Guest, this browser only · 388 unread · 0 saved · pick a name · updated Oct 11, 6:10 am
Background. The effect of transcatheter tricuspid-valve repair on clinical outcomes, including death and hospitalization for heart failure, in patients with severe tricuspid regurgitation remains uncertain.
Methods. We randomly assigned patients with symptomatic severe tricuspid regurgitation and an increased risk of future heart-failure events in a 2:1 ratio to tricuspid-valve repair plus medical therapy (tricuspid-repair group) or medical therapy alone (medical-therapy group). The first primary end point was a hierarchical composite of death from any cause, hospitalization for heart failure, and quality-of-life improvement at 1 year, assessed by win ratio. If the between-group difference was significant, a second primary end point would be tested: a composite of death from any cause or hospitalization for heart failure through 3 years.
Results. A total of 360 patients underwent randomization (237 patients were assigned to the tricuspid-repair group and 123 to the medical-therapy group). The mean (±SD) age of the patients was 80.3±6.4 years, and 56.4% were women. The win ratio for the first primary end point was 2.42 (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.76 to 3.33; P<0.001), favoring tricuspid-valve repair. The Kaplan-Meier estimate for freedom from death from any cause or hospitalization for heart failure (second primary end point) through 3 years was 52.4% (95% CI, 43.2 to 63.6) in the tricuspid-repair group and 21.0% (95% CI, 12.7 to 34.6) in the medical-therapy group (hazard ratio for death from any cause or hospitalization for heart failure, 0.40; 95% CI, 0.29 to 0.55; P<0.001). Major adverse events within 30 days occurred in 14 patients (5.9%) in the tricuspid-repair group.
Conclusions. Among patients with symptomatic severe tricuspid regurgitation, transcatheter tricuspid-valve repair plus medical therapy was superior to medical therapy alone with respect to a hierarchical composite of death from any cause, hospitalization for heart failure, and quality-of-life improvement at 1 year and was also associated with a lower risk of a composite of death from any cause or hospitalization for heart failure through 3 years. (Funded by the German Center for Cardiovascular Research and others; TRIC-I-HF ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04634266.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether screening with blood-based early-detection tests for multiple cancers in addition to usual care has clinical utility is unknown.
Methods. In a randomized, controlled trial conducted in England, we obtained peripheral blood from persons 50 to 77 years of age at up to three annual visits. After baseline blood collection, participants were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to the intervention group (participants whose blood was tested) or the control group (participants whose blood was stored). Participants and trial personnel were initially unaware of the group assignments. The primary end point was stage III or IV cancer among 12 prespecified types of cancer, and a key secondary end point was stage IV cancer among the 12 prespecified types. The differences between the groups in the incidence rate (the number of first eligible events divided by person-years at risk) were measured after three screening rounds and at least 12 months of follow-up after the last participant's third visit.
Results. Overall, 71,122 participants were randomly assigned to the intervention group and 71,128 to the control group. The incidence rate of stage III or IV cancer (primary end point) did not differ significantly between the groups (incidence rate ratio [intervention vs. control], 1.03; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.92 to 1.14, P = 0.63). The incidence rate ratio for stage IV cancer (a key secondary end point) after 3 screening rounds was 0.86 (95% CI, 0.74 to 1.00). Less than 1% of participants had trial-related adverse events; none were serious.
Conclusions. In this trial, we did not observe a lower incidence rate of stage III or IV cancers across 12 prespecified cancers after three screening rounds with multicancer early-detection testing plus usual care than with usual care alone. Further follow-up is warranted to assess the way in which findings for stage III or IV cancers and the between-group difference in stage IV cancers evolve over time. (Funded by Grail; NHS-Galleri ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05611632; ISRCTN number, ISRCTN91431511.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The optimal approach to early resuscitation in septic shock is unknown. Equipoise exists between the use of larger volumes of intravenous fluids to restore perfusion and the use of early vasopressor therapy along with smaller volumes of fluids to minimize potential harm from excess fluid.
Methods. We randomly assigned adult patients who presented to the emergency department with septic shock to receive either fluids at restricted volumes and early vasopressor therapy (vasopressor group) or higher volumes of fluids and later vasopressor therapy (fluids group) for at least 6 hours and up to 24 hours. The primary outcome was days alive and out of the hospital from randomization to day 90.
Results. A total of 1000 patients underwent randomization, with 499 assigned to the vasopressor group and 501 to the fluids group. Informed consent was not obtained for 37 patients, which left 963 patients in the intention-to-treat population (481 in the vasopressor group and 482 in the fluids group). Three patients in the fluids group were lost to follow-up for the primary outcome. In the first 24 hours after randomization, patients in the vasopressor group received less intravenous fluid than those in the fluids group (median difference, -1108 ml; 95% confidence interval [CI], -1395 to -850). The percentage of patients who received vasopressors was higher by 18.9 percentage points (95% CI, 13.3 to 24.5) in the vasopressor group. The median number of days alive and out of the hospital at day 90 was 76 (interquartile range, 55 to 83) in the vasopressor group and 76 (interquartile range, 55 to 82) in the fluids group (difference, 0.0 days; 95% CI, -2.7 to 2.7; P = 1.00). Adverse events occurred in similar percentages of patients in the two groups, except for pulmonary edema (0.6% in the vasopressor group vs. 5.0% in the fluids group; P<0.001).
Conclusions. Among adult patients who presented to the emergency department with septic shock, an approach that involved restricted fluid volume and early vasopressors did not result in a greater number of days alive and out of the hospital at day 90 than an approach involving greater fluid volume and later administration of vasopressors. (Funded by the Australian National Health and Medical Council Medical Research Future Fund and the New Zealand Health Research Council; ARISE FLUIDS ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04569942.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Retinitis pigmentosa is an inherited degenerative retinal disease that can lead to irreversible blindness. Optogenetic therapy has shown potential for restoring visual function at late stages of the disease.
Methods. In this open-label study, we evaluated the safety of ganglion cell-directed optogenetic therapy in 10 participants with blindness due to advanced retinitis pigmentosa. Each participant received a single intravitreal injection of an adeno-associated viral (AAV) vector encoding the red-shifted channelrhodopsin ChrimsonR in the worse-seeing eye. The primary outcome was safety. Secondary outcomes included changes in light sensitivity as measured by full-field stimulus threshold (FST) testing conducted with the untreated eye patched and with the use of light-stimulating goggles designed to activate ChrimsonR. The definition of a clinically meaningful improvement in the FST (based on evidence from the literature and not prespecified in the protocol) was a decrease of at least 0.6 log units (i.e., an increase in light sensitivity by a factor of approximately 4).
Results. A total of 34 ocular adverse events occurred among 9 of the 10 participants, including 23 mild events and 10 moderate events. One severe event occurred: transient occlusion of the central retinal artery that occurred immediately after intravitreal injection and resolved within minutes after instillation of iopidine. Light sensitivity increased in 7 of the 10 participants, with increases ranging from a factor of 2.0 to a factor of 62.3; 6 participants had a clinically meaningful increase in light sensitivity.
Conclusions. Within the limits of this small study, intravitreal administration of a ChrimsonR-expressing AAV vector targeting retinal ganglion cells combined with use of light-stimulating goggles was safe. Additional research is needed to further assess safety and efficacy. (Funded by GenSight Biologics; PIONEER ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03326336.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. For persons living with both type 2 diabetes and obesity, weight management may be the most effective therapy for type 2 diabetes. Glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) receptor agonists have potent weight-reducing effects, and other mechanisms may confer additional benefits. Survodutide is an investigational glucagon receptor-GLP-1 receptor dual agonist with potential weight-reducing and metabolic benefits.
Methods. In this multinational, double-blind, phase 3 trial involving adults with type 2 diabetes and a body-mass index (BMI; the weight in kilograms divided by the square of the height in meters) of 27 or more, we randomly assigned participants in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive once-weekly subcutaneous survodutide (3.6 mg or 6.0 mg) or placebo. The two primary end points were the percent change in body weight and a reduction in body weight of at least 5% from baseline to week 76.
Results. Among 752 participants (250 in the 3.6-mg survodutide group, 251 in the 6.0-mg survodutide group, and 251 in the placebo group), the mean age at baseline was 55.7 years, and the mean BMI was 36.5; 49.3% were men. The mean weight change at week 76 according to the treatment-regimen estimand (which assessed effects regardless of whether the trial regimen was discontinued or interrupted or whether other antiobesity therapies were used) was -8.2% (95% confidence interval [CI], -9.2 to -7.2) in the 3.6-mg group, -9.8% (95% CI, -10.8 to -8.8) in the 6.0-mg group, and -3.9% (95% CI, -4.9 to -2.9) in the placebo group; weight reduction of at least 5% occurred in 57.6%, 64.5%, and 35.1% of the participants, respectively (P<0.001 for all comparisons with placebo). The mean change in the glycated hemoglobin level (from a baseline level of 7.4%) was -0.9 percentage points in the 3.6-mg group, -0.8 percentage points in the 6.0-mg group, and -0.2 percentage points in the placebo group. The most common adverse events were gastrointestinal (generally mild to moderate and transient), which occurred in 182 participants (72.8%) in the 3.6-mg group, 195 (77.7%) in the 6.0-mg group, and 97 (38.6%) in the placebo group.
Conclusions. In adults with obesity and type 2 diabetes, survodutide at a weekly dose of 3.6 mg or 6.0 mg resulted in significantly greater weight reduction than placebo. (Funded by Boehringer Ingelheim; SYNCHRONIZE-2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06066528.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Retatrutide is a triple-receptor agonist of glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide, glucagon-like peptide-1, and glucagon receptors.
Methods. In this phase 3, randomized, double-blind trial, we assigned adults with obesity without diabetes to receive a once-weekly subcutaneous injection of retatrutide (at a dose of 4 mg, 9 mg, or 12 mg) or placebo for 80 weeks. Primary outcomes (evaluated in the 9-mg and 12-mg groups each vs. placebo) were the percent change in body weight and the change in the WOMAC pain score (ranging from 1 to 10, with higher scores indicating worse pain) in the subgroup of 574 participants with knee osteoarthritis and the change in the apnea-hypopnea index in the 243 participants with obstructive sleep apnea. For weight-related end points, intercurrent events were handled by a treatment-regimen estimand (intention-to-treat [ITT]). For end points in participants with knee osteoarthritis or obstructive sleep apnea, a hybrid-treatment estimand was applied, with a hypothetical strategy for intercurrent events suggesting treatment failure; ITT results are also reported.
Results. A total of 2339 participants underwent randomization. The mean percent change in body weight in the retatrutide groups was -17.6% (4-mg dose), -23.7% (9-mg dose), and -25.0% (12-mg dose) versus -3.9% in the placebo group (differences, -19.8 and -21.0 percentage points, respectively; P<0.001 for both comparisons). Among the participants with knee osteoarthritis, the corresponding changes in the pain score in the retatrutide groups for the hybrid estimand were -3.2, -3.5, and -3.6 versus -1.9 with placebo (differences, -1.6 and -1.8 points; both P<0.001); the corresponding changes for the ITT estimand were -3.4, -3.9, and -4.1 versus -2.5 with placebo (differences, -1.4 and -1.6 points; both P<0.001). Among the participants with obstructive sleep apnea, the corresponding changes in events per hour in the retatrutide groups for the hybrid-treatment estimand were -22.9, -34.3, and 31.7 versus -9.9 (differences, -24.4 and -21.9; both P<0.001); the corresponding changes for the ITT estimand were -22.8, -34.3, and -32.1 versus -9.6 (differences, -24.7 and -22.5; both P<0.001). The most common adverse events were gastrointestinal.
Conclusions. In adults with obesity, retatrutide resulted in significant weight reduction, reduced pain in participants with knee osteoarthritis, and reduced apnea-hypopnea events in participants with obstructive sleep apnea. (Funded by Eli Lilly; TRIUMPH-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05929066.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Orthopedic infection is usually managed with surgery and prolonged systemic antibiotic therapy. Whether local antibiotics delivered by a product implanted at the infection site during surgery can reduce the duration of systemic antibiotic therapy is unclear.
Methods. In a multicenter, open-label, noninferiority trial, we randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, adults who had undergone surgery for orthopedic infection and implantation of a local-antibiotic carrier to receive postoperative systemic antibiotic therapy for a long (≥4 weeks) or short (≤7 days) duration. The primary outcome was definite treatment failure by 12 months, assessed according to protocol-defined criteria by a clinical end-point committee whose members were unaware of the trial-group assignments. The noninferiority margin was 10 percentage points.
Results. A total of 500 patients underwent randomization, of whom 475 were assessed in the primary analysis. Definite treatment failure occurred in 34 of 241 patients (14.1%) in the long-duration group and in 26 of 234 patients (11.1%) in the short-duration group (risk difference [negative values favor the short duration], -3.0 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -9.0 to 3.0), which met the prespecified noninferiority margin. In sensitivity analyses in the included population (497 patients) and the per-protocol population (457 patients), results were consistent with those of the primary analysis (risk difference, -2.4 percentage points [95% CI, -8.2 to 3.5] and -2.7 percentage points [95% CI, -8.8 to 3.4], respectively). By week 6 after surgery, symptoms potentially related to treatment had occurred in 45.2% of the patients in the long-duration group and in 17.2% of those in the short-duration group (risk difference, -28.0 percentage points; 95% CI, -36.4 to -19.6).
Conclusions. Among patients who had undergone orthopedic surgery and received local antibiotics, a short course of systemic antibiotics was noninferior to a long course with respect to definite treatment failure by 12 months. (Funded by the European Bone and Joint Infection Society and others; SOLARIO ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03806166.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Tambotatug pelitecan (known as Tam-Peli, a new antibody-drug conjugate that targets the immune-checkpoint molecule B7-H3) showed promising clinical efficacy in patients with relapsed extensive-stage small-cell lung cancer in early-phase trials.
Methods. In this phase 3, multicenter, open-label, randomized trial, we assigned eligible patients with small-cell lung cancer that had progressed after first-line platinum-based therapy in a 1:1 ratio to receive tambotatug pelitecan or topotecan. The primary end point was overall survival. The key secondary end points were progression-free survival and objective response as assessed by investigators. Here, we report the results from the prespecified interim analysis.
Results. A total of 451 patients underwent randomization: 225 were assigned to receive tambotatug pelitecan and 226 to receive topotecan. Overall survival was significantly longer with tambotatug pelitecan than with topotecan - a median of 13.3 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 12.1 to could not be estimated), as compared with 9.4 months (95% CI, 7.7 to 10.5); the stratified hazard ratio for death was 0.46 (95% CI, 0.35 to 0.62; P<0.001). Treatment with tambotatug pelitecan also resulted in significantly longer progression-free survival than treatment with topotecan (median, 7.4 months [95% CI, 6.1 to 7.6] vs. 2.8 months [95% CI, 1.8 to 3.0]; stratified hazard ratio, 0.29 [95% CI, 0.23 to 0.37]; P<0.001). A confirmed objective response occurred in 59.1% of the patients in the tambotatug pelitecan group, as compared with 9.7% of those in the topotecan group (P<0.001). The overall incidence of adverse events of grade 3 or higher was lower with tambotatug pelitecan than with topotecan (55.4% vs. 77.9%).
Conclusions. Among patients with relapsed small-cell lung cancer after platinum-based therapy, treatment with tambotatug pelitecan resulted in longer overall survival, longer progression-free survival, and a higher percentage of patients with an objective response than treatment with topotecan, with a lower incidence of adverse events of grade 3 or higher. (Funded by the Innovative Drug Research and Development National Science and Technology Major Project and MediLink Therapeutics; TAISHAN-302 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06612151.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Many patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) have exacerbations despite receiving standard-of-care inhaled maintenance therapy. Dysregulated interleukin-33 signaling is implicated in the pathogenesis of COPD. Tozorakimab is a monoclonal antibody that inhibits the activity of interleukin-33.
Methods. In two replicate phase 3 trials (OBERON and TITANIA), we enrolled adults with COPD who were current or former smokers and had a history of exacerbations in the previous year despite receiving stable standard-of-care inhaled maintenance therapy. There were no eligibility criteria related to blood eosinophil count. Patients were randomly assigned to receive add-on subcutaneous tozorakimab (300 mg) or placebo every 4 weeks for 52 weeks. The primary end point was the annualized rate of moderate or severe exacerbations that occurred over a 52-week period among former smokers, and the first key secondary end point was the annualized rate of moderate or severe exacerbations in the overall population. Safety was also assessed.
Results. The overall population in OBERON included 446 patients in the tozorakimab group and 431 in the placebo group, and in TITANIA included 438 in the tozorakimab group and 435 in the placebo group. The annualized rate of moderate or severe exacerbations among former smokers was 1.34 events in the tozorakimab group and 1.90 events in the placebo group (rate ratio, 0.71; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.57 to 0.88; P = 0.002) in OBERON, and 1.37 events and 2.07 events, respectively (rate ratio, 0.66; 95% CI, 0.55 to 0.80; P<0.001), in TITANIA. In the overall population, the annualized rate of moderate or severe exacerbations was 1.41 events in the tozorakimab group and 2.00 events in the placebo group (rate ratio, 0.70; 95% CI, 0.58 to 0.85; P<0.001) in OBERON, and 1.44 events and 2.03 events, respectively (rate ratio, 0.71; 95% CI, 0.59 to 0.84; P<0.001), in TITANIA. Adverse events occurred in 70.4% of the patients in the tozorakimab group and in 77.2% of those in the placebo group in OBERON, and in 80.1% and 79.8%, respectively, in TITANIA.
Conclusions. Among patients with COPD, treatment with tozorakimab resulted in a significantly lower rate of moderate or severe exacerbations than placebo in the cohort of former smokers and in the overall population of current and former smokers. (Funded by AstraZeneca; OBERON ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05166889; TITANIA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05158387.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In patients with syncope who present to the emergency department for evaluation, diagnosing an underlying cardiac arrhythmia remains difficult.
Methods. We conducted an open-label, randomized, controlled trial at 45 hospitals in the United Kingdom to assess the effects of 14-day cardiac monitoring on diagnosis, treatment, and outcomes among patients with syncope. Adults with syncope that remained unexplained after an evaluation in the emergency department were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to undergo 14-day ambulatory electrocardiographic (ECG) monitoring (the intervention group) or to receive the standard care provided for patients with unexplained syncope at each participating site (the standard-care group). The primary outcome was the mean number of patient-reported episodes of syncope at 1 year.
Results. A total of 2234 patients underwent randomization: 1123 were assigned to the intervention group and 1111 to the standard-care group. The mean age of the patients was 58.3 years, and 52.1% were male. After the exclusion of patients who did not complete any follow-up, a total of 1970 patients (1004 in the intervention group and 966 in the standard-care group) were included in the primary analysis. The mean (±SD) number of patient-reported syncope episodes at 1 year was 1.37±5.10 in the intervention group and 1.58±8.56 in the standard-care group (incidence rate ratio, 0.89; 95% confidence interval, 0.68 to 1.18; P = 0.42). A total of 49 adverse events were reported in the intervention group, and 8 adverse events were reported in the standard-care group, with 1 serious adverse event in each group.
Conclusions. Among patients with syncope that remained unexplained after evaluation in the emergency department, the use of 14-day ambulatory ECG monitoring did not result in significantly fewer patient-reported syncope episodes at 1 year than standard care. (Funded by the British Heart Foundation and National Health Service Research Scotland; ASPIRED ISRCTN Registry number, ISRCTN10278811.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether catheter-directed thrombolysis improves clinical outcomes in patients with intermediate-high-risk pulmonary embolism, as compared with anticoagulation alone, is uncertain.
Methods. In this multicenter, open-label, randomized trial, we randomly assigned patients with intermediate-high-risk acute pulmonary embolism (defined by hemodynamic stability, a simplified Pulmonary Embolism Severity Index score of ≥1, and right ventricular dysfunction plus an elevated level of cardiac troponin or natriuretic peptide) in a 1:1 ratio to receive catheter-directed thrombolysis with alteplase plus anticoagulation therapy (thrombolysis group) or anticoagulation therapy alone (standard-care group). The primary outcome was a composite of death from any cause, recurrence of pulmonary embolism, or cardiorespiratory decompensation or collapse within 7 days after randomization. Secondary outcomes included clinically relevant bleeding as defined by the Bleeding Academic Research Consortium, major bleeding as defined in the Global Use of Strategies to Open Occluded Coronary Arteries guidelines, and intracranial hemorrhage.
Results. A total of 558 patients underwent randomization; 280 were assigned to the thrombolysis group, and 278 to the standard-care group. The median age was 64 years, and 40.9% were female. A primary-outcome event occurred in 2 patients (0.7%) in the thrombolysis group and in 19 patients (6.8%) in the standard-care group (relative risk, 0.10; 95% confidence interval, 0.02 to 0.44; P<0.001); this difference was driven mainly by the lower incidence of cardiorespiratory decompensation or collapse in the thrombolysis group. By day 7, clinically relevant bleeding had occurred in 13 patients (4.6%) in the thrombolysis group and in 14 patients (5.0%) in the standard-care group (P = 0.85); major bleeding in 4 (1.4%) and 6 (2.2%), respectively (P = 0.54); and intracranial hemorrhage in 2 (0.7%) and none. One patient in the thrombolysis group died within 30 days, and 4 patients in the standard-care group died within 7 days.
Conclusions. Among patients with intermediate-high-risk acute pulmonary embolism, catheter-directed thrombolysis with alteplase plus anticoagulation therapy led to a lower risk of death from any cause, recurrent pulmonary embolism, or cardiorespiratory decompensation or collapse within 7 days after randomization than anticoagulation therapy alone. (Funded by the Ministry of Health of the Czech Republic and others; PRAGUE-26 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05493163; EudraCT number, 2022-002218-18; European Union Clinical Trials number, 2024-516144-25-00.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Pulmonary hypertension that is caused by left heart disease and is associated with heart failure may be driven by sympathetic overactivation leading to increased pulmonary vascular resistance, right ventricular dysfunction, and poor outcomes. Pulmonary-artery denervation may reduce sympathetic activity, although its clinical effects on left heart disease-associated pulmonary hypertension are unknown.
Methods. We conducted a multicenter, randomized trial in China involving patients with pulmonary hypertension associated with left heart disease and heart failure. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive pulmonary-artery denervation plus guideline-directed medical therapy or to receive medical therapy alone. The primary outcome was clinical worsening - a composite of death, heart or lung transplantation, hospitalization for heart failure, outpatient worsening of heart failure, or a decline in the 6-minute walk distance - through the latest follow-up.
Results. A total of 264 patients underwent randomization: 134 to receive pulmonary-artery denervation plus medical therapy and 130 to receive medical therapy alone. During a median follow-up of 338 days, the Kaplan-Meier estimated 2-year incidence of clinical worsening was 25.7% in the pulmonary-artery denervation group and 51.5% in the medical-therapy group (hazard ratio, 0.49; 95% confidence interval, 0.30 to 0.82; P = 0.006). Access-site hematomas occurred in two patients in the pulmonary-artery denervation group and in one patient in the medical-therapy group; there were no other procedural complications. Adverse events during follow-up occurred with similar frequency in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among patients with pulmonary hypertension associated with left heart disease and heart failure receiving guideline-directed medical therapy, pulmonary-artery denervation resulted in fewer events of clinical worsening than medical therapy. (Funded by Pulnovo Medical and others; PADN-HF-PH ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05824923.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Approximately one half of patients undergoing transcatheter aortic-valve implantation (TAVI) have concomitant coronary artery disease. Although percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) is often performed before TAVI, the preferred treatment strategy has not been established.
Methods. We conducted an international, open-label, randomized, noninferiority trial at 48 centers in Europe. Patients with severe aortic stenosis and coronary artery disease were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to a strategy of either TAVI before PCI (TAVI-first group) or PCI before TAVI (PCI-first group). The primary end point was a composite of death from any cause; nonfatal myocardial infarction; ischemia-driven revascularization; rehospitalization related to the valve, procedure, or heart failure; or life-threatening, disabling, or major bleeding at 1 year after randomization. The noninferiority margin was 6.6 percentage points, with testing for noninferiority of TAVI first as compared with PCI first.
Results. A total of 986 patients underwent randomization: 498 were assigned to the TAVI-first group and 488 to the PCI-first group. A primary end-point event occurred in 105 patients (22.2%) in the TAVI-first group and in 112 patients (24.2%) in the PCI-first group (risk difference, -2.0 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -7.4 to 3.4; P<0.001 for noninferiority). Serious adverse events occurred in 264 patients in the TAVI-first group and in 273 patients in the PCI-first group.
Conclusions. Among patients with severe aortic stenosis and coronary artery disease, a strategy of TAVI before PCI was noninferior to a strategy of PCI before TAVI with respect to the primary end point at 1 year. (Funded by University Hospital Zurich and others; TAVI PCI ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04310046.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Atherosclerosis may begin in early adulthood and remain clinically silent for decades before cardiovascular disease manifests. Although silent atherosclerosis is associated with cardiovascular events and death independent of traditional cardiovascular disease risk factors, its age- and sex-specific prevalence, vascular territory distribution, and plaque volume across adult life remain incompletely defined.
Methods. We conducted a prospective cohort study in Denmark and Spain. Adults 18 to 70 years of age without known atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease were enrolled in five prespecified age strata that included balanced numbers of women and men. Silent atherosclerosis was assessed at baseline with three-dimensional vascular ultrasonography of the carotid and femoral arteries and with coronary computed tomographic angiography.
Results. A total of 16,808 adults were enrolled in the study. The mean (±SD) age of the participants was 45±12 years, and 51.4% were women. Silent atherosclerosis was present in 57.1% of the participants (95% confidence interval, 56.3 to 58.0). In the youngest age stratum (18 to 29 years), atherosclerosis was present in 8.7% of the men and 6.7% of the women; prevalence increased with age, with a later, steeper midlife rise among women. Among participants in the younger age strata, atherosclerosis was most often peripheral and confined to a single vascular territory; with increasing age, plaque volume increased exponentially and the prevalence of multiarterial involvement became more frequent. Isolated coronary-artery atherosclerosis was uncommon in every age stratum (≤9.3% of men and ≤5.0% of women).
Conclusions. This study of silent atherosclerosis showed that the disease was detectable in early adulthood, with age- and sex-associated increases in prevalence across arterial territories and marked increases in plaque volume. (Funded by the Novo Nordisk Foundation; REACT ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06692127.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The safety of omitting up-front treatment with aspirin during primary percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) remains unclear.
Methods. We conducted a multicenter, open-label, randomized trial in Japan involving patients with STEMI who were undergoing primary PCI. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio before PCI to receive low-dose prasugrel monotherapy or dual antiplatelet therapy (DAPT) with aspirin and low-dose prasugrel for 12 months. The primary outcome was a composite of death from any cause, stroke, or myocardial infarction at 12 months, which was assessed for noninferiority with a prespecified noninferiority margin of 1.50 for the 95% confidence interval of the hazard ratio. The major secondary outcome was major bleeding (defined as a bleeding event of Bleeding Academic Research Consortium [BARC] type 3 [nonfatal major bleeding] or 5 [fatal bleeding]) at 12 months, which was assessed for superiority if noninferiority was established for the primary outcome.
Results. A total of 2216 patients were included in the full analysis population; 1109 were assigned to receive monotherapy and 1107 to receive DAPT. At 12 months, death from any cause, stroke, or myocardial infarction had occurred in 124 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 11.0%) in the monotherapy group and in 94 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 8.5%) in the DAPT group (hazard ratio, 1.34; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.02 to 1.75; P = 0.40 for noninferiority). Major bleeding had occurred in 61 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 5.6%) in the monotherapy group and in 92 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 8.4%) in the DAPT group (hazard ratio, 0.66; 95% CI, 0.47 to 0.91). The percentages of patients with definite or probable stent thrombosis and serious adverse events appeared to be similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among patients with STEMI who were undergoing primary PCI, low-dose prasugrel monotherapy initiated before PCI was not noninferior to DAPT for 12 months with respect to a composite of death from any cause, stroke, or myocardial infarction at 12 months. (Funded by Boston Scientific Japan; PREMIUM ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05709626.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The effect of clopidogrel monotherapy as compared with extended dual antiplatelet therapy (DAPT) with clopidogrel and aspirin beyond 12 months after implantation of a drug-eluting stent remains uncertain in patients at high risk for recurrent ischemic events.
Methods. In this open-label noninferiority trial conducted in South Korea, we enrolled patients with high-risk clinical or lesion characteristics in whom a drug-eluting stent had been implanted 12 months earlier and randomly assigned them, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive clopidogrel monotherapy or extended DAPT (clopidogrel plus aspirin). The primary end point was net adverse clinical events, a composite of death from any cause, myocardial infarction, stent thrombosis, stroke, or Bleeding Academic Research Consortium (BARC) type 2, 3, or 5 bleeding at 24 months (noninferiority margin, 2.3 percentage points). Key secondary ischemic and bleeding end points were tested in a prespecified hierarchical order.
Results. Of the 3203 patients who underwent randomization, 1601 were assigned to receive clopidogrel monotherapy and 1602 to receive extended DAPT. Over the course of 24 months, a primary end-point event occurred in 80 patients (5.0%) in the monotherapy group and in 81 (5.1%) in the DAPT group (risk difference, -0.1 percentage points; 90% confidence interval [CI], -1.3 to 1.2; P = 0.001 for noninferiority). Death from any cause, myocardial infarction, stent thrombosis, or stroke (the key secondary ischemic end point) occurred in 60 patients (3.7%) in the monotherapy group and in 26 (1.6%) in the DAPT group (hazard ratio, 2.33; 95% CI, 1.47 to 3.69; P<0.001). BARC type 2, 3, or 5 bleeding (the key secondary bleeding end point) occurred in 28 patients (1.8%) in the monotherapy group and in 65 (4.1%) in the DAPT group (hazard ratio, 0.43; 95% CI, 0.27 to 0.67; P<0.001). The incidence of serious adverse events was similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among patients at high risk for ischemic events 12 months after drug-eluting stent implantation, clopidogrel monotherapy was noninferior to extended DAPT with respect to net adverse clinical events at 24 months. (Funded by Chong Kun Dang and Samjin; A-CLOSE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03947229.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients are at increased risk for recurrent ischemic events after an acute coronary syndrome event. Milvexian, an oral factor XIa inhibitor, may reduce the risk of major adverse clinical events with minimal bleeding risk.
Methods. In this phase 3, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we evaluated the efficacy and safety of milvexian when added to standard antiplatelet therapy within 7 days after an acute coronary syndrome event. Patients were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive oral milvexian (25 mg twice daily) or matched placebo. The primary efficacy outcome was a composite of cardiovascular death, myocardial infarction, or ischemic stroke as evaluated in a time-to-event analysis. The principal safety outcome was Bleeding Academic Research Consortium (BARC) type 3c or 5 bleeding (intracranial or intraocular bleeding that compromises vision or fatal bleeding).
Results. After a planned interim analysis that was based on 556 adjudicated efficacy end points, the trial was terminated for futility. A total of 14,194 patients had been enrolled, with 7094 assigned to receive milvexian and 7100 to receive placebo. After a median follow-up of 12.2 months, a primary efficacy outcome event had occurred in 384 patients (5.4%) in the milvexian group and in 365 patients (5.1%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 1.05; 95% confidence interval, 0.91 to 1.21; P = 0.50). BARC type 3c or 5 bleeding occurred in 23 patients (0.3%) in the milvexian group and in 22 patients (0.3%) in the placebo group (P = 0.88).
Conclusions. Among patients with a recent acute coronary syndrome event, milvexian did not decrease the risk of cardiovascular death, myocardial infarction, or ischemic stroke but did not increase the risk of intracranial or fatal bleeding, as compared with placebo. (Funded by Janssen Research and Development and Bristol Myers Squibb; LIBREXIA ACS ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05754957.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether prasugrel or ticagrelor should be the preferred P2Y12 inhibitor for patients with an acute coronary syndrome is uncertain.
Methods. We conducted a registry-based, open-label, stepped-wedge, cluster-randomized trial in Sweden involving adults who had undergone percutaneous coronary intervention for an acute coronary syndrome. Seven regions, grouped into three clusters, switched from ticagrelor to prasugrel as the default P2Y12 inhibitor in a randomized sequence across four 9-month periods between 2021 and 2024. The primary end point was a composite of death from any cause, fatal or nonfatal myocardial infarction, or fatal or nonfatal stroke through 1 year, as ascertained from national registries. In the intention-to-treat analysis, a mixed model adjusted for cluster and calendar time was used to obtain a policy-level estimate.
Results. A total of 17,095 patients were enrolled; 9444 received care under the default ticagrelor policy, and 7651 received care under the default prasugrel policy. The mean (±SD) age of the patients was 69.8±11.5 years, and 36.8% were at least 75 years old; 27.8% of the patients were female. A total of 39.4% presented with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI), 43.7% with non-STEMI, and 16.8% with unstable angina. At 1 year, a primary end-point event had occurred in 11.8% of the patients in the ticagrelor-policy group and in 11.1% of those in the prasugrel-policy group (adjusted odds ratio [prasugrel vs. ticagrelor], 0.90; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.77 to 1.06), and major bleeding had occurred in 4.4% and 4.2%, respectively (adjusted odds ratio, 0.80; 95% CI, 0.64 to 0.99).
Conclusions. In an unselected population of patients with an acute coronary syndrome who had undergone percutaneous coronary intervention, the risk of ischemic events was not lower with a default prasugrel policy than with a default ticagrelor policy. (Funded by Region Västra Götaland; SWITCH-SWEDEHEART ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05183178.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Many patients with suspected acute coronary syndrome in whom myocardial infarction has been ruled out in the emergency department remain at risk for cardiovascular events. Whether further investigation reduces this risk is unknown.
Methods. In a multicenter, randomized, controlled trial, patients who presented to an emergency department in 14 hospitals across the United Kingdom were enrolled if myocardial infarction had been ruled out and high-sensitivity cardiac troponin testing indicated an intermediate risk of a cardiovascular event (maximum high-sensitivity cardiac troponin I or T concentration, >5 ng per liter). Participants were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive either outpatient computed tomographic (CT) coronary angiography-guided care or standard care. The primary outcome was a composite of myocardial infarction or death from a cardiac cause.
Results. From September 18, 2019, to May 11, 2023, a total of 3170 participants (median age, 61 years; female sex, 30.2%) were assigned to undergo CT coronary angiography (1587 participants) or receive standard care (1583 participants). At 90 days after randomization, CT coronary angiography had been performed in 1462 participants (92.1%) in the CT coronary angiography group and in 35 participants (2.2%) in the standard-care group. Overall, 7 participants (0.4%) had a CT coronary angiography-related adverse event. After a median of 3.0 years, at which point the number of primary-outcome events in the standard-care group exceeded the prespecified minimum of 97, a primary-outcome event had occurred in 112 participants (7.1%) in the CT coronary angiography group and in 116 (7.3%) in the standard-care group (adjusted hazard ratio, 0.95; 95% confidence interval, 0.73 to 1.23; P = 0.71).
Conclusions. In patients with suspected acute coronary syndrome in whom myocardial infarction had been ruled out, routine CT coronary angiography-guided management did not result in a lower incidence of subsequent myocardial infarction or death from a cardiac cause than standard care. (Funded by the British Heart Foundation; TARGET-CTCA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03952351.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Transthyretin amyloidosis with cardiomyopathy (ATTR-CM) is a progressive, life-threatening disease caused by deposition of misfolded transthyretin (TTR). Eplontersen, an antisense oligonucleotide, reduces the production of hepatic TTR. The effect of eplontersen on ATTR-CM is unclear.
Methods. In this phase 3, international, double-blind trial, we randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, patients with ATTR-CM to receive subcutaneous eplontersen (45 mg) or placebo every 4 weeks for 140 weeks, in addition to standard treatment. The primary end point was a cumulative composite of death from cardiovascular causes and recurrent cardiovascular clinical events up to week 140. The effect of death from noncardiovascular causes on the primary analysis was assessed with a cumulative composite of death from any cause and cardiovascular events up to week 140.
Results. A total of 1432 patients underwent randomization and received at least one dose of the assigned intervention (715 patients in the eplontersen group and 717 in the placebo group). The mean age of the patients was 76.4 years, and 90.6% were men. A total of 381 primary end-point events occurred in 210 patients (29.4%) receiving eplontersen, and 392 events occurred in 231 patients (32.2%) receiving placebo (rate ratio, 0.89; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.73 to 1.09; P = 0.28). Death from cardiovascular causes, as a component of the primary end point, occurred in 74 patients in the eplontersen group and in 70 in the placebo group; there were 307 cardiovascular clinical events in the eplontersen group and 322 in the placebo group. The rate ratio for the composite of death from any cause and cardiovascular events was 0.86 (95% CI, 0.71 to 1.04). Serious adverse events occurred in 413 patients (57.8%) in the eplontersen group and in 426 (59.4%) in the placebo group.
Conclusions. Among patients with ATTR-CM, eplontersen therapy did not lead to a lower risk of a composite of death from cardiovascular causes and recurrent cardiovascular events than placebo up to 140 weeks. (Funded by Ionis Pharmaceuticals and AstraZeneca; CARDIO-TTRansform ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04136171.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Nonobstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) is a common condition that is associated with substantial morbidity and no proven medical therapy. Whether treatment with aficamten, a cardiac myosin inhibitor, can benefit patients with this condition is unknown.
Methods. In this phase 3, multinational, double-blind trial, we randomly assigned adults with symptomatic nonobstructive HCM in a 1:1 ratio to receive aficamten (starting dose, 5 mg; maximum dose, 20 mg) or placebo for up to 72 weeks. The dual primary end points were the change from baseline to week 36 in peak oxygen uptake and in the Kansas City Cardiomyopathy Questionnaire clinical summary score (KCCQ-CSS; range, 0 to 100, with higher scores indicating better health status).
Results. A total of 258 patients were assigned to receive aficamten and 259 to receive placebo. The mean age of the patients was 55.1 years, and 53.6% were women. At 36 weeks, the change in the KCCQ-CSS was 11.4 points (95% confidence interval [CI], 9.6 to 13.2) in the aficamten group and 8.4 points (95% CI, 6.6 to 10.2) in the placebo group (least-squares mean difference, 3.0 points; 95% CI, 0.5 to 5.5; P = 0.02). The mean change in the peak oxygen uptake at week 36 was 0.64 ml per kilogram of body weight per minute (95% CI, 0.32 to 0.95) in the aficamten group and -0.03 ml per kilogram per minute (95% CI, -0.35 to 0.28) in the placebo group (least-squares mean difference, 0.67 ml per kilogram per minute; 95% CI, 0.22 to 1.11; P = 0.003). Reversible reductions in left ventricular ejection fraction to less than 50% occurred in 27 patients (10.5%) receiving aficamten and in 2 patients (0.8%) receiving placebo. Serious adverse events occurred in 52 patients (20.2%) and 38 patients (14.7%), respectively.
Conclusions. Among patients with symptomatic nonobstructive HCM, treatment with aficamten resulted in a significantly greater change in exercise capacity and patient-reported health status than placebo at 36 weeks. (Funded by Cytokinetics; ACACIA-HCM ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06081894.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In patients with infective endocarditis on the left side of the heart, the current recommendation of up to 6 weeks of antibiotic therapy is based largely on expert consensus opinion. Whether a clinical response-tailored antibiotic management strategy can shorten treatment duration without compromising safety is unclear.
Methods. In this international, open-label, randomized trial, we assigned adults in stable condition with infective endocarditis caused by Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecalis, or streptococcus species to receive either response-tailored or standard-duration antibiotic therapy. Before randomization, all the patients received at least the prespecified 2 to 4 weeks of therapy and met criteria for clinical stabilization. After randomization, patients in the tailored-therapy group discontinued antibiotics and those in the standard-therapy group continued standard treatment (total duration, 4 to 6 weeks). The primary efficacy end point was days alive without antibiotic treatment for infective endocarditis or bacteremia within 6 months after randomization (tested for superiority). The primary safety end point was a composite of death from any cause, unplanned cardiac surgery, or symptomatic embolic events within 6 months after randomization (tested for noninferiority; margin, 7.5 percentage points). Relapse of bacteremia or infective endocarditis was a key secondary end point.
Results. A total of 508 patients underwent randomization, with 255 assigned to response-tailored therapy and 253 to standard-duration therapy. The median time alive without antibiotic treatment was 183 days (interquartile range, 181 to 183) with tailored therapy and 169 days (interquartile range, 166 to 171) with standard therapy (Hodges-Lehmann estimated difference, 13 days; 95% confidence interval [CI], 12 to 13; P<0.001 for superiority). A primary safety end-point event occurred in 21 patients (8.2%) with tailored therapy and in 27 patients (10.7%) with standard therapy (absolute between-group difference, -2.4 percentage points; 95% CI, -7.7 to 2.7; P<0.001 for noninferiority), indicating noninferiority. Relapse occurred in 13 patients (5.1%) with tailored therapy and in 4 patients (1.6%) with standard therapy (P = 0.04).
Conclusions. Among patients with infective endocarditis on the left side of the heart, the use of a response-tailored antibiotic strategy resulted in a longer time alive without antibiotic therapy than standard-duration therapy and met the criterion for noninferiority with respect to safety but was associated with a higher incidence of relapse of bacteremia or infective endocarditis. (Funded by Sygeforsikringen "danmark" and others; POET II ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03851575.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Aspirin after an initial short course of rivaroxaban has been shown to be safe and effective for the prevention of venous thromboembolism after total hip or total knee arthroplasty, but uncertainty remains about the use of aspirin alone.
Methods. In this multicenter, double-blind, randomized, controlled trial, we assigned patients to receive once-daily thromboprophylaxis with either 81 mg of aspirin or 10 mg of oral rivaroxaban for the first 5 days after total hip or total knee arthroplasty. All the patients then received further thromboprophylaxis with 81 mg of aspirin daily for 9 additional days after knee arthroplasty and for 30 additional days after hip arthroplasty. Patients were followed for 90 days for symptomatic venous thromboembolism, which consisted of either proximal deep-vein thrombosis or pulmonary embolism (primary effectiveness outcome), and for bleeding complications (primary safety outcome). The noninferiority margin for aspirin alone as compared with rivaroxaban-aspirin was 0.7 percentage points.
Results. A total of 5429 patients underwent randomization. Venous thromboembolism developed in 13 of 2718 patients (0.48%) in the aspirin-alone group and in 12 of 2647 patients (0.45%) in the rivaroxaban-aspirin group (risk difference, 0.02 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -0.34 to 0.39; P<0.001 for noninferiority). Major bleeding or clinically relevant nonmajor bleeding events occurred in 45 of 2718 patients (1.66%) in the aspirin-alone group and in 54 of 2647 patients (2.04%) in the rivaroxaban-aspirin group (risk difference, -0.38%; 95% CI, -1.11 to 0.34).
Conclusions. After total hip and total knee arthroplasty, the use of aspirin alone was not inferior to a strategy of using rivaroxaban followed by aspirin for the prevention of symptomatic venous thromboembolism, with no clinically relevant difference in bleeding events. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research; EPCAT III ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04075240.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Hereditary angioedema is a rare and potentially life-threatening genetic condition characterized by recurrent and debilitating swelling attacks. Lonvoguran ziclumeran (lonvo-z) - an investigational, in vivo gene-editing treatment based on clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats (CRISPR) - is being developed as a single-dose treatment for hereditary angioedema.
Methods. In a phase 3, double-blind trial, we randomly assigned, in a 2:1 ratio, patients who were 16 years of age or older and had hereditary angioedema with C1 inhibitor deficiency to receive a single intravenous infusion of lonvo-z (at a dose of 50 mg) or placebo. The primary end point was the number of investigator-confirmed hereditary angioedema attacks per month (the monthly attack rate) from week 5 through week 28 after infusion.
Results. A total of 80 patients underwent randomization; 52 were assigned to receive lonvo-z and 28 to receive placebo. As of February 10, 2026, the median duration of follow-up was 7.5 months (range, 4.9 to 12.8). The least-squares mean monthly attack rate from weeks 5 through 28 was 0.26 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.15 to 0.45) in the lonvo-z group and 2.10 (95% CI, 1.55 to 2.86) in the placebo group (relative difference, -87%; 95% CI, -93 to -78; P<0.001). Adverse events that occurred during or after infusion of lonvo-z or placebo were reported in 92% and 86% of the patients in the lonvo-z and placebo groups, respectively, from day 1 through week 28. Among the adverse events that occurred during or after infusion and more often in the lonvo-z group than in the placebo group, the most common (occurring in >10% of the patients in the lonvo-z group) included infusion-related reaction, headache, fatigue, back pain, and upper respiratory tract infection. No serious or grade 3 or higher adverse events were reported in the lonvo-z group.
Conclusions. Among patients with hereditary angioedema, a single intravenous infusion of lonvo-z resulted in a significantly lower rate of hereditary angioedema attacks than placebo. (Funded by Intellia Therapeutics; HAELO ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06634420.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The effectiveness and safety of statins for the primary prevention of cardiovascular events and the extension of disability-free survival among older adults remain uncertain.
Methods. We conducted a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial at general medical practices across Australia. Community-dwelling adults at least 70 years of age with no history of cardiovascular disease, diabetes, or dementia were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive atorvastatin at a dose of 40 mg once daily or identical placebo. The two primary end points were a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, nonfatal myocardial infarction or stroke, or coronary revascularization (to assess effects on major cardiovascular events) and a composite of death from any cause, dementia, or persistent physical disability (to assess effects on disability-free survival). Analyses were performed according to a hierarchical testing plan.
Results. A total of 9971 participants were enrolled: 4984 were assigned to receive atorvastatin and 4987 to receive placebo. The mean (±SD) age of the participants was 74.7±4.5 years, and 51.9% were women. After a median of 5.9 years, a primary cardiovascular event had occurred in 297 participants (10.9 events per 1000 person-years) in the atorvastatin group and in 412 participants (15.5 events per 1000 person-years) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.70; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.61 to 0.82; P<0.001). Death from any cause, dementia, or persistent physical disability occurred in 637 participants (21.6 events per 1000 person-years) in the atorvastatin group and in 676 participants (23.0 events per 1000 person-years) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.94; 95% CI, 0.84 to 1.05; P = 0.25). Serious adverse events occurred in 131 participants (2.7%) in the atorvastatin group and in 129 (2.7%) in the placebo group, with musculoskeletal, hepatobiliary, and diabetes-related adverse events occurring more commonly in the atorvastatin group.
Conclusions. Treatment with atorvastatin led to a lower risk of major cardiovascular events than placebo at a median of 5.9 years but did not result in longer disability-free survival among community-dwelling older adults without clinical cardiovascular disease. (Funded by the National Health and Medical Research Council and others; STAREE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02099123.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. IgG4-related disease is a chronic fibroinflammatory condition that can affect virtually any organ system. Glucocorticoid agents are a cornerstone of therapy but are limited by toxic effects, and relapse is common after discontinuation. Obexelimab is a bifunctional monoclonal antibody that inhibits B-cell activity through coengagement of CD19 and FcγRIIb without inducing B-cell depletion.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, patients with active IgG4-related disease received subcutaneous obexelimab at a dose of 250 mg or placebo once weekly for 52 weeks. For patients in both groups, glucocorticoids were tapered in a standardized schedule to discontinuation at week 8. The primary end point was the time to the first flare of IgG4-related disease for which rescue therapy was required, as determined by both the investigator and the independent adjudication committee. Key secondary end points included complete remission at week 52 and the cumulative dose of glucocorticoid rescue therapy through week 52.
Results. From January 2023 through November 2024, a total of 194 patients underwent randomization (with 97 assigned to each group). The time to the first disease flare that required rescue therapy was significantly longer with obexelimab than with placebo (hazard ratio, 0.44; 95% confidence interval, 0.28 to 0.71; P<0.001); flares were reported in 26 patients (26.8%) in the obexelimab group and in 53 patients (54.6%) in the placebo group. Obexelimab showed a significant benefit over placebo with respect to all the key secondary end points, including complete remission (37.1% vs. 19.6%, P = 0.005) and the cumulative dose of glucocorticoid rescue therapy (329.5 mg vs. 929.8 mg, P = 0.004). Adverse events included arthralgias (in 19.6% of the patients in the obexelimab group vs. 11.3% of those in the placebo group), hypersensitivity (in 16.5% vs. 11.3%), and diarrhea (in 11.3% vs. 6.2%). Serious adverse events occurred in 10.3% of the patients in the obexelimab group and in 18.6% of those in the placebo group.
Conclusions. Among patients with active IgG4-related disease, weekly obexelimab treatment led to a significantly lower risk of disease flare and significantly less glucocorticoid exposure than placebo. (Funded by Zenas BioPharma; INDIGO ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05662241.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Giredestrant and everolimus target the estrogen receptor (ER) pathway and the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)-protein kinase B (AKT)-mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) pathway, respectively, which are implicated in endocrine-therapy resistance.
Methods. In this phase 3, open-label, randomized trial, we enrolled patients with ER-positive, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-negative locally advanced or metastatic breast cancer who had disease progression or recurrence after receipt of a cyclin-dependent kinase 4 and 6 (CDK4/6) inhibitor plus endocrine therapy. Patients were assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive giredestrant plus everolimus (each given orally) or standard endocrine therapy (i.e., exemestane, fulvestrant, or tamoxifen) plus everolimus. The primary end point was investigator-assessed progression-free survival, evaluated first among patients with ESR1-mutated tumors and then in the overall trial population.
Results. Overall, 373 patients underwent randomization, with 183 assigned to the giredestrant-everolimus group and 190 to the standard therapy-everolimus group. Among 207 patients with ESR1-mutated tumors, the median progression-free survival was 10.0 months with giredestrant-everolimus and 5.5 months with standard therapy-everolimus (hazard ratio for disease progression or death, 0.38; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.27 to 0.54; P<0.001). In the overall population, the median progression-free survival was 8.8 months with giredestrant-everolimus and 5.5 months with standard therapy-everolimus (hazard ratio, 0.56; 95% CI, 0.44 to 0.71; P<0.001). Adverse events occurred in 98.9% of patients who received giredestrant-everolimus and in 96.8% of those who received standard therapy-everolimus. The most common adverse events were stomatitis (in 47.3% of giredestrant-everolimus recipients and 48.9% of standard therapy-everolimus recipients), diarrhea (in 26.9% and 22.6%, respectively), and anemia (in 23.6% and 21.0%).
Conclusions. An all-oral giredestrant-everolimus regimen led to significantly longer progression-free survival than standard endocrine therapy-everolimus among patients with ER-positive, HER2-negative advanced breast cancer who had received a CDK4/6 inhibitor previously, mainly in patients with ESR1-mutated tumors. The incidence of adverse events was similar in the two groups. (Funded by Genentech; evERA Breast Cancer ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05306340.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Once-daily, single-tablet regimens have transformed care for persons living with human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1); however, challenges to adherence continue to limit effective treatment. Long-acting oral-drug combinations could offer new options with less frequent dose administration.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, double-blind, randomized, active-controlled, noninferiority trial in 12 countries to evaluate the efficacy and safety of a switch to once-weekly oral islatravir-lenacapavir (ISL/LEN) from once-daily oral bictegravir-emtricitabine-tenofovir alafenamide (B/F/TAF) in adults in whom HIV-1 had been virologically suppressed for at least 6 months while they were receiving B/F/TAF. Participants were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive once-weekly ISL/LEN (2 mg/300 mg) or to continue once-daily B/F/TAF for 96 weeks; all received matched placebo for the alternative regimen. The primary end point was the percentage of participants with an HIV-1 RNA level of 50 copies per milliliter or higher at week 48, as determined by the Food and Drug Administration-defined snapshot algorithm. Noninferiority was determined at a margin of 4 percentage points.
Results. A total of 607 participants underwent randomization; 304 were assigned to the ISL/LEN group and 303 to the B/F/TAF group. A total of 21% of the participants were women, 31% were Black, 26% were Hispanic or Latine, and 15% were 65 years of age or older. At week 48, an HIV-1 RNA level of 50 copies per milliliter or higher was reported in no participants in the ISL/LEN group and 1 (0.3%) in the B/F/TAF group (difference, -0.3 percentage points; 95.002% confidence interval [CI], -1.4 to 0.8); an HIV-1 RNA level of less than 50 copies per milliliter was reported in 284 (93.4%) and 280 (92.4%), respectively (difference, 1.0 percentage point, 95% CI, -3.2 to 5.2). The mean change in the CD4+ T-cell count at week 48 was -10 cells per microliter with ISL/LEN and -18 cells per microliter with B/F/TAF (least-squares mean difference, 12 cells per microliter; 95% CI, -16 to 39). The trial regimen was discontinued owing to adverse events in 6 participants (2.0%) in the ISL/LEN group and 5 (1.7%) in the B/F/TAF group; serious adverse events occurred in 16 (5.3%) and 14 (4.6%), respectively.
Conclusions. Among persons with virologically suppressed HIV-1, once-weekly oral ISL/LEN was noninferior to once-daily B/F/TAF in maintaining HIV viral load suppression. (Funded by Gilead Sciences and Merck Sharp and Dohme; ISLEND-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06630286.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Current U.S. and European guidelines recommend oral anticoagulation as a class IIa indication in patients with atrial fibrillation at intermediate risk for stroke; however, evidence from randomized trials is needed.
Methods. We conducted a multicenter, open-label, adjudicator-masked superiority trial in South Korea involving patients with atrial fibrillation and an intermediate risk of stroke (a score of 1 in men and 2 in women on the CHA2DS2-VASc scale; range, 0 to 9, with higher scores indicating a greater risk of stroke). Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive either direct oral anticoagulant (DOAC) therapy or no anticoagulation. The primary end point was a composite of stroke, systemic embolism, major bleeding, or death from cardiovascular causes at 24 months.
Results. Of 1803 patients who underwent randomization, 902 were assigned to receive DOAC therapy and 901 were assigned to receive no anticoagulant therapy. The mean age of the patients was 60.4 years, and 23.7% were women. At 24 months, a primary end-point event had occurred in 4 patients (cumulative incidence, 0.5%) in the DOAC group and in 13 (cumulative incidence, 1.5%) in the no-anticoagulant group (difference, -1.0 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -2.0 to -0.1; P = 0.03; hazard ratio, 0.31; 95% CI, 0.10 to 0.94). Stroke occurred in 3 patients (cumulative incidence, 0.3%) in the DOAC group and in 10 (cumulative incidence, 1.1%) in the no-anticoagulant group. The incidence of systemic embolism and major bleeding appeared to be similar in the two trial groups, and no deaths from cardiovascular causes occurred in either group. Serious adverse events occurred in 80 patients (8.9%) in the DOAC group and in 84 (9.3%) in the no-anticoagulant group.
Conclusions. Among patients with atrial fibrillation at intermediate risk for stroke, DOAC therapy led to a lower risk of stroke, systemic embolism, major bleeding, or death from cardiovascular causes at 24 months than no anticoagulation. (Funded by the Ministry of Health and Welfare, South Korea, and others; SINGLE-AF ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04437654.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Narcolepsy type 1 is characterized by excessive daytime sleepiness, cataplexy, disrupted sleep, sleep paralysis, and hypnagogic or hypnopompic hallucinations. Oveporexton (TAK-861), an oral orexin receptor 2-selective agonist, reduced symptoms of narcolepsy type 1 in a previous phase 2 trial.
Methods. We conducted two phase 3, randomized, placebo-controlled trials evaluating the efficacy and safety of oveporexton over a period of 12 weeks. Participants 16 to 70 years of age with narcolepsy type 1 were randomly assigned in a 3:3:2 ratio to receive twice-daily oveporexton (1 mg or 2 mg) or placebo in the First Light trial and in a 2:1 ratio to receive twice-daily oveporexton (2 mg) or placebo in the Radiant Light trial. The primary end point was the change from baseline to week 12 in mean sleep latency (the ability to stay awake under soporific conditions) on the Maintenance of Wakefulness Test (MWT; range, 0 to 40 minutes; normal, ≥20). Key secondary end points included the change from baseline to week 12 in the Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS) total score (range, 0 to 24; normal, ≤10) and the weekly cataplexy rate at week 12.
Results. A total of 168 participants were enrolled in the First Light trial and 105 in the Radiant Light trial. Mean changes from baseline to week 12 in mean sleep latency on the MWT ranged from 14.3 to 19.8 minutes with oveporexton, as compared with -0.4 to -0.8 minutes with placebo (adjusted P<0.001 for all comparisons vs. placebo). Mean changes in the ESS total score ranged from -9.7 to -11.8 with oveporexton, as compared with -1.5 to -1.7 with placebo (adjusted P<0.001 for all comparisons vs. placebo). Median percent reductions in the weekly cataplexy rate ranged from 79.0 to 88.8% with oveporexton, as compared with 27.7 to 39.1% with placebo (adjusted P<0.001 for all comparisons vs. placebo). Adverse events occurred in 86 to 89% of the participants with oveporexton, as compared with 43 to 54% with placebo; the most common adverse events were increased urinary frequency and transient insomnia, which occurred in a majority of participants receiving oveporexton.
Conclusions. Over a period of 12 weeks, oveporexton significantly improved measures of wakefulness, sleepiness, and cataplexy in participants with narcolepsy type 1. Increased urinary frequency and transient insomnia were common side effects. (Funded by Takeda Development Center Americas; the First Light and Radiant Light ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT06470828 and NCT06505031.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Anitocabtagene autoleucel (anito-cel), a B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA)-directed autologous chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy with a synthetic d-domain binder (ddBCMA), may have efficacy in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.
Methods. In a phase 1 study, we evaluated the safety and efficacy of anito-cel (dose level 1, 100×106 CAR+ T cells; dose level 2, 300×106 CAR+ T cells) in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma who had received three or more lines of therapy previously or had triple-class refractory disease. Primary end points were adverse events during the treatment period and establishment of the recommended phase 2 dose. In complementary in vitro studies, we compared the anito-cel ddBCMA binder with a dual variable heavy-chain domain of a heavy chain-only antibody (dual-VHH) binder corresponding to the published sequence for ciltacabtagene autoleucel.
Results. Of 40 patients enrolled, 38 received anito-cel. All 38 patients had an adverse event during the treatment period, and 37 patients (97%) had an adverse event of grade 3 or higher. Among patients who received the recommended phase 2 dose (100×106 CAR+ T cells), 94% had cytokine release syndrome of grade 1 or 2, with no events of grade 3 or higher. A total of 16% of the patients had immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) of grade 1 or 2, and 1 patient (3%) had a grade 3 event. No non-ICANS or delayed neurotoxic effects occurred. At a median follow-up of 38.1 months, all 38 patients (100%) had had a response, with 79% having a complete response. The 24-month progression-free survival was 57%; the median progression-free survival was 30.2 months. The 36-month overall survival was 65%. The ddBCMA binder had a faster off-rate than the dual-VHH binder; although cytotoxicity was similar with the two therapies, ddBCMA CAR T cells led to less cytokine release and did not result in activation without antigen or in off-target cytotoxic effects.
Conclusions. Anito-cel therapy led to a high incidence of response among patients with heavily pretreated relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. Cytokine release syndrome and ICANS of grade 3 or higher were rare. (Funded by Arcellx and Kite, a Gilead company; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04155749.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome is a rare, X-linked, life-threatening inborn error of immunity and platelet disorder caused by variants in the gene WAS. Etuvetidigene autotemcel (etu-cel) is an autologous gene therapy consisting of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells that have been transduced ex vivo with a lentiviral vector encoding WAS complementary DNA.
Methods. We integrated data from two prospective open-label clinical studies (a phase 1-2 study with 8 participants and a phase 3 study with 10 participants) and an expanded-access program with 9 participants to evaluate the efficacy and safety of etu-cel in patients with Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome. The participants received a single intravenous infusion of etu-cel after rituximab administration and reduced-intensity conditioning. The primary efficacy end points were overall survival, severe infections from 6 to 18 months after gene therapy, and moderate and severe bleeding events in the first 12 months after gene therapy. Results for severe infections and moderate and severe bleeding are reported as the rate of events (number per person-year of observation), which was compared with the rate in the year before gene therapy.
Results. The median follow-up among the surviving participants was 5.7 years (range, 2.3 to 13.3), and the median age at the time of gene therapy was 2.6 years (range, 1.0 to 35.1). Overall survival at both 1 year and 5 years was 96%; one participant died. The most common adverse event of grade 3 or higher was central venous catheter-related infection. No evidence of insertional oncogenesis was observed. The rate of severe infections per person-year of observation decreased from 2.00 (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.50 to 2.61) in the year before gene therapy to 0.15 (95% CI, 0.04 to 0.39) in the period beyond 6 months up to 18 months after treatment. The rate of moderate or severe bleeding events per person-year of observation decreased from 2.00 (95% CI, 1.50 to 2.61) in the year before gene therapy to 0.80 (95% CI, 0.49 to 1.22) in the year after treatment.
Conclusions. Our results show that the effects of etu-cel are consistent with a sustained clinical benefit in persons with Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome. (Funded by Fondazione Telethon and others; TIGET-WAS and OTL-103-4 ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT01515462 and NCT03837483, respectively.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. More evidence is needed to inform recommendations for intervals of colonoscopy surveillance after polyp removal.
Methods. In this ongoing noninferiority trial conducted in eight European countries, we randomly assigned patients with high-risk adenomas (defined as ≥1 adenoma with a diameter of ≥10 mm, high-grade dysplasia, or villous growth or 3 to 10 adenomas of any kind) to undergo a first colonoscopy at 5 years after polyp removal or at 3 years; surveillance at 3 years is currently recommended in guidelines. The 3-year group also underwent colonoscopy at 5 years. The primary end point is the cumulative incidence of colorectal cancer at 10 years, with a prespecified noninferiority margin of 0.7 percentage points for the upper boundary of the confidence interval for the difference between the two groups. Here, we report the results of an interim analysis conducted after 5.5 years of follow-up. Inverse probability weighting was used to account for missing data owing to nonparticipation in surveillance colonoscopy at 5 years. In this analysis, the incidence of colorectal cancer is reported with a one-sided 99.12% confidence interval; for the final analysis at 10 years, the plan is to calculate a 95.33% confidence interval to maintain an overall type I error of 5%.
Results. A total of 10,799 patients underwent randomization: 5398 patients were assigned to the 5-year group and 5401 to the 3-year group. The 5-year cumulative incidence of colorectal cancer was 0.77% with less-frequent surveillance and 0.82% with more-frequent surveillance (difference, -0.05 percentage points); the upper boundary of the 99.12% confidence interval was 0.68, which met the criterion for noninferiority. The distribution of cancer stage at diagnosis did not appear to differ substantially between the two groups. A total of 5 patients died of colorectal cancer: 3 patients (0.06%) in the 5-year group and 2 (0.04%) in the 3-year group.
Conclusions. In this interim analysis of a 10-year noninferiority trial, beginning surveillance colonoscopy at 5 years after polyp removal was noninferior to beginning at 3 years with respect to the cumulative incidence of colorectal cancer at 5 years among patients with high-risk adenomas. (Funded by the Research Council of Norway and others; EPoS II ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02319928.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Metabolic acidosis is common in critically ill patients and is associated with organ dysfunction and death. Sodium bicarbonate is used to correct acidemia, but its benefit in patients with metabolic acidosis who are receiving vasopressors remains uncertain.
Methods. In this pragmatic, adaptive, double-blind, randomized trial, we assigned adults with metabolic acidosis (pH, <7.30; base excess, no more than -4 mmol per liter; and partial pressure of arterial carbon dioxide, ≤45 mm Hg without intubation or ≤50 mm Hg with intubation) who were receiving vasopressors in the intensive care unit (ICU) to receive either sodium bicarbonate or placebo (5% dextrose). Sodium bicarbonate or placebo was infused for up to 5 hours, with the infusion rate adjusted for a target pH of at least 7.30 and base excess of at least 0 mmol per liter. The primary outcome was a major adverse kidney event, defined as death, use of renal-replacement therapy, or persistent renal dysfunction, within 30 days.
Results. A total of 500 patients were enrolled in 55 ICUs across seven countries; 245 patients were assigned to receive sodium bicarbonate and 255 to receive placebo. A major adverse kidney event within 30 days occurred in 98 of 244 patients (40.2%) in the sodium bicarbonate group and in 100 of 254 patients (39.4%) in the placebo group (adjusted difference, 1.2 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -7.1 to 9.4; P = 0.78). Renal-replacement therapy was used within 30 days in 16.8% of the patients in the sodium bicarbonate group and in 20.9% of those in the placebo group (adjusted difference, -3.9 percentage points; 95% CI, -10.6 to 2.7). In-hospital mortality by day 30 was 25.4% in the sodium bicarbonate group and 24.0% in the placebo group (adjusted difference, 1.8 percentage points; 95% CI, -5.6 to 9.2). Four patients (1.6%) in the sodium bicarbonate group had an adverse effect, as compared with none in the placebo group (P = 0.06).
Conclusions. The use of sodium bicarbonate in critically ill patients with metabolic acidosis receiving vasopressors did not lead to a lower risk of major adverse kidney events within 30 days than placebo. (Funded by the National Health and Medical Research Council of Australia; SODa-BIC ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05697770.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Blinatumomab, a bispecific T-cell engager targeting the CD19 antigen on B cells, may offer an option to safely replace cycles of traditional chemotherapy in pediatric patients with newly diagnosed high-risk B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL).
Methods. We randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, children with high-risk B-cell ALL to receive two cycles of blinatumomab (blinatumomab group) or two cycles of chemotherapy (control group) after consolidation. The primary end point was event-free survival as evaluated in a time-to-event analysis; the duration of event-free survival was defined as the time from randomization to the first event among resistance to protocol treatment, relapse, second cancer, or death from any cause. Our primary objective was to evaluate whether the 4-year event-free survival would be 10 percentage points higher in the blinatumomab group than in the control group.
Results. Overall, 709 of 768 eligible patients (92.3%) underwent randomization; 358 were assigned to the blinatumomab group and 351 to the control group. A planned interim analysis at a median follow-up of 2.9 years showed an estimated 4-year event-free survival of 83.0% (95% confidence interval [CI], 77.4 to 87.4) in the blinatumomab group and 70.3% (95% CI, 63.8 to 75.9) in the control group (P = 0.0002 in an intention-to-treat analysis). The estimated hazard ratio for a primary end-point event (blinatumomab vs. control) was 0.51 (95% CI, 0.35 to 0.73) as assessed with a Cox model. Infection related to the trial treatment occurred in 23.9% of patients in the blinatumomab group and in 69.4% of those in the control group (P<0.001). Life-threatening adverse events occurred in 2 patients (0.5%) in the blinatumomab group, including one (in 0.3%) that was fatal, and in 16 patients (4.7%) in the control group. Neurotoxic events were reported in 12.0% and 3.2%, respectively (P<0.001). Cytokine release syndrome of grade 2 or higher occurred in 1.1% of patients in the blinatumomab group.
Conclusions. In children with newly diagnosed high-risk B-cell ALL, replacement of two cycles of highly toxic conventional chemotherapy with blinatumomab resulted in a significantly greater percentage of patients with event-free survival at 4 years. (Funded by Deutsche Krebshilfe and others; AIEOP-BFM ALL 2017 EudraCT number, 2016-001935-12; EU Clinical Trials number, 2023-509856-32-00; and ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03643276.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Immune responses leading to food allergy may develop early in life, potentially before the introduction of solid foods. Exposures to food allergens in utero and through breast milk have been proposed as a strategy to prevent food allergies in infants, but evidence from randomized trials is lacking.
Methods. In this multisite, randomized trial, pregnant women whose unborn child had at least two biologic family members with medically diagnosed allergic disease were eligible to participate. Participants were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to follow either a diet high in eggs and peanuts that included at least 6 eggs and 60 peanuts per week (high egg-peanut group) or a standard (control) egg and peanut diet that included no more than 3 eggs and 30 peanuts per week (standard-diet group), from before 23 weeks' gestation until 4 months postnatally during lactation. The primary outcome was IgE-mediated egg or peanut allergy in the infant at 1 year of age.
Results. A total of 1070 participants were assigned to the high egg-peanut group, and 1067 were assigned to the standard-diet group. There was no significant difference in the percentage of infants with IgE-mediated egg or peanut allergy between the maternal high egg-peanut group (83 of 1066, 7.8%) and the standard-diet group (89 of 1064, 8.4%) (relative risk, 0.93; 95% confidence interval, 0.69 to 1.26; P = 0.65). Safety measures were similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. The ingestion of high amounts of egg and peanut during pregnancy and lactation did not result in a significantly lower risk of the development of egg or peanut allergy in infants by 1 year of age than ingestion of low amounts of these foods. (Funded by the Australian National Health and Medical Research Council and others; PrEggNut Australian New Zealand Clinical Trial Registry number, ACTRN12618000937213.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Exagamglogene autotemcel (exa-cel) is a cell therapy in which autologous CD34+ hematopoietic cells are engineered through ex vivo clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats-Cas9 editing of the erythroid-specific enhancer region of BCL11A to express fetal hemoglobin. In phase 3 studies involving participants 12 to 35 years of age with sickle cell disease or transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia, exa-cel eliminated vaso-occlusive crises and the need for red-cell transfusions.
Methods. In two ongoing, phase 3, open-label, single-group studies, we evaluated exa-cel in children 5 to 11 years of age with transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia or sickle cell disease. Before exa-cel infusion, participants underwent myeloablative conditioning with pharmacokinetically dose-adjusted busulfan. The primary end points were transfusion independence for at least 12 consecutive months in children with transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia and freedom from severe vaso-occlusive crises for at least 12 consecutive months in children with sickle cell disease.
Results. A total of 15 children with transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia and 11 with sickle cell disease received exa-cel; median follow-up was 16.0 months (range, 2.2 to 32.1) and 16.9 months (range, 7.6 to 33.1), respectively. Of 8 children with transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia who were followed to at least 16 months, 8 were transfusion independent; the status of the remaining 7 was not yet evaluable. Of 8 children with sickle cell disease who were followed to at least 16 months, 8 were free of vaso-occlusive crises; the status of the remaining 3 was not yet evaluable. All the children had at least one grade 3 or 4 adverse event; 2 children with transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia had severe veno-occlusive liver disease that was assessed as being related to busulfan conditioning, 1 of whom died.
Conclusions. Exa-cel therapy resulted in transfusion independence or freedom from severe vaso-occlusive crises in participants with transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia or sickle cell disease, respectively, who were followed for at least 16 months. All the participants had grade 3 or 4 adverse events. (Funded by Vertex Pharmaceuticals and CRISPR Therapeutics; CLIMB THAL-141 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05356195; CLIMB SCD-151 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05329649.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Studies of obinutuzumab, a type II anti-CD20 antibody, have shown efficacy in the treatment of hematologic cancers and autoimmune diseases. An evaluation of the efficacy and safety of obinutuzumab in patients with primary membranous nephropathy is needed.
Methods. In a phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned adults with primary membranous nephropathy in a 1:1 ratio to receive intravenous obinutuzumab or oral tacrolimus. The primary end point was complete remission (defined as a urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio of 0.3 or lower and a stable estimated glomerular filtration rate [eGFR]) at week 104. Key secondary end points were complete or partial remission at week 104, complete remission at week 76, a sustained reduction in the eGFR of at least 30%, duration of complete remission, and change in the Patient-Reported Outcomes Measurement Information System Fatigue T score from baseline to week 104. Fixed-sequence hierarchical testing was performed. Safety was assessed.
Results. A total of 142 patients underwent randomization. At week 104, complete remission was observed in 26 of 71 patients in the obinutuzumab group and in 4 of 70 patients in the tacrolimus group (37% vs. 6% with multiple imputation for missing data; adjusted difference, 31 percentage points; 95% CI, 18 to 44; P<0.001). The analyses of complete or partial remission at week 104 and complete remission at week 76 also showed a significant treatment effect. The analysis of a sustained eGFR reduction did not show a significant treatment effect; thus, subsequent end points in the hierarchy were not formally tested for significance. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher were reported in 16 patients (22%) in the obinutuzumab group and in 13 patients (19%) in the tacrolimus group; serious adverse events occurred in 12 (17%) and 10 (14%), respectively. There were 61 and 57 infections per 100 patient-years in the obinutuzumab and tacrolimus groups, respectively; 3 and 4 serious infections per 100 patient-years; and 11 and 14 serious adverse events per 100 patient-years. Adverse drug reactions with obinutuzumab included infusion-related reactions, respiratory tract infections, and neutropenia. One patient in each group died during escape therapy.
Conclusions. Obinutuzumab was superior to tacrolimus in inducing complete remission in patients with primary membranous nephropathy. (Funded by F. Hoffmann-La Roche; MAJESTY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04629248.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Complete coronary-artery revascularization is recommended in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) and multivessel disease, but the preferred strategy for identifying nonculprit lesions that warrant treatment remains uncertain.
Methods. In this international, randomized trial, we assigned patients with STEMI and multivessel disease in whom the culprit lesion had been successfully treated to undergo complete coronary-artery revascularization guided by functional coronary angiography (physiology-guided group) or by conventional angiography (angiography-guided group). The primary outcome was a composite of death from any cause, myocardial infarction, cerebrovascular accident (stroke or transient ischemic attack), or ischemia-driven revascularization, assessed in a time-to-event analysis. The primary safety outcome was a composite of contrast-associated acute kidney injury or major bleeding.
Results. A total of 1823 patients underwent randomization; 913 were assigned to the physiology-guided group and 910 assigned to the angiography-guided group. The median age of the patients was 66 years (interquartile range, 58 to 76), and 24% were women. At a median follow-up of 17.9 months, a primary-outcome event had occurred in 81 patients (8.9%) in the physiology-guided group and in 125 patients (13.7%) in the angiography-guided group (hazard ratio, 0.62; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.47 to 0.83; P<0.001). A primary-safety-outcome event occurred in 42 patients (4.6%) in the physiology-guided group and in 65 patients (7.1%) in the angiography-guided group (hazard ratio, 0.63; 95% CI, 0.43 to 0.93; P = 0.02).
Conclusions. In patients with STEMI and multivessel coronary artery disease, a strategy of complete coronary-artery revascularization guided by functional coronary angiography resulted in a lower risk of a primary-outcome event (death, myocardial infarction, cerebrovascular accident, or ischemia-driven revascularization) than a strategy guided by conventional angiography. (Funded by the Italian Health Ministry and others; AIR-STEMI ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05818475.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Migrants crossing the Central Mediterranean sea route travel in overcrowded vessels, where fuel may leak and contaminate seawater accumulating on the vessel floor, resulting in prolonged dermal exposure and fuel-related skin injuries. Since March 2024, clusters of cases of severe acquired methemoglobinemia with no apparent cause have been identified by clinicians in Lampedusa at disembarkation among migrants arriving in Italy.
Methods. We conducted a coordinated clinical and toxicologic investigation to characterize these cases and identify the underlying cause. Biologic samples were obtained from a subset of patients and analyzed for methemoglobin-inducing agents. A fuel sample from a vessel associated with one of the case clusters was also analyzed.
Results. Between March 2024 and December 2025, a total of 82 patients with severe acquired methemoglobinemia were identified, 90% of whom were male; the median age of the patients was 22.5 years (interquartile range, 19.5 to 28.0). The median methemoglobin level at presentation was 44.6% (interquartile range, 32.0 to 55.7), with 43% of the patients having a level of 50% or greater. Methylene blue therapy was used in 90% of the patients, often in repeated doses. Hemolytic anemia occurred as a delayed complication in 38 patients, frequently leading to blood transfusion. Two patients died. Toxicologic analysis identified N-methylaniline (a gasoline additive) or its metabolites in 37 of 39 tested patients (95%) and N-methylaniline at a concentration of 1.1% in the fuel sample from the vessel.
Conclusions. This investigation identified dermal absorption of the gasoline additive N-methylaniline from fuel-contaminated seawater as the likely cause of recurrent, life-threatening methemoglobinemia associated with maritime migration. These findings underscore the importance of methylene blue availability and frontline diagnostic capacity in settings where similar exposure conditions may occur.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Induction chemotherapy has long been a key component of curative therapy for fit patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), despite its frequently severe side effects and substantial health care utilization. For patients who are ineligible for induction chemotherapy, hypomethylating therapy plus venetoclax is the standard treatment owing to its efficacy and side-effect profile.
Methods. In this multicenter, phase 2 trial, we randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, previously untreated adults with AML who were eligible for induction chemotherapy to receive either azacitidine plus venetoclax or induction chemotherapy. Patients with core binding factor fusions, mutations in the gene encoding FMS-like tyrosine kinase 3 (FLT3), or mutations in the gene encoding nucleophosmin-1 (NPM1; unless the patient was ≥60 years of age) were excluded. The primary end point was event-free survival.
Results. A total of 172 patients underwent randomization, with 86 patients assigned to each group. The median age of the patients was 64 years. A total of 72% of the patients had adverse-risk disease according to the European LeukemiaNet 2022 classification. At a median follow-up of 21.9 months, the median event-free survival was 14.5 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 10.4 to 24.4) in the azacitidine-venetoclax group, as compared with 6.2 months (95% CI, 4.1 to 10.1) in the induction chemotherapy group, corresponding to a hazard ratio for event or death of 0.57 (95% CI, 0.39 to 0.84; P = 0.002 by the stratified log-rank test). Infection of grade 3 or higher occurred in 28% of the patients (95% CI, 19 to 39) receiving azacitidine-venetoclax and in 41% of those (95% CI, 30 to 52) receiving induction chemotherapy; hemorrhage of grade 3 or higher occurred in 2% (95% CI, 0.3 to 8) and 12% (95% CI, 6 to 20), respectively.
Conclusions. In this phase 2, randomized trial, azacitidine-venetoclax therapy led to significantly longer event-free survival than induction chemotherapy among induction-eligible patients with AML. (Funded by AbbVie and others; PARADIGM ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04801797.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Achondroplasia is a genetic skeletal condition caused by FGFR3 pathogenic variants. Infigratinib, an oral FGFR1-3 tyrosine kinase inhibitor, down-regulates key pathways in the pathogenesis of achondroplasia.
Methods. In this phase 3, multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial, we randomly assigned children with achondroplasia (3 to 17 years of age) in a 2:1 ratio to receive infigratinib (at a dose of 0.25 mg per kilogram of body weight) or placebo once daily for 52 weeks. The primary end point was the change from baseline in the annualized height velocity in the infigratinib group as compared with the placebo group at week 52. Key secondary end points were the change from baseline in the height z score and in the upper-to-lower body segment ratio at week 52. The primary analysis evaluated the treatment effect at week 52 in the full analysis population, with missing data handled with a prespecified imputation approach.
Results. In all, 114 patients underwent randomization: 75 patients to receive infigratinib (with 1 withdrawal before treatment) and 39 patients to receive placebo. The difference between infigratinib and placebo in the least-squares mean change from baseline to week 52 was 1.74 cm per year (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.31 to 2.17; P<0.001) for the annualized height velocity, 0.32 (96% CI, 0.23 to 0.41; P<0.001) for the height z score, and -0.02 (96% CI, -0.06 to 0.01) for the upper-to-lower body segment ratio. Adverse events occurred in 71 of 74 patients (96%) in the infigratinib group and in 37 of 39 patients (95%) in the placebo group; serious adverse events occurred in 4 of 74 patients (5%) and 1 of 39 patients (3%), respectively. No serious adverse events or adverse events leading to treatment discontinuation were considered by the investigator to be related to infigratinib or placebo.
Conclusions. In children with achondroplasia, treatment with once-daily oral infigratinib for 52 weeks resulted in a significantly greater increase from baseline in the annualized height velocity than placebo. (Funded by BridgeBio Pharma; PROPEL 3 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06164951; EudraCT number, 2023-506130-67.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether treatment with balanced crystalloid fluid leads to better outcomes than 0.9% saline in children treated for septic shock is debated.
Methods. In this pragmatic clinical trial conducted at 47 emergency departments in five countries, patients (2 months to <18 years of age) with suspected septic shock and abnormal perfusion were randomly assigned to receive fluid resuscitation with either balanced fluid or 0.9% saline for up to 48 hours. The primary outcome was a major adverse kidney event (a composite of death, new renal-replacement therapy, or persistent kidney dysfunction) at 30 days after enrollment or hospital discharge, whichever occurred first.
Results. Of 9041 enrolled patients, 277 (6.1%) in the balanced-fluid group and 282 (6.2%) in the 0.9%-saline group withdrew from the trial, leaving 4235 and 4247 patients, respectively, for analysis. A primary-outcome event occurred in 137 patients (3.4%) in the balanced-fluid group and in 124 (3.0%) in the 0.9%-saline group (difference, 0.4 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -0.5 to 1.3; risk ratio, 1.10; 95% CI, 0.88 to 1.40; P = 0.85). The median number of hospital-free days during 28 days after enrollment was 23 (interquartile range, 19 to 25) in both groups. Hyperchloremia occurred in 868 patients (31.4%) in the balanced-fluid group and in 1383 (49.0%) in the 0.9%-saline group; hypernatremia in 52 (1.8%) and 89 (3.1%), respectively; and hyperlactatemia in 260 (19.8%) and 228 (16.7%). No differences in other safety outcomes or adverse events were seen.
Conclusions. Among children treated for septic shock, no significant difference was seen in the incidence of death, new renal-replacement therapy, or persistent kidney dysfunction when fluid resuscitation was administered with balanced fluid as compared with 0.9% saline. (Funded by Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development and others; PRoMPT BOLUS ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04102371.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. RAS mutations, as a group, are the most common oncogenic drivers of non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC), and they occur in approximately 30% of patients. Whether daraxonrasib (RMC-6236) - an oral RAS(ON) multiselective, tri-complex inhibitor of guanosine triphosphate-bound mutant and wild-type RAS protein isoforms - is safe and effective in patients with RAS-mutant NSCLC is unknown.
Methods. In this phase 1-2, multicenter, dose-escalation and dose-expansion study of daraxonrasib, we enrolled patients with previously treated advanced RAS-mutant NSCLC and administered daraxonrasib in doses of 10 to 400 mg orally once daily in 21-day cycles. The primary end point was safety. Secondary end points included investigator-assessed objective response (complete or partial response) and the duration of response, with response assessed according to Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors, version 1.1.
Results. As of the data-cutoff date of July 21, 2025, a total of 136 patients with NSCLC who had been enrolled and treated with daraxonrasib at doses of 300 mg or less had been evaluated for safety and efficacy. Adverse events of any grade occurring with a dose of 300 mg or less, regardless of attribution, were reported in 99% of the patients, with rash, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, and mucositis or stomatitis occurring in at least 30% of patients. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher were reported in 54% of the patients, with pneumonia (in 10%), diarrhea (in 9%), rash (in 8%), and anemia (in 5%) occurring in at least 5% of patients; four grade 5 adverse events occurred. The percentage of patients who had an objective response was 31% with daraxonrasib at a dose of 120 mg or less, 34% at doses of 160 to 220 mg, and 37% at a dose of 300 mg.
Conclusions. Among patients with previously treated metastatic RAS-mutant NSCLC receiving daraxonrasib at a dose of 300 mg or less daily, 54% had adverse events of grade 3 or higher, and antitumor activity was reported in more than 30%. (Funded by Revolution Medicines; RMC-6236-001 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05379985.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Mucoactive agents are widely used in patients with acute respiratory failure despite limited evidence of their effectiveness or safety.
Methods. We conducted a multicenter, open-label, randomized trial with a 2-by-2 factorial design that involved critically ill, mechanically ventilated participants 16 years of age or older with acute respiratory failure and difficult-to-clear secretions. All participants received usual care along with carbocisteine (750 mg three times daily enterally), 6% or 7% nebulized hypertonic saline (HTS) (4 ml four times daily), both interventions, or usual care alone for up to 28 days. The primary outcome was duration of mechanical ventilation (from randomization to first successful unassisted breathing). The primary comparisons were between any carbocisteine and no carbocisteine and between any HTS and no HTS, with each comparison comprising two treatment groups.
Results. A total of 1956 participants underwent randomization: 486 were assigned to carbocisteine, 485 to HTS, 492 to both treatments, and 493 to usual care alone (472, 474, 479, and 478, respectively, were included in the primary analysis). No evidence of treatment interaction was found (hazard ratio, 1.01, 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.83 to 1.22; P = 0.91). The median duration of mechanical ventilation was 186.1 hours (95% CI, 168.3 to 196.6) with carbocisteine and 172.7 hours (95% CI, 165.2 to 190.4) with no carbocisteine (adjusted hazard ratio, 0.96; 95% CI, 0.87 to 1.05; P = 0.34) and 184.5 hours (95% CI, 165.6 to 194.1) with HTS and 174.3 hours (95% CI, 166.9 to 192.7) with no HTS (adjusted hazard ratio, 1.00; 95% CI, 0.91 to 1.10; P = 0.98). Clinically important upper gastrointestinal bleeding occurred significantly more often with carbocisteine than with no carbocisteine (13 of 965 [1.4%] vs. 2 of 966 [0.2%]; risk ratio, 6.51; 95% CI, 1.47 to 28.76; P = 0.01). Bronchoconstriction leading to bronchodilator use occurred significantly more often with HTS than with no HTS (23 of 967 [2.4%] vs. 4 of 964 [0.4%]; risk ratio, 5.73; 95% CI, 1.99 to 16.52; P = 0.001), as did hypoxemia during nebulization (40 of 967 [4.1%] vs. 3 of 964 [0.3%]; risk ratio, 13.29; 95% CI, 4.12 to 42.83; P<0.001). One serious adverse reaction was reported in the combination group.
Conclusions. Among critically ill patients with acute respiratory failure, neither carbocisteine nor HTS significantly reduced the duration of mechanical ventilation, and each was associated with harm. (Funded by the NIHR Health Technology Assessment Programme and the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust Charitable Trust Fund; MARCH ISRCTN Registry number, ISRCTN17683568.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Wheezing illnesses are a leading cause of hospitalization for preschool-age children and are frequently treated with antibiotics. Observational studies have shown more frequent isolation of three pathogenic bacteria (Streptococcus pneumoniae, Moraxella catarrhalis, and Haemophilus influenzae) from nasopharyngeal samples from children with recurrent episodes of wheezing than from those without such illnesses.
Methods. In this multicenter trial, we randomly assigned patients 18 to 59 months of age who presented to an emergency department with a moderate-to-severe episode of wheezing to receive azithromycin once daily at a dose of 12 mg per kilogram of body weight or matching placebo for 5 days. The primary outcome was the sum of scores on the Asthma Flare-up Diary for Young Children (ADYC) over 5 days. Primary-outcome scores could range from 5 to 35, with higher scores indicating more severe wheezing-related symptoms. Efficacy was assessed separately in patients who tested positive for pathogenic bacteria (the positive cohort) and in those who tested negative (the negative cohort). Secondary outcomes were length of stay in the emergency department, length of hospital stay, and return emergency department visits or hospitalizations within 72 hours. Bacterial clearance and antimicrobial resistance were measured at follow-up visits 1 to 3 weeks after randomization.
Results. Among 840 patients who underwent randomization, 521 tested positive for pathogenic bacteria. The trial was stopped for futility by the data and safety monitoring board after a planned interim analysis. ADYC scores did not differ significantly between the azithromycin and placebo groups in either the positive cohort (median, 9.59 [interquartile range, 7.29 to 12.60] vs. 9.72 [interquartile range, 7.66 to 12.17]; P = 0.70) or the negative cohort (median, 9.30 [interquartile range, 6.97 to 11.62] vs. 9.10 [interquartile range, 7.19 to 11.45]; P = 0.69). In the positive cohort, bacterial clearance was 58.7% in the azithromycin group and 11.4% in the placebo group. Secondary outcomes appeared to be similar in the two groups for both cohorts, as did the development of bacterial resistance and the incidence of adverse events.
Conclusions. Azithromycin did not lead to a greater reduction in the severity of wheezing-related symptoms than placebo in preschool-age children who presented to the emergency department with moderate-to-severe acute wheezing. (Funded by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute and others; AZ-SWED ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04669288.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Sunvozertinib received accelerated approval for use in later lines of therapy for patients with advanced non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) with epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) exon 20 insertion mutations. Data are needed on the efficacy and safety of sunvozertinib as a first-line treatment for NSCLC.
Methods. In this phase 3, international trial, we randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, patients with advanced nonsquamous NSCLC with EGFR exon 20 insertions to receive sunvozertinib or chemotherapy (carboplatin-pemetrexed). The primary end point was progression-free survival as assessed by blinded independent central review. Crossover to the sunvozertinib group was allowed after disease progression was confirmed. Secondary end points included overall survival, investigator-assessed progression-free survival, objective response (complete or partial response), change in tumor size, and duration of response.
Results. A total of 324 patients were randomly assigned to receive sunvozertinib (163 patients) or chemotherapy (161 patients). Treatment with sunvozertinib led to significantly longer median progression-free survival than chemotherapy (10.3 vs. 7.5 months; hazard ratio for disease progression or death, 0.65; 95% confidence interval, 0.50 to 0.85; P<0.001). At 12 months, progression-free survival was reported in 46.1% of the patients in the sunvozertinib group and in 26.7% of those in the chemotherapy group; the data for overall survival were immature (38.9% maturity). The percentage of patients with an objective response was 58.9% in the sunvozertinib group and 31.1% in the chemotherapy group; the median best percentage change in tumor size was -42.1% and -24.7% respectively, and the median duration of response was 11.2 and 7.1 months. Grade 3 or higher adverse events were reported in 75.5% of the patients in the sunvozertinib group and in 56.7% of those in the chemotherapy group. In the sunvozertinib group, the most common adverse events of grade 3 or higher included increased serum creatine kinase levels, diarrhea, and anemia. No deaths were attributed to adverse events considered by the investigators to be related to sunvozertinib.
Conclusions. The efficacy of sunvozertinib was superior to that of chemotherapy as first-line treatment for advanced NSCLC with EGFR exon 20 insertions. (Funded by Dizal Pharmaceuticals; WU-KONG28 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05668988.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Although medications with glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) receptor agonist activity have transformed the management of obesity and shown substantial cardiometabolic benefits, unmet needs remain. Survodutide, an investigational glucagon receptor-GLP-1 receptor dual agonist, led to substantial weight reduction in a phase 2 trial involving adults with obesity without diabetes.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind trial, we randomly assigned adults with a body-mass index (BMI; the weight in kilograms divided by the square of the height in meters) of 30 or higher, or 27 or higher with at least one obesity-related complication (excluding diabetes), in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive once-weekly survodutide administered subcutaneously at a dose adjusted up to 3.6 mg or 6.0 mg or placebo, in addition to counseling for lifestyle modification. The two primary end points were the percent change in body weight and a reduction in body weight of at least 5% from baseline to week 76. The primary efficacy analysis was conducted according to the treatment-regimen estimand, which incorporates the effects of any early discontinuation of survodutide or placebo, the use of protocol-prohibited obesity medications, and a prolonged dose-escalation period.
Results. Among 725 participants (241 in the 3.6-mg survodutide group, 242 in the 6.0-mg survodutide group, and 242 in the placebo group), the mean age was 47.1 years; 294 participants (40.6%) were men. At baseline, the mean BMI was 37.9, and the mean body weight was 108.8 kg. At week 76, the mean change in body weight from baseline according to the treatment-regimen estimand was -12.2% (95% confidence interval [CI], -13.6 to -10.8) in the 3.6-mg group, -13.0% (95% CI, -14.4 to -11.6) in the 6.0-mg group, and -5.4% (95% CI, -6.9 to -4.0) in the placebo group; 72.6%, 71.9% and 46.3% of the participants, respectively, had weight reduction of at least 5% (P<0.001 for all comparisons with placebo). The most common adverse events were gastrointestinal symptoms (typically mild to moderate), which occurred in 80.9% of the participants in the 3.6-mg group, in 89.7% of those in the 6.0-mg group, and in 47.9% of those in the placebo group. No deaths were reported.
Conclusions. Survodutide led to significantly greater reductions in body weight than placebo in adults with obesity without diabetes. (Funded by Boehringer Ingelheim; SYNCHRONIZE-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06066515.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Polymyalgia rheumatica is a common inflammatory disease characterized by pain and stiffness in the shoulders and hips. Glucocorticoids are the first-line treatment, but relapses and glucocorticoid-related toxic effects are common, which underscores the need for effective alternatives. Secukinumab is a fully human monoclonal antibody that selectively inhibits interleukin-17A.
Methods. We enrolled patients with recently relapsed polymyalgia rheumatica and randomly assigned them, in a 1:1:1 ratio, to receive secukinumab at a dose of 300 mg (SEC-300 group), secukinumab at a dose of 150 mg (SEC-150 group), or placebo for 52 weeks. Patients in all the groups also received prednisone on a tapering schedule for 24 weeks. The primary outcome was sustained remission at week 52, defined as remission (the absence of signs or symptoms attributable to polymyalgia rheumatica and no new diagnosis of giant-cell arteritis that warranted escape or rescue treatment) that was sustained from week 12 until week 52. The annual cumulative glucocorticoid dose was a secondary outcome. Safety was also assessed.
Results. A total of 381 patients underwent randomization, and 127 were assigned to each group. At 52 weeks, sustained remission was observed in 41.2% (95% confidence interval [CI], 32.8 to 49.7) of the patients in the SEC-300 group, in 40.6% (95% CI, 32.2 to 49.0) of those in the SEC-150 group, and in 20.4% (95% CI, 13.6 to 27.2) of those in the placebo group (P<0.001 for the comparison of each secukinumab dose with placebo). The mean adjusted annual cumulative glucocorticoid dose was 1603.7 mg in the SEC-300 group, 1683.2 mg in the SEC-150 group, and 2093.0 mg in the placebo group. Serious adverse events occurred in 13.5% of the patients in the SEC-300 group, in 15.9% in the SEC-150 group, and in 14.2% in the placebo group. Nasopharyngitis, hypersensitivity reactions, urinary tract infections, fungal infections, and back pain were more common in the secukinumab groups than in the placebo group.
Conclusions. Among patients with relapsed polymyalgia rheumatica, treatment with secukinumab plus a 24-week glucocorticoid taper resulted in a higher percentage of patients with remission and in lower cumulative glucocorticoid doses than a glucocorticoid taper alone. (Funded by Novartis; REPLENISH ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05767034.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Persons carrying loss-of-function variants of proprotein convertase subtilisin-kexin type 9 (PCSK9) have reduced levels of low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol and fewer atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease events than persons without such variants. VERVE-102 is an investigational base-editing therapy designed to durably inactivate PCSK9 in the liver.
Methods. In this phase 1, open-label, single-ascending-dose study, we administered one intravenous infusion of VERVE-102 at one of six doses (ranging from 0.3 to 1.0 mg of total RNA per kilogram of body weight [mg per kilogram]) to adults with heterozygous familial hypercholesterolemia or premature coronary artery disease. VERVE-102 consists of a messenger RNA encoding an adenine base-editor protein and a guide RNA targeting PCSK9, which are encapsulated in a lipid nanoparticle incorporating N-acetylgalactosamine. The objectives were to assess safety and changes in blood PCSK9 protein and LDL cholesterol levels.
Results. A total of 35 participants across the six dose cohorts received VERVE-102 and had at least 28 days of follow-up. No dose-limiting toxic effects occurred. Mild-to-moderate infusion-related reactions and transient elevations in alanine aminotransferase levels were observed. Aspiration pneumonitis occurred in a participant with gastroesophageal reflux disease. Dose-dependent mean reductions in the PCSK9 level ranged from 51% at the 0.3-mg-per-kilogram dose to 88% at the 1.0-mg-per-kilogram dose. Corresponding reductions in the LDL cholesterol level ranged from 9% at the 0.3-mg-per-kilogram dose to 62% at the 1.0-mg-per-kilogram dose, with an absolute reduction of 78 mg per deciliter at the highest dose. Reductions appeared to be durable throughout follow-up, which was at least 1 year in 15 participants.
Conclusions. One dose of VERVE-102 led to dose-dependent, substantial, and sustained reductions in PCSK9 and LDL cholesterol levels. (Funded by Verve Therapeutics; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06164730.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Selpercatinib, a highly selective, potent, and central nervous system-penetrant RET inhibitor, is approved for RET fusion-positive advanced or metastatic non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The efficacy and safety of selpercatinib in early-stage NSCLC are unknown.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, double-blind trial involving patients with RET fusion-positive NSCLC who had received definitive therapy with curative intent (surgery or radiotherapy with adjuvant systemic anticancer therapy, if applicable). Patients were randomly assigned to receive adjuvant selpercatinib or placebo for up to 3 years. The primary end point was investigator-assessed event-free survival in patients with stage II or IIIA disease. Secondary end points were investigator-assessed event-free survival in patients with stage IB, II, or IIIA disease; event-free survival as assessed by blinded independent central review; overall survival; and safety.
Results. A total of 151 patients were assigned to receive selpercatinib (75 patients) or placebo (76 patients). Median follow-up was 24 months and 27 months in the respective groups. Among 109 patients with stage II or IIIA disease, 2-year investigator-assessed event-free survival was 92% with selpercatinib and 61% with placebo (hazard ratio for disease recurrence, progression, or death, 0.17; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.06 to 0.51; P<0.001). Event-free survival as assessed by blinded independent central review was consistent with investigator-assessed event-free survival. Among the 151 patients with stage IB, II, or IIIA NSCLC, investigator-assessed event-free survival at 2 years was 94% with selpercatinib and 70% with placebo (hazard ratio for disease recurrence, progression, or death, 0.16; 95% CI, 0.06 to 0.48; P<0.001). The most common adverse events during the treatment period were increased levels of alanine aminotransferase and aspartate aminotransferase (grade ≥3 in 17% and 19% of patients, respectively, in the selpercatinib group). Three deaths occurred, all in the placebo group, owing to disease progression.
Conclusions. Among patients with stage II or IIIA RET fusion-positive NSCLC, event-free survival was significantly longer with adjuvant selpercatinib than with placebo. (Funded by Lilly; LIBRETTO-432 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04819100.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Talquetamab, a bispecific antibody targeting GPRC5D and CD3, has led to durable responses in patients with heavily pretreated relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma in phase 1-2 trials, with a limited effect on normal B cells.
Methods. In a phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma who had previously received at least one line of therapy to receive talquetamab plus daratumumab and pomalidomide (Tal-DP), talquetamab plus daratumumab (Tal-D), or daratumumab plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone (DPd). The primary end point was progression-free survival as assessed by an independent review committee. Key secondary end points were overall response, complete response or better (complete or stringent complete response), measurable residual disease-negative complete response, and overall survival.
Results. A total of 287, 287, and 290 patients were assigned to the Tal-DP, Tal-D, and DPd groups, respectively. At the interim analysis (median follow-up, 24.6 months), progression-free survival was significantly longer with Tal-DP and Tal-D than with DPd (24-month estimate, 81.3% and 77.6% vs. 51.2%; hazard ratio for disease progression or death, Tal-DP vs. DPd, 0.28 [95% confidence interval {CI}, 0.20 to 0.40], and Tal-D vs. DPd, 0.33 [95% CI, 0.24 to 0.46]; P<0.001 for both comparisons). The overall response was higher with Tal-DP and Tal-D than with DPd (88.2% and 88.5% vs. 77.6%), as was complete response or better (71.1% and 69.0% vs. 34.5%) and measurable residual disease-negative complete response (52.3% and 46.3% vs. 15.9%) (P<0.001 for all comparisons). Overall survival at 24 months was 89.2% with Tal-DP, 87.9% with Tal-D, and 79.1% with DPd (hazard ratio for death, Tal-DP vs. DPd, 0.47 [95% CI, 0.30 to 0.73], and Tal-D vs. DPd, 0.51 [95% CI, 0.33 to 0.78]). Serious adverse events occurred in 63.0%, 52.6%, and 53.7% of the patients in the Tal-DP, Tal-D, and DPd groups, respectively; fatal adverse events occurred in 1.8%, 4.0%, and 4.6%.
Conclusions. Among patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma who had previously received at least one line of therapy, both Tal-DP and Tal-D led to significantly longer progression-free survival than DPd. (Funded by Johnson & Johnson; MonumenTAL-3 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05455320.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In randomized trials, finerenone, a nonsteroidal mineralocorticoid receptor antagonist, improved kidney and cardiovascular outcomes in patients with type 2 diabetes and chronic kidney disease (CKD). Whether finerenone has similar effects in patients without diabetes who have CKD is unknown.
Methods. We randomly assigned adults without diabetes who had CKD (estimated glomerular filtration rate [eGFR], 25 to <90 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 of body-surface area) and albuminuria (urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio, 200 to ≤3500, with albumin in milligrams and creatinine in grams) and were using a renin-angiotensin system inhibitor to receive finerenone (10 or 20 mg daily) or placebo. The primary outcome was the total eGFR slope (mean annual rate of change in the eGFR from baseline to month 32), assessed with a two-slope linear spline mixed-effects model. Secondary outcomes included a composite of kidney or cardiovascular events (reduction from baseline of at least 57% in the eGFR, kidney failure, hospitalization for heart failure, or death from cardiovascular causes), a composite of the two kidney events, and a composite of the two cardiovascular events.
Results. A total of 1584 participants underwent randomization - 793 were assigned to the finerenone group, and 791 to the placebo group. The mean (±SD) baseline eGFR was 46.8±16.2 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 with finerenone and 46.6±16.0 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 with placebo. The mean annual rate of change in the eGFR from baseline to month 32 was -3.3 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 (95% confidence interval [CI], -3.6 to -3.1) with finerenone and -4.0 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 (95% CI, -4.3 to -3.8) with placebo (difference, 0.7; 95% CI, 0.3 to 1.1; P<0.001). Prespecified hierarchical testing showed that the risk of a composite kidney or cardiovascular outcome event was lower with finerenone than with placebo (hazard ratio, 0.77; 95% CI, 0.60 to 0.99; P = 0.04); the hazard ratio was 0.78 (95% CI, 0.60 to 1.01) for the composite of the two kidney events and 0.60 (95% CI, 0.27 to 1.33) for the composite of the two cardiovascular events. The most common adverse event was hyperkalemia (135 participants [17.0%] with finerenone and 105 [13.3%] with placebo); hyperkalemia events led to discontinuation of the trial regimen in 12 participants (1.5%) and 1 participant (0.1%), respectively, and to hospitalization in 7 (0.9%) and 5 (0.6%).
Conclusions. Among adults with CKD who did not have diabetes, finerenone led to a slower decrease in the eGFR than placebo over 32 months. (Funded by Bayer; FIND-CKD ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05047263.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Radical prostatectomy is potentially curative in patients with high-risk localized or locally advanced prostate cancer; however, relapse occurs within 5 years in up to 50% of patients.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial in which patients with newly diagnosed high-risk localized or locally advanced prostate cancer were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive androgen-deprivation therapy (ADT) plus apalutamide (240 mg per day) or ADT plus placebo for 6 cycles (28 days each) before and after radical prostatectomy with pelvic lymph-node dissection. The dual primary end points were a composite of pathological complete response or minimal residual disease (defined as a pathological stage of ypT2 or lower, with a tumor size of ≤5 mm in the greatest dimension) and metastasis-free survival, as assessed with conventional imaging or prostate-specific membrane antigen positron-emission tomography. Secondary end points included event-free survival, first subsequent treatment, and distant metastasis (assessed in time-to-event analyses), as well as safety.
Results. A total of 2109 patients underwent randomization: 1057 were assigned to receive ADT plus apalutamide, and 1052 to receive ADT plus placebo. The median follow-up was 61.7 months. The percentage of patients with a pathological complete response or minimal residual disease was significantly higher in the apalutamide group than in the placebo group (8.9% vs. 1.0%; odds ratio, 10.17; 95% confidence interval [CI], 5.27 to 19.64; P<0.001), as was the percentage of patients with metastasis-free survival (probability of metastasis-free survival at 5 years, 78.2% vs. 73.5%; hazard ratio for distant metastasis or death, 0.80; 95% CI, 0.67 to 0.96; P = 0.02). Event-free survival, time to the first subsequent treatment, and time to distant metastasis significantly favored ADT plus apalutamide over ADT plus placebo (P<0.001 for all between-group comparisons). Grade 3 or 4 adverse events occurred in 39.6% of the patients in the apalutamide group and in 31.0% of those in the placebo group, with the difference between the groups driven primarily by a higher incidence of rash in the apalutamide group.
Conclusions. Perioperative treatment with ADT plus apalutamide was associated with better oncologic outcomes of radical prostatectomy in patients with high-risk localized or locally advanced prostate cancer than treatment with ADT plus placebo. Adverse events were more common in the apalutamide group than in the placebo group. (Funded by Johnson & Johnson; PROTEUS ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03767244.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether sirolimus-coated balloon angioplasty for infrainguinal artery disease reduces the incidence of major adverse limb events remains unknown.
Methods. In this prospective, open-label, noninferiority trial with a prespecified sequential testing strategy for superiority and blinded outcome adjudication, we randomly assigned patients with infrainguinal artery disease in a 1:1 ratio to undergo angioplasty with a sirolimus-coated balloon or with an uncoated balloon. The primary outcome was a composite of unplanned major amputation affecting the target limb or endovascular or surgical revascularization of the target lesion for critical limb ischemia within 1 year after randomization. The key secondary outcome was a composite of any unplanned amputation affecting the target limb or revascularization of the target lesion for critical or noncritical limb ischemia within 1 year after randomization. The noninferiority margin was 5 percentage points. The primary safety outcome was death from any cause within 1 year after randomization.
Results. A total of 1252 patients were enrolled in the trial: 626 patients were assigned to the sirolimus-coated-balloon group and 626 to the uncoated-balloon group. The median age of the patients was 75 years, and 35.1% were women. A primary-outcome event occurred in 55 patients (8.8%) in the sirolimus-coated-balloon group and in 94 patients (15.0%) in the uncoated-balloon group (median unbiased estimate of risk difference, -4.9 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -8.5 to -1.3; P<0.001 for noninferiority; P = 0.009 for superiority); a key secondary-outcome event occurred in 144 patients (23.0%) and 193 patients (30.8%), respectively (risk difference, -7.8 percentage points; 95% CI, -12.7 to -2.9; P = 0.002). Death occurred in 74 patients (11.8%) in the sirolimus-coated-balloon group and in 80 patients (12.8%) in the uncoated-balloon group (risk difference, -1.0 percentage points; 95% CI, -4.6 to 2.7; P = 0.67). The incidence of adverse events appeared to be similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among patients with infrainguinal artery disease undergoing endovascular treatment, angioplasty with sirolimus-coated balloons led to a lower incidence of major adverse limb events at 1 year than angioplasty with uncoated balloons. (Funded by Concept Medical and others; SirPAD ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04238546.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In patients who are unresponsive after resuscitation from cardiac arrest, limiting oxygen exposure to that necessary to achieve acceptable oxygenation may increase the likelihood of survival with a favorable functional outcome.
Methods. We randomly assigned unresponsive adults receiving mechanical ventilation in the intensive care unit (ICU) after cardiac arrest to conservative or liberal oxygen therapy. In the two groups, the default lower limit of arterial oxygen saturation as measured by pulse oximetry (Spo2) was 90%. In the conservative-oxygen group, the alarm for the upper limit of the Spo2 was set at 95%, and the fraction of inspired oxygen (Fio2) was decreased to 0.21 provided that the Spo2 was above the lower limit. In the liberal-oxygen group, there were no measures limiting the upper Spo2, but the minimum Fio2 permitted during mechanical ventilation was 0.3. The primary outcome was survival with a favorable functional outcome at 180 days, assessed with the Extended Glasgow Outcome Scale (GOS-E). Levels on the GOS-E range from 1 (death) to 8 ("upper good recovery"). We defined survival with a favorable functional outcome as a GOS-E level of 5 ("lower moderate disability") or higher.
Results. A total of 1840 patients were recruited from 53 ICUs in Australia, New Zealand, and Ireland, with 882 assigned to conservative oxygen therapy and 958 assigned to liberal oxygen therapy. A favorable functional outcome at 180 days was observed for 313 of 819 patients (38.2%) in the conservative-oxygen group and 353 of 890 patients (39.7%) in the liberal-oxygen group (relative risk, 0.97; 95% confidence interval, 0.87 to 1.09; P = 0.65). No adverse events were reported.
Conclusions. Among unresponsive adults undergoing mechanical ventilation in the ICU after a cardiac arrest, the percentage who survived with a favorable functional outcome was not higher with conservative oxygen therapy than with liberal oxygen therapy. (Funded by the Health Research Council of New Zealand and others; LOGICAL Australian New Zealand Clinical Trials Registry number, ACTRN12621000518864.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. A previous trial involving patients with metastatic prostate cancer that was resistant to androgen pathway modulation (formerly referred to as castration-resistant) showed that adding talazoparib to enzalutamide significantly improved imaging-based progression-free survival and overall survival, with the greatest benefit observed in the cohort with alterations in homologous recombination repair genes.
Methods. In this ongoing, phase 3, double-blind trial assessing talazoparib in patients with metastatic androgen pathway modulation-sensitive [APMS] prostate cancer harboring alterations in homologous recombination repair genes, we randomly assigned patients in a 1:1 ratio to receive talazoparib at a dose of 0.5 mg plus enzalutamide at a dose of 160 mg once daily (talazoparib group) or placebo plus enzalutamide at a dose of 160 mg once daily (control group). Randomization was stratified according to disease status (new or relapsed), disease volume (high or low), and BRCA (vs. non-BRCA) mutation status. The primary end point was investigator-assessed imaging-based progression-free survival. The key secondary end point was overall survival.
Results. A total of 300 patients were assigned to the talazoparib group and 299 to the control group. At 3 years, progression-free survival was 77% in the talazoparib group and 56% in the control group (hazard ratio for disease progression or death, 0.48; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.36 to 0.65; P<0.001). In this interim analysis, overall survival at 3 years was 78% in the talazoparib group and 72% in the control group (hazard ratio for death, 0.77; 95% CI, 0.56 to 1.04). Serious adverse events were reported in 42% and 32% of the patients in the talazoparib group and the control group, respectively. In the talazoparib group, the most common adverse events were anemia, fatigue, and decreased neutrophil count, and the most common event of grade 3 or higher was anemia, reported in 51% of the patients; two treatment-related deaths occurred.
Conclusions. Talazoparib added to enzalutamide led to significantly better imaging-based progression-free survival than placebo plus enzalutamide among patients with metastatic APMS prostate cancer harboring alterations in homologous recombination repair genes. Serious adverse events were more common with talazoparib plus enzalutamide than with placebo plus enzalutamide. (Funded by Pfizer; TALAPRO-3 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04821622.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The efficacy of teclistamab, a bispecific antibody targeting B-cell maturation antigen and CD3, as early-line monotherapy in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma is unclear.
Methods. We randomly assigned patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma who had previously received one, two, or three lines of therapy, including an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody and lenalidomide, to receive teclistamab or the investigator's choice of pomalidomide, bortezomib, and dexamethasone (PVd) or carfilzomib and dexamethasone (Kd). Antimicrobial prophylaxis and immune globulin replacement were recommended. The primary end point was progression-free survival as assessed by an independent review committee.
Results. A total of 296 patients were assigned to teclistamab and 297 to PVd or Kd. At the interim analysis (median follow-up, 17.3 months), teclistamab significantly improved progression-free survival as compared with PVd or Kd (estimated 18-month progression-free survival, 69.8% vs. 26.9%; hazard ratio for disease progression or death, 0.29; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.23 to 0.38; P<0.001). The percentage of patients with a complete response or better was higher with teclistamab than with PVd or Kd (65.9% vs. 16.8%, P<0.001). Overall survival was improved with teclistamab as compared with PVd or Kd (estimated 18-month overall survival, 79.2% vs. 68.6%; hazard ratio for death, 0.60; 95% CI, 0.43 to 0.83; P = 0.002). Adverse events of grade 3 or 4 occurred in 84.9% of teclistamab recipients and in 76.3% of PVd or Kd recipients, with grade 5 adverse events in 6.5% and 3.5%, respectively. Cytokine release syndrome, mostly of grade 1 or 2, occurred in 66.0% of teclistamab recipients, and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome occurred in 4.1%. Grade 3 or 4 infection occurred in 41.6% of teclistamab recipients and in 29.0% of PVd or Kd recipients.
Conclusions. Among patients with multiple myeloma and one to three previous lines of therapy, teclistamab significantly improved progression-free and overall survival as compared with PVd or Kd. Infections of grade 3 or 4 were common. (Funded by Johnson & Johnson; MajesTEC-9 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05572515.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Nav1.8, a voltage-gated sodium channel expressed in the peripheral nervous system, has a critical role in pain signaling. Previous trials of NaV1.8 inhibitors have shown effectiveness in reducing postoperative pain.
Methods. We conducted a phase 2b, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial to evaluate LTG-001, a selective Nav1.8 inhibitor, in patients with moderate-to-severe pain after abdominoplasty. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1:1:1 ratio to receive a 300-mg loading dose of LTG-001, followed by 150 mg every 12 hours (low-dose group); a 450-mg loading dose of LTG-001, followed by 300 mg every 12 hours (high-dose group); hydrocodone bitartrate-acetaminophen (5 mg of hydrocodone bitartrate and 325 mg of acetaminophen) every 6 hours; or placebo every 6 hours. All doses were administered orally over a 48-hour period. The primary end point was the time-weighted sum of the pain-intensity difference (SPID) over the 48-hour treatment period (SPID48), based on scores on the Numeric Pain Rating Scale (range, 0 to 10, with higher values indicating more severe pain; higher SPID48 values indicate greater pain reduction). Secondary end points included the amount of opioid rescue medication consumed in morphine milligram equivalents (MME) and no receipt of opioid rescue medication.
Results. A total of 343 patients underwent randomization. The least-squares mean SPID48 was 161.05 (95% confidence interval [CI], 142.93 to 179.16) in the low-dose group, 185.30 (95% CI, 167.26 to 203.34) in the high-dose group, 164.08 (95% CI, 146.02 to 182.14) in the hydrocodone bitartrate-acetaminophen group, and 123.22 (95% CI, 105.23 to 141.21) in the placebo group. The least-squares mean difference in the SPID48 between LTG-001 and placebo was significant for each dose (low dose: 37.82 [P = 0.003]; high dose: 62.08 [P<0.001]), and that between hydrocodone bitartrate-acetaminophen and placebo was 40.86. High-dose LTG-001, but not low-dose LTG-001, was associated with significantly lower opioid use than placebo (11.00 MME vs. 18.35 MME, P = 0.01), as well as a significantly higher percentage of patients who received no opioid rescue medication (52% vs. 22%, P<0.001). High-dose LTG-001 was associated with a higher incidence of pyrexia than placebo (7% vs. 2%) and a higher incidence of presyncope (6% vs. 1%).
Conclusions. LTG-001 led to significantly greater reductions in pain scores than placebo over the course of 48 hours after abdominoplasty. (Funded by Latigo Biotherapeutics; LTG-001-010 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT07102459.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Overactivation of the alternative complement pathway contributes to IgA nephropathy and glomerular inflammation. In the 9-month interim analysis of this phase 3 trial, iptacopan, a complement factor B inhibitor, led to a significant reduction of 38.3% in the 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio as compared with placebo and had an acceptable safety profile.
Methods. In this phase 3 trial, we enrolled adults who had IgA nephropathy, an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of at least 30 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 of body-surface area, and a 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio of 1 or higher (with protein and creatinine both measured in grams) despite supportive care. Patients were randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive oral iptacopan (200 mg) or placebo twice daily. The primary end point for the final analysis was the annualized total eGFR slope as estimated over a 24-month period. Secondary end points included a composite kidney-failure end point (i.e., a sustained decline in eGFR of ≥30%, a sustained eGFR of <15 ml per minute per 1.73 m2, the initiation of maintenance dialysis, receipt of kidney transplant, or death from kidney failure), assessed in a time-to-event analysis. Safety was also assessed.
Results. Among 477 patients included in the final analysis, 238 had been randomly assigned to iptacopan and 239 to placebo. The annualized total eGFR slope was -3.10 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 per year with iptacopan, as compared with -6.12 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 per year with placebo (difference, 3.02 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 per year; 95% confidence interval [CI], 2.02 to 4.01; adjusted P<0.001). A composite kidney-failure end-point event occurred in 21.4% of the patients in the iptacopan group, as compared with 33.5% of those in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.57; 95% CI, 0.40 to 0.81; adjusted P = 0.003). The incidence of adverse events was 87.0% in the iptacopan group and 89.1% in the placebo group. Serious adverse events occurred in 12.2% of the patients who received iptacopan and in 11.7% of those who received placebo, and serious infections in 6.7% and 2.1%, respectively. No deaths occurred.
Conclusions. Iptacopan therapy led to a significantly slower decline in kidney function than placebo. (Funded by Novartis; APPLAUSE-IgAN ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04578834.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Current therapies offer limited benefit for patients with previously treated metastatic pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (mPDAC). Aberrant activation of the RAS pathway is the key driver of PDAC, with oncogenic RAS mutations present in more than 90% of cases. Daraxonrasib is an oral RAS(ON) multiselective, tri-complex inhibitor of the active guanosine triphosphate-bound state of mutant and wild-type RAS.
Methods. In this phase 3, international, open-label, randomized trial, we randomly assigned patients with previously treated mPDAC to receive daraxonrasib or chemotherapy of the investigator's choice. The dual primary end points were overall survival and progression-free survival in the subpopulation of patients with RAS G12 mutations (the RAS G12 population). Key secondary end points included overall survival and progression-free survival in the overall population (which included patients with RAS G12, G13, or Q61 mutations or with no RAS mutation identified) and objective response and patient-reported quality of life in the RAS G12 and overall populations. Safety was also assessed.
Results. A total of 500 patients, including 91.8% with RAS G12 mutations, were randomly assigned to receive daraxonrasib (248 patients) or chemotherapy (252 patients). The median overall survival in the RAS G12 population was 13.2 months with daraxonrasib and 6.6 months with chemotherapy, and the median overall survival in the overall population was 13.2 months and 6.7 months, respectively; the hazard ratio was 0.40 in both populations (P<0.001). The median progression-free survival in the RAS G12 population was 7.3 months with daraxonrasib and 3.5 months with chemotherapy, and that in the overall population was 7.2 months and 3.6 months, respectively; the hazard ratios were 0.45 and 0.49, respectively (P<0.001 for both comparisons). Adverse events that occurred after the start of treatment were reported in all the patients in the daraxonrasib group and in 97.7% of those in the chemotherapy group; the incidence of adverse events of grade 3 or higher was 61.8% and 69.6%, respectively. Treatment-related adverse events that led to treatment discontinuation occurred in 1.2% of the patients in the daraxonrasib group and in 11.2% of those in the chemotherapy group.
Conclusions. Among patients with previously treated mPDAC, treatment with daraxonrasib led to significantly longer overall survival and progression-free survival than chemotherapy. (Funded by Revolution Medicines; RASolute 302 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06625320.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Neoadjuvant cisplatin-based chemotherapy is a standard therapy for muscle-invasive bladder cancer. The efficacy and safety of neoadjuvant and adjuvant (perioperative) enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab as compared with neoadjuvant cisplatin-based chemotherapy in persons with this cancer are unclear.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, open-label, randomized trial involving adults with muscle-invasive bladder cancer eligible for cisplatin-based chemotherapy and radical cystectomy with pelvic lymph-node dissection (cystectomy). Participants were assigned to receive neoadjuvant enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab (4 cycles; enfortumab vedotin [1.25 mg per kilogram of body weight on days 1 and 8] and pembrolizumab [200 mg on day 1] every 3 weeks), cystectomy, and 5 cycles of enfortumab vedotin and 13 cycles of pembrolizumab as adjuvant therapy or to receive neoadjuvant cisplatin-gemcitabine (4 cycles; cisplatin [70 mg per square meter of body-surface area on day 1] plus gemcitabine [1000 mg per square meter on days 1 and 8] every 3 weeks) and cystectomy. The primary end point was event-free survival; key secondary end points were overall survival and pathological complete response. Safety was assessed.
Results. A total of 405 participants were assigned to receive enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab and 403 to receive cisplatin-gemcitabine. The median time from randomization to the data-cutoff date was 33.6 months (range, 22.5 to 53.6). A total of 86.7% of the participants in the enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab group and 89.6% of those in the cisplatin-gemcitabine group underwent cystectomy. At 2 years, estimated event-free survival was 79.4% with enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab and 66.2% with cisplatin-gemcitabine (hazard ratio for an event or death, 0.53; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.41 to 0.70; P<0.001); estimated overall survival was 86.9% and 81.3%, respectively (hazard ratio for death, 0.65; 95% CI, 0.48 to 0.89; two-sided P = 0.006). A pathological complete response occurred in 55.8% and 32.5% of the participants (P<0.001). The incidence of grade 3 or higher adverse events of any cause was 75.7% with enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab and 67.2% with cisplatin-gemcitabine.
Conclusions. Among participants with muscle-invasive bladder cancer eligible for cisplatin-based chemotherapy, perioperative enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab led to significantly better event-free and overall survival outcomes and a significantly higher incidence of pathological complete response than neoadjuvant cisplatin-gemcitabine, but with more adverse events of grade 3 or higher. (Funded by Merck Sharp and Dohme and others; KEYNOTE-B15/EV-304 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04700124.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. No vaccines are currently licensed for the prevention of Neisseria gonorrhoeae infection. Observational studies suggest that the four-component meningococcal serogroup B vaccine (4CMenB) may reduce the risk of gonorrhea.
Methods. In this multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, men who have sex with men (MSM) to receive two doses of 4CMenB or placebo. All the participants had recently received a diagnosis of N. gonorrhoeae infection or infectious syphilis and either tested negative for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and were receiving HIV preexposure prophylaxis or were living with HIV. Screening for sexually transmitted infections, including N. gonorrhoeae nucleic acid amplification testing of samples obtained from urogenital, anorectal, and oropharyngeal sites, was performed quarterly for 2 years. The primary outcome was a first N. gonorrhoeae infection after the receipt of vaccine or placebo in the per-protocol population (participants who received both 4CMenB or placebo doses, attended at least two scheduled follow-up visits after the second dose, and did not meet any exclusion criterion pertinent to the assessment of efficacy).
Results. From July 2021 through May 2023, a total of 654 participants underwent randomization, of whom 587 were included in the primary analysis. The incidence of N. gonorrhoeae infection was 48.1 events per 100 person-years (160 events among 296 participants) in the 4CMenB group and 47.8 events per 100 person-years (155 events among 291 participants) in the placebo group (incidence rate ratio, 1.01; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.80 to 1.26; P = 0.97), for a vaccine efficacy of -0.5% (95% CI, -26.2 to 19.9). Vaccine efficacy was 5.5% (95% CI, -56.0 to 42.8) for symptomatic infection, -6.4% (95% CI, -47.5 to 23.2) for asymptomatic infection, and -20.0% (95% CI, -90.2 to 23.9), -1.2% (95% CI, -33.0 to 23.0), and 2.6% (95% CI, -27.7 to 25.7) for urogenital, anorectal, and oropharyngeal infection, respectively. Serious adverse events occurred in 4.7% of the participants in the 4CMenB group and in 2.8% of those in the placebo group.
Conclusions. 4CMenB did not result in a lower incidence of N. gonorrhoeae infection than placebo among MSM who were at high risk for gonorrhea. (Funded by the Australian National Health and Medical Research Council and GSK; GoGoVax ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04415424.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Approved pharmacologic therapies for pediatric hypertrophic cardiomyopathy are lacking, and surgical intervention may be indicated in patients with left ventricular outflow tract obstruction. The efficacy and safety of mavacamten, a cardiac myosin inhibitor that is available for adults, warrant evaluation in adolescents.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial involving symptomatic adolescents (12 to <18 years of age) with New York Heart Association class II or III obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. The patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive mavacamten or placebo. The primary end point was the change from baseline to week 28 in left ventricular outflow tract pressure gradient provoked by the Valsalva maneuver.
Results. A total of 44 patients underwent randomization; 23 patients (8 [35%] of whom were female) were assigned to mavacamten group, and 21 (5 [24%] of whom were female) were assigned to the placebo group. The mean (±SD) age of the patients was 14.7±1.7 years in the mavacamten group and 14.6±1.7 years in the placebo group, and the mean Valsalva left ventricular outflow tract gradient at baseline was similar in the two groups (78.4±34.1 mm Hg and 80.8±47.4 mm Hg, respectively). At week 28, the least-squares mean change in the Valsalva left ventricular outflow tract gradient was -48.5 mm Hg in the mavacamten group and -0.5 mm Hg in the placebo group (difference, -48.0 mm Hg; 95% confidence interval, -67.7 to -28.3; P<0.001). The incidence of adverse events was similar in the two groups. Two patients in each group had serious adverse events; in the mavacamten group, 1 patient had two episodes of syncope, and another had an inappropriate shock delivered by an implantable cardioverter-defibrillator; in the placebo group, 1 patient had chest pain, and another had depression with suicidal ideation. No patient had a reduction in the left ventricular ejection fraction to less than 50%. No deaths occurred during the trial.
Conclusions. Among adolescent patients with obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, the reduction in left ventricular outflow tract obstruction was significantly greater with mavacamten than with placebo over a 28-week period. (Funded by Bristol Myers Squibb; SCOUT-HCM ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06253221.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Current treatment of newly diagnosed multiple myeloma involves lenalidomide maintenance therapy given until disease progression. The appropriate duration of maintenance therapy with lenalidomide has been unclear.
Methods. In this phase 3 trial, we enrolled patients with standard-risk newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who were not undergoing up-front autologous stem-cell transplantation. After induction treatment with a proteasome inhibitor-lenalidomide combination, patients were randomly assigned to receive indefinite-duration (continuous) lenalidomide or fixed-duration lenalidomide (for 2 years). The primary end point was overall survival; the trial had 80% power to detect a 50% increase in median survival (from 5 years to 7.5 years), with a two-sided alpha level of 5%, 395 patients undergoing randomization, and 204 deaths occurring during 9 years of follow-up.
Results. At the end of induction, 516 patients were randomly assigned to the indefinite-duration group (260 patients) or the fixed-duration group (256 patients). At a median follow-up of 86 months, overall survival did not differ significantly between the groups. With 80 deaths in each group, overall survival at 7 years was 68.6% in the indefinite-duration group and 69.0% in the fixed-duration group (difference, -0.4 percentage points; 95 confidence interval [CI], -9.0 to 8.3; P = 0.93). Progression-free survival at 7 years was 36.1% in the indefinite-duration group and 29.7% in the fixed-duration group (difference, 6.4 percentage points; 95% CI, -2.6 to 15.4). The 5-year cumulative incidence of second primary cancers, excluding nonmelanoma skin cancer, was 11.2% with indefinite-duration lenalidomide and 8.3% with fixed-duration lenalidomide. More adverse events occurred with indefinite-duration lenalidomide; the incidence of nonhematologic events of grade 3 or higher was 48.2% with indefinite-duration therapy and 31.5% with fixed-duration therapy.
Conclusions. In this phase 3 trial involving patients with standard-risk newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who were not undergoing up-front autologous stem-cell transplantation, indefinite-duration maintenance therapy after induction therapy did not result in significantly longer overall survival than fixed-duration maintenance therapy. (Funded by the National Cancer Institute of the National Institutes of Health and Amgen; ENDURANCE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT01863550.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients with multivessel coronary artery disease often receive 12 months of dual antiplatelet therapy (DAPT) after stenting to reduce the risk of ischemic events. Whether extending DAPT beyond 12 months in event-free patients with multivessel disease provides a benefit is uncertain.
Methods. We conducted an open-label, randomized trial at 97 centers in China. Patients 18 to 75 years of age with multivessel coronary artery disease who had no major ischemic or bleeding events while receiving DAPT for 12 months after implantation of a drug-eluting stent were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive an additional 12 months of DAPT (clopidogrel plus aspirin) or aspirin monotherapy. The primary efficacy end point was a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, nonfatal myocardial infarction, or nonfatal stroke. The primary safety end point was clinically relevant or major bleeding (i.e., a bleeding event of Bleeding Academic Research Consortium [BARC] type ≥2; BARC types range from 0 to 5, with higher values indicating greater severity of bleeding).
Results. A total of 8250 patients were randomly assigned to receive extended DAPT (4125 patients) or aspirin monotherapy (4125 patients). The median follow-up was 34.3 months. A primary efficacy end-point event occurred in 222 patients in the DAPT group and in 266 patients in the aspirin-monotherapy group (36-month Kaplan-Meier cumulative incidence, 5.8% vs. 6.8%; hazard ratio, 0.82; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.69 to 0.98; P = 0.03). Clinically relevant or major bleeding occurred in 51 patients in the DAPT group and in 57 patients in the aspirin-monotherapy group (36-month Kaplan-Meier cumulative incidence, 1.4% vs. 1.5%; hazard ratio, 0.89; 95% CI, 0.61 to 1.30; P = 0.54).
Conclusions. Among patients with multivessel coronary artery disease who were in stable condition 12 months after implantation of a drug-eluting stent, extending DAPT with clopidogrel and aspirin for an additional 12 months led to a lower risk of death from cardiovascular causes, nonfatal myocardial infarction, or nonfatal stroke than continuing aspirin alone, without an increased risk of bleeding. (Funded by the National Natural Science Foundation of China and others; DAPT-MVD ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04624854.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Obinutuzumab, a glycoengineered type II anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody, induces potent B-cell depletion and is approved for the treatment of active lupus nephritis. Its efficacy and safety in patients with active systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) are yet to be determined.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial involving adults with active SLE but without proliferative or membranous lupus nephritis who were receiving standard therapy. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive obinutuzumab (1000 mg) or placebo on day 1 and weeks 2, 24, and 26. In the prespecified analysis, the primary end point at week 52 was a response on the SLE Responder Index 4 (SRI-4), defined by a reduction from baseline of at least 4 points in the Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Disease Activity Index 2000 (SLEDAI-2K) score, no worsening of disease as assessed by the British Isles Lupus Assessment Group (BILAG) 2004 index and Physician's Global Assessment, and no intercurrent events (i.e., major concomitant-therapy violation, receipt of rescue medication, or early discontinuation of trial participation due to death, lack of efficacy, or adverse events).
Results. Of 303 patients who underwent randomization, 151 were assigned to receive obinutuzumab and 152 to receive placebo. At week 52, an SRI-4 response was observed in 76.7% of the patients in the obinutuzumab group and in 53.5% of those in the placebo group (adjusted difference, 23.1 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], 12.5 to 33.6; P<0.001). In an additional analysis whereby nonfatal intercurrent events did not affect response status, the respective percentages were 85.4% and 68.5% (adjusted difference, 16.8 percentage points; 95% CI, 7.1 to 26.4). Obinutuzumab was superior to placebo with respect to all key secondary end points: BILAG-based Composite Lupus Assessment response, sustained reduction in glucocorticoid dose, sustained SRI-4 response, SRI-6 response, and time to first BILAG-defined flare. Adverse events were reported in 88.7% of the patients in the obinutuzumab group and in 81.5% of those in the placebo group, and serious adverse events in 15.9% and 11.9%, respectively. One patient in the obinutuzumab group and 3 in the placebo group died during the double-blind period.
Conclusions. Among adults with active SLE, treatment with obinutuzumab was superior to placebo with respect to the primary and all key secondary end points. (Funded by F. Hoffmann-La Roche; ALLEGORY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04963296.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Prevalence surveys in U.S. hospitals showed that on any given day, 1 of 25 patients had a health care-associated infection in 2011, as compared with 1 of 31 patients in 2015. We repeated the survey in 2023 to assess changes in the prevalence of such infections.
Methods. Using established methods, 10 Emerging Infections Program (EIP) sites recruited up to 25 hospitals each. Hospitals selected a survey day between May 1 and September 30, 2023. EIP staff reviewed medical records of randomly selected patients to identify health care-associated infections using National Healthcare Safety Network definitions. We described patient and hospital characteristics, compared the prevalence of health care-associated infections in 2023 and 2015, and estimated the national burden of health care-associated infections in 2023.
Results. In 2023, of 13,653 patients in 218 hospitals, 355 (2.6%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 2.3 to 2.9) had at least one health care-associated infection, as compared with 394 of 12,299 patients (3.2%; 95% CI, 2.9 to 3.5) in 199 hospitals in 2015. Approximately 60% of the health care-associated infections were not associated with devices or procedures. Among 151 hospitals in both surveys, patients were less likely to have a health care-associated infection in 2023 than in 2015, after adjustment for other factors (risk ratio, 0.73; 95% CI, 0.63 to 0.85). We estimated that there were 518,000 health care-associated infections (95% CI, 494,500 to 542,000) in U.S. hospitals in 2023.
Conclusions. The prevalence of health care-associated infections was lower in 2023 than in 2015, with 1 of 38 patients on any given day having such an infection; however, the burden of health care-associated infections in U.S. hospitals continued to be high. A majority of the health care-associated infections that were identified were not associated with a device or procedure. (Funded by the Emerging Infections Program cooperative agreement from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Two phase 3, randomized trials of inhaled treprostinil for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) were conducted on the basis of preclinical and clinical evidence of an antifibrotic mechanism. TETON-2 was completed first, and results were published; the results of TETON-1 and of both trials combined are reported here.
Methods. In the double-blind TETON-1 trial, we randomly assigned patients with IPF to receive inhaled treprostinil or placebo (12 breaths four times daily). The primary end point was the change in forced vital capacity (FVC) at week 52. Secondary end points, which were analyzed in a prespecified order to control for multiplicity, were clinical worsening (the first occurrence of death from any cause, hospitalization for a respiratory cause, or a relative decline of ≥10% in the percentage of predicted FVC) and acute exacerbation of IPF (each assessed in a time-to-event analysis), survival, change in percentage of predicted FVC, quality of life, and change in diffusion capacity of the lungs for carbon monoxide at week 52.
Results. A total of 598 patients underwent randomization and received at least one dose of treprostinil (299 patients) or placebo (299 patients). Of these, 434 completed the assessments through week 52 (218 in the treprostinil group and 216 in the placebo group). The mean age of the patients was 73.0 years, 77.3% were men, and 77.6% were receiving background antifibrotic therapy; the percentage of predicted FVC at baseline was 74.6%. The median change in FVC at week 52 was -43.3 ml (95% confidence interval [CI], -92.1 to -9.1) with treprostinil and -196.2 ml (95% CI, -227.1 to -155.6) with placebo (difference, 130.1 ml; 95% CI, 82.2 to 178.1; P<0.001). Clinical worsening occurred in 95 patients (31.8%) with treprostinil and in 133 patients (44.5%) with placebo (hazard ratio, 0.67; 95% CI, 0.52 to 0.88; P = 0.003). No significant difference was observed in the time to an IPF exacerbation, and no further inferences regarding secondary end points were made. The most frequent adverse event was cough (reported in 54.8% of the patients in the treprostinil group and 33.1% patients in the placebo group). Discontinuation of treprostinil or placebo occurred in 40.5% and 32.8% of the patients, respectively, with adverse event being the primary reason (20.7% and 14.7%). Efficacy and safety outcomes were similar in analyses of the combined trial data.
Conclusions. In patients with IPF, treatment with inhaled treprostinil led to a smaller decline in FVC and fewer clinical-worsening events than placebo over the course of 52 weeks. (Funded by United Therapeutics; TETON-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04708782.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Preclinical data indicate that inhaled treprostinil may be useful for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) through an antifibrotic mechanism, a premise that is supported by clinical observation.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind trial, we randomly assigned patients with IPF to receive inhaled treprostinil or placebo (12 breaths four times daily) over a period of 52 weeks. The primary end point was the change from baseline in the absolute forced vital capacity (FVC) at week 52. Secondary end points, which were analyzed in a prespecified order to control for multiplicity, were clinical worsening and acute exacerbation of IPF (each assessed in a time-to-event analysis), death by week 52, and the change from baseline in the percentage of predicted FVC, quality of life, and the diffusing capacity of the lungs for carbon monoxide by week 52. Safety was also assessed.
Results. A total of 593 patients underwent randomization and received at least one dose of treprostinil (298 patients) or placebo (295 patients). Of these, 463 patients (224 in the treprostinil group and 239 in the placebo group) completed the trial assessments through week 52. The mean age of the patients was 71.7 years, 80.1% were men, the mean FVC at baseline was 76.8%, and 75.4% of the patients were receiving background antifibrotic therapy. The median change in FVC at week 52 was -49.9 ml (95% confidence interval [CI], -79.2 to -19.5) in the treprostinil group and -136.4 ml (95% CI, -172.5 to -104.0) in the placebo group; the between-group difference in the change in FVC was 95.6 ml (95% CI, 52.2 to 139.0; P<0.001). Clinical worsening occurred in 81 patients (27.2%) in the treprostinil group and 115 patients (39.0%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.71; 95% CI, 0.53 to 0.95; P = 0.02). No substantial between-group difference in the time to IPF exacerbation was observed, and so no further inferences with regard to subsequent secondary end points were made. The most common adverse event was cough, reported in 48.3% of the patients in the treprostinil group and 24.1% of those in the placebo group. Discontinuation of treprostinil or placebo occurred in 33.6% and 24.7%, respectively, with approximately half these patients citing adverse events as the primary reason for discontinuation.
Conclusions. In patients with IPF, inhaled treprostinil was associated with a smaller decline in FVC and fewer clinical-worsening events than placebo over a period of 52 weeks. (Funded by United Therapeutics; TETON-2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05255991.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. A phase 2 trial of setmelanotide, a melanocortin-4 receptor agonist, showed substantial weight loss in patients with acquired hypothalamic obesity, but additional data are needed.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3 trial in which participants were randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive setmelanotide (at a dose of 1.5 to 3.0 mg) or placebo administered subcutaneously once daily for 52 weeks after a dose-escalation period. Persons at least 4 years of age were potentially eligible for the trial if they had acquired hypothalamic obesity, which was defined by a body-mass index (BMI; the weight in kilograms divided by the square of the height in meters) that was at or above the 95th percentile for age and sex (for participants <18 years of age) or at least 30 (for participants ≥18 years of age) and a history of a hypothalamic tumor, lesion, or injury. The primary end point was the mean percent change in BMI from baseline to 52 weeks after the end of the dose-escalation period. Secondary end points included the mean change in the weekly average of the maximal daily hunger score (range, 0 to 10, with higher scores indicating more severe hunger), assessed in participants at least 12 years of age.
Results. From April 26, 2023, to March 18, 2025, a total of 120 participants were assigned to receive setmelanotide (81 participants) or placebo (39 participants). The mean (±SD) age was 19.9±13.8 years (range, 4 to 66). Among participants 18 years of age or older, the mean BMI was 41.2±9.7; the mean BMI z score among those younger than 18 years of age was 3.61±1.66. The least-squares mean (LSM) change in BMI at 52 weeks was -16.5% (95% confidence interval [CI], -19.3 to -13.8) with setmelanotide and 3.3% (95% CI, -0.6 to 7.2) with placebo (P<0.001), and the LSM change in the weekly average of maximal daily hunger scores was -2.73 (95% CI, -3.28 to -2.18) in the setmelanotide group and -1.45 (95% CI, -2.23 to -0.67) in the placebo group (P = 0.009). Adverse events were reported in 100% of the participants in the setmelanotide group and in 90% of those in the placebo group, and serious adverse events were reported in 28% and 8%, respectively. The most common adverse events with setmelanotide were skin hyperpigmentation, nausea, vomiting, and headache.
Conclusions. Setmelanotide led to significantly greater reductions in BMI and hunger than placebo at 52 weeks among participants 4 to 66 years of age with acquired hypothalamic obesity. (Funded by Rhythm Pharmaceuticals; TRANSCEND ClincialTrials.gov number, NCT05774756.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) inhibitors have emerged as promising agents for patients with resectable ALK-positive non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Whether ensartinib, a second-generation ALK inhibitor, is safe and effective in such patients is unknown.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind, randomized trial involving patients with completely resected, ALK-positive stage IB to IIIB NSCLC after adjuvant chemotherapy, we randomly assigned patients in a 1:1 ratio to receive ensartinib at a dose of 225 mg once daily or placebo for 24 months. The primary end point was disease-free survival in patients with stage II to IIIB NSCLC. The key secondary end point was disease-free survival in the overall patient population.
Results. A total of 274 patients were randomly assigned to receive ensartinib or placebo (137 patients in each group). At 24 months, the percentage of patients with stage II to IIIB disease who were alive and disease-free was 86.4% in the ensartinib group and 53.5% in the placebo group (hazard ratio for disease recurrence or death, 0.20; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.11 to 0.38; P<0.001). In the overall patient population, the percentage of patients who were alive and disease-free was 87.3% in the ensartinib group and 57.2% in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.20; 95% CI, 0.10 to 0.37; P<0.001). Overall survival data were immature. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 35.8% of the patients who received ensartinib (most commonly rash) and in 18.2% of those who received placebo.
Conclusions. Among patients with completely resected stage IB to IIIB ALK-positive NSCLC, the percentage of patients who were alive and disease-free at 24 months was significantly higher with ensartinib than with placebo. (Funded by Betta Pharmaceuticals; ELEVATE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05341583.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Current society guidelines recommend physiological assessment of intermediate coronary lesions to guide revascularization. Data regarding revascularization guided by vessel fractional flow reserve (vFFR), derived from three-dimensional quantitative coronary angiography without the need for a pressure wire or hyperemic agent, as compared with pressure-wire-based fractional flow reserve (FFR), are lacking.
Methods. We conducted an international, open-label, randomized, noninferiority trial at 37 sites in Europe. Patients with intermediate coronary-artery lesions (diameter stenosis of 30 to 80%) who presented with chronic or acute coronary syndromes were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to undergo either vFFR-guided or FFR-guided revascularization of the intermediate coronary-artery lesions. The primary end point was a composite of death from any cause, any myocardial infarction, or any revascularization at 1 year. The noninferiority margin was 3.0 percentage points.
Results. The primary end point was assessed in 1116 patients in the vFFR group and 1095 in the FFR group. The mean age of the patients was 67 years, 24.3% were women, 18.7% presented with an acute coronary syndrome, and 26.6% had diabetes mellitus. At 1 year, a primary end-point event had occurred in 80 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 7.5%) in the vFFR group and in 79 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 7.5%) in the FFR group (risk difference, -0.02 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -2.25 to 2.21; P = 0.004 for noninferiority). The incidence of serious adverse events appeared to be similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among patients with intermediate coronary lesions, vFFR-guided revascularization was noninferior to FFR-guided revascularization with respect to a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization at 1 year. (Funded by Pie Medical Imaging and Siemens Healthineers; FAST III ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04931771.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Adjuvant pembrolizumab improves disease-free and overall survival among patients with resected clear-cell renal-cell carcinoma. The hypoxia-inducible factor 2α inhibitor belzutifan has activity in advanced disease. Adjuvant pembrolizumab with belzutifan may further improve outcomes in patients with clear-cell renal-cell carcinoma at increased risk for recurrence.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind trial, we randomly assigned participants in a 1:1 ratio to receive intravenous pembrolizumab at a dose of 400 mg every 6 weeks (≤9 doses) and either daily oral belzutifan at a dose of 120 mg (pembrolizumab-belzutifan) or placebo (pembrolizumab-placebo) for up to 1 year. The primary end point was disease-free survival as assessed by the investigator; secondary end points included overall survival and safety.
Results. A total of 921 participants were assigned to receive pembrolizumab-belzutifan and 920 were assigned to receive pembrolizumab-placebo. The median time from randomization to the data-cutoff date (August 23, 2025) was 28.4 months (range, 15.0 to 40.1). Disease-free survival was significantly higher with pembrolizumab-belzutifan than with pembrolizumab-placebo (hazard ratio for disease recurrence or death, 0.72; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.59 to 0.87; two-sided P<0.001); the estimated 24-month disease-free survival was 80.7% and 73.7%, respectively. At this interim analysis with 29% of the final-analysis events observed, overall survival did not differ significantly between the groups (hazard ratio for death, 0.78; 95% CI, 0.51 to 1.19; two-sided P = 0.24); the estimated 24-month overall survival was 96.2% with pembrolizumab-belzutifan and 95.7% with pembrolizumab-placebo. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 52.1% of the participants who received pembrolizumab-belzutifan and in 30.2% of those who received pembrolizumab-placebo.
Conclusions. Treatment with pembrolizumab-belzutifan led to significantly higher disease-free survival, with a greater risk of grade 3 or higher toxic effects, than treatment with pembrolizumab monotherapy after nephrectomy in participants with clear-cell renal-cell carcinoma at increased risk for recurrence. (Funded by Merck Sharp and Dohme, a subsidiary of Merck [Rahway, NJ]; LITESPARK-022 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05239728.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Anti-CD20 monoclonal antibodies are effective for relapsing multiple sclerosis. However, data from head-to-head trials are lacking.
Methods. In this phase 3, multicenter, double-blind, noninferiority trial, we randomly assigned adults with newly diagnosed relapsing multiple sclerosis and recent disease activity in a 3:2 ratio to receive rituximab or ocrelizumab every 6 months for 24 months. The primary end point was the absence of new or enlarging lesions on T2-weighted magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) from month 6 to month 24. Noninferiority was defined as a lower limit of the 95% confidence interval for the risk difference (rituximab minus ocrelizumab) of greater than or equal to -10 percentage points. Secondary end points included efficacy and safety.
Results. A total of 218 participants underwent randomization; 216 received treatment (132 assigned to the rituximab group and 84 assigned to the ocrelizumab group). Between months 6 and 24, the estimated probability of having no new or enlarging lesions detected on T2-weighted MRI was 92.2% with rituximab and 94.8% with ocrelizumab, corresponding to a risk difference of -2.6 percentage points (95% confidence interval, -9.4 to 4.3), which met the prespecified noninferiority criterion. Relapse rates, disability outcomes, and cognitive-performance profiles appeared to be similar in the two groups. Infections were more common in the rituximab group than in the ocrelizumab group (in 82% vs. 69% of participants), although the percentage of participants with serious adverse events was similar in the two groups (8% and 7%, respectively).
Conclusions. In participants with newly diagnosed relapsing multiple sclerosis and recent disease activity, rituximab was noninferior to ocrelizumab in suppressing disease activity as detected by MRI from 6 to 24 months, with a similar incidence of serious adverse events. (Funded by the Research Council of Norway and others; OVERLORD-MS ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04578639; EudraCT number, 2020-001205-23; EU Clinical Trials Register number, 2024-510716-71-00.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Assessing intermediate coronary lesions with an intracoronary pressure wire improves clinical outcomes in patients undergoing cardiac catheterization and percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). However, clinical use of pressure-wire-based physiological assessment remains low. Measurement of fractional flow reserve (FFR) derived from coronary angiographic images alone correlates well with pressure-wire-based FFR measurements and may simplify procedures, but its effect on clinical outcomes is unknown.
Methods. In this international noninferiority trial, we randomly assigned patients undergoing coronary angiography who were found to have at least one intermediate coronary stenosis to physiological assessment with measurements derived from angiographic images (FFRangio) or with pressure-wire-based measurements. The primary end point was a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or unplanned, clinically indicated coronary revascularization at 1 year. The noninferiority margin was 3.5 percentage points.
Results. A total of 1930 patients were randomly assigned to physiological assessment with FFRangio (FFRangio group; 965 patients) or a pressure-wire-based approach (pressure-wire group; 965 patients). The mean age of the patients was 68.4 years, and 25.0% of the patients were women. At 1 year, a primary end-point event had occurred in 64 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 6.9%) in the FFRangio group and 65 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 7.1%) in the pressure-wire group (hazard ratio, 0.98; 95% confidence interval, 0.70 to 1.39; difference, -0.2 percentage points; upper boundary of the one-sided 97.5% confidence interval, 2.1 percentage points; P<0.001 for noninferiority). There were no apparent differences between the groups with respect to the incidence of bleeding, acute kidney injury, or procedure-related adverse events.
Conclusions. Among patients with intermediate coronary-artery lesions undergoing physiological assessment in the cardiac catheterization laboratory, an angiography-guided strategy involving FFRangio was noninferior to a pressure-wire-guided strategy with respect to a composite end point of death, myocardial infarction, or unplanned clinically indicated coronary revascularization at 1 year. (Funded by CathWorks; ALL-RISE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05893498.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Treatment with bepirovirsen, an antisense oligonucleotide targeting hepatitis B virus (HBV) transcripts, has the potential to result in a functional cure, defined by at least 24 weeks of a sustained HBV DNA level below the lower limit of quantification (LLOQ) and hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) loss after fixed-duration therapy.
Methods. In two replicate, double-blind trials (B-Well 1 and B-Well 2), we randomly assigned adults with noncirrhotic chronic HBV infection in a 2:1 ratio to receive subcutaneous bepirovirsen (at a weekly dose of 300 mg) or placebo for 24 weeks. All the patients were receiving stable nucleoside or nucleotide analogue (NA) therapy and had an HBsAg level of more than 100 to 3000 IU per milliliter. Eligible patients discontinued NA therapy at 48 weeks. The primary outcome was a functional cure at week 72.
Results. The percentage of patients with a functional cure at week 72 was significantly higher with bepirovirsen than with placebo both in the B-Well 1 trial (in 127 of 650 patients [20%] vs. none of 328 patients) and in the B-Well 2 trial (in 106 of 570 patients [19%] vs. none of 286 patients). In a pooled analysis at 72 weeks, adverse events were reported in 91% of the patients in the bepirovirsen groups and in 73% of those in the placebo groups; serious adverse events were reported in 7% and 4% of the patients, respectively. During the treatment period, adverse events of grade 3 or higher were reported in 16% of the patients who received bepirovirsen and in 3% of those who received placebo; increases in the alanine aminotransferase level were the most common grade 3 adverse events with bepirovirsen (in 6% of the patients).
Conclusions. In two phase 3 trials involving patients with chronic HBV infection, a functional cure after the discontinuation of NA therapy was reported in significantly more patients treated with bepirovirsen than in those who received placebo. (Funded by GSK; ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT05630807 and NCT05630820.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Guidelines recommend a trial of antiarrhythmic drugs before catheter ablation for persistent atrial fibrillation. Whether pulsed field ablation (PFA) may be a preferred initial treatment is unclear.
Methods. We conducted an international, randomized trial involving patients with previously untreated persistent atrial fibrillation. The patients were randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive PFA performed with a pentaspline catheter or to receive antiarrhythmic-drug therapy. An additional group of patients (PFA-assigned) underwent PFA for the analysis of the primary safety end point alone. All the patients received an insertable cardiac monitor. The primary effectiveness end point was the short-term and long-term success of treatment through 12 months. Short-term success was defined as procedural success in the PFA group and the absence of ablation during the blanking period (90 days after treatment initiation) in the antiarrhythmic-drug group. Long-term success was defined as freedom from recurrence of atrial arrhythmias, repeat ablation, or need for antiarrhythmic drugs from 90 days through 12 months (in the PFA group) and freedom from amiodarone use at any time. The primary safety end point was device- and procedure-related serious adverse events.
Results. At 12 months, treatment success was observed in 128 of 207 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 56%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 48 to 63) in the PFA group and in 40 of 103 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 30%; 95% CI, 21 to 40) in the antiarrhythmic-drug group (hazard ratio for composite treatment failure [a lack of short- and long-term success], 0.46; 95% CI, 0.33 to 0.65; P<0.001). A primary safety end-point event occurred in 13 of 257 patients (5.1%) in the combined PFA group (both randomized and PFA-assigned groups). At 12 months, serious adverse events had occurred in 45 patients (25%) in the PFA group and in 20 patients (21%) in the antiarrhythmic-drug group.
Conclusions. Among patients with persistent atrial fibrillation, the risk of recurrence of atrial arrhythmia was significantly lower among those who received PFA as first-line treatment than among those who received antiarrhythmic-drug therapy. (Funded by Boston Scientific; AVANT GUARD ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06096337.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether a hospital policy of tranexamic acid administration for patients undergoing major noncardiac surgery safely reduces the need for red-cell transfusion is uncertain.
Methods. We conducted a multicenter, double-blind, cluster-randomized, placebo-controlled trial involving patients undergoing noncardiac surgery who were at high risk for red-cell transfusion. Hospitals were randomly assigned at 4-week intervals to a hospital-wide policy of intraoperative tranexamic acid or placebo. The coprimary effectiveness and safety outcomes were transfusion of red cells during the index hospitalization and diagnosis of venous thromboembolism within 90 days, respectively. The safety outcome was assessed for noninferiority, with a prespecified noninferiority margin defined as an upper boundary of 1.46 for the 95% confidence interval of the relative risk. Analyses used mixed-effects models that accounted for the cluster-crossover design.
Results. A total of 8273 patients enrolled across 10 Canadian hospitals could be evaluated for the coprimary outcomes. Oncologic surgery accounted for 60.5% of the surgical procedures (5002 of 8273). The percentage of patients who received a red-cell transfusion during hospitalization was 7.4% (306 of 4156) in the tranexamic acid group and 9.8% (403 of 4117) in the placebo group (relative risk, 0.73; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.61 to 0.86; adjusted difference, -2.7 percentage points; 95% CI, -4.2 to -1.4). Venous thromboembolism within 90 days occurred in 2.1% of patients (86 of 4128) in the tranexamic acid group and 2.1% of patients (85 of 4052) in the placebo group (relative risk, 0.96; 95% CI, 0.65 to 1.38; adjusted difference, -0.1 percentage points; 95% CI, -0.9 to 0.7), which met the criterion for noninferiority.
Conclusions. Among patients undergoing major noncardiac surgery, a hospital policy of tranexamic acid administration resulted in a lower incidence of red-cell transfusion than placebo administration, and tranexamic acid was noninferior to placebo with regard to diagnosis of venous thromboembolism. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and others; TRACTION ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04803747.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Safer, more effective treatment regimens for rifampicin-resistant tuberculosis are needed.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, open-label, pragmatic, randomized, controlled noninferiority trial in South Africa to assess a 6-month treatment strategy for pulmonary rifampicin-resistant tuberculosis. Participants with pulmonary rifampicin-resistant tuberculosis who were 6 years of age or older were randomly assigned to a regimen consisting of bedaquiline, linezolid, delamanid, and levofloxacin or clofazimine or both for 6 months (trial-strategy group) or the 9-month standard-of-care treatment regimen that was current in South Africa (control group). Persons who were pregnant or breastfeeding and those who had fluoroquinolone-resistant tuberculosis were included in the trial population. Treatment in both groups was adjusted on the basis of results of second-line drug susceptibility testing. The primary efficacy end point was a successful outcome (cure or completion of treatment) at the end of treatment and at 76 weeks after randomization. The noninferiority margin was 10 percentage points. The primary safety end point was an adverse event of grade 3 or higher.
Results. Among the 432 persons who were screened, 403 underwent randomization; 203 were assigned to the trial-strategy group, and 200 to the control group. A successful outcome was observed in 174 of 202 participants (86.1%) in the trial-strategy group and in 172 of 200 (86.0%) in the control group. The adjusted risk difference was -0.2 percentage points (95% confidence interval [CI], -6.9 to 6.5; P = 0.001 for noninferiority). Adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred during treatment in 63 of 202 participants (31.2%) in the trial-strategy group and in 74 of 200 (37.0%) in the control group; 10 participants in each group died.
Conclusions. Among participants in South Africa with rifampicin-resistant tuberculosis, the 6-month trial strategy was noninferior to the standard-of-care strategy with respect to a successful outcome. The safety profiles of the two strategies were similar. (Funded by the U.S. Agency for International Development and others; BEAT Tuberculosis ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04062201.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy is a standard treatment for relapsed or refractory B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphomas. Long-term results and curative potential remain uncertain.
Methods. We evaluated long-term outcomes in 38 patients with relapsed or refractory B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphomas (24 patients with large B-cell lymphoma and 14 with follicular lymphoma) who had been treated with CTL019 (now called tisagenlecleucel) - autologous T cells expressing CD19-directed, 4-1BB-costimulated chimeric receptors. Lymphoma-free survival was defined as the time from the tisagenlecleucel infusion to relapse or lymphoma-related death. The incidence of non-relapse-related death and second primary cancer was estimated with the Aalen-Johansen method. The data-cutoff date was October 1, 2025.
Results. At a median follow-up of 10.1 years (range, 7.9 to 11.5), no relapses had occurred beyond 5.4 years. The 10-year lymphoma-free survival was 32% (95% confidence interval [CI], 14 to 51) among patients with large B-cell lymphoma and 47% (95% CI, 20 to 71) among those with follicular lymphoma. In an analysis that included deaths from any cause, the 10-year progression-free survival was 17% (95% CI, 5 to 34) among patients with large B-cell lymphoma and 29% (95% CI, 9 to 52) among those with follicular lymphoma; the 10-year overall survival was 17% (95% CI, 5 to 34) and 50% (95% CI, 23 to 72), respectively. Persistent grade 2 or 3 neutropenia occurred in 2 patients (5%); no late anemia or thrombocytopenia was observed. A second primary cancer developed in 9 patients (10-year cumulative incidence, 21%). The 10-year non-relapse-related mortality was 18% (14% when deaths related to coronavirus disease 2019 were excluded). Higher CAR-transgene persistence appeared to be associated with long-term response. B-cell aplasia persisted in 44% of patients with a long-term response.
Conclusions. Among patients with heavily pretreated B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma, a single infusion of tisagenlecleucel led to decade-long remissions (lymphoma-free survival) in approximately one third of the patients with large B-cell lymphomas and in nearly one half of those with follicular lymphoma. (Funded by the Richard Berman Family Innovations Center in CLL and Lymphomas and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02030834.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Post-thrombotic syndrome is common after deep-vein thrombosis and can cause severe symptoms involving the limbs that impair patients' activity and quality of life. Endovascular therapy can eliminate chronic venous obstruction and is hypothesized to reduce the severity of post-thrombotic syndrome.
Methods. We randomly assigned 225 patients with moderate or severe post-thrombotic syndrome and imaging-confirmed iliac-vein obstruction to receive endovascular therapy (iliac-vein stent placement and enhanced antithrombotic therapy) plus standard post-thrombotic syndrome care or standard post-thrombotic syndrome care alone. The severity of post-thrombotic syndrome at 6 months (the primary outcome) was assessed with the validated Venous Clinical Severity Score (VCSS) tool (scores range from 0 to 30, with higher scores indicating more severe post-thrombotic syndrome) by evaluators who were unaware of the group assignments. Key secondary outcomes included venous disease-specific and overall quality of life.
Results. At 6 months, the severity of post-thrombotic syndrome was lower in the endovascular-therapy group than in the no-endovascular-therapy group (mean [±SD] VCSS, 8.1±5.1 vs. 10.0±4.9; adjusted difference, -2.0; P = 0.001). Venous disease-specific quality of life as assessed with the Venous Insufficiency Epidemiological and Economic Study Quality of Life questionnaire was better in the endovascular-therapy group than in the no-endovascular-therapy group at 6 months (adjusted difference, 14.5 points; P<0.001), as was overall quality of life as assessed with the Medical Outcomes Study 36-Item Short-Form Health Status Survey physical component summary score (adjusted difference, 6.1 points; P<0.001); scores on both tools range from 0 to 100. Through 6 months, bleeding was more common in the endovascular-therapy group than in the no-endovascular-therapy group (in 11.6% vs. 3.6% of the patients; P = 0.03).
Conclusions. Among patients with moderate or severe post-thrombotic syndrome and iliac-vein obstruction, endovascular therapy led to less severe post-thrombotic syndrome and better health-related quality of life than standard care over a 6-month period but with a higher risk of bleeding. (Funded by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute and others; C-TRACT ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03250247.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whole-blood transfusion has recently gained favor in the management of severe hemorrhage; however, data from large clinical trials evaluating its clinical effectiveness and safety are lacking.
Methods. We conducted a pragmatic, phase 3, multicenter, unblinded, randomized, superiority trial across 10 air ambulance services in England. Patients with major traumatic hemorrhage who were attended by a participating air ambulance service were randomly assigned to receive either whole-blood transfusion (up to 2 units) or standard care with blood components (up to 2 units each of red cells and plasma) before arrival at the hospital. The primary outcome was a composite of death from any cause or massive transfusion (≥10 units of blood components or products) within 24 hours after randomization.
Results. A total of 942 patients underwent randomization. After the exclusion of participants with nontraumatic hemorrhage or traumatic cardiac arrest, 616 were included in the analysis (314 in the whole-blood group and 302 in the standard-care group). A primary-outcome event occurred in 48.7% of the participants in the whole-blood group and in 47.7% of those in the standard-care group (relative risk, 1.02; 95% confidence interval, 0.80 to 1.31; P = 0.84). The incidence of death from any cause at all time points, massive transfusion, and other secondary outcomes appeared to be similar in the two groups. Prothrombin times were above the normal range in 40.7% of the participants in the whole-blood group and in 30.5% of those in the standard-care group. More serious adverse events occurred in the standard-care group than in the whole-blood group (37 and 31, respectively). The incidence of thrombotic events appeared to be similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among participants with life-threatening hemorrhage, prehospital transfusion of 2 units of whole blood was not superior to standard care in reducing the risk of death or massive transfusion within 24 hours. (Funded by NHS Blood and Transplant and others; ISRCTN Registry number, ISRCTN23657907.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Blood transfusion before arrival at a hospital reduces mortality from traumatic hemorrhage and shock. Whether transfusion with whole blood is more beneficial than transfusion with blood components is uncertain, as are the effects of the length of time that blood products are in storage between donation and transfusion.
Methods. In this pragmatic, multicenter, phase 3, cluster-randomized trial, we assigned 44 air medical bases in a 2:1 ratio to the use of up to 2 units of whole blood or as-indicated blood components (plasma, red cells, or both) for prehospital transfusion in trauma patients during 1-month blocks. The primary outcome was death from any cause within 30 days after randomization. An observational substudy assessed outcomes according to the storage age of whole blood.
Results. Of 1020 eligible patients transported to hospitals by the air bases, 715 were assigned to receive whole blood and 305 to receive blood components; 695 and 298, respectively, were included in the primary analysis. Mortality at 30 days was 25.9% in the whole-blood group and 20.5% in the component group (adjusted odds ratio, 1.24; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.87 to 1.76; P = 0.24). No substantial between-group differences in adverse events were observed. In the observational substudy, 30-day mortality was 27.1% among 210 patients who received whole blood with a storage age of 15 to 21 days and 26.4% among 443 patients who received whole blood with a storage age of 1 to 14 days (adjusted odds ratio, 0.99; 95% CI, 0.74 to 1.32).
Conclusions. In injured patients with hemorrhagic shock, the use of whole blood for prehospital transfusion did not result in lower 30-day mortality than the use of blood components. (Funded by the Defense Health Agency Research Technology Portfolio Management, Combat Casualty Portfolio; TOWAR ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04684719.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia is associated with high mortality. Whether cefazolin or an antistaphylococcal penicillin should be preferred for the treatment of methicillin-susceptible S. aureus bacteremia is unclear.
Methods. In an ongoing international Bayesian adaptive platform trial, we conducted an open-label, randomized comparison of cefazolin with an antistaphylococcal penicillin (flucloxacillin or cloxacillin) in adult patients with penicillin-resistant, methicillin-susceptible S. aureus bacteremia. The primary outcome, which was evaluated with a hierarchical Bayesian logistic-regression model, was death from any cause within 90 days after enrollment in the platform. We assessed the posterior probability of the noninferiority of cefazolin to flucloxacillin or cloxacillin (with the criterion for noninferiority prespecified as an adjusted odds ratio of <1.2, which approximates an absolute difference in mortality of <2.5 percentage points if mortality in the antistaphylococcal-penicillin group is 15%), as well as the posterior probability of superiority (with the criterion of an adjusted odds ratio of <1.0). Secondary safety outcomes included the development of acute kidney injury within 14 days.
Results. This domain of the ongoing trial was conducted between February 17, 2022, and August 7, 2024, by which time the criterion for noninferiority had been met. Mortality at 90 days among adults who could be evaluated was 15.0% (97 deaths among 645 patients) in the cefazolin group and 17.0% (109 deaths among 642 patients) in the antistaphylococcal-penicillin group (adjusted odds ratio, 0.81; 95% credible interval, 0.59 to 1.12; probability of noninferiority, 99.2%; probability of superiority, 89.8%). Acute kidney injury occurred in 92 of 660 patients (13.9%) in the cefazolin group, as compared with 127 of 648 (19.6%) in the antistaphylococcal-penicillin group (adjusted odds ratio, 0.67; 95% credible interval, 0.50 to 0.89; probability of superiority, 99.7%).
Conclusions. In patients with methicillin-susceptible S. aureus bacteremia, cefazolin was noninferior to flucloxacillin or cloxacillin with respect to 90-day mortality and was associated with a lower incidence of acute kidney injury. (Funded by the National Health and Medical Research Council and others; SNAP ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05137119.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) is increasingly used for revascularization of unprotected left main coronary artery disease. Whether intravascular ultrasonographic (IVUS) guidance during PCI results in better clinical outcomes than conventional angiographic guidance alone is uncertain.
Methods. In an international, multicenter, open-label trial, we randomly assigned patients with unprotected left main coronary artery disease in a 1:1 ratio to undergo either IVUS-guided PCI or angiography-guided PCI. The primary end point was a patient-oriented composite of any stroke, any myocardial infarction, any revascularization, or death from any cause at the longest follow-up.
Results. A total of 806 patients underwent randomization; 401 were assigned to undergo IVUS-guided PCI and 405 to undergo angiography-guided PCI. The mean (±SD) age of the patients was 71.4±10.7 years, 78.4% of the patients were men, and 34.7% had diabetes. At a median follow-up of 2.9 years, a primary end-point event had occurred in 135 patients (33.7%) in the IVUS-guided PCI group and in 125 patients (30.9%) in the angiography-guided PCI group (hazard ratio, 1.11; 95% confidence interval, 0.87 to 1.42; P = 0.40). The incidence of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization appeared to be similar in the two groups. The percentages of patients with procedure-related and overall safety events also appeared to be similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among patients with unprotected left main coronary artery disease, IVUS-guided PCI showed no additional benefit over angiography-guided PCI with respect to the incidence of stroke, myocardial infarction, any revascularization, or death from any cause at a median follow-up of 2.9 years. (Funded by Philips Image Guided Therapy Devices and Boston Scientific; OPTIMAL ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04111770.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) guidance during percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) has been associated with increased stent optimization and reduced adverse events among patients with complex coronary-artery lesions, but adoption of this strategy in Western countries remains low. Although practice guidelines recommend intracoronary imaging for anatomically complex lesions, evidence from current European practice is limited.
Methods. In this investigator-initiated, international, open-label, randomized, controlled trial, we assigned patients undergoing complex PCI to either IVUS-guided PCI, performed with the use of prespecified stent-optimization criteria, or angiography-guided PCI. The primary end point was target-vessel failure, defined as a composite of death from cardiac causes, target-vessel myocardial infarction, or clinically indicated target-vessel revascularization.
Results. Of the 2020 patients who underwent randomization, 1010 in the IVUS-guided PCI group and 1009 in the angiography-guided PCI group were included in the primary analysis. The mean age of the patients was 69 years, 79.4% were men, and 27.4% presented with an acute coronary syndrome. The mean procedure duration was 88.8 minutes with IVUS-guided PCI and 66.2 minutes with angiography-guided PCI. Dilation with balloon angioplasty after stent implantation was performed in 91.3% of the IVUS-guided PCI procedures and in 84.5% of the angiography-guided PCI procedures. At a median follow-up of 19.0 months (interquartile range, 15.2 to 23.4), target-vessel failure had occurred in 140 patients (13.9%) in the IVUS-guided PCI group and in 112 patients (11.1%) in the angiography-guided PCI group (hazard ratio, 1.25; 95% confidence interval, 0.97 to 1.60; P = 0.08). Procedural complications occurred in 11.3% of the IVUS-guided PCI procedures and in 10.2% of the angiography-guided PCI procedures. The frequency of adverse events appeared to be similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among patients undergoing complex high-risk PCI, a strategy of routine IVUS-guided PCI performed with the use of prespecified stent-optimization criteria was not associated with a lower risk of target-vessel failure than angiography-guided PCI alone. (Funded by Boston Scientific; IVUS-CHIP ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04854070.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Neutralizing autoantibodies against interleukin-10 can result in a phenocopy of monogenic defects of interleukin-10 signaling in children and may be associated with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). The allele HLA-DRB1*01:03 is the strongest genetic risk factor for ulcerative colitis.
Methods. We used a cellular interleukin-10 reporter assay and a confirmatory competitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay to assess neutralizing interleukin-10 autoantibodies in serum samples obtained from patients with IBD in the Oxford and U.K. IBD BioResource cohorts and from persons without IBD (controls). An in vitro cytokine-release bioassay was performed in a subgroup of patients to assess interleukin-10, interleukin-23, interleukin-1β, tumor necrosis factor, and interleukin-6. We performed HLA association analysis using imputation and high-resolution sequencing.
Results. Interleukin-10-neutralizing autoantibodies were detected in 173 of 4909 patients with IBD (3.5%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 3.0 to 4.1) and in none of 1006 controls (P<0.001). High anti-interleukin-10 activity in serum was associated with a reduction in detectable interleukin-10 and with an exaggerated proinflammatory cytokine response, consistent with functional neutralization of interleukin-10 signaling. Anti-interleukin-10 seropositivity was strongly associated with HLA-DRB1*01:03 on the basis of imputed data from the Oxford cohort (odds ratio, 50.0; 95% CI, 16.4 to 152.3; P = 6.14×10-12) and the U.K. IBD BioResource cohort (odds ratio, 24.7; 95% CI, 14.5 to 42.1; P = 6.20×10-32) and in a high-resolution sequencing analysis of data from the Oxford cohort (odds ratio, 29.5; 95% CI, 12.2 to 71.1; P = 4.85×10-14).
Conclusions. Neutralizing interleukin-10 autoantibodies were present in a subgroup of patients with IBD and were strongly associated with HLA-DRB1*01:03. (Funded by the National Institute for Health and Care Research and others.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. X-linked retinoschisis is a recessive disease characterized by progressive macular degeneration and vision loss due to pathogenic variation in RS1.
Methods. We administered a single subretinal injection of an AAV8 vector containing human RS1 complementary DNA (scAAV8-hRS1) into one eye of patients 5 to 18 years of age who had X-linked retinoschisis. The primary end point was safety during the 52-week period after injection. Secondary end points included the change from baseline to week 52 in the best corrected visual acuity (BCVA), retinal structure (assessed with swept-source optical coherence tomography; SS-OCT), the function of photoreceptor and bipolar cells (assessed with full-field electroretinography), and macular sensitivity to light (assessed with microperimetry).
Results. A total of 12 patients were enrolled. The dose-escalation phase included two cohorts of 3 patients each who received scAAV8-hRS1 at a dose of 7.5×1010 or 1×1011 vector genomes. In the dose-expansion phase, 3 additional patients were enrolled in each cohort. Overall, 56 adverse events were reported during the 52 weeks after surgery. No patient was reported to have an adverse event of grade 3 or higher or ocular inflammation. A macular hole in the treated eye was observed at week 1 in 1 patient. The mean increase at week 52 in the BCVA was 10.8 letters among the treated eyes and 2.4 letters among the untreated eyes. SS-OCT imaging showed closure of the macular schisis cavity by week 13 in the treated eye in all 12 patients. The mean change at week 52 in central retinal thickness was -437.7 μm among the treated eyes and -17.2 μm among the untreated eyes; the outer retinal layers in the treated eyes of 9 patients were continuous at week 52. No clinically meaningful changes in the function of photoreceptor and bipolar cells or macular retinal sensitivity were observed in the treated eyes.
Conclusions. In this study of subretinal gene therapy with scAAV8-hRS1 in 12 patients with X-linked retinoschisis, there were no reports of adverse events of grade 3 or higher or ocular inflammation. Further clinical testing of scAAV8-hRS1 is warranted. (Funded by the National Natural Science Foundation of China and others; Chinese Clinical Trial Registry number, ChiCTR2300076682.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. For patients with atrial fibrillation, the use of oral anticoagulant therapy to prevent stroke is limited by the risk of bleeding. Left atrial appendage closure is considered for patients who are unsuitable candidates for long-term anticoagulation, but its role in patients who are eligible for anticoagulants has not been established.
Methods. In this ongoing, prospective, international, randomized trial involving patients with atrial fibrillation who were suitable candidates for anticoagulation, we randomly assigned patients in a 1:1 ratio to receive either device-based left atrial appendage closure (device group) or non-vitamin K antagonist oral anticoagulant (NOAC) therapy (anticoagulation group). The primary efficacy end point - a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, stroke, or systemic embolism - was tested for noninferiority (noninferiority margin, 4.8 percentage points) after 3 years of follow-up. The primary safety end point, non-procedure-related bleeding, was tested for superiority.
Results. Of the 3000 patients who underwent randomization, 1499 were assigned to the device group and 1501 to the anticoagulation group. The mean (±SD) age of the patients was 71.7±7.5 years, 31.9% of the patients were women, and the mean CHA2DS2-VASc score was 3.5±1.3. At 3 years, a primary efficacy end-point event had occurred in 81 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 5.7%) in the device group and in 65 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 4.8%) in the anticoagulation group (difference, 0.9 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -0.8 to 2.6; P<0.001 for noninferiority). Non-procedure-related bleeding occurred in 154 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 10.9%) in the device group and in 260 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 19.0%) in the anticoagulation group (hazard ratio, 0.55; 95% CI, 0.45 to 0.67; P<0.001 for superiority).
Conclusions. Among patients with atrial fibrillation who were candidates for anticoagulation, device-based left atrial appendage closure was noninferior to NOAC therapy with respect to a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, stroke, or systemic embolism and was superior to NOAC therapy for non-procedure-related bleeding at 3 years. (Funded by Boston Scientific; CHAMPION-AF ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04394546.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Data are needed on the effect of oxygen delivered through a high-flow nasal cannula, as compared with standard oxygen therapy, on intubation and mortality in patients with acute hypoxemic respiratory failure.
Methods. In this multicenter, open-label trial, we randomly assigned patients who had acute hypoxemic respiratory failure to receive high-flow-oxygen or standard-oxygen therapy. All the patients had a ratio of the partial pressure of arterial oxygen to the fraction of inspired oxygen of 200 or less, a respiratory rate of more than 25 breaths per minute, and pulmonary infiltrate on chest imaging. The primary outcome was death by day 28.
Results. A total of 1116 patients underwent randomization. Of these patients, 1110 (556 in the high-flow-oxygen group and 554 in the standard-oxygen group) were included in the analysis. Mortality at day 28 was 14.6% (in 81 of 556 patients) in the high-flow-oxygen group and 14.6% (in 81 of 554 patients) in the standard-oxygen group (difference, -0.05 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -4.21 to 4.10; P = 0.98). The incidence of intubation by day 28 was 42.4% (in 236 of 556 patients) in the high-flow-oxygen group and 48.4% (in 268 of 554 patients) in the standard-oxygen group (difference, -5.93 percentage points; 95% CI, -11.78 to -0.08). Serious adverse events (cardiac arrest or pneumothorax) occurred during spontaneous breathing in 13 patients (2.3%) in the high-flow-oxygen group and in 6 patients (1.1%) in the standard-oxygen group.
Conclusions. Among patients with acute hypoxemic respiratory failure, the use of oxygen delivered through a high-flow nasal cannula did not significantly reduce mortality at day 28. (Funded by the French Ministry of Health and Fisher and Paykel Healthcare; SOHO ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04468126.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. For patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) who are 75 years of age or older or who are ineligible for intensive induction chemotherapy, azacitidine or decitabine plus venetoclax is the standard of care, but parenteral administration imposes a burden on patients and providers. Oral decitabine-cedazuridine, approved in Europe for AML, has pharmacokinetic properties equivalent to those of intravenous decitabine but provides limited survival benefit as monotherapy.
Methods. In this phase 1-2, open-label, multicenter, nonrandomized trial, we assigned patients with newly diagnosed AML who were 75 years of age or older or who were ineligible for intensive chemotherapy to receive oral decitabine-cedazuridine plus oral venetoclax. To mitigate myelosuppression observed in phase 1, schedule adjustments were encouraged in phase 2b after bone marrow blast clearance. The primary end points were the venetoclax area under the curve from 0 to 24 hours and maximum observed concentration with or without decitabine-cedazuridine (measures of drug interaction) on days 5 and 15 of cycle 2 (phase 1-2a) and complete response (phase 2a-b).
Results. A total of 189 patients were enrolled (30 patients in phase 1, 58 patients in phase 2a, and 101 patients in phase 2b). No drug-drug interactions were observed between decitabine-cedazuridine and venetoclax. In the pivotal phase 2b, the percentage of patients with a complete response was 47% (95% confidence interval [CI], 36 to 57), the percentage with a complete response or complete response with incomplete hematologic recovery was 63% (95% CI, 53 to 73), and median overall survival was 15.5 months (95% CI, 7.6 to could not be estimated). Common adverse events of grade 3 or higher in phase 2b were anemia (in 30% of the patients), neutropenia (in 26%), and febrile neutropenia (in 25%). Mortality was 3% at 30 days and 10% at 60 days.
Conclusions. Among patients with newly diagnosed AML who were ineligible for intensive chemotherapy, all-oral decitabine-cedazuridine plus venetoclax caused no drug interactions and resulted in a complete response in nearly half the patients, with myelosuppressive effects. (Funded by Taiho Oncology; ASCERTAIN-V ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04657081.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
HLA sensitization poses a major challenge to kidney transplantation for patients with end-stage kidney disease, especially for highly sensitized candidates. Attempts at antibody elimination (desensitization) have had inconsistent efficacy and have often failed to produce sustained reductions in anti-HLA antibodies in patients with the highest level of sensitization (calculated panel-reactive antibody score, ≥99.9%). We now report the results for the safety run-in cohort of a multicenter phase 1 clinical study evaluating the safety and efficacy of combined CD19-targeted and B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA)-targeted chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T cells in eliminating the cellular sources of preformed anti-HLA antibodies (ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06056102). Kidney transplantation was performed in two highly sensitized candidates after desensitization with the use of dual CAR T-cell therapy.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Recombinant adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors are predominantly nonintegrating, but rare genomic integration events have been associated with oncogenesis in neonatal murine models. Here we report a case of a neuroepithelial tumor that developed in a 5-year-old boy with severe mucopolysaccharidosis type I (MPSI, Hurler subtype) 4 years after intracisternal magna administration of AAV serotype 9 gene therapy. The patient underwent successful resection of the primary tumor. Postoperatively, he has continued to have advanced cognitive function for his age, a finding that indicates mitigation of MPSI. Molecular analysis of the tumor showed clonal integration of rearranged AAV vector elements into the gene PLAG1 and expression of a chimeric AAV-PLAG1 transcript.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether anticoagulation alone is an adequate treatment for acute, intermediate-risk pulmonary embolism is uncertain.
Methods. We conducted a multinational, adaptive-design trial with blinded outcome adjudication. Patients with intermediate-risk pulmonary embolism (with a ratio of right ventricular end-diastolic diameter to left ventricular end-diastolic diameter of ≥1.0 and an elevated troponin level) were eligible if they had at least two indicators of cardiorespiratory distress (systolic blood pressure of ≤110 mm Hg, a heart rate of ≥100 beats per minute, or a respiratory rate of >20 breaths per minute). Patients were randomly assigned to undergo ultrasound-facilitated, catheter-directed fibrinolysis with alteplase plus anticoagulation (the intervention group) or anticoagulation alone (the control group) according to prespecified treatment protocols. The primary outcome was a composite of pulmonary embolism-related death, cardiorespiratory decompensation or collapse, or symptomatic recurrence of pulmonary embolism within 7 days.
Results. The intention-to-treat population comprised 544 patients: 273 in the intervention group and 271 in the control group. The mean (±SD) age was 58.2±13.5 years, and 42.6% of the patients were women. A primary-outcome event occurred in 11 patients (4.0%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 2.3 to 7.1) in the intervention group and 28 (10.3%; 95% CI, 7.2 to 14.5) in the control group (relative risk, 0.39; 95% CI, 0.20 to 0.77; P = 0.005). The effect was driven primarily by a lower risk of cardiorespiratory decompensation or collapse in the intervention group. Major bleeding occurred within 7 days after randomization in 11 patients (4.1%) in the intervention group and 6 (2.2%) in the control group (P = 0.32); major bleeding occurred within 30 days in 11 patients (4.1%) and 8 patients (3.0%), respectively (P = 0.64). No substantial between-group differences in the incidence of other serious adverse events were observed up to 30 days after randomization; no intracranial hemorrhage occurred.
Conclusions. In patients with acute, intermediate-risk pulmonary embolism, ultrasound-facilitated, catheter-directed fibrinolysis plus anticoagulation led to a lower risk of the composite of pulmonary embolism-related death, cardiopulmonary decompensation or collapse, or symptomatic recurrence of pulmonary embolism within 7 days than anticoagulation alone. (Funded by Boston Scientific; HI-PEITHO ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04790370.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Biologic ventricular assist tissue (BioVAT) is formulated from engineered heart muscle composed of cardiomyocytes and stromal cells derived from allogeneic induced pluripotent stem cells for cardiac remuscularization in patients with heart failure and a reduced left ventricular ejection fraction.
Methods. We conducted an open-label, phase 1-2 study of tissue-engineered heart repair by means of BioVAT transplantation. Patients with heart failure and a left ventricular ejection fraction of 35% or less and at least one hypokinetic or dyskinetic left ventricular segment were treated with BioVAT allografts, which consisted of 5, 10, or 20 engineered-heart-muscle units. All the patients received immunosuppression. Safety was assessed as adverse events related to the procedure. The primary efficacy end points were the change from baseline in the target heart-wall thickness, the left ventricular ejection fraction, and the Kansas City Cardiomyopathy Questionnaire-Overall Summary Score (KCCQ-OSS).
Results. A total of 20 patients were treated in the study. Three patients died during the study (1 each from vasoplegia, coronavirus disease 2019, and aortic dissection). One patient underwent heart transplantation. Immunosuppression was discontinued in 4 patients because of implantation of a left ventricular assist device (in 2 patients), renal failure (in 1 patient), and urothelial carcinoma (in 1 patient). Of the 16 patients who were treated with the safe maximal dose (20 engineered-heart-muscle units), 12 patients completed the prespecified 3-month interim follow-up. The least-squares mean increase in the target-wall thickness was 4.5 mm (90% confidence interval [CI], 3.7 to 5.4; P<0.001), the increase in the left ventricular ejection fraction was 3.9 percentage points (90% CI, 0.9 to 6.8; P = 0.04), and the increase in the KCCQ-OSS was 6.7 points (90% CI, 1.0 to 12.5; P = 0.06). All the patients had at least one adverse event.
Conclusions. In this interim analysis, cardiac remuscularization with BioVAT was associated with an increase in the target heart-wall thickness, left ventricular ejection fraction, and KCCQ-OSS at 3 months; all the patients had at least one adverse event. Longer-term follow-up and further clinical investigation are warranted. (Funded by the German Center for Cardiovascular Research and Repairon; BioVAT-HF ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04396899.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Zanidatamab, a dual human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-targeted bispecific antibody, plus chemotherapy both with and without tislelizumab (anti-programmed death 1), showed encouraging efficacy and safety as first-line therapy in phase 2 studies involving patients with HER2-positive gastroesophageal adenocarcinoma.
Methods. In an open-label, phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned, in a 1:1:1 ratio, patients with previously untreated, centrally confirmed HER2-positive advanced gastroesophageal adenocarcinoma to receive zanidatamab and tislelizumab plus chemotherapy, zanidatamab plus chemotherapy, or trastuzumab plus chemotherapy. The two primary end points were progression-free survival and overall survival.
Results. At a median follow-up of 25.9 months, progression-free survival was longer with zanidatamab-tislelizumab-chemotherapy (median among 302 patients, 12.4 months) and zanidatamab-chemotherapy (median among 304 patients, 12.4 months) than with trastuzumab-chemotherapy (median among 308 patients, 8.1 months) (hazard ratio for progression or death with zanidatamab-tislelizumab-chemotherapy, 0.63 [95% confidence interval {CI}, 0.51 to 0.78]; hazard ratio with zanidatamab-chemotherapy, 0.65 [95% CI, 0.52 to 0.81]; P<0.001 for both comparisons). Overall survival was longer with zanidatamab-tislelizumab-chemotherapy than with trastuzumab-chemotherapy (median, 26.4 vs. 19.2 months; hazard ratio for death, 0.72; 95% CI, 0.57 to 0.90; P = 0.004). At this interim analysis, overall survival did not differ significantly between zanidatamab-chemotherapy (median, 24.4 months) and trastuzumab-chemotherapy (hazard ratio, 0.80; 95% CI, 0.64 to 1.01; P = 0.06). The incidence of grade 3 or higher adverse events was 83.3% with zanidatamab-tislelizumab-chemotherapy, 73.8% with zanidatamab-chemotherapy, and 74.5% with trastuzumab-chemotherapy; diarrhea was the most common such event, in 24.8%, 20.0%, and 12.9% of patients, respectively.
Conclusions. Zanidatamab plus chemotherapy, both with and without tislelizumab, led to longer progression-free survival than trastuzumab plus chemotherapy among patients with HER2-positive advanced gastroesophageal adenocarcinoma. At this interim analysis, overall survival was longer with zanidatamab-tislelizumab-chemotherapy than with trastuzumab-chemotherapy; further analyses are planned to assess zanidatamab-chemotherapy. Diarrhea was a common adverse event. (Funded by Jazz Pharmaceuticals and others; HERIZON-GEA-01 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05152147.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In children with Chiari type I malformation and syringomyelia, neurosurgical posterior fossa decompression (PFD) provides clinical improvement, but whether duraplasty (incising the dura and placing a dural graft) improves outcomes is unclear.
Methods. We conducted a multicenter, cluster-randomized, controlled trial of PFD with duraplasty (PFD-D) as compared with PFD alone. Persons 21 years of age or younger with cerebellar tonsillar ectopia of at least 5 mm and a maximum syrinx diameter of 3.0 to 9.9 mm were enrolled at 38 centers. Centers were cluster-randomized: all the participants within each center underwent the same intervention. The primary outcome was surgical complications within 6 months. Secondary outcomes were clinical improvement, syrinx reduction, and repeat decompression at 10 to 24 months and the change in overall health-related quality of life at 6 to 24 months.
Results. A total of 162 participants were included in the trial, of whom 78 were assigned to undergo PFD-D and 84 to undergo PFD alone. The percentage of participants with complications within 6 months was 14% with PFD-D and 6% with PFD (adjusted odds ratio, 2.59; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.86 to 7.84; P = 0.11). At 24 months, the percentage of participants with clinical improvement was 58% with PFD-D and 46% with PFD; the mean (±SD) syrinx reduction was 3.08±2.33 mm and 1.22±1.79 mm, respectively; and the percentage of participants with repeat decompression was 3% and 14%. Changes in health-related quality of life were similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. The percentage of participants with surgical complications did not differ significantly between those who underwent PFD-D and and those who underwent PFD alone. Larger trials are needed to determine the relative benefits and risks of these two procedures. (Funded by the Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02669836.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Brepocitinib is a first-in-class, oral, selective TYK2-JAK1 inhibitor that blocks cytokine signaling, which has been implicated in dermatomyositis.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, adults with dermatomyositis were assigned in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive once-daily oral brepocitinib at a dose of 30 mg, brepocitinib at a dose of 15 mg, or placebo for 52 weeks. Standard therapies were continued, and glucocorticoids were tapered. The primary end point was the Total Improvement Score, a validated composite myositis index (with scores ranging from 0 to 100 and higher scores indicating greater improvement) at week 52. Key secondary end points, including skin disease activity, glucocorticoid tapering, and physical function, were tested in a multiplicity-controlled sequence.
Results. A total of 241 patients underwent randomization: 81 to receive brepocitinib 30 mg, 81 to receive brepocitinib 15 mg, and 79 to receive placebo. At week 52, the mean Total Improvement Score was 46.5, 37.5, and 31.2, respectively (difference with brepocitinib 30 mg vs. placebo, 15.3; 95% confidence interval [CI], 6.7 to 24.0; P<0.001; difference with brepocitinib 15 mg vs. placebo, 6.3; 95% CI, -2.4 to 14.9). Brepocitinib 30 mg was superior to placebo across all nine key secondary end points, including skin disease activity, systemic glucocorticoid tapering, and functional disability, with improvements observed as early as week 4. Serious infections were more frequent in the brepocitinib 30-mg group than in the placebo group (10% vs. 1%). No deaths occurred during the trial.
Conclusions. In adults with dermatomyositis that was resistant to previous therapy, the use of brepocitinib at a dose of 30 mg (but not at a dose of 15 mg) resulted in significant benefits with respect to a composite myositis index, skin disease severity, glucocorticoid tapering, and functional disability. (Funded by Priovant Therapeutics; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05437263.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Endovascular thrombectomy for acute ischemic stroke due to medium-vessel occlusion has had varying results across trials. Whether thrombectomy improves functional outcomes in patients with medium-vessel occlusion and moderate-to-severe deficits is unclear.
Methods. We conducted an open-label, randomized trial with blinded outcome assessment at 48 centers in China. Eligible patients were adults who presented within 24 hours after the onset of a moderate-to-severe stroke (National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale [NIHSS] score, ≥6; scale, 0 to 42, with higher scores indicating greater neurologic deficits) due to occlusion of a medium vessel. Patients were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to thrombectomy plus medical management (thrombectomy group) or medical management alone (control group). The primary outcome was functional disability as measured by the shift in the modified Rankin scale score (scale, 0 [no disability] to 6 [death]) at 90 days. Violation of the proportional-odds assumption precluded the use of shift in the modified Rankin scale score, so as prespecified, functional independence (modified Rankin scale score of 0, 1, or 2) at 90 days was used as the primary outcome. Safety outcomes were symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage and 90-day mortality.
Results. Among 280 patients in the thrombectomy group and 283 in the control group, the median age was 71 years, the median NIHSS score was 10 (range, 3 to 36), and 42.8% were women; 36.6% received intravenous thrombolysis. Functional independence at 90 days was seen in 58.6% of the patients in the thrombectomy group and in 46.6% of those in the control group (adjusted rate ratio, 1.24; 95% confidence interval, 1.07 to 1.44; P = 0.004). The incidence of symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage was 4.7% in the thrombectomy group and 2.2% in the control group; 90-day mortality was 11.1% and 10.2%, respectively.
Conclusions. Among patients with acute ischemic stroke due to medium-vessel occlusion and moderate-to-severe deficits, thrombectomy led to a greater likelihood of functional independence than medical management alone but also to a higher risk of symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage. (Funded by the National Natural Science Foundation of China and the Noncommunicable Chronic Diseases-National Science and Technology Major Project; ORIENTAL-MeVO ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06146790.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Ensitrelvir, an oral inhibitor of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) 3C-like protease, is approved in Japan for the treatment of mild-to-moderate coronavirus disease 2019 (Covid-19). Previously, no antiviral agents were approved for postexposure prophylaxis in household contacts of patients with Covid-19.
Methods. In this double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we randomly assigned persons who were SARS-CoV-2-negative on local diagnostic testing but were household contacts of a patient with Covid-19 (the index patient) to receive either ensitrelvir (375 mg on day 1 and 125 mg daily on days 2 through 5) or placebo within 72 hours after symptom onset in the index patient. The primary end point was Covid-19 (defined by a central laboratory-confirmed positive reverse-transcriptase-polymerase-chain-reaction assay and the presence of ≥1 of 14 prespecified Covid-19 symptoms lasting ≥48 hours) by day 10 in a household contact in the modified intention-to-treat population (all the participants who underwent randomization, had a central laboratory-confirmed negative RT-PCR test for SARS-CoV-2 at baseline, and received at least one dose of the trial drug or placebo).
Results. The modified intention-to-treat population included 1030 participants in the ensitrelvir group and 1011 in the placebo group. The mean age of the participants was 42.4 years; 71.1% had undergone randomization within 48 hours after symptom onset in the index patient, and 37.0% had at least one risk factor for severe Covid-19. The incidence of Covid-19 was lower in the ensitrelvir group than in the placebo group (2.9% vs. 9.0%; risk ratio, 0.33; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.22 to 0.49; P<0.001). The incidence of adverse events during the trial was similar in the two groups (15.1% in the ensitrelvir group and 15.5% in the placebo group), as was the incidence of serious adverse events (0.2% in each group). No Covid-19-related hospitalizations or deaths were reported.
Conclusions. Ensitrelvir administered to household contacts of a patient with Covid-19 within 72 hours after symptom onset in the index patient was effective in preventing Covid-19 in the contacts. (Funded by Shionogi; SCORPIO-PEP Japan Registry for Clinical Trials number, jRCT2031230124; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05897541.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy is mediated by B-cell activating factor (BAFF) and a proliferation-inducing ligand (APRIL). Telitacicept is a fusion protein that targets and neutralizes both BAFF and APRIL and, as such, might be effective in IgA nephropathy.
Methods. We now report a prespecified interim analysis of a phase 3, multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, which enrolled adults with biopsy-proven IgA nephropathy and persistent proteinuria (protein level, ≥1.0 g per day), despite appropriate supportive care. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive subcutaneous once-weekly telitacicept (240 mg) or matching placebo. The primary end point was the geometric mean ratio of the 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio at 39 weeks relative to baseline. Safety was also evaluated.
Results. A total of 318 patients were assigned to receive telitacicept or placebo (159 in each group). At week 39, the percentage change in the 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio was -58.9% with telitacicept and -8.8% with placebo, which corresponded to a relative difference (based on the ratio of geometric mean reductions between the two groups) of -55.0% (95% confidence interval [CI], -61.3 to -47.6; P<0.001) in favor of active medication. The percentage change in the estimated glomerular filtration rate relative to baseline was -1.0% (95% CI, -3.2 to 1.2) with telitacicept and -7.7% (95% CI, -9.9 to -5.4) with placebo. Adverse events were more common with telitacicept than with placebo (in 89.3% vs. 78.6% of patients), although serious adverse events were less common (in 2.5% vs. 8.2%). No unexpected safety findings were reported with telitacicept.
Conclusions. In patients with IgA nephropathy at high risk for progression, 39 weeks of treatment with telitacicept led to a greater reduction in the 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio than placebo. (Funded by RemeGen; TELIGAN ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05799287.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Complex percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) in patients with severely impaired left ventricular function carries a high risk of death and complications. Whether percutaneous left ventricular unloading improves outcomes remains unclear.
Methods. We randomly assigned 300 patients with severe left ventricular dysfunction and extensive coronary artery disease in a 1:1 ratio to a strategy of elective unloading with a microaxial flow pump or to standard care during planned complex PCI. The primary outcome was a hierarchical composite that included death from any cause, disabling stroke, spontaneous myocardial infarction, hospitalization for cardiovascular causes, or periprocedural myocardial injury at a minimum of 12 months, as analyzed according to a win ratio.
Results. A total of 148 patients were assigned to receive a microaxial flow pump and 152 to receive standard care. At a median of 22 months (interquartile range, 16 to 30), 36.6% of pairwise comparisons favored the microaxial flow pump, and 43.0% favored standard care (win ratio, 0.85; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.63 to 1.15; difference, -6.4 percentage points; P = 0.30). Death from any cause occurred in 47 patients in the microaxial-flow-pump group and 33 in the standard-care group (hazard ratio, 1.54; 95% CI, 0.99 to 2.41). There was no material between-group difference in the risk of bleeding or vascular complications.
Conclusions. Among patients with severely impaired left ventricular function undergoing complex PCI, elective left ventricular unloading with a microaxial flow pump did not reduce the risk of major adverse clinical outcomes at a minimum of 12 months. (Funded by the U.K. National Institute for Health and Care Research; CHIP-BCIS3 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05003817.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Current therapies for patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) provide modest benefit. Activating RAS mutations occur in more than 90% of PDAC tumors. Daraxonrasib (RMC-6236) is an oral RAS(ON) multiselective inhibitor that targets guanosine triphosphate-bound mutant and wild-type RAS.
Methods. In this phase 1-2 study, we evaluated daraxonrasib in patients with advanced solid tumors with activating RAS mutations. Patients received 10 to 400 mg of daraxonrasib orally once daily; 300 mg was selected as the phase 3 dose. The primary end point was safety. Pharmacokinetics and antitumor activity were secondary end points. This report focuses on the 168 study patients with previously treated RAS-mutated PDAC.
Results. Among the 168 patients with PDAC who received daraxonrasib at a dose of 300 mg or less, treatment-related adverse events of any grade were reported in 96%; such events of grade 3 or higher were reported in 30%. Treatment-related adverse events that occurred in at least 10% of the patients included rash, diarrhea, nausea, stomatitis or mucositis, vomiting, and fatigue. In a subgroup of 26 patients with RAS G12 mutations who were treated with second-line daraxonrasib at a dose of 300 mg, an objective response to therapy was reported in 35% (95% confidence interval [CI], 17 to 56). The median duration of response was 8.2 months (95% CI, 3.8 to not evaluable), with median values of 8.5 months for progression-free survival and 13.1 months for overall survival. Among the 38 patients with RAS G12, G13, or Q61 mutations, 29% (95% CI, 15 to 46) had an objective response. The median duration of response was 8.2 months (95% CI, 3.8 to 8.8), with median values of 8.1 months for progression-free survival and 15.6 months for overall survival.
Conclusions. Daraxonrasib was associated with treatment-related adverse events of grade 3 or higher in one third of patients with previously treated RAS-mutated PDAC; antitumor activity was also reported. (Funded by Revolution Medicines; RMC-6236-001 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05379985.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Seasonal influenza causes substantial illness and death in adults 50 years of age or older, even with current vaccines. An investigational messenger RNA (mRNA)-based vaccine called mRNA-1010 encodes hemagglutinin glycoproteins from World Health Organization-recommended influenza strains.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind, active-controlled trial, we randomly assigned adults 50 years of age or older to receive trivalent mRNA-1010 (37.5 μg, which includes 12.5 μg of each strain) or a licensed standard-dose comparator. The primary efficacy end point was relative vaccine efficacy against reverse-transcriptase-polymerase-chain-reaction (RT-PCR)-confirmed, protocol-defined influenza-like illness caused by influenza A or B, from at least 14 days after vaccination through the end of the influenza season. Hypothesis testing was conducted hierarchically to assess noninferiority (lower boundary of the 95% confidence interval [CI], >-10%), superiority (lower boundary of the 95% CI, >0%), and a higher level of superiority (lower boundary of the 95% CI, >9.1%).
Results. A total of 40,703 participants received mRNA-1010 (20,350 participants) or the standard-dose comparator (20,353 participants); the median follow-up was 181 days (range, 1 to 227). RT-PCR-confirmed, protocol-defined influenza-like illness was observed in 411 of 20,179 recipients of mRNA-1010 (2.0%) and 557 of 20,124 recipients of the standard-dose comparator (2.8%), which corresponds to a relative vaccine efficacy of 26.6% (95% CI, 16.7 to 35.4), thereby meeting the criteria for noninferiority, superiority, and higher-level superiority. Solicited adverse reactions were more frequent with mRNA-1010 than with the standard-dose comparator (injection-site pain in 65.8% vs. 29.8%, fatigue in 45.1% vs. 20.3%, headache in 37.8% vs. 18.0%, and myalgia in 35.4% vs. 11.6%); most reactions were mild to moderate and transient. Serious adverse events were reported in 2.2% of the recipients of mRNA-1010 (with three events considered by the investigator to be vaccine-related) and in 1.9% of the recipients of the standard-dose comparator (with two events considered by the investigator to be vaccine-related).
Conclusions. In this trial, mRNA-1010 was superior to standard-dose licensed vaccines for prevention of RT-PCR-confirmed, protocol-defined influenza-like illness in adults 50 years of age or older. Solicited adverse reactions were more frequent with mRNA-1010. (Funded by Blackstone Life Sciences and Moderna; Fluent ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06602024.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Severe scabies, a rare parasitic skin disease characterized by abundant skin mites, may be life-threatening and poses public health concerns worldwide. A combination of standard-dose oral ivermectin and topical scabicides is recommended for treatment. However, data from randomized clinical trials are lacking, and the probability of cure is uncertain. Ivermectin at higher doses has been effective in the treatment of some parasitic diseases.
Methods. We conducted a blinded randomized trial involving adults with severe scabies (i.e., profuse or crusted), as confirmed by parasitologic or dermoscopic assessment. The patients were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive oral ivermectin (to be taken with food) at a dose of 400 μg per kilogram of body weight (higher-dose group) or 200 μg per kilogram (standard-dose group) on days 0, 7, and 14, combined with head-to-toe application of 5% permethrin cream on days 0 and 7 and daily application (as recommended) of an emollient cream. The primary end point was cure of severe scabies, which was defined as the absence of mites and mite-related products (i.e., eggs and feces), as confirmed by parasitologic or dermoscopic assessment on days 18 and 21, and the absence of active clinical lesions on physical examination on day 28.
Results. A total of 132 patients (66 in each group) were included in the main analysis. Cure was observed in 75% of the patients in the higher-dose group and in 82% of those in the standard-dose group (odds ratio for cure, 0.64; 95% confidence interval, 0.25 to 1.67). No safety issues were identified.
Conclusions. Among adults, the 400-μg-per-kilogram dose of ivermectin plus 5% permethrin cream was not superior to the standard 200-μg-per-kilogram dose of ivermectin plus 5% permethrin cream in curing severe scabies. (Funded by the French Ministry of Health and French Society of Dermatology; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02841215.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Sickle cell disease is characterized by chronic hemolytic anemia and recurrent severe vaso-occlusive crises. Ristoglogene autogetemcel (risto-cel) includes autologous CD34+ hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells that have been base-edited to target the HBG1 and HBG2 promoters and inhibit BCL11A binding without altering BCL11A expression, yielding a switch in hemoglobin production from sickle hemoglobin (HbS) to antisickling fetal hemoglobin (HbF).
Methods. In this phase 1-2 study, we enrolled patients 12 to 35 years of age with sickle cell disease who had had at least four severe vaso-occlusive crises in the 2 years before enrollment. After myeloablative conditioning with pharmacokinetically guided administration of busulfan, patients received a single infusion of risto-cel (at a dose of ≥3.0×106 viable CD34+ cells per kilogram of body weight). The primary efficacy end point was freedom from severe vaso-occlusive crises for 12 consecutive months, starting later than 60 days after the last red-cell transfusion. This interim analysis was unplanned; here, we describe safety, editing, engraftment, and hemoglobin production and the number of severe vaso-occlusive crises starting later than 60 days after the last red-cell transfusion.
Results. A total of 31 patients received risto-cel and were followed for a mean of 6.6 months (range, 0.3 to 20.4). A median of one cycle (range, one to five) was required for stem-cell collection. Neutrophil engraftment occurred at a median of 17.5 days, and platelet engraftment at a median of 19 days. One patient died from idiopathic pneumonia syndrome. All 31 patients had at least one adverse event, 27 (87%) had an adverse event of grade 3 or higher, and 12 (39%) had a serious adverse event. At 6 months, the mean fraction of on-target edited alleles in peripheral blood was 67.4%, the mean HbF as a fraction of total hemoglobin was more than 60%, and the HbS as a fraction of total hemoglobin was less than 40% (among 13 patients); these levels were maintained throughout follow-up. No investigator-reported severe vaso-occlusive crises occurred later than 60 days after the last red-cell transfusion.
Conclusions. Treatment with risto-cel was followed by rapid engraftment and durable expression of HbF and reduction in HbS. These data support further investigation of risto-cel to treat sickle cell disease. (Funded by Beam Therapeutics; BEACON ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05456880.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Until recently, no first-line targeted treatment options were available for patients with human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-mutant non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Zongertinib is an oral, irreversible tyrosine kinase inhibitor that selectively inhibits HER2 while sparing wild-type epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR), thereby minimizing associated toxic effects.
Methods. We conducted a phase 1a-1b, multicohort trial to assess zongertinib in patients with advanced or metastatic nonsquamous HER2-mutant NSCLC. Here, we evaluated zongertinib at a dose of 120 mg once daily in patients who had not previously received treatment (cohort 2). The primary end point was objective response as assessed by blinded independent central review. Secondary end points included duration of response and progression-free survival. In addition, zongertinib was evaluated in patients with active brain metastases (exploratory cohort 4).
Results. In cohort 2, a total of 74 previously untreated patients received zongertinib at a dose of 120 mg. As of August 21, 2025, the percentage of patients with a confirmed objective response was 76% (95% confidence interval [CI], 65 to 84); the median duration of response was 15.2 months (95% CI, 9.8 to not evaluable), and the median progression-free survival was 14.4 months (95% CI, 11.1 to not evaluable). Adverse events of any grade occurred in 73 patients (99%), including events of grade 3 or higher in 33 patients (45%). Treatment-related adverse events occurred in 67 patients (91%), including events of grade 3 or higher in 14 patients (19%). In cohort 4, a total of 30 patients with active brain metastases received zongertinib at a dose of 120 mg; of these, 47% (95% CI, 30 to 64) had a confirmed intracranial objective response according to Response Assessment in Neuro-Oncology Brain Metastases criteria. In this cohort, treatment-related adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 5 patients (17%).
Conclusions. Zongertinib showed sustained efficacy in previously untreated patients with advanced or metastatic HER2-mutant NSCLC. Treatment-related adverse events were predominantly low-grade. (Funded by Boehringer Ingelheim; Beamion LUNG-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04886804.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Maternal infection and sepsis are major causes of maternal death and severe illness worldwide, particularly in low- and middle-income countries. Inconsistent implementation of evidence-based recommendations for infection prevention and management and delays in detection and treatment of maternal sepsis contribute to the number of preventable deaths.
Methods. We conducted a cluster-randomized trial to assess a multicomponent intervention, the Active Prevention and Treatment of Maternal Sepsis (APT-Sepsis) program. This program was designed to support health care providers in achieving three goals: adherence to World Health Organization (WHO) hand-hygiene standards; adoption of evidence-based practices for maternal infection prevention and management; and early detection of sepsis and use of the FAST-M (fluids, antibiotics, source control, transfer if required, and monitoring) treatment bundle. Usual care was provided in the control group, along with dissemination of guidelines. The primary outcome was a composite of infection-related maternal death, infection-related near-miss event (events in which women survived a life-threatening complication), or severe infection-related illness (deep surgical-site, deep perineal, or body-cavity infection) among women who were pregnant or had recently been pregnant.
Results. We randomly assigned 59 health facilities (where 431,394 women gave birth during the trial) in Malawi and Uganda to the intervention group (30 clusters) or the usual-care group (29 clusters). A primary-outcome event occurred in 1.4% of the patients in the intervention group and in 1.9% of those in the usual-care group (risk ratio, 0.68; 95% confidence interval, 0.55 to 0.83; P<0.001). This effect was generally consistent between countries and among facilities of difference sizes and was sustained over time.
Conclusions. Implementation of the APT-Sepsis program led to a significantly lower risk of a composite of infection-related maternal death, infection-related near-miss event, or severe infection-related illness than usual care. (Funded by the Joint Global Health Trials scheme and others; APT-Sepsis ISRCTN number, ISRCTN42347014.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Mim8 (denecimig), a bispecific antibody mimicking activated factor VIII, was developed for bleeding prophylaxis in patients with hemophilia A with or without factor VIII inhibitors.
Methods. In this phase 3, randomized trial, we assigned patients 12 years of age or older with hemophilia A with or without inhibitors to receive subcutaneous Mim8 once weekly or once monthly at a dose tiered according to body weight and given in a fixed injection volume (0.8 ml). Patients who had been receiving on-demand treatment before the trial were assigned in a 1:1:1 ratio to continue on-demand treatment (group 1) or receive Mim8 once weekly (group 2a) or once monthly (group 2b). Patients who had been receiving clotting factor concentrates during a run-in phase were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive Mim8 once weekly (group 3) or once monthly (group 4). The first primary end point was the annualized rate of treated bleeding events (those treated with a coagulation factor product) in an evaluation of Mim8 in group 2a and Mim8 in group 2b as compared with on-demand treatment in group 1. The second was the annualized rate of treated bleeding events in an intrapatient evaluation of Mim8 in group 3 and Mim8 in group 4 as compared with clotting factor concentrate prophylaxis during the run-in phase.
Results. Of the 58 patients in the pretrial on-demand treatment cohort, 17 were assigned to group 1, 21 to group 2a, and 20 to group 2b. The estimated mean annualized rate of treated bleeding events was 0.57 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.25 to 1.30) in group 2a and 0.20 (95% CI, 0.06 to 0.71) in group 2b, as compared with 15.76 (95% CI, 10.70 to 23.20) in group 1 (relative decrease, 96.4% and 98.7%, respectively; P<0.001 for both comparisons). Of the 196 patients in the pretrial prophylaxis cohort, 98 each were assigned to group 3 or group 4. The estimated mean annualized rate of treated bleeding events was 2.25 (95% CI, 1.37 to 3.71) in group 3, as compared with 4.90 (95% CI, 3.65 to 6.56) during the run-in phase (relative decrease, 54.0%; P = 0.006), and 1.78 (95% CI, 1.18 to 2.71) in group 4, as compared with 3.12 (95% CI, 2.25 to 4.32) (relative decrease, 42.8%; P = 0.006). Injection-site reactions were reported in 103 of 4005 injections (2.6%). No patient was reported to have a thromboembolic event or clinical evidence of neutralizing anti-Mim8 antibodies.
Conclusions. Among patients with hemophilia A with or without inhibitors, Mim8 prophylaxis was superior to on-demand treatment and clotting factor concentrate prophylaxis regarding the annualized rate of treated bleeding events. (Funded by Novo Nordisk; FRONTIER2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05053139.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Improved diagnostic tools for tuberculosis that are suitable for use in peripheral health centers are essential for reducing the persistent gap between estimated and notified cases. The diagnostic accuracy and usability of the MiniDock MTB test for detecting pulmonary tuberculosis is unknown.
Methods. We conducted a prospective, cross-sectional study at outpatient centers in India, Nigeria, the Philippines, South Africa, Uganda, Vietnam, and Zambia. Patients 12 years of age or older with presumptive pulmonary tuberculosis were enrolled between September 12, 2024, and March 31, 2025. Assessment with MiniDock MTB was performed with sputum swabs and tongue swabs. Diagnostic accuracy was evaluated against a sputum-culture-based reference and as compared with sputum-smear microscopy and Xpert MTB/RIF Ultra assay. Usability was assessed with a system usability scale and direct observation.
Results. A total of 1380 participants were enrolled; 255 (18.5%) had human immunodeficiency virus infection and 226 (16.4%) had culture-confirmed tuberculosis. MiniDock MTB sensitivity was 85.7% (95% confidence interval [CI], 80.4 to 90.0) with sputum and 79.6% (95% CI, 73.8 to 84.7) with tongue swabs; specificity was greater than 97.5% for both. Results of sputum tests with MiniDock MTB closely matched those with Xpert MTB/RIF Ultra for sensitivity (difference, -2.8 percentage points; 95% CI, -6.0 to 0.5). MiniDock MTB had greater sensitivity than smear microscopy for tests of sputum (difference, 24.3 percentage points; 95% CI, 17.9 to 30.7) and tongue swabs (difference, 18.3 percentage points; 95% CI, 12.0 to 24.7). The test showed diagnostic accuracy that was consistent with World Health Organization (WHO) accuracy targets for near-point-of-care tuberculosis diagnostics (≥85% sensitivity for sputum and ≥75% for nonsputum and ≥98% specificity for both). The median score on the system usability scale (range, 0 to 100, with higher scores indicating better perceived usability) was 75 (interquartile range, 65 to 80), which indicated good usability. No adverse events related to the index test were reported.
Conclusions. MiniDock MTB met WHO targets for diagnostic accuracy and usability for tuberculosis detection across diverse clinical settings. (Funded by the National Institutes of Health and others; Rapid Research in Diagnostics Development for TB Network and Assessing Diagnostics at Point-of-Care for Tuberculosis ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT04923958 and NCT05941052.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Blood-pressure reduction is the only proven treatment to prevent stroke. Whether a single pill that combines three antihypertensive drugs at low doses, in addition to standard antihypertensive treatment, can lower blood pressure more than standard care alone and reduce the risk of recurrent stroke after intracerebral hemorrhage is uncertain.
Methods. We conducted a multinational, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial involving patients with a history of intracerebral hemorrhage. Patients were eligible for the trial if they had a systolic blood pressure of 130 to 160 mm Hg at baseline and were in clinically stable condition. After a 2-week active run-in phase during which all the patients received a once-daily pill containing three antihypertensive agents at low doses (telmisartan at 20 mg, amlodipine at 2.5 mg, and indapamide at 1.25 mg; the triple pill), the patients were randomly assigned to continue receiving the triple pill or to receive matching placebo. The primary outcome was the first recurrent stroke. Secondary outcomes included blood-pressure control, major cardiovascular events, death from cardiovascular causes, and safety.
Results. Of 1670 patients who underwent randomization, 833 were assigned to receive the triple pill and 837 to receive placebo. The mean age of the patients was 58 years. At a median follow-up of 2.5 years, recurrent stroke had occurred in 38 patients (4.6%) in the triple-pill group and 62 (7.4%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.61; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.41 to 0.92; P = 0.02). The mean systolic blood pressure during follow-up was 127 mm Hg and 138 mm Hg, respectively. The incidence of major cardiovascular events was lower with the triple pill than with placebo (6.6% vs. 9.8%; P = 0.04). Serious adverse events occurred in 23.2% of the patients in the triple-pill group and 26.0% of those in the placebo group. Early discontinuation of the trial regimen due to an adverse event occurred in 13.6% and 6.0%, respectively. The most common adverse event leading to discontinuation was an increase of 20% or more in the serum creatinine level.
Conclusions. Among patients with intracerebral hemorrhage, treatment with a combination of three low-dose antihypertensive agents in a single pill, in addition to standard care, was associated with a lower incidence of recurrent stroke and major cardiovascular events than placebo. (Funded by the National Health and Medical Research Council of Australia and the Brazilian Ministry of Health; TRIDENT ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02699645; Australian New Zealand Clinical Trials Registry number, ACTRN12616000327482.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Nirmatrelvir-ritonavir has been shown to reduce progression to severe illness from severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) in unvaccinated high-risk outpatients. The effectiveness of nirmatrelvir-ritonavir in persons who have been vaccinated, infected naturally, or both is unclear.
Methods. In two open-label platform trials (PANORAMIC in the United Kingdom and CanTreatCOVID in Canada), we enrolled higher-risk adults (≥50 years of age or ≥18 years of age with coexisting conditions) in the community who tested positive for SARS-CoV-2 and had been unwell for 5 days or less. The participants were randomly assigned to receive usual care plus nirmatrelvir (300 mg)-ritonavir (100 mg) twice a day for 5 days or to receive usual care alone. The primary outcome was hospitalization or death from any cause within 28 days after randomization.
Results. From December 8, 2021, to September 30, 2024, a total of 3516 participants in the PANORAMIC trial and 716 participants in the CanTreatCOVID trial underwent randomization. In the PANORAMIC trial, 14 of 1698 participants (0.8%) in the nirmatrelvir-ritonavir group and 11 of 1673 participants (0.7%) in the usual-care group were hospitalized or died (adjusted odds ratio, 1.18; 95% Bayesian credible interval, 0.55 to 2.62; probability of superiority, 0.334). In the CanTreatCOVID trial, 2 of 343 participants (0.6%) in the nirmatrelvir-ritonavir group and 4 of 324 participants (1.2%) in the usual-care group were hospitalized or died (adjusted odds ratio, 0.48; 95% Bayesian credible interval, 0.08 to 2.23; probability of superiority, 0.830). In a substudy involving 634 participants, viral load was reduced by the end of treatment with nirmatrelvir-ritonavir. Serious adverse events with nirmatrelvir-ritonavir were reported in 9 participants in the PANORAMIC trial and in 4 participants in the CanTreatCOVID trial.
Conclusions. In two open-label trials, nirmatrelvir-ritonavir did not reduce the incidence of hospitalization or death among vaccinated higher-risk participants with SARS-CoV-2 infection. (Funded by the National Institute for Health and Care Research, and others; PANORAMIC ISRCTN number, 2021-005748-31; CanTreatCOVID ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05614349.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Transdermal estradiol (tE2) is an alternative to luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone (LHRH) agonists as androgen-deprivation therapy in patients with prostate cancer. With tE2, testosterone is suppressed, and the side effects of estrogen depletion due to LHRH agonists and the thromboembolic side effects of oral estrogen are mitigated.
Methods. In this phase 3, noninferiority, randomized trial, we assigned men with locally advanced (M0 and N0 or N+) prostate cancer to receive tE2 patches (100 μg of estradiol every 24 hours) or LHRH agonists. The primary outcome was 3-year metastasis-free survival. The noninferiority margin was 4 percentage points; this corresponded to a target hazard ratio of 1.31, as derived from the observed 3-year metastasis-free survival in the LHRH agonist group. Secondary outcomes included castrate levels of testosterone (<1.7 nmol per liter), overall survival, and safety.
Results. Between 2007 and 2022, we recruited 1360 patients at 75 U.K. centers. The median age of the patients was 72 years (interquartile range, 68 to 77); 85% had a T3 tumor stage and 65% an N0 nodal stage. Observed 3-year metastasis-free survival was 87.1% with tE2 and 85.9% with LHRH agonists (hazard ratio for confirmed metastasis or death, 0.96; upper limit of the one-sided 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.11, which met the criterion for noninferiority). Among patients continuing the assigned treatment, castrate levels of testosterone were sustained during the first year after randomization in 85% in each group. Observed 5-year overall survival was 81.1% with tE2 and 79.2% with LHRH agonists (hazard ratio for death, 0.90; 95% CI, 0.75 to 1.07). During treatment, hot flashes occurred in 44% of the patients who received tE2 and 89% of those who received LHRH agonists (grade ≥2 events, 8% and 37%, respectively) and gynecomastia in 85% and 42% (grade ≥2 events, 37% and 9%).
Conclusions. In patients with locally advanced prostate cancer, tE2 was noninferior to LHRH agonists for 3-year metastasis-free survival, with a lower incidence of hot flashes but a higher incidence of gynecomastia. (Funded by Cancer Research U.K. and the U.K. Research Institute Medical Research Council; PATCH ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT00303784; STAMPEDE-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT00268476.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. For critically ill adults undergoing tracheal intubation, observational studies suggest that the use of etomidate to induce anesthesia may increase the risk of death. Whether the use of ketamine rather than etomidate decreases the risk of death is uncertain.
Methods. In a randomized trial conducted in 14 emergency departments and intensive care units in the United States, we randomly assigned critically ill adults who were undergoing tracheal intubation to receive ketamine or etomidate for the induction of anesthesia. The primary outcome was in-hospital death from any cause by day 28. The secondary outcome was cardiovascular collapse during intubation, defined by the occurrence of a systolic blood pressure below 65 mm Hg, receipt of a new or increased dose of vasopressors, or cardiac arrest.
Results. A total of 2365 patients underwent randomization and were included in the trial population; 1176 were assigned to the ketamine group and 1189 to the etomidate group. In-hospital death by day 28 occurred in 330 of 1173 patients (28.1%) in the ketamine group and in 345 of 1186 patients (29.1%) in the etomidate group (risk difference adjusted for trial site, -0.8 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -4.5 to 2.9; P = 0.65). Cardiovascular collapse during intubation occurred in 260 of 1176 patients (22.1%) in the ketamine group and in 202 of 1189 patients (17.0%) in the etomidate group (risk difference, 5.1 percentage points; 95% CI, 1.9 to 8.3). Prespecified safety outcomes were similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among critically ill adults undergoing tracheal intubation, the use of ketamine to induce anesthesia did not result in a significantly lower incidence of in-hospital death by day 28 than etomidate. (Funded by the Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute and others; RSI ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05277896.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients with noncardioembolic ischemic stroke or transient ischemic attack (TIA) are at risk for recurrent stroke. Low factor XI levels are associated with a reduced risk of ischemic stroke. Asundexian inhibits activated factor XI. Whether the addition of asundexian to antiplatelet therapy would be superior to antiplatelet therapy alone for the secondary prevention of ischemic stroke is unclear.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind trial, we randomly assigned patients within 72 hours after the onset of a noncardioembolic ischemic stroke or high-risk TIA to receive asundexian (50 mg once daily) or placebo, in addition to planned dual or single antiplatelet therapy. Patients had at least one of the following: a nonlacunar infarct on imaging, a history of atherosclerosis, or evidence of atherosclerotic plaque at any location on cerebrovascular imaging. The primary efficacy outcome was ischemic stroke. The composite of death from cardiovascular causes, myocardial infarction, or stroke was a key secondary outcome. The primary safety outcome was major bleeding.
Results. Among 12,327 patients who underwent randomization (6162 to the asundexian group and 6165 to the placebo group), the incidence of ischemic stroke was lower in the asundexian group than in the placebo group (6.2% vs. 8.4%; cause-specific hazard ratio, 0.74; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.65 to 0.84; P<0.001). The incidence of the composite of death from cardiovascular causes, myocardial infarction, or stroke was lower in the asundexian group than in the placebo group. The incidence of major bleeding was similar in the asundexian group and the placebo group (1.9% and 1.7%, respectively; cause-specific hazard ratio, 1.10; 95% CI, 0.85 to 1.44). The incidence of adverse events was 69.3% in the asundexian group and 70.1% in the placebo group; the incidence of serious adverse events was 19.2% and 19.5%, respectively.
Conclusions. Among patients with noncardioembolic ischemic stroke or high-risk TIA treated with antiplatelet therapy, asundexian at a daily dose of 50 mg resulted in lower risks of ischemic stroke and major cardiovascular events than placebo, without a higher risk of major bleeding. (Funded by Bayer; OCEANIC-STROKE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05686070.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The effect of adjunctive glucocorticoids in the primary treatment of Kawasaki disease in unselected patients remains unknown.
Methods. In this multicenter, open-label, randomized, controlled trial in China, we assigned participants with newly diagnosed Kawasaki disease in a 1:1 ratio to receive prednisolone plus standard treatment or standard treatment alone. The primary outcome was the occurrence of coronary-artery lesions at 1 month after illness onset. Prespecified key secondary outcomes, for which analyses were not controlled for multiplicity, included receipt of rescue therapy, duration of fever, change in the C-reactive protein (CRP) level, and changes in coronary-artery z scores.
Results. A total of 3208 participants underwent randomization, with coronary-artery lesions detected at baseline in 870 of 3184 participants (27.3%). At 1 month, coronary-artery lesions were detected in 16.0% of the participants receiving prednisolone plus standard treatment and in 13.8% of those receiving standard treatment alone (adjusted risk difference, 1.1 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -1.0 to 3.4; P = 0.31). Rescue therapy was used in 4.6% of the participants receiving prednisolone plus standard therapy and in 10.1% of those receiving standard treatment alone; the median duration of fever was 8.4 hours and 13.2 hours, respectively, and the reductions in the C-reactive protein level at 72 hours were 67.5 mg per liter and 59.8 mg per liter. Decreases in coronary-artery z scores were similar in the two groups. At 3 months, the incidence of coronary-artery lesions was 12.6% with prednisolone plus standard therapy and 10.5% with standard treatment alone; the percentage of participants with progression of coronary-artery lesions was 28.6% and 28.9%, respectively, and the incidence of medium-to-giant coronary-artery aneurysms was 1.9% and 1.1%. The overall incidence of adverse events did not differ significantly between the two groups.
Conclusions. The addition of prednisolone to standard primary treatment for Kawasaki disease did not reduce the incidence of coronary-artery lesions at 1 month after illness onset. (Funded by the Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences Innovation Fund for Medical Sciences and the National Natural Science Foundation of China; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04078568.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether selective decontamination of the digestive tract (SDD) reduces mortality among patients undergoing mechanical ventilation and whether it adversely affects microbial ecology in the intensive care unit (ICU) remain unclear. In an earlier analysis of data from Australia, SDD did not result in a lower incidence of in-hospital death than standard care, but data from the full international trial are needed.
Methods. We randomly assigned ICUs in Australia and Canada to use SDD or to continue standard care for two 12-month periods in patients undergoing mechanical ventilation. Patients in the SDD group received specific oral and gastric antimicrobial interventions for the duration of ventilation and an intravenous antibiotic agent for the first 4 days after enrollment. All other patients in the ICU were included in an observational ecologic assessment. Previously reported data from Australia are now combined with data from Canada. The primary outcome was in-hospital death from any cause at 90 days. The secondary clinical outcomes, assessed at 90 days, were death in the ICU and the number of days alive and free of mechanical ventilation, ICU admission, and hospitalization. Microbiologic secondary outcomes included new positive cultures for bloodstream infections and antibiotic-resistant organisms. For the ecologic assessment, the microbiologic outcomes were tested for noninferiority (noninferiority margin, 2 percentage points).
Results. In this trial involving 20,000 patients in 26 ICUs, 9289 patients were enrolled in the randomized trial and 10,711 were included in the ecologic assessment. At 90 days, 1175 of 4215 patients (27.9%) in the SDD group and 1494 of 5065 (29.5%) in the standard-care group had died before hospital discharge (odds ratio, 0.94; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.84 to 1.05; P = 0.27). New bloodstream infections occurred in 4.9% of the patients in the SDD group and in 6.8% of those in the standard-care group (adjusted mean difference, -1.30 percentage points; 95% CI, -2.55 to -0.05); antibiotic-resistant organisms were cultured in 16.8% and 26.8%, respectively (adjusted mean difference, -9.60 percentage points; 95% CI, -12.40 to -6.80). In the ecologic assessment, noninferiority of SDD was not confirmed for the development of new antibiotic-resistant organisms. Adverse events considered to be related to SDD or standard care were reported in 12 patients (0.3%) in the SDD group and in no patients in the standard-care group. Serious adverse events occurred in 47 patients (1.1%) and 59 patients (1.2%), respectively.
Conclusions. Among critically ill patients undergoing mechanical ventilation, SDD did not result in a lower incidence of in-hospital death than standard care. (Funded by the National Health and Medical Research Council of Australia and the Canadian Institutes of Health Research; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02389036.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Current second-line treatments for immune thrombocytopenia (ITP) require long-term administration. Ianalumab, a monoclonal antibody targeting B cells, is being assessed as a short-course second-line therapy in ITP.
Methods. In this phase 3, randomized, double-blind trial, we assigned, in a 1:1:1 ratio, adults with primary ITP and an insufficient response or a relapse after first-line glucocorticoid therapy to receive ianalumab at a dose of 9 mg or 3 mg per kilogram of body weight or placebo once monthly for 4 months. Eltrombopag, an oral thrombopoietin-receptor agonist, was administered once daily in each group according to local prescribing information; the dose was tapered until discontinuation by the end of week 24 in eligible patients. The primary end point was freedom from treatment failure, as determined in a time-to-event analysis, with treatment failure defined by a platelet count of less than 30×109 per liter more than 8 weeks after randomization, initiation of rescue therapy more than 8 weeks after randomization, initiation of new ITP therapy, inability to taper or discontinue eltrombopag because of an inadequate platelet count, or death from any cause, whichever occurred first. The key secondary end point was a stable response at 6 months, defined by a platelet count of at least 50×109 per liter in at least 75% of the measurements between weeks 19 and 25 without use of rescue therapy or new ITP therapy. Safety was assessed.
Results. A total of 152 patients underwent randomization: 50 to the 9-mg ianalumab group, 51 to the 3-mg ianalumab group, and 51 to the placebo group. The estimated probability of being free from treatment failure at 12 months was 54% (95% confidence interval [CI], 39 to 67) in the 9-mg group, 51% (95% CI, 36 to 64) in the 3-mg group, and 30% (95% CI, 18 to 43) in the placebo group. The time to treatment failure was significantly longer with ianalumab plus eltrombopag than with placebo plus eltrombopag; the estimated hazard ratio for treatment failure (ianalumab vs. placebo) was 0.55 (P = 0.04) in the 9-mg group and 0.58 (P = 0.045) in the 3-mg group. The percentage of patients with a stable response at 6 months was significantly higher in the 9-mg group than in the placebo group (62% vs. 39%; P = 0.045). The overall frequency of adverse events during the treatment period was generally similar in the three groups. The frequency of serious adverse events was 16% in the 9-mg group, 6% in the 3-mg group, and 4% in the placebo group.
Conclusions. Ianalumab plus eltrombopag led to a longer time to treatment failure than placebo plus eltrombopag. (Funded by Novartis; VAYHIT2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05653219.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Despite guideline recommendations, evidence from randomized trials evaluating the appropriate low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol target for secondary prevention in patients with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease remains limited.
Methods. In this open-label superiority trial conducted in South Korea, we randomly assigned patients with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease in a 1:1 ratio to a target LDL cholesterol level of less than 55 mg per deciliter (1.4 mmol per liter) (intensive-targeting group) or less than 70 mg per deciliter (1.8 mmol per liter) (conventional-targeting group). The primary end point was a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, nonfatal myocardial infarction, nonfatal stroke, any revascularization, or hospitalization for unstable angina at 3 years. Safety was also assessed.
Results. Of 3048 patients who underwent randomization, 1526 were assigned to the intensive-targeting group and 1522 to the conventional-targeting group. The median follow-up was 3.0 years. The median LDL cholesterol level during the trial was 56 mg per deciliter (1.4 mmol per liter) in the intensive-targeting group and 66 mg per deciliter (1.7 mmol per liter) in the conventional-targeting group. A primary end-point event occurred in 100 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate of cumulative incidence, 6.6%) in the intensive-targeting group and in 147 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate of cumulative incidence, 9.7%) in the conventional-targeting group (hazard ratio, 0.67; 95% confidence interval, 0.52 to 0.86; P = 0.002). The incidence of prespecified safety end points was similar in the two trial groups, except for a lower incidence of creatinine elevation in the intensive-targeting group.
Conclusions. Among patients with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, targeting an LDL cholesterol level of less than 55 mg per deciliter resulted in a lower risk of cardiovascular events at 3 years than targeting a level of less than 70 mg per deciliter. (Funded by the Cardiovascular Research Center and Yuhan; Ez-PAVE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04626973.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Uncontrolled hypertension disproportionately affects populations that have substantial health disparities. Data regarding the effectiveness and implementation of multifaceted, team-based strategies for hypertension control among low-income patients are lacking.
Methods. We randomly assigned federally qualified health center clinics in Louisiana and Mississippi to use either a multifaceted implementation strategy (intervention group) or enhanced usual care (control group) for hypertension control. The intervention included team-based care, protocol-based intensive blood-pressure management, blood-pressure audit and feedback, health coaching on lifestyle changes and medication adherence, and home blood-pressure monitoring. Enhanced usual care involved educating physicians about clinical guidelines for hypertension. The primary effectiveness outcome was the mean change in systolic blood pressure from baseline to 18 months. The primary implementation outcome was the adherence summary score (on a scale of 0 to 4, with higher scores indicating better adherence to blood-pressure management).
Results. A total of 36 clinics underwent randomization. Among these clinics, we enrolled 1272 patients with uncontrolled hypertension who were 40 years of age or older; 642 were in the intervention group and 630 were in the control group. The mean age of the patients was 58.8 years, 56.7% were women, 63.4% were Black, 75.9% were unemployed, and 73.4% had a family income of less than $25,000 per year. At 18 months, the mean change from baseline in the systolic blood pressure was -15.5 mm Hg (95% confidence interval [CI], -17.4 to -13.6) in the intervention group and -9.1 mm Hg (95% CI, -11.0 to -7.2) in the control group (between-group difference, -6.4 mm Hg; 95% CI, -9.0 to -3.8; P<0.001). The mean adherence summary score over the 18-month follow-up period was 2.8 (95% CI, 2.7 to 2.9) in the intervention group and 2.1 (95% CI, 2.0 to 2.2) in the control group (between-group difference, 0.7 points; 95% CI, 0.6 to 0.8; P<0.001). Serious adverse events occurred in 20.9% of the patients in the intervention group and in 21.7% of those in the control group.
Conclusions. Among low-income patients with hypertension, a multifaceted, team-based implementation strategy resulted in a significantly greater reduction in systolic blood pressure than enhanced usual care. (Funded by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute and others; IMPACTS-BP ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03483662.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Immune thrombocytopenia (ITP) is a disorder of increased platelet destruction and reduced platelet production and is associated with an increased bleeding risk and a compromised quality of life. Available therapies are ineffective in at least 20% of cases. Mezagitamab is an anti-CD38 antibody that targets plasma cells, plasmablasts, and natural killer cells.
Methods. We conducted this multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial to assess the safety and efficacy of mezagitamab at a dose of 100 mg, 300 mg, or 600 mg, as compared with placebo, administered subcutaneously once weekly for 8 weeks in adults with persistent or chronic ITP (mean platelet count on ≥2 measurements, <30,000 per microliter). The primary end point was adverse events. A key secondary efficacy end point was a platelet response (defined by a platelet count of ≥50,000 per microliter and ≥20,000 per microliter above the baseline value) on at least two visits at any time through week 16.
Results. In the combined mezagitamab groups (28 participants), the mean age was 50 years (range, 24 to 88) and the mean number of previous ITP therapies was 4 (range, 1 to 9); in the combined placebo groups (13 participants), the mean age was 39 years (range, 20 to 65) and the mean number of previous ITP therapies was 4 (range, 1 to 13). The mean baseline platelet count was 19,100 and 17,300 per microliter, respectively. Adverse events were reported in 19 of 28 participants (68%) in the combined mezagitamab groups and in 9 of 13 participants (69%) in the combined placebo groups; adverse events of grade 3 or higher in 5 of 28 participants (18%) and in 3 of 13 participants (23%), respectively; and serious adverse events in 4 of 28 participants (14%) and in 1 of 13 participants (8%). Through week 16, a platelet response was observed in 10 of 11 participants (91%) in the mezagitamab 600-mg group and in 3 of 13 participants (23%) in the combined placebo groups.
Conclusions. Treatment with mezagitamab led to increased platelet counts, with a safety profile that appeared to be similar to that of placebo among participants with persistent or chronic ITP. (Funded by Takeda Development Center Americas; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04278924.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. A next-generation, live-attenuated yellow fever vaccine, vYF, was developed in Vero cells to improve vaccine supply and availability. The safety of and immune response to vYF as compared with those of the licensed yellow fever vaccine, YF-VAX, are unclear.
Methods. In this year 1 interim analysis of a phase 2, observer-blinded, randomized, active-controlled trial, we randomly assigned healthy adults 18 to 60 years of age in a 2:1 ratio to receive vYF or YF-VAX as a single vaccine injection on day 1. Neutralizing antibody titers were measured on day 29, month 6, and year 1. The primary analysis focused on the per-protocol population, which included participants with no history of yellow fever infection or vaccination and with no protocol deviations. Noninferiority would be shown if the lower limit of the two-sided 95% confidence interval of the between-group difference in the percentage of participants with seroconversion was greater than -5 percentage points on day 29.
Results. A total of 568 participants were enrolled: 382 in the vYF group and 186 in the YF-VAX group; 329 and 156 participants, respectively, were included in the per-protocol population for the noninferiority analysis. Seroconversion by day 29 occurred in 99.7% of participants receiving vYF and 99.4% of those receiving YF-VAX (difference, 0.3 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -1.2 to 3.2, which met the criterion for noninferiority). Neutralizing antibody geometric mean titers were similar in the two vaccine groups, peaking on day 29 (in the vYF group, 1:2654 among participants with no history of yellow fever infection or vaccination and 1:1312 among participants with a history of yellow fever infection or vaccination; in the YF-VAX group, 1:3147 and 1:1079, respectively), then decreasing through 1 year after vaccination (in the vYF group, 1:401 among participants with no history of yellow fever infection or vaccination and 1:490 among participants with a history of yellow fever infection or vaccination; in the YF-VAX group, 1:548 and 1:646, respectively). No major safety concerns were identified. The safety profiles were similar in the two vaccine groups: solicited adverse events were reported by 208 of 367 participants (56.7%) in the vYF group and 113 of 185 participants (61.1%) in the YF-VAX group, and unsolicited adverse events were reported by 99 of 379 participants (26.1%) and 39 of 186 participants (21.0%), respectively.
Conclusions. In this trial, vYF had immunogenicity and safety profiles similar to those of YF-VAX. (Funded by Sanofi; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04942210.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The KRAS p.G12D variant occurs in 5% of patients with non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and is the most common substitution variant in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma, occurring in 40% of patients, but no targeted therapies directed against this variant are currently approved for clinical use. Setidegrasib (ASP3082) is a first-in-class KRAS G12D-targeted protein degrader.
Methods. We conducted this phase 1 study to evaluate the safety, pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and antitumor activity of setidegrasib in patients with previously treated advanced solid tumors harboring KRAS p.G12D variants. The primary objectives were to evaluate the safety profile, as indicated by dose-limiting toxic effects and adverse events (the primary end points), and to determine the phase 2 dose. Setidegrasib was administered intravenously once weekly at doses of 10 to 800 mg.
Results. Overall, 203 patients were enrolled. Among the 76 patients who received setidegrasib at a dose of 600 mg, which was ultimately selected as the phase 2 dose, adverse events occurred during treatment in all the patients, with events of grade 3 or higher in 42%. Treatment-related adverse events occurred in 93% of the patients; the most common were transient infusion-related reactions (in 80%) and nausea (in 30%). Adverse events led to discontinuation in 2 patients. Among the 45 patients with NSCLC who received the 600-mg dose, 36% (95% confidence interval [CI], 22 to 51) had a partial response, the median progression-free survival was 8.3 months (95% CI, 4.1 to could not be estimated), and the estimated 12-month overall survival was 59% (95% CI, 40 to 74). Among the 21 patients with metastatic pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma who received the 600-mg dose as second- or third-line treatment (of whom 67% received setidegrasib as third-line treatment), 24% (95% CI, 8 to 47) had a response, the median progression-free survival was 3.0 months (95% CI, 1.4 to 6.9), and the median overall survival was 10.3 months (95% CI, 4.2 to 13.0).
Conclusions. Setidegrasib was associated with antitumor activity and a low incidence of treatment discontinuation due to adverse events in patients with previously treated advanced KRAS p.G12D-mutated NSCLC or pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma. (Funded by Astellas Pharma; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05382559.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients with muscle-invasive bladder cancer who are ineligible for cisplatin-based chemotherapy proceed directly to radical cystectomy with pelvic lymph-node dissection. Perioperative therapy may improve outcomes in this population.
Methods. In this phase 3, open-label trial, participants with muscle-invasive bladder cancer who were ineligible for or declined cisplatin-based chemotherapy were randomly assigned to perioperative (neoadjuvant and adjuvant) enfortumab vedotin, an antibody-drug conjugate directed at nectin-4, plus pembrolizumab and surgery (9 total cycles of enfortumab vedotin [1.25 mg per kilogram of body weight on days 1 and 8] plus 17 total cycles of pembrolizumab [200 mg on day 1 every 3 weeks], with surgery after 3 cycles) or surgery alone (control). The primary end point was event-free survival. Key secondary end points were overall survival and pathological complete response (absence of viable tumor after surgical resection). Other secondary end points included safety.
Results. A total of 344 participants underwent randomization (170 in the enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab group and 174 in the control group). At data cutoff, median follow-up was 25.6 months (range, 11.8 to 53.7). Surgery was performed in 87.6% of participants in the enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab group and in 89.7% in the control group. At 2 years, estimated event-free survival was 74.7% in the enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab group and 39.4% in the control group (hazard ratio for an event or death, 0.40; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.28 to 0.57; two-sided P<0.001); estimated overall survival was 79.7% and 63.1% (hazard ratio for death, 0.50; 95% CI, 0.33 to 0.74; two-sided P<0.001). A pathological complete response had occurred in 57.1% and 8.6% of the participants (estimated difference, 48.3 percentage points; 95% CI, 39.5 to 56.5; two-sided P<0.001). Adverse events occurred in all participants in the enfortumab vedotin-pembrolizumab group (grade ≥3, 71.3%; grade ≥3 drug-related, 45.5%) and in 64.8% in the control group (grade ≥3, 45.9%).
Conclusions. Perioperative enfortumab vedotin plus pembrolizumab and surgery led to significantly better event-free and overall survival outcomes and a greater percentage of participants with pathological complete response than surgery alone in a predominantly cisplatin-ineligible population with muscle-invasive bladder cancer. Safety was also assessed. (Funded by Merck Sharp and Dohme, a subsidiary of Merck [Rahway, NJ]; KEYNOTE-905 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03924895.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Catheter-based closure of the left atrial appendage is an alternative to oral anticoagulation for stroke prevention in patients with atrial fibrillation. The effectiveness of this strategy, as compared with physician-directed best medical care, in patients at high risk for stroke and bleeding is unknown.
Methods. In this multicenter randomized trial conducted in Germany, we assigned patients with atrial fibrillation and a high risk of stroke and bleeding to undergo left atrial appendage closure or to receive physician-directed best medical care (including direct oral anticoagulants, if eligible). The primary end point, tested for noninferiority, was a composite of stroke (ischemic or hemorrhagic), systemic embolism, major bleeding, or cardiovascular or unexplained death, assessed in a time-to-event analysis. The noninferiority margin was a hazard ratio of 1.3.
Results. A total of 912 adult patients underwent randomization. The primary end-point analysis included 446 patients who were assigned to undergo left atrial appendage closure (device group) and 442 who were assigned to physician-directed best medical care (medical-therapy group). The mean (±SD) age was 77.9±7.1 years; 38.6% of the patients were women, the mean CHA2DS2-VASc score was 5.2±1.5 (range, 0 to 9, with higher scores indicating a greater risk of stroke), and the mean HAS-BLED score was 3.0±0.9 (range, 0 to 9, with higher scores indicating higher risk of bleeding). After a median follow-up of 3 years (interquartile range, 1.7 to 4.7), a first primary end-point event had occurred in 155 patients (incidence per 100 patient-years, 16.8) in the device group and in 127 patients (incidence per 100 patient-years, 13.3) in the medical-therapy group (difference in restricted mean survival time, -0.36 years; 95% confidence interval, -0.70 to -0.01; P = 0.44 for noninferiority). Serious adverse events occurred in 368 patients (82.5%) in the device group and 342 (77.4%) in the medical-therapy group.
Conclusions. Among patients with atrial fibrillation at high risk for stroke and bleeding, left atrial appendage closure was not noninferior to physician-directed best medical care with regard to a composite end point of stroke, systemic embolism, major bleeding, or cardiovascular or unexplained death. (Funded by the German Center for Cardiovascular Research; CLOSURE-AF ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03463317.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Renizgamglogene autogedtemcel (reni-cel) is an investigational clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats (CRISPR)-Cas12a gene-edited autologous hematopoietic stem-cell therapy. The therapy was designed to disrupt the BCL11A binding sites in the HBG1 and HBG2 promoters to reactivate fetal hemoglobin production for the treatment of sickle cell disease.
Methods. We conducted a phase 1-2, multicenter, open-label, single-group study involving patients with severe sickle cell disease who were 12 to 50 years of age and had had at least two severe vaso-occlusive events per year in the previous 2 years. The patients received a single infusion of reni-cel after myeloablative conditioning with busulfan. The patients were monitored for engraftment, hemoglobin-related measures, allelic editing levels, vaso-occlusive events, and adverse events over a 24-month period. The study was terminated early on the basis of the sponsor's reassessment of clinical development priorities. Results of an analysis that was not prespecified are reported.
Results. As of October 29, 2024, a total of 28 patients with severe sickle cell disease had been treated with reni-cel. The median duration of follow-up was 9.5 months (range, 0.7 to 25.2). Among 27 patients who had neutrophil and platelet engraftment by the data-cutoff date, neutrophil engraftment occurred after a median of 23 days (range, 14 to 29), and platelet engraftment occurred after a median of 25 days (range, 17 to 51). At month 6, among 18 patients with at least 6 months of available data, the mean (±SD) total hemoglobin level (9.8±1.7 g per deciliter at baseline) had increased to 13.8±1.9 g per deciliter, and the mean percentage of fetal hemoglobin (2.5±2.5% at baseline) had increased to 48.1±3.2%; both measures were maintained at or above these values thereafter. One patient had two severe vaso-occlusive events after infusion. Adverse events were consistent with those that occur after myeloablative busulfan-based conditioning and autologous hematopoietic stem-cell transplantation.
Conclusions. Treatment with reni-cel led to normalization of the total hemoglobin level and an increase in the percentage of fetal hemoglobin, with no vaso-occlusive events occurring in 27 of 28 patients after infusion. These results support further investigation of this gene-editing approach in the treatment of severe sickle cell disease. (Funded by Editas Medicine; RUBY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04853576.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Renizgamglogene autogedtemcel (reni-cel) is an investigational clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats (CRISPR)-Cas12a gene-edited autologous hematopoietic stem-cell therapy. The therapy was designed to disrupt the BCL11A binding sites in the HBG1 and HBG2 promoters to reactivate fetal hemoglobin production for the treatment of transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia.
Methods. We conducted a phase 1-2, multicenter, open-label, single-group study of reni-cel in participants 18 to 35 years of age with transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia. The participants received myeloablative conditioning with busulfan before reni-cel infusion. The primary end points were neutrophil engraftment by 42 days after infusion and frequency and severity of adverse events. Participants were monitored for hemoglobin-related measures and transfusion independence. The study was terminated early on the basis of the sponsor's reassessment of clinical development priorities. Results of an analysis that was not prespecified are reported.
Results. Nine participants with transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia (four β0/β0 or β0/β0-like and five non-β0/β0 genotypes) received reni-cel and were included in the analysis. The median duration of postinfusion follow-up was 17.5 months (range, 3.8 to 23.4), and six participants could be evaluated for transfusion independence at 12 months or more. All the participants had neutrophil and platelet engraftment by 42 days after infusion. Rapid increases in total and fetal hemoglobin levels resulted in each of the nine participants being transfusion-free at their last follow-up visit. The six participants who could be evaluated at 12 months or later were transfusion-independent. The mean total and fetal hemoglobin levels were greater than 12 g per deciliter and greater than 11 g per deciliter, respectively, between months 6 and 18. A total of 69 grade 3 or 4 adverse events with onset or worsening during or after reni-cel infusion were reported in the nine participants. Six serious adverse events (infections, pyrexia, or pneumonitis) were reported in four participants. Adverse events were generally consistent with myeloablative conditioning. One patient had decreased lymphocyte counts attributed to reni-cel.
Conclusions. Treatment with reni-cel resulted in rapid neutrophil engraftment, an increase in fetal hemoglobin expression, and transfusion independence. These data support further investigation of Cas12a gene editing of the promoters of HBG1 and HBG2 in the treatment of transfusion-dependent β-thalassemia. (Funded by Editas Medicine; EdiThal ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05444894.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The role of long-term beta-blocker therapy after a myocardial infarction in patients without left ventricular systolic dysfunction or heart failure is unclear in the era of contemporary coronary-artery reperfusion and secondary prevention interventions.
Methods. We conducted an open-label, randomized, noninferiority trial at 25 centers in South Korea. Patients whose condition remained stable after a myocardial infarction, who had a left ventricular ejection fraction of at least 40% and no heart failure, and who had received beta-blocker therapy for at least 1 year after the myocardial infarction were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to discontinue or to continue beta-blocker therapy. The primary end point was a composite of death from any cause, recurrent myocardial infarction, or hospitalization for heart failure. The prespecified noninferiority margin was an upper limit of the 95% confidence interval for the hazard ratio of 1.4.
Results. A total of 2540 patients underwent randomization; 1246 were assigned to beta-blocker discontinuation and 1294 to beta-blocker continuation. The mean age of the patients was 63.2 years, and 12.8% were women. At a median follow-up of 3.1 years (interquartile range, 2.5 to 3.5), a primary end-point event had occurred in 58 patients (4-year Kaplan-Meier estimate, 7.2%) in the discontinuation group and in 74 patients (4-year Kaplan-Meier estimate, 9.0%) in the continuation group (hazard ratio, 0.80; 95% confidence interval, 0.57 to 1.13; P = 0.001 for noninferiority). The incidence of serious adverse events was similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among patients who received beta-blocker therapy beyond the first year after a myocardial infarction, discontinuation of beta-blocker therapy was noninferior to continuation with respect to a composite of death from any cause, recurrent myocardial infarction, or hospitalization for heart failure. (Funded by Patient-Centered Clinical Research Coordinating Center in the Ministry of Health and Welfare, South Korea; SMART-DECISION ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04769362.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Standard adjuvant chemotherapy for stage III colon cancer consists of a fluoropyrimidine-plus-oxaliplatin regimen. Whether the addition of atezolizumab (an anti-programmed death ligand 1 agent) to a modified FOLFOX6 regimen (fluorouracil, oxaliplatin, and leucovorin; called mFOLFOX6) would improve outcomes in patients with stage III colon cancer with mismatch repair-deficient (dMMR) status is unclear.
Methods. In a phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, patients with resected stage III dMMR tumors to receive either adjuvant atezolizumab plus mFOLFOX6 for 6 months, with atezolizumab continued as monotherapy (for a total of 12 months of therapy), or mFOLFOX6 alone for 6 months. The primary end point was disease-free survival. Secondary end points were overall survival and the adverse-event profile.
Results. A total of 355 patients were assigned to receive atezolizumab plus mFOLFOX6 and 357 to receive mFOLFOX6 alone. The median age of the patients was 64 years, 55.1% were women, and 53.9% had tumors that were T4, N2, or both (indicating high risk). At a median follow-up of 40.9 months, the 3-year disease-free survival was 86.3% (95% confidence interval [CI], 81.8 to 89.8) in the atezolizumab-mFOLFOX6 group, as compared with 76.2% (95% CI, 70.9 to 80.6) in the mFOLFOX6 group (hazard ratio for disease recurrence or death, 0.50; 95% CI, 0.35 to 0.73; P<0.001). Adverse events of grade 3 or 4 occurred in 84.1% of the patients who received atezolizumab plus mFOLFOX6 and in 71.9% of those who received mFOLFOX6 alone.
Conclusions. The addition of atezolizumab to mFOLFOX6 significantly improved disease-free survival among patients with stage III dMMR colon cancer. (Funded by the National Cancer Institute of the National Institutes of Health and Genentech; ATOMIC ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02912559.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Among asymptomatic patients with severe aortic stenosis, a previous analysis showed that the risk of a composite of death during surgery or within 30 days after surgery (called operative mortality) or death from cardiovascular causes was significantly lower with early surgery than with conservative care. However, the long-term survival benefit of early surgery, as compared with conservative care, remains unclear.
Methods. We randomly assigned asymptomatic patients with very severe aortic stenosis (defined as an aortic-valve area of ≤0.75 cm2 with a peak aortic jet velocity of ≥4.5 m per second) in a 1:1 ratio to undergo early surgery or receive conservative care. The primary end point was a composite of operative mortality or death from cardiovascular causes during the 10-year follow-up period.
Results. A total of 145 patients underwent randomization. In an intention-to-treat analysis, a primary end-point event occurred in 2 of 73 patients (3%) in the early-surgery group and in 17 of 72 (24%) in the conservative-care group (hazard ratio, 0.10; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.02 to 0.43; P = 0.002). At 10 years, the cumulative incidence of operative mortality or death from cardiovascular causes was 1% in the early-surgery group and 19% in the conservative-care group. Death from any cause occurred in 11 patients (15%) in the early-surgery group and in 23 (32%) in the conservative-care group (hazard ratio, 0.42; 95% CI, 0.21 to 0.86).
Conclusions. Among asymptomatic patients with very severe aortic stenosis, early surgery led to a lower risk of a composite of operative mortality or death from cardiovascular causes than conservative care at 10 years. (Funded by the Korean Institute of Medicine; RECOVERY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT01161732.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Wild-type female Aedes aegypti mosquitoes that mate with male A. aegypti mosquitoes that have been infected with the wAlbB strain of Wolbachia pipientis bacteria produce nonviable offspring owing to cytoplasmic incompatibility. Repeated releases of wolbachia-infected males can potentially suppress wild-type mosquito populations and reduce the risk of dengue virus infection.
Methods. We conducted a trial involving the release of male A. aegypti mosquitoes infected with the wAlbB strain of wolbachia bacteria for the control of dengue in Singapore, a tropical city-state. In this cluster-randomized trial with test-negative controls, we divided 15 geographic population clusters into two groups: 8 clusters received deployments of male wolbachia-infected mosquitoes (intervention clusters) and 7 clusters received no deployments (control clusters). The primary end point was the diagnosis of symptomatic dengue virus infection of any severity caused by any serotype of the virus, as measured by the odds ratio for the distribution of wolbachia exposure among laboratory-confirmed reported dengue cases as compared with test-negative controls.
Results. A total of 393,236 residents lived in the intervention clusters, and 331,192 lived in the control clusters. Adult wild-type A. aegypti populations were suppressed across the intervention clusters. The baseline average abundance of the mosquitoes (number of adult female mosquitoes trapped divided by number of traps) was 0.18 and 0.19 in the intervention and control clusters, respectively; from 3 months after the initiation of the intervention until the end of the 24-month trial period, the average abundance was 0.041 and 0.277, respectively. In the intention-to-treat analysis at 6 months or more, the percentage of residents in the intervention clusters who were dengue-positive was lower than that in the control clusters (354 of 5722 tests [6%] vs. 1519 of 7080 tests [21%]). The protective efficacy of the intervention, calculated as (1 - odds ratio) × 100, ranged from 71 to 72% with 3 to 12 months or more of wolbachia mosquito exposure, as represented by odds ratios of 0.28 to 0.29.
Conclusions. Release of sterile wolbachia-infected male A. aegypti mosquitoes reduced vector populations and the risk of dengue infection in Singapore. (Funded by the Singapore Ministry of Finance and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05505682.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. GM1 gangliosidosis, caused by biallelic variants in GLB1, results from deficiency of lysosomal β-galactosidase, which degrades GM1 ganglioside. This fatal neurodegenerative disease currently has no effective therapy.
Methods. In a phase 1-2, open-label, dose-escalation study, we assessed immunosuppression and a single intravenous infusion of adeno-associated virus serotype 9 (AAV9) encoding β-galactosidase in children with type II GM1 gangliosidosis with late-infantile or juvenile onset. The primary end point was safety. Secondary end points included changes from baseline in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) GM1 ganglioside concentration and β-galactosidase activity, clinical assessments (including the Clinical Global Impression-Improvement [CGI-I] score, assessed on a scale from 1 [very much improved] to 7 [very much worse]), and neuroimaging patterns.
Results. Nine participants were enrolled. Over a 3-year period, 124 adverse events occurred, 30 of which (8 gastrointestinal events, 21 laboratory abnormalities associated with inflammation, and 1 tachycardia event) were deemed by the investigator as being possibly, probably, or definitely related to the gene therapy. Five serious adverse events occurred, including vomiting that led to hospitalization in one participant, which was attributed to the gene therapy. Serum aspartate and alanine aminotransferase levels increased in all participants and returned to baseline levels by 18 months. In all participants, the CSF β-galactosidase level increased and CSF GM1 ganglioside level decreased. Expressive communication and gross motor scores appeared stable, but fine motor and receptive communication scores decreased. The median CGI-I score was 3 (indicating minimal improvement) at 2 years and 4 (indicating no change) at 3 years; in historical controls, scores have been shown to increase (indicating worsening) over time. Neuroimaging showed patterns consistent with reduced rates of cerebral atrophy and favorable changes in myelination as compared with baseline.
Conclusions. In this study involving nine participants with type II GM1 gangliosidosis, a single infusion of AAV9 encoding β-galactosidase was associated with adverse events, including severe vomiting in one participant and elevated liver-enzyme levels in all participants. Secondary end-point results suggested improvements in biochemical markers and neuroimaging patterns and stable or reduced rates of developmental deterioration in some measures. (Funded by the National Human Genome Research Institute and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03952637.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Chronic granulomatous disease (CGD) is a severe monogenic immunodeficiency caused by damaging variants in genes required for microbicidal NADPH oxidase activity. Autosomal recessive p47phox-deficient CGD (p47-CGD) is predominantly caused by a two-nucleotide deletion in exon 2 (delGT) of NCF1. We developed PM359, an autologous CD34+ hematopoietic stem-cell therapy in which prime editing is used to correct delGT. Two participants received PM359 after myeloid conditioning with busulfan: neutrophils and platelets engrafted promptly in both patients. Adverse events were consistent with myeloid conditioning with busulfan. NADPH oxidase activity was observed in neutrophils within 1 month and was maintained for 6 months and 4 months as of the last follow-up visit in Participants 1 and 2, respectively. These results support further investigation of prime editing of CD34+ cells to treat p47-CGD. (Funded by Prime Medicine; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06559176.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Apixaban and rivaroxaban are the oral anticoagulants most frequently used to treat acute venous thromboembolism. However, uncertainty remains about the difference in bleeding risk between the two medications.
Methods. In an international trial with a prospective, randomized, open-label, blinded end-point design, we assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, eligible patients with acute symptomatic pulmonary embolism or proximal deep-vein thrombosis to receive apixaban or rivaroxaban for 3 months. Apixaban was given at a dose of 10 mg twice daily for 7 days followed by 5 mg twice daily, and rivaroxaban was given at a dose of 15 mg twice daily for 21 days followed by 20 mg daily. The primary outcome was clinically relevant bleeding, a composite of major bleeding or clinically relevant nonmajor bleeding, as defined according to the International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis, during the 3-month trial period. Secondary outcomes included death from any cause.
Results. A total of 2760 patients underwent randomization: 1370 to the apixaban group and 1390 to the rivaroxaban group. A primary-outcome event occurred in 44 of 1345 patients (3.3%) in the apixaban group and 96 of 1355 patients (7.1%) in the rivaroxaban group (relative risk, 0.46; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.33 to 0.65; P<0.001). Death from any cause occurred in 1 patient (0.1%) in the apixaban group and in 4 patients (0.3%) in the rivaroxaban group (relative risk, 0.25; 95% CI, 0.03 to 2.26). Serious adverse events unrelated to bleeding or venous thrombosis occurred in 36 patients (2.7%) in the apixaban group and in 30 patients (2.2%) in the rivaroxaban group.
Conclusions. Among patients with acute venous thromboembolism, the risk of clinically relevant bleeding was significantly lower with apixaban than with rivaroxaban during the 3-month treatment period. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and others; COBRRA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03266783.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Chemotherapy-induced thrombocytopenia (CIT) is a common complication of chemotherapy that is associated with bleeding, reduced relative dose intensity, and potentially worse outcomes. No widely available therapies are approved for CIT.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, international, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial involving patients with persistent CIT (platelet count, ≤85×109 per liter on trial day 1) who were receiving oxaliplatin-based multiagent cytotoxic chemotherapy for gastrointestinal cancers. Patients were randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive romiplostim or placebo for three chemotherapy cycles. The primary end point was the absence of CIT-induced modifications of the chemotherapy dose (reduction, delay, omission, or discontinuation) in both the second and third chemotherapy cycles.
Results. Of the 165 patients who underwent randomization (109 in the romiplostim group and 56 in the placebo group), 75% had colorectal cancer, 13% had gastroesophageal cancer, and 12% had pancreatic cancer; 72% of the patients in the romiplostim group and 61% of those in the placebo group had stage 4 disease. The percentage of patients with no CIT-induced modifications of the chemotherapy dose was 84% (92 of 109 patients) with romiplostim and 36% (20 of 56 patients) with placebo, which corresponded to an odds ratio of 10.16 (95% confidence interval [CI], 4.44 to 23.72; P<0.001) and a risk ratio of 2.77 (95% CI, 1.78 to 4.30; P<0.001). Adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 37% of the patients who received romiplostim and in 22% of those who received placebo, which primarily reflected chemotherapy effects. Adverse events that were considered by the investigator to be related to romiplostim or placebo occurred in 12% of patients who received romiplostim and in 7% who received placebo, with the most frequent being nausea (2% in each group) and headache (2% in the romiplostim group); none were serious or led to death or discontinuation of romiplostim, placebo, or chemotherapy. Thromboembolic events occurred in 2% of patients who received romiplostim and in no patients who received placebo.
Conclusions. In this phase 3, placebo-controlled trial, romiplostim was efficacious in treating CIT. (Funded by Amgen and the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority; RECITE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03362177.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Genetic deficiency of otoferlin, a protein critical to synaptic transmission by the sensory hair cells of the ear, causes congenital deafness. Medicines to treat the condition are lacking; children typically receive cochlear implants. DB-OTO is a dual adeno-associated virus 1 gene therapy that delivers human OTOF complementary DNA (encoding otoferlin) regulated by a hair cell-specific promoter.
Methods. We conducted an open-label, single-group, first-in-human registrational study to evaluate DB-OTO. Children with OTOF variants and profound deafness (defined by an average audiometric threshold of >90 decibel hearing level [dB HL], indicating an inability to hear a gas-powered lawn mower) received an intracochlear infusion of DB-OTO (7.2×1012 vector genomes per ear) in one or both ears. The primary efficacy end point was an average threshold on behavioral pure-tone audiometry (PTA) at week 24 of 70 dB HL or less, a clinical standard that generally avoids cochlear implantation and enables natural acoustic hearing. A key secondary end point was the presence of an auditory brain-stem response to a click stimulus at a threshold at or below 90 dB normalized hearing level (db nHL) at week 24. Safety assessments included adverse events, laboratory results, and vestibular testing.
Results. A total of 12 children have been enrolled in the study. After a single infusion of DB-OTO, a PTA average threshold of 70 dB HL or less at week 24 (primary end point) and an auditory brain-stem response at or below 90 dB nHL (key secondary end point) were found in 9 of the 12 participants (75%; 95% confidence interval, 43 to 95; P = 1.1×10-13 for both end points). Six participants could hear soft speech without assistive devices, and 3 had average normal hearing sensitivity. A total of 67 adverse events occurred or worsened during or after treatment, none of which led to discontinued participation in the study.
Conclusions. DB-OTO gene therapy improved hearing in patients with OTOF-related deafness, enabling natural acoustic hearing and normalizing hearing sensitivity in 3 of 12 treated patients. (Funded by Regeneron Pharmaceuticals; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05788536.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) currently consists of two main approaches - continuous therapy with Bruton's tyrosine kinase inhibitors and fixed-duration regimens combining venetoclax with either CD20 antibodies or Bruton's tyrosine kinase inhibitors. Comparisons of these two therapeutic approaches are lacking.
Methods. We conducted an investigator-initiated, phase 3, randomized trial involving patients with previously untreated CLL. Patients were randomly assigned to receive continuous ibrutinib or fixed-duration venetoclax-obinutuzumab or venetoclax-ibrutinib. The primary end point was investigator-assessed progression-free survival (noninferiority margin for the hazard ratio, 1.608, corresponding to a noninferiority margin of 8 percentage points at 3 years). Secondary end points included minimal residual disease (MRD), response, overall survival, and safety.
Results. A total of 909 patients were assigned to venetoclax-obinutuzumab (303 patients), venetoclax-ibrutinib (305 patients), or ibrutinib (301 patients). The median follow-up was 34.2 months. In this prespecified interim analysis, 3-year progression-free survival was 81.1% in the venetoclax-obinutuzumab group, 79.4% in the venetoclax-ibrutinib group, and 81.0% in the ibrutinib group (hazard ratio for venetoclax-obinutuzumab vs. ibrutinib, 0.87 [98.3% confidence interval {CI}, 0.54 to 1.41]; hazard ratio for venetoclax-ibrutinib vs. ibrutinib, 0.84 [98.0% CI, 0.53 to 1.32]); the results for each comparison met the criterion for noninferiority. After the end of treatment, MRD in peripheral blood was undetectable in 73.3% of the patients in the venetoclax-obinutuzumab group, 47.2% in the venetoclax-ibrutinib group, and 0% in the ibrutinib group. Three-year overall survival was 91.5%, 96.0%, and 95.7%, respectively. The most common adverse events were infections, gastrointestinal disorders, and cytopenias.
Conclusions. In patients with previously untreated CLL, fixed-duration treatment with venetoclax-obinutuzumab or venetoclax-ibrutinib was noninferior to continuous ibrutinib with regard to investigator-assessed progression-free survival. (Funded by the University of Cologne and others; CLL17 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04608318; EudraCT number, 2019-003854-99.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The nonsteroidal mineralocorticoid receptor antagonist finerenone has been reported to improve kidney and cardiovascular outcomes in persons with type 2 diabetes and chronic kidney disease (CKD). The efficacy and safety of finerenone in persons with type 1 diabetes and CKD are unknown.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3 trial involving adults who had type 1 diabetes, CKD (estimated glomerular filtration rate [eGFR], 25 to <90 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 of body-surface area), and albuminuria (urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio [with albumin measured in milligrams and creatinine measured in grams], 200 to <5000) and were receiving an angiotensin-converting-enzyme (ACE) inhibitor or an angiotensin-receptor blocker. Participants were randomly assigned to receive finerenone (10 or 20 mg per day, depending on the eGFR) or matching placebo. The primary outcome was the relative change in the urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio over a period of 6 months.
Results. A total of 242 participants underwent randomization. The median urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio decreased from 574.6 at baseline to 373.5 at 6 months among all the participants assigned to receive finerenone and from 506.4 to 475.6 among those assigned to receive placebo. Over a period of 6 months, the urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio decreased by 34% with finerenone (geometric mean ratio to baseline, 0.66; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.60 to 0.73) and 12% with placebo (geometric mean ratio to baseline, 0.88; 95% CI, 0.79 to 0.98), which corresponded to a 25% greater reduction with finerenone than with placebo (geometric mean ratio for finerenone vs. placebo, 0.75; 95% CI, 0.65 to 0.87; P<0.001). The most common adverse event was hyperkalemia (in 12 participants [10.1%] with finerenone and in 4 [3.3%] with placebo); 2 participants (1.7%) discontinued finerenone because of hyperkalemia. At 6 months, the change in the eGFR was -5.6 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 with finerenone and -2.7 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 with placebo (difference, -2.9 ml per minute per 1.73 m2; 95% CI, -5.1 to -0.7); eGFR values approached baseline levels during the washout period.
Conclusions. In adults with type 1 diabetes and CKD, finerenone resulted in a significantly greater decrease in the urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio than placebo. (Funded by Bayer; FINE-ONE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05901831.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The preferred timing of treatment of nonculprit lesions in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) remains uncertain. A comparison of immediate percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) guided by instantaneous wave-free ratio (iFR) and deferred PCI guided by cardiac stress magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in patients with STEMI and multivessel disease is warranted.
Methods. In this international, investigator-initiated, open-label, randomized, controlled trial, patients with STEMI and at least one nonculprit lesion who had undergone successful primary PCI were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to immediate iFR-guided PCI (in lesions with >50% stenosis and an iFR of ≤0.89 [normal value, >0.89]) or deferred cardiac stress MRI-guided PCI within 6 weeks after randomization. The primary end point was a composite of death from any cause, recurrent myocardial infarction, or hospitalization for heart failure at 3-year follow-up.
Results. The trial included 1146 patients (558 in the iFR group and 588 in the MRI group) with a mean (±SD) age of 63±11 years; 78% were men. A total of 237 of 556 patients (42.6%) in the iFR group and 110 of 587 patients (18.7%) in the MRI group underwent nonculprit-lesion coronary-artery PCI. A primary-end-point event occurred in 50 patients (9.3%) in the iFR group and in 55 patients (9.8%) in the MRI group (hazard ratio, 0.95; 95% confidence interval, 0.65 to 1.40; P = 0.81). Serious adverse events occurred in 145 patients in the iFR group and in 181 in the MRI group.
Conclusions. Among patients with STEMI who have undergone successful primary PCI, immediate iFR-guided PCI was not superior to deferred cardiac stress MRI-guided PCI of nonculprit coronary-artery lesions with respect to death from any cause, recurrent myocardial infarction, or hospitalization for heart failure at 3 years. (Funded by Philips Volcano and others; iMODERN ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03298659.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Dravet syndrome is a severe developmental and epileptic encephalopathy caused primarily by SCN1A haploinsufficiency. Risks of sudden unexpected death in epilepsy and cognitive deficits are higher among patients with this syndrome than in the general population with epilepsy. The effects of zorevunersen, an antisense oligonucleotide designed to up-regulate NaV1.1 sodium channels, in patients with Dravet syndrome are not known.
Methods. We enrolled patients 2 to 18 years of age with Dravet syndrome who were receiving standard antiseizure medications in two phase 1-2a, open-label, multicenter studies (MONARCH and ADMIRAL). Patients were included in either a single-ascending-dose cohort, in which zorevunersen (10 to 70 mg) was administered on day 1 only, or a multiple-ascending-dose cohort, in which zorevunersen (20 to 70 mg) was administered two or three times in a 3-month period. Patients eligible for rollover to the two open-label extension studies (SWALLOWTAIL and LONGWING) continued to receive zorevunersen (≤45 mg) every 4 months. The safety and pharmacokinetics of zorevunersen were assessed in the primary analysis; clinical effects were also evaluated.
Results. A total of 81 patients were enrolled in the phase 1-2a studies. As of May 30, 2025, a total of 75 patients had entered the extension studies. Most adverse events were mild or moderate. The most common adverse event was post-lumbar puncture syndrome (in 25% of patients) in the phase 1-2a studies and was an elevated protein level in cerebrospinal fluid (in 45%) in the extension studies. One patient had suspected unexpected serious adverse reactions, 1 had an adverse event that led to study withdrawal, 2 died from sudden unexpected death in epilepsy, and 1 died from malnutrition. Patients who received 70 mg of zorevunersen (one, two, or three doses) in the phase 1-2a studies, followed by up to 45 mg in the extension studies, had a median change from baseline in convulsive-seizure frequency ranging from -58.82% to -90.91% across 1-month intervals during the first 20 months of the extension studies. The data supported improvements in overall clinical status, quality of life, and adaptive behavior with continued treatment for up to 36 months in the extension studies.
Conclusions. The safety profile and initial clinical improvement support the continued development of zorevunersen as a potential disease-modifying treatment for Dravet syndrome. (Supported by Stoke Therapeutics; MONARCH and SWALLOWTAIL ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT04442295 and NCT04740476, respectively; ADMIRAL and LONGWING ISRCTN Registry numbers, ISRCTN99651026 and ISRCTN12811235, respectively.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. No neoadjuvant treatment has been considered to be standard therapy for patients with resectable intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma with high-risk factors for recurrence. The GOLP regimen (gemcitabine-oxaliplatin, lenvatinib, and an anti-programmed death 1 antibody) has shown promising efficacy with a manageable safety profile in advanced intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma and biliary tract cancer.
Methods. In a phase 2-3 trial, we randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, patients with resectable high-risk intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma to the neoadjuvant group (intravenous gemcitabine-oxaliplatin plus toripalimab every 3 weeks for three cycles and oral lenvatinib once daily for 9 weeks, followed by curative resection) or the control group (curative resection and no neoadjuvant treatment). All patients received adjuvant capecitabine for eight cycles after surgery. The primary end point was event-free survival. Secondary end points included overall survival and safety.
Results. A total of 178 patients underwent randomization (88 patients to the neoadjuvant group and 90 to the control group). At the interim analysis at a median follow-up of 16.9 months, the median event-free survival was significantly longer in the neoadjuvant group (18.0 months; 95% confidence interval [CI], 13.8 to 27.6) than in the control group (8.7 months; 95% CI, 7.2 to 12.4) (P<0.001). Overall survival at 24 months was 79% (95% CI, 70 to 90) in the neoadjuvant group and 61% (95% CI, 50 to 75) in the control group (hazard ratio for death, 0.43; 95% CI, 0.23 to 0.79; P = 0.005, which did not meet the significance criterion [two-sided alpha, 0.0019]). Across all treatment phases, adverse events occurred in 97% of the patients in the neoadjuvant group and in 70% of those in the control group. During the neoadjuvant phase, adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 28% of the patients, and treatment-related adverse events of grade 3 or higher in 26%. No treatment-related adverse event led to death.
Conclusions. Neoadjuvant GOLP led to significantly longer event-free survival than control therapy, with mainly low-grade adverse events, among patients with resectable high-risk intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma. (Funded by the Clinical Research Plan of Shanghai Hospital Development Center and others; ZSAB-neoGOLP ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04669496.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients with human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-positive early breast cancer and residual disease after neoadjuvant therapy are at high risk for recurrence.
Methods. In a phase 3, open-label, international, randomized trial, we investigated postneoadjuvant trastuzumab deruxtecan (T-DXd; 5.4 mg per kilogram of body weight) as compared with trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1; 3.6 mg per kilogram), the current standard treatment, in patients with HER2-positive breast cancer with residual invasive disease and node-positive disease at surgery or inoperable disease at diagnosis. The primary end point was invasive disease-free survival, and the key secondary end point was disease-free survival (including survival free from noninvasive breast cancers and second primary nonbreast cancers). Other end points included overall survival, distant recurrence-free interval, brain metastasis-free interval, and safety.
Results. A total of 1635 patients were randomly assigned (in a 1:1 ratio) to receive T-DXd (818 patients) or T-DM1 (817 patients). At the data-cutoff date, the median duration of follow-up was approximately 30 months in each group. Invasive-disease events or deaths were reported in 51 patients (6.2%) in the T-DXd group and 102 patients (12.5%) in the T-DM1 group (hazard ratio, 0.47; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.34 to 0.66; P<0.001); 3-year invasive disease-free survival was 92.4% and 83.7%, respectively. Invasive-disease events, noninvasive-disease events, or deaths were reported in 52 patients (6.4%) in the T-DXd group and 103 patients (12.6%) in the T-DM1 group (hazard ratio, 0.47; 95% CI, 0.34 to 0.66; P<0.001); 3-year disease-free survival was 92.3% and 83.5%, respectively. The most common adverse events were nausea (71.3% of patients), constipation (32.0%), decreased neutrophil count (31.6%), and vomiting (31.0%) with T-DXd and increased liver-enzyme levels (aspartate aminotransferase [50.2%] and alanine aminotransferase [45.3%]) and decreased platelet count (49.8%) with T-DM1. The incidence of adjudicated drug-related interstitial lung disease was higher with T-DXd than with T-DM1 (9.6% vs. 1.6%). Two patients with interstitial lung disease in the T-DXd group died.
Conclusions. In patients with high-risk, residual invasive HER2-positive breast cancer, postneoadjuvant T-DXd resulted in a significantly higher likelihood of invasive disease-free survival than T-DM1; toxic effects were mainly gastrointestinal and hematologic. An important identified risk of T-DXd is interstitial lung disease, which requires appropriate monitoring and management. (Funded by Daiichi Sankyo and AstraZeneca; DESTINY-Breast05 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04622319.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Randomized trials of long-acting injectable antiretroviral therapy (ART) in persons with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) who face challenges with adherence to oral medication are lacking.
Methods. We conducted an open-label, randomized trial involving persons with HIV who had inadequate adherence to ART (a persistent HIV-1 RNA level of >200 copies per milliliter or loss to follow-up). Participants received up to 24 weeks of adherence support, conditional economic incentives, and standard care with oral ART (step 1). Participants who had an HIV-1 RNA level of 200 copies per milliliter or lower in step 1 were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to either continue standard care or switch to monthly injections of long-acting cabotegravir plus rilpivirine with or without oral lead-in therapy (step 2). The primary outcome was regimen failure, defined as confirmed virologic failure (two consecutive HIV-1 RNA measurements of >200 copies per milliliter) or treatment discontinuation during step 2.
Results. In step 1 of the trial, we enrolled 453 participants; the median age was 40 years, 63% were Black, and 29% had been assigned female sex at birth. In step 2, a total of 306 participants underwent randomization; 152 were assigned to receive cabotegravir-rilpivirine and 154 to receive standard care. Step 2 randomization was stopped early on the basis of the superiority of cabotegravir-rilpivirine to standard care in secondary outcomes at a prespecified analysis performed after a median follow-up of 48 weeks. The cumulative incidence of regimen failure by week 48 was 22.8% in the cabotegravir-rilpivirine group and 41.2% in the standard-care group (difference, -18.4 percentage points; 98.4% confidence interval [CI], -32.4 to -4.3; P = 0.002). The cumulative incidence of an adverse event was 43.5% in the cabotegravir-rilpivirine group and 42.4% in the standard-care group (difference, 1.1 percentage points; 95% CI, -12.7 to 15.0). Resistance-associated mutations developed in 2 participants with confirmed virologic failure in each group.
Conclusions. Monthly injections of long-acting cabotegravir-rilpivirine were superior to standard oral ART in reducing the risk of regimen failure among persons with HIV who had adherence challenges. (Funded by the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; LATITUDE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03635788.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Rezatapopt is an investigational, first-in-class, oral, selective p53 reactivator that specifically binds to Y220C-mutated p53, which stabilizes p53 in its wild-type conformation and restores its functionality.
Methods. In this phase 1, single-group, dose-escalation and dose-optimization study, we assigned heavily pretreated patients with locally advanced or metastatic solid tumors harboring a TP53 Y220C mutation to receive rezatapopt during continuous 21-day treatment cycles. The primary objectives were to determine the maximum tolerated dose and recommended phase 2 dose. Primary end points included dose-limiting toxic effects and adverse events. Secondary end points included preliminary efficacy and pharmacokinetic features.
Results. A total of 77 patients received rezatapopt at one of eight escalating doses: 150 mg, 300 mg, 600 mg, 1150 mg, 1500 mg, 2000 mg, or 2500 mg once daily or 1500 mg twice daily. The maximum tolerated dose was 1500 mg twice daily. On the basis of safety, efficacy, and pharmacokinetic data, 2000 mg once daily with food was selected as the recommended phase 2 dose. During the treatment period, 76 patients (99%) had at least one adverse event and 29 (38%) had an adverse event of grade 1 or 2. The most common adverse events were nausea (in 58% of patients), vomiting (in 44%), an increased blood creatinine level (in 39%), fatigue (in 39%), and anemia (in 36%). Treatment-related adverse events occurred in 67 patients (87%) and those of grade 1 or 2 in 48 (62%); 2 patients (3%) discontinued rezatapopt because of a treatment-related adverse event. Most gastrointestinal adverse events resolved with the treatment of symptoms and were less frequent when rezatapopt was given with food. Anemia was the most common adverse event of grade 3 or higher during the treatment period, occurring in 16% of patients. The overall response (complete or partial response) was 20% among all patients and 30% among those who had a KRAS wild-type tumor and received a dose of at least 1150 mg once daily. Confirmed responses were seen across multiple tumor types, including ovarian and breast cancers. All patients with a response had a solid tumor that harbored TP53 Y220C and wild-type KRAS.
Conclusions. In this phase 1 study involving heavily pretreated patients, the most common adverse events associated with rezatapopt were nausea and vomiting. Antitumor activity occurred across multiple tumor types, providing proof of concept for p53 reactivation. (Funded by PMV Pharmaceuticals; PYNNACLE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04585750.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Tecovirimat is approved for smallpox treatment under the Food and Drug Administration Animal Rule on the basis of efficacy in nonhuman primate models of mpox (previously known as monkeypox). However, the clinical efficacy of tecovirimat against human clade II mpox is unclear.
Methods. In a phase 3, international, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we evaluated the efficacy of oral tecovirimat in adults with laboratory-confirmed clade II mpox. Participants were randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive tecovirimat or placebo for 14 days. The primary outcome was clinical resolution, assessed in a time-to-event analysis in participants with active skin or mucosal lesions. Secondary outcomes included reduction in pain, assessed in all participants with laboratory-confirmed mpox and in those with severe pain at baseline (pain score, 7 to 10; scale, 0 [no pain] to 10 [worst pain imaginable]); complete lesion healing (assessed in a time-to-event analysis); viral DNA clearance; and safety.
Results. Of 412 participants who underwent randomization (275 to tecovirimat and 137 to placebo), 344 had laboratory-confirmed mpox, and 336 had active skin or mucosal lesions and were included in the primary analysis. By day 29, the estimated cumulative incidence of clinical resolution was 83% with tecovirimat and 84% with placebo; the competing-risks hazard ratio for clinical resolution was 0.98 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.74 to 1.31; P = 0.89). No substantial between-group differences were seen in pain reduction among participants with severe pain (difference, 0.1 point; 95% CI, -0.8 to 1.0), in complete lesion healing (competing-risks hazard ratio, 0.97; 95% CI, 0.75 to 1.26), or in viral DNA clearance. The incidence of adverse events of grade 3 or higher was similar in the two groups (4% with tecovirimat and 3% with placebo).
Conclusions. This trial showed no evidence that tecovirimat therapy shortened the time to clinical resolution, reduced pain, or increased viral clearance among adults with clade II mpox. (Funded by the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases of the National Institutes of Health; STOMP/A5418 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05534984.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In a phase 1-2 trial, teclistamab, a bispecific antibody targeting CD3 on T-cell surfaces and B-cell maturation antigen on myeloma cells, showed durable responses in heavily pretreated patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. Daratumumab, a monoclonal antibody targeting CD38 protein, has shown survival benefit in patients with multiple myeloma.
Methods. In this phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned patients with one to three previous lines of therapy to receive combination therapy with teclistamab-daratumumab or daratumumab combined with dexamethasone plus the investigator's choice of pomalidomide (DPd) or bortezomib (DVd) - the DPd or DVd group. The primary end point was progression-free survival, as assessed by an independent review committee.
Results. A total of 587 patients underwent randomization (291 to receive teclistamab-daratumumab and 296 to receive DPd or DVd). At a median of 34.5 months, progression-free survival was significantly longer with teclistamab-daratumumab than with DPd or DVd. The estimated 36-month progression-free survival was 83.4% in the teclistamab-daratumumab group and 29.7% in the DPd or DVd group (hazard ratio, 0.17; 95% confidence interval, 0.12 to 0.23; P<0.001). More patients in the teclistamab-daratumumab group than in the DPd or DVd group had a complete response or better (81.8% vs. 32.1%), an overall response (89.0% vs. 75.3%), and minimal residual disease negativity (10-5; 58.4% vs. 17.1%) (P<0.001 for all comparisons). Serious adverse events occurred in 70.7% of the patients in the teclistamab-daratumumab group and in 62.4% of those in the DPd or DVd group; death from adverse events occurred in 7.1% and 5.9%, respectively.
Conclusions. In patients with multiple myeloma who had received one to three previous lines of therapy, those in the teclistamab-daratumumab group had significantly longer progression-free survival than those in the DPd or DVd group. (Funded by Johnson & Johnson; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05083169.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Cystinosis is a multisystemic lysosomal storage disorder caused by pathogenic variants in CTNS, the gene encoding cystinosin, a lysosomal transmembrane cystine transporter. In patients with cystinosis, cystine accumulates within lysosomes in all organs. The cystine-depleting agent cysteamine delays but does not prevent disease progression.
Methods. In this phase 1-2, open-label, ongoing clinical study, we performed a preliminary assessment of CTNS-RD-04, which consists of autologous CD34+ cells transduced with lentiviral vectors carrying CTNS complementary DNA, in patients with cystinosis. The primary end points were the safety and the side-effect profiles of CTNS-RD-04. Secondary end points were measures of efficacy, including white-cell cystine levels and cystine storage depletion. Oral cysteamine was withdrawn before CTNS-RD-04 infusion, and cysteamine eyedrops were withdrawn 1 month after myeloablation.
Results. Six participants (20 to 46 years of age) received CTNS-RD-04 and were followed for 29 to 63 months. CTNS-RD-04 doses ranged from 3.63×106 to 9.59×106 CD34+ cells per kilogram of body weight, and vector copy numbers ranged from 0.59 to 2.91 copies per diploid genome. All the patients had sustained and highly polyclonal hematopoietic reconstitution; vector copy numbers at 24 months ranged from 0.51 to 2.67 copies per diploid genome. A total of 217 adverse events occurred, most of which were mild or moderate in severity and largely consistent with the procedures and underlying disease. No evidence of monoclonal expansion was noted. White-cell cystine levels decreased from baseline except in Patient 4, who had the lowest vector copy number.
Conclusions. In this small study, CTNS-RD-04, an ex vivo gene therapy for cystinosis, had adverse effects that were largely consistent with the myeloablative regimen and underlying disease profile. White-cell cystine levels decreased after therapy. (Funded by the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03897361.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Myotonic dystrophy type 1 is a rare, dominantly inherited, progressive, disabling, neuromuscular disease that leads to decreased life expectancy and has no approved therapies. The disease is caused by a trinucleotide repeat expansion in DMPK, which encodes myotonic dystrophy type 1 protein kinase and imparts a toxic gain of function to the transcribed messenger RNA (mRNA), resulting in dysregulated alternative splicing (missplicing). Delpacibart etedesiran (del-desiran [AOC 1001]) is a monoclonal antibody-oligonucleotide conjugate. The antibody component targets transferrin receptor 1, and the oligonucleotide component targets DMPK mRNA.
Methods. In this phase 1-2, multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we assigned participants with myotonic dystrophy type 1 to receive del-desiran intravenously in a single dose (1 mg per kilogram of body weight) or three doses (2 mg or 4 mg per kilogram) or placebo. The primary end point was safety, and secondary end points were the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic profiles of del-desiran and changes in downstream aberrant splicing patterns at 43 days in the 1-mg group and at 92 days (49 days after the second dose) in the 2-mg and 4-mg groups.
Results. Six participants received del-desiran at a dose of 1 mg per kilogram, 9 at a dose of 2 mg per kilogram, and 13 at a dose of 4 mg per kilogram; 10 participants received placebo. Mild or moderate adverse events occurred in 35 of the 38 participants who received an infusion. Two severe, serious adverse events occurred in 2 participants in the 2-mg and 4-mg groups; 1 of these participants discontinued participation in the trial. The percent change in DMPK mRNA levels in muscle-biopsy samples was -46% in the 1-mg group, -44% in the 2-mg group, -37% in the 4-mg group, and 0.9% in the placebo group. Maximum plasma concentrations of small interfering RNA (siRNA) and the area under the curve increased proportionally with dose escalation, and a minor fraction of siRNA was recovered in urine. Reductions in the mean composite missplicing score from baseline were 3%, 17%, 16%, and 7%, respectively, consistent with amelioration of missplicing in the 2-mg and 4-mg groups.
Conclusions. Our results are consistent with delivery of del-desiran to muscle and amelioration of aberrant alternative splicing in some patients with myotonic dystrophy type 1; two serious adverse events occurred. These data support further clinical investigation. (Funded by Avidity Biosciences; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05027269.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Five-year data from the PARTNER 3 trial showed that among low-risk patients with severe, symptomatic aortic stenosis, outcomes were similar among patients who had undergone transcatheter aortic-valve replacement (TAVR) and those who had undergone surgical aortic-valve replacement. Longer-term assessments of clinical outcomes and valve durability are needed.
Methods. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to undergo transfemoral TAVR or surgery. The first primary end point was a nonhierarchical composite of death, stroke, or rehospitalization related to the procedure, the valve, or heart failure. The second primary end point was a hierarchical composite of death, disabling stroke, nondisabling stroke, and the number of rehospitalization days related to the procedure, the valve, or heart failure, analyzed with the use of a win ratio analysis. Clinical, echocardiographic, valve-durability, and health-status end points were assessed through 7 years.
Results. A total of 1000 patients underwent randomization. In the analysis of the first primary end point, the Kaplan-Meier estimate of the incidence of an end-point event was 34.6% with TAVR and 37.2% with surgery (difference, -2.6 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -9.0 to 3.7). The win ratio for the second primary end point was 1.04 (95% CI, 0.84 to 1.30). In the TAVR and surgery groups, respectively, the Kaplan-Meier estimates for the incidence of components of the first primary end point were as follows: death, 19.5% and 16.8%; stroke, 8.5% and 8.1%; and rehospitalization, 20.6% and 23.5%. The mean (±SD) aortic-valve gradients assessed by echocardiography at 7 years were 13.1±8.5 mm Hg after TAVR and 12.1±6.3 mm Hg after surgery. The percentage of bioprosthetic valves that failed was 6.9% in the TAVR group and 7.5% in the surgery group. Patient-reported outcomes were similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among low-risk patients with severe, symptomatic aortic stenosis, no significant differences with respect to two primary composite end points involving death, stroke, and rehospitalization were observed at 7 years between those who had undergone TAVR and those who had undergone surgery. (Funded by Edwards Lifesciences; PARTNER 3 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02675114.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The cytokine A proliferation-inducing ligand (APRIL) is considered a key driver of the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy. Sibeprenlimab, a humanized IgG2 monoclonal antibody, selectively binds to and inhibits APRIL.
Methods. In this phase 3, multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we assigned adults with biopsy-confirmed IgA nephropathy in a 1:1 ratio to receive either subcutaneous sibeprenlimab at a dose of 400 mg or placebo administered every 4 weeks for 100 weeks. The primary end point for this interim analysis was the 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio at 9 months as compared with baseline. The key secondary end point, to be reported at trial completion, is the annualized slope of estimated glomerular filtration rate over 24 months. Other secondary end points included the change in the level of serum immunoglobulin and safety. Exploratory end points included the change in galactose-deficient IgA1 and APRIL concentrations, the spot 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio, hematuria, and remission of proteinuria.
Results. A total of 510 patients underwent randomization - 259 to the sibeprenlimab group and 251 to the placebo group. The prespecified interim analysis included the first 320 patients (152 who received sibeprenlimab and 168 who received placebo) who had the opportunity to complete the 9-month evaluation of the 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio. At 9 months, a significant reduction in 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio was observed with sibeprenlimab (-50.2%) as compared with an increase with placebo (2.1%), corresponding to an adjusted geometric least-squares mean 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio that was 51.2% (96.5% confidence interval [CI], 42.9 to 58.2) lower with sibeprenlimab than with placebo (P<0.001). The levels of APRIL and pathogenic galactose-deficient IgA1 at week 48 were reduced from baseline by 95.8% and 67.1%, respectively, with sibeprenlimab. The safety profile appeared to be similar with sibeprenlimab and placebo. No deaths were reported, and the incidence of serious adverse events that occurred during the treatment period was 3.5% with sibeprenlimab and 4.4% with placebo.
Conclusions. Sibeprenlimab resulted in a significant reduction in proteinuria as compared with placebo in patients with IgA nephropathy. (Funded by Otsuka Pharmaceutical Development and Commercialization. VISIONARY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05248646.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. IgA nephropathy, the most common primary glomerulopathy worldwide, is a kidney disorder of B-cell origin characterized by mesangial accumulation of IgA-containing immune complexes. In at least 50% of patients, IgA nephropathy leads to kidney failure or death within 10 to 20 years after diagnosis. Atacicept is a native human transmembrane activator and calcium-modulator and cyclophilin-ligand interactor (TACI)-Fc fusion protein that inhibits two key immunoregulatory cytokines - B-cell activating factor (BAFF) and a proliferation-inducing ligand (APRIL) - that are thought to be central to the pathophysiology of IgA nephropathy.
Methods. In this ongoing, phase 3, multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we assigned patients with IgA nephropathy in a 1:1 ratio to receive atacicept at a dose of 150 mg once weekly, administered subcutaneously by patients at home, or matching placebo. The primary end point was the percentage change from baseline in the 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio at week 36. Safety was also evaluated.
Results. A total of 203 patients were included in the prespecified interim analysis: 106 patients in the atacicept group and 97 in the placebo group. At week 36, the percentage reduction from baseline in the urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio was 45.7% in the atacicept group and 6.8% in the placebo group, with a geometric mean between-group difference of 41.8 percentage points (95% confidence interval, 28.9 to 52.3; P<0.001). Adverse events were observed in 59.3% of the patients in the atacicept group and in 50.0% in the placebo group; most were mild or moderate in severity.
Conclusions. In this prespecified interim analysis, treatment with atacicept resulted in a significantly greater reduction in proteinuria than placebo at week 36 in patients with IgA nephropathy. (Funded by Vera Therapeutics; ORIGIN 3 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04716231.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Despite guideline recommendations, evidence for the use of non-vitamin K antagonist oral anticoagulant (NOAC) monotherapy in patients with atrial fibrillation after implantation of a drug-eluting stent remains limited.
Methods. In this multicenter, randomized, open-label, noninferiority trial in South Korea, we assigned patients with atrial fibrillation who had undergone the implantation of a drug-eluting stent at least 1 year earlier in a 1:1 ratio to receive NOAC monotherapy or combination therapy (NOAC plus clopidogrel). The primary end point was net adverse clinical events, a composite of death from any cause, myocardial infarction, stent thrombosis, stroke, systemic embolism, or major bleeding or clinically relevant nonmajor bleeding at 12 months. The noninferiority margin was 3.0 percentage points.
Results. A total of 960 patients underwent randomization: 482 patients to receive monotherapy and 478 to receive combination therapy. The mean age of the patients was 71.1 years, and 21.4% were women. At 12 months, a primary end-point event had occurred in 46 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 9.6%) in the monotherapy group and in 82 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 17.2%) in the combination-therapy group, for an absolute difference of -7.6 percentage points (95.2% confidence interval [CI], -11.9 to -3.3; P<0.001 for noninferiority) and a hazard ratio of 0.54 (95.2% CI, 0.37 to 0.77; P<0.001 for superiority). Major bleeding or clinically relevant nonmajor bleeding occurred in 25 patients (5.2%) in the monotherapy group and in 63 patients (13.2%) in the combination-therapy group (hazard ratio, 0.38; 95% CI, 0.24 to 0.60).
Conclusions. Among patients with atrial fibrillation who had undergone implantation of a drug-eluting stent at least 1 year earlier, NOAC monotherapy was noninferior to combination therapy for net adverse clinical events. (Funded by Cardiovascular Research Center and Samjin Pharmaceutical; ADAPT AF-DES ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04250116.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Vaccine-induced immune thrombocytopenia and thrombosis (VITT) is a rare prothrombotic complication that occurs after adenoviral vector-based vaccination against coronavirus disease 2019; in rare cases, it can also occur after natural adenovirus infection. VITT is mediated by platelet-activating antibodies against the highly cationic protein platelet factor 4 (PF4). The underlying inciting antigen trigger and immunopathogenesis remain unknown.
Methods. We used antibody proteomics to determine the amino acid sequences of anti-PF4 antibodies from 21 patients with VITT and sequenced the genes encoding the immunoglobulin light-chain hypervariable region from 100 patients with VITT. To identify an adenoviral trigger, we used the antigen-binding fingerprints of anti-PF4 and anti-adenovirus protein antibodies to identify a shared serum clonotype and subsequently used adenovirus protein peptides and recombinant anti-PF4 VITT antibodies to map the mimicking linear epitope.
Results. Genomic and proteomic profiling of VITT antibodies revealed a shared immunoglobulin light-chain allele, IGLV3-21*02 or *03, harboring a critical somatic hypermutation, K31E. Only antibodies purified against adenoviral core protein VII (pVII) contained anti-PF4 species matching the VITT fingerprint; antibodies against intact virions or other adenoviral proteins did not. Cross-reactive IgGs were mapped to a basic linear epitope on pVII. A pathogenic anti-PF4 VITT antibody, back-mutated to germline (K31), lost its prothrombotic activity in vitro and in vivo and preferentially bound pVII, a finding that directly supported the role of the hypermutation in the antigenic shift from adenovirus pVII to PF4.
Conclusions. The results of our study indicate that VITT occurs when, in persons with immunoglobulin light-chain allele IGLV3-21*02 or *03, a specific somatic hypermutation develops that affects antibodies that recognize a specific epitope on the adenoviral core protein pVII, which results in misdirection of antibody targeting toward PF4. (Funded by Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft and others; German Clinical Trials Register number, DRKS00025738; EU Post-Authorization Study Register number, EUPAS45098.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Enlicitide decanoate, an oral proprotein convertase subtilisin-kexin type 9 (PCSK9) inhibitor, was shown to reduce low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol levels in a phase 2 trial; longer-term data are needed.
Methods. In this multinational, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we enrolled adults with a history of a major atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease event with an LDL cholesterol level of 55 mg per deciliter or higher and those who were at risk for a first atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease event with an LDL cholesterol level of 70 mg per deciliter or higher. Participants were assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive enlicitide at a dose of 20 mg or placebo daily for 52 weeks. The primary end point was the mean percent change in LDL cholesterol level from baseline to week 24. Key secondary end points were the mean percent change in LDL cholesterol level at week 52 and the mean percent change in levels of non-high-density lipoprotein (non-HDL) cholesterol and apolipoprotein B and the percent change in lipoprotein(a) level at week 24.
Results. Of the 2909 participants in the intention-to-treat population, 1935 received enlicitide and 969 received placebo (5 did not receive enlicitide or placebo). The mean age of the participants was 63 years, and 39.3% were women. The mean (±SD) LDL cholesterol level at baseline was 96.1±38.9 mg per deciliter. The mean percent change in LDL cholesterol levels at week 24 was -57.1% (95% confidence interval [CI], -61.8 to -52.5) with enlicitide and 3.0% (95% CI, 0.9 to 5.1) with placebo, representing an adjusted between-group difference of -55.8 percentage points (95% CI, -60.9 to -50.7; P<0.001). The mean percent change in LDL cholesterol level at week 52, the mean percent changes in non-HDL cholesterol and apolipoprotein B levels at week 24, and the percent change in lipoprotein(a) levels at week 24 were significantly greater with enlicitide than with placebo (P<0.001 for all comparisons). The incidence of adverse events did not appear to differ between the groups.
Conclusions. Among participants who had a history of or were at risk for a first atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease event, treatment with the oral PCSK9 inhibitor enlicitide resulted in significantly lower LDL cholesterol levels than placebo at 24 weeks. (Funded by MSD [Rahway, NJ]; CORALreef Lipids ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05952856.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The benefit of beta-blockers after myocardial infarction in patients with a preserved left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) is unclear.
Methods. We conducted a meta-analysis at the individual-patient level using data from five open-label trials that randomly assigned patients with recent myocardial infarction, no other indications for beta-blocker therapy, and an LVEF of at least 50% to receive beta-blocker therapy or no beta-blocker therapy. The primary end point was a composite of death from any cause, myocardial infarction, or heart failure. Event rates were analyzed with a one-stage fixed-effects Cox proportional-hazards model.
Results. A total of 17,801 patients were included from the REBOOT (7459 patients), REDUCE-AMI (4967 patients), BETAMI (2441 patients), DANBLOCK (2277 patients), and CAPITAL-RCT (657 patients) trials. Of these 17,801 patients, 8831 (49.6%) were assigned to receive a beta-blocker and 8970 (50.4%) were assigned to receive no beta-blocker. During a median follow-up of 3.6 years (interquartile range, 2.3 to 4.6), a primary-end-point event occurred in 717 patients (8.1%) in the beta-blocker group and 748 patients (8.3%) in the no-beta-blocker group (hazard ratio, 0.97; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.87 to 1.07; P = 0.54). Death from any cause occurred in 335 patients in the beta-blocker group and 326 patients in the no-beta-blocker group (hazard ratio, 1.04; 95% CI, 0.89 to 1.21); myocardial infarction occurred in 360 and 407 patients, respectively (hazard ratio, 0.89; 95% CI, 0.77 to 1.03); and heart failure occurred in 75 and 87 patients (hazard ratio, 0.87; 95% CI, 0.64 to 1.19).
Conclusions. In this meta-analysis including individual-patient data from five randomized trials, beta-blocker therapy did not reduce the incidence of death from any cause, myocardial infarction, or heart failure in patients with an LVEF of at least 50% after myocardial infarction without other indications for beta-blockers. (Funded by Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Cardiovasculares Carlos III and others; PROSPERO database number, CRD420251119176.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Trastuzumab deruxtecan has shown efficacy in patients with previously treated human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-positive advanced or metastatic breast cancer. The efficacy and safety of trastuzumab deruxtecan in patients with no previous therapy for HER2-positive advanced or metastatic breast cancer are unclear.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3 trial involving patients with HER2-positive advanced or metastatic breast cancer and no previous chemotherapy or HER2-directed therapy for metastatic disease. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive trastuzumab deruxtecan plus pertuzumab; trastuzumab deruxtecan plus placebo; or a taxane, trastuzumab, and pertuzumab (THP). The primary end point was progression-free survival as assessed by blinded independent central review. Secondary end points included objective response, duration of response, and safety.
Results. For this prespecified interim analysis, data for trastuzumab deruxtecan plus pertuzumab and for THP are reported; data for trastuzumab deruxtecan plus placebo remain blinded until the final analysis of progression-free survival. At the data-cutoff date (February 26, 2025), the median progression-free survival was 40.7 months with trastuzumab deruxtecan plus pertuzumab (383 patients) and 26.9 months with THP (387 patients) (hazard ratio for progression or death, 0.56; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.44 to 0.71; P<0.00001 [P-value boundary for superiority, 0.00043]). The incidence of a confirmed response was 85.1% with trastuzumab deruxtecan plus pertuzumab and 78.6% with THP (complete responses in 15.1% and 8.5%, respectively), with a median duration of response of 39.2 months and 26.4 months. Safety was consistent with the known profiles of the individual treatments. The incidence of grade 3 or higher adverse events was 63.5% with trastuzumab deruxtecan plus pertuzumab and 62.3% with THP; the most common were neutropenia, hypokalemia, and anemia with trastuzumab deruxtecan plus pertuzumab and neutropenia, leukopenia, and diarrhea with THP. Adjudicated drug-related interstitial lung disease or pneumonitis occurred in 12.1% of patients receiving trastuzumab deruxtecan plus pertuzumab (grade 1 or 2 in 44 patients and grade 5 [death] in 2 patients) and in 1.0% of those receiving THP (all grade 1 or 2).
Conclusions. Trastuzumab deruxtecan plus pertuzumab led to a significantly lower risk of progression or death than THP when used as first-line treatment for HER2-positive advanced or metastatic breast cancer, with no new safety signals. (Funded by AstraZeneca and Daiichi Sankyo; DESTINY-Breast09 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04784715.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In the phase 3 EMBARK trial, enzalutamide plus leuprolide and enzalutamide monotherapy were associated with longer metastasis-free survival than leuprolide alone among patients with biochemically recurrent prostate cancer. The final analysis of overall survival has not been reported.
Methods. We randomly assigned patients with prostate cancer who had high-risk biochemical recurrence in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive enzalutamide plus leuprolide (the combination group), leuprolide alone (the leuprolide-alone group), or enzalutamide monotherapy (the monotherapy group). The primary end point was metastasis-free survival, assessed in the combination group as compared with the leuprolide-alone group. Overall survival was an alpha-controlled, key secondary end point. Updated results for prespecified secondary end points, including the time to first use of new antineoplastic therapy and the time to the first symptomatic skeletal event, were summarized descriptively, as was progression-free survival with the first subsequent therapy, an exploratory end point.
Results. The 8-year overall survival was 78.9% (95% confidence interval [CI], 73.9 to 83.1) in the combination group and 69.5% (95% CI, 64.0 to 74.3) in the leuprolide-alone group; the hazard ratio for death was 0.60 (95% CI, 0.44 to 0.80; P<0.001). The 8-year overall survival with monotherapy was 73.1% (95% CI, 67.6 to 77.9), which did not differ significantly from that with leuprolide alone (hazard ratio, 0.83; 95% CI, 0.63 to 1.10; P = 0.19). In the descriptive updates for prespecified secondary end points, results were similar to those previously reported. Safety findings were consistent with those in the primary analysis of metastasis-free survival.
Conclusions. Overall survival was significantly longer with the combination of enzalutamide and leuprolide than with leuprolide alone among patients with prostate cancer with high-risk biochemical recurrence. Enzalutamide monotherapy was not superior to leuprolide alone in the analysis of overall survival. (Funded by Pfizer and Astellas Pharma; EMBARK ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02319837.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients with severe hypertriglyceridemia have an increased risk of acute pancreatitis. The efficacy and safety of olezarsen, an antisense oligonucleotide targeting apolipoprotein C-III messenger RNA, have not been established in this population.
Methods. We conducted two double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trials (CORE-TIMI 72a and CORE2-TIMI 72b). Patients with severe hypertriglyceridemia were assigned in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive olezarsen at a dose of 50 mg, olezarsen at a dose of 80 mg, or placebo monthly for 12 months. The primary outcome was the percent change in the triglyceride level at 6 months, reported as the difference between each olezarsen dose group and the placebo group (placebo-adjusted change). Secondary lipid outcomes included the percent change in the triglyceride level at 12 months and in apolipoprotein C-III, remnant cholesterol, and non-high-density lipoprotein (non-HDL) cholesterol at 6 months and 12 months. Acute pancreatitis events were assessed across both trials.
Results. A total of 1061 patients were included in the primary analysis (617 in the CORE-TIMI 72a trial and 444 in the CORE2-TIMI 72b trial). At 6 months, the placebo-adjusted least-squares mean change from baseline in the triglyceride level was -62.9 percentage points in the olezarsen 50-mg group and -72.2 percentage points in the olezarsen 80-mg group in the CORE-TIMI 72a trial and was -49.2 percentage points in the olezarsen 50-mg group and -54.5 percentage points in the olezarsen 80-mg group in the CORE2-TIMI 72b trial (P<0.001 for all comparisons of olezarsen with placebo). Decreases in the levels of triglycerides, apolipoprotein C-III, remnant cholesterol, and non-HDL cholesterol were greater with olezarsen than with placebo (P<0.001 for all comparisons). The incidence of acute pancreatitis was lower with olezarsen than with placebo (mean rate ratio, 0.15; 95% confidence interval, 0.05 to 0.40; P<0.001). The incidence of any adverse events appeared to be similar across trial groups. Elevations in liver-enzyme levels and thrombocytopenia (platelet count, <100,000 per microliter) were more common with the 80-mg dose of olezarsen, and a dose-dependent increase in the hepatic fat fraction was noted.
Conclusions. Among patients with severe hypertriglyceridemia, treatment with olezarsen led to a significantly greater reduction in the triglyceride level at 6 months and in the incidence of acute pancreatitis than placebo. (Funded by Ionis Pharmaceuticals; CORE-TIMI 72a and CORE2-TIMI 72b ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT05079919 and NCT05552326.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Central retinal artery occlusion can result in permanent vision loss. Effective treatment is lacking.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, double-blind, double-dummy, randomized, controlled trial involving adults with acute, nonarteritic central retinal artery occlusion who had symptom onset within 4.5 hours before treatment. Patients were assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive intravenous tenecteplase (at a dose of 0.25 mg per kilogram of body weight) and oral placebo or intravenous placebo and oral aspirin (at a dose of 300 mg). The primary end point was vision recovery, defined as a best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) in the affected eye at 30 days of up to 0.7 logMAR (logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution; equivalent to ≥20/100). Key secondary visual end points were a BCVA of up to 0.5 logMAR (equivalent to ≥20/63), mean improvement in BCVA, and perimetry score at 30 days. Key safety end points included symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage, major bleeding, and death.
Results. A total of 78 patients at 16 sites in six countries underwent randomization, with 40 assigned to receive tenecteplase and 38 to receive aspirin. At 30 days, 8 patients (20%) in the tenecteplase group and 9 patients (24%) in the aspirin group had vision recovery (risk difference, -3.7 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -22.0 to 14.7; P = 0.69). The outcomes with regard to the secondary visual end points did not differ substantially between the groups. There was a greater incidence of adverse events in the tenecteplase group, including one fatal intracranial hemorrhage.
Conclusions. Intravenous tenecteplase administered within 4.5 hours after onset of central retinal artery occlusion did not result in significantly greater vision recovery at 30 days than oral aspirin but was associated with serious safety concerns. (Funded by Oslo University Hospital and others; TenCRAOS ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04526951; EU Clinical Trials number, 2024-517606-29-00.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Dual anti-human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) therapy plus chemotherapy followed by maintenance treatment with HER2-targeted and endocrine therapies is standard first-line treatment for hormone-receptor-positive, HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer. On the basis of preclinical and clinical data, the addition of palbociclib (a selective inhibitor of cyclin-dependent kinases 4 and 6) may overcome resistance to both endocrine and HER2-directed therapies.
Methods. In this phase 3, open-label, randomized trial, we enrolled patients with hormone-receptor-positive, HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer who did not have disease progression after four to eight cycles of chemotherapy plus HER2-targeted therapy. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive maintenance HER2-targeted and endocrine therapies with or without palbociclib. The primary end point was investigator-assessed progression-free survival. Secondary end points included the objective response, clinical benefit, safety, and overall survival.
Results. A total of 518 patients underwent randomization: 261 were assigned to receive palbociclib and 257 to receive standard therapy. At a median follow-up of 53.5 months, patients in the palbociclib group had significantly longer progression-free survival than those in the standard-therapy group (median duration, 44.3 months vs. 29.1 months; hazard ratio for disease progression or death, 0.75; 95% confidence interval, 0.59 to 0.96; two-sided P = 0.02). Grade 3 and 4 adverse events, predominantly from neutropenia, occurred in 79.7% and 10.0% of the patients, respectively, in the palbociclib group, as compared with 30.6% and 3.6% of the patients, respectively, in the standard-therapy group.
Conclusions. The addition of palbociclib to maintenance anti-HER2 and endocrine therapies led to a significant improvement in progression-free survival over standard therapy, with increased toxic effects, mainly neutropenia. (Funded by Pfizer and others; PATINA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02947685.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Prophylactic treatment for hemophilia B necessitates lifelong, regular intravenous factor IX infusions. Gene therapy offers the possibility of a single-dose treatment that produces durable endogenous factor IX expression and disease control. Etranacogene dezaparvovec comprises an adeno-associated virus serotype 5 (AAV5) vector and the highly active Padua factor IX variant. The primary analysis of this study showed that etranacogene dezaparvovec reduced annualized bleeding rates and adverse events were mainly of low-grade severity. Final data from 5 years of follow-up are now available.
Methods. In this open-label, phase 3 study, after a lead-in period (≥6 months) of factor IX prophylaxis, we administered a single infusion of etranacogene dezaparvovec in men with hemophilia B (factor IX activity level, ≤2 IU per deciliter), regardless of preexisting AAV5 neutralizing antibodies. The prespecified 5-year analyses included adjusted annualized bleeding rates (difference between the post-treatment period of months 7 through 60 after gene therapy and the lead-in period), factor IX expression, and safety outcomes.
Results. In the full analysis population (54 participants), the adjusted annualized bleeding rate for all bleeding events was 4.16 during the lead-in period and 1.52 during months 7 through 60 after gene therapy, a reduction of 63% (95% confidence interval, 24 to 82). During the 5-year follow-up period, endogenous factor IX expression remained stable; at 5 years, the mean (±SD) factor IX activity level was 36.1±15.7 IU per deciliter and the mean exogenous factor IX consumption for routine prophylaxis and treatment of bleeding events had decreased by 96%, from 257,339 IU per year during the lead-in period to 10,924 IU per year during months 7 through 60 after gene therapy. Efficacy did not differ substantially between participants with and those without AAV5 neutralizing antibodies at baseline. Adverse events that were possibly related to treatment were rare after month 6.
Conclusions. Sustained endogenous factor IX expression and low annualized bleeding rates over a 5-year period were observed after an infusion of etranacogene dezaparvovec. (Funded by uniQure and CSL Behring; HOPE-B ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03569891.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether successful catheter ablation for atrial fibrillation eliminates the need for long-term oral anticoagulant therapy is unknown.
Methods. We conducted an international, open-label, randomized, blinded-outcome-assessment trial involving 1284 patients who had undergone successful catheter ablation for atrial fibrillation at least 1 year earlier and had a CHA2DS2-VASc score (scores range from 0 to 9, with higher scores indicating a higher risk of stroke) of 1 or more (or ≥2 for women or for patients in whom vascular disease was a risk factor). Patients were randomly assigned to receive either aspirin (at a dose of 70 to 120 mg daily, depending on availability in the local jurisdiction) or rivaroxaban (at a dose of 15 mg) and followed for 3 years. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the head was performed after enrollment and at 3 years. The primary outcome was a composite of stroke, systemic embolism, or new covert embolic stroke (defined by ≥1 new infarct measuring ≥15 mm on MRI) at 3 years.
Results. A total of 641 patients were assigned to the rivaroxaban group and 643 to the aspirin group. A primary-outcome event occurred in 5 patients (0.31 events per 100 patient-years) in the rivaroxaban group and in 9 patients (0.66 events per 100 patient-years) in the aspirin group (relative risk, 0.56; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.19 to 1.65; absolute risk difference at 3 years, -0.6 percentage points; 95% CI, -1.8 to 0.5; P = 0.28). New cerebral infarcts measuring less than 15 mm occurred in 22 of 568 patients (3.9%) in the rivaroxaban group and in 26 of 590 patients (4.4%) in the aspirin group (relative risk, 0.89; 95% CI, 0.51 to 1.55). Fatal or major bleeding (the composite primary safety outcome) had occurred in 10 patients (1.6%) with rivaroxaban and in 4 patients (0.6%) with aspirin (hazard ratio, 2.51; 95% CI, 0.79 to 7.95) at 3 years.
Conclusions. Among patients who had had successful catheter ablation for atrial fibrillation at least 1 year earlier and had risk factors for stroke, treatment with rivaroxaban did not result in a significantly lower incidence of a composite of stroke, systemic embolism, or new covert embolic stroke than treatment with aspirin. (Funded by Bayer and others; OCEAN ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02168829.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In the CheckMate 238 trial, patients with resected stage IIIB-C or stage IV melanoma who were treated with nivolumab had longer recurrence-free survival than those who received ipilimumab. Data were needed on longer-term survival.
Methods. We randomly assigned patients in a 1:1 ratio to receive an intravenous infusion of nivolumab (at a dose of 3 mg per kilogram of body weight every 2 weeks) or ipilimumab (at a dose of 10 mg per kilogram every 3 weeks for four doses, then every 12 weeks) for up to 1 year or until disease recurrence or the occurrence of unacceptable toxic effects. Randomization was stratified according to disease stage and status with respect to programmed cell death ligand 1. The primary end point was recurrence-free survival; secondary end points included overall and distant metastasis-free survival and safety.
Results. At a minimum follow-up of nearly 9 years (107 months), the median duration of recurrence-free survival was 61.1 months with nivolumab and 24.2 months with ipilimumab (hazard ratio for recurrence or death, 0.76; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.63 to 0.90); 9-year recurrence-free survival was 44% and 37%, respectively. The median duration of distant metastasis-free survival in patients with stage III melanoma was more than 9 years with nivolumab and 83.8 months with ipilimumab, with 9-year survival of 54% and 48%, respectively (hazard ratio for distant metastasis or death, 0.81; 95% CI, 0.65 to 1.00). The median overall survival was more than 9 years in both trial groups, with 9-year survival of 69% in the nivolumab group and 65% in the ipilimumab group (hazard ratio for death, 0.88; 95.03% CI, 0.69 to 1.11). The rates of death from melanoma at 9 years were 26% with nivolumab and 30% with ipilimumab (hazard ratio, 0.87; 95% CI, 0.67 to 1.13). Subsequent systemic therapy was administered to fewer patients in the nivolumab group than in the ipilimumab group (37.3% vs. 44.6%). No new late adverse events were reported.
Conclusions. The 9-year final data support a sustained finding of longer recurrence-free survival with nivolumab than with ipilimumab. (Funded by Bristol Myers Squibb and Ono Pharmaceutical; CheckMate 238 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02388906; Eudra-CT number, 2014-002351-26.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Both tobevibart (a monoclonal antibody) and elebsiran (a small interfering RNA) target hepatitis B virus surface antigen (HBsAg). Their efficacy and safety in the treatment of chronic hepatitis D virus (HDV) infection are unknown.
Methods. In this ongoing, phase 2, open-label trial, we randomly assigned participants to receive tobevibart plus elebsiran every 4 weeks or tobevibart monotherapy every 2 weeks. The primary end point was a combined response, defined by an HDV RNA level below the limit of detection or a decrease in the HDV RNA level of at least 2 log10 IU per milliliter from baseline (virologic response) and normalization of the alanine aminotransferase (ALT) level, at week 24.
Results. At week 24, a combined response was observed in 47% of participants (15 of 32) who received tobevibart plus elebsiran and in 70% of participants (23 of 33) who received tobevibart, with a virologic response in 100% (32 of 32) and 82% (27 of 33), respectively, and normalization of the ALT level in 47% (15 of 32) and 76% (25 of 33). At week 48, a combined response was observed in 56% of participants (18 of 32) with tobevibart plus elebsiran and 61% of participants (20 of 33) with tobevibart; undetectable HDV RNA (also known as target not detected, or TND; no amplification during reverse-transcriptase-polymerase-chain-reaction assay) in 66% (21 of 32) and 48% (16 of 33), respectively; normalization of the ALT level in 56% (18 of 32) and 61% (20 of 33); and an HBsAg level below 10 IU per milliliter in 91% (29 of 32) and 21% (7 of 33). No ALT flares were observed in participants starting tobevibart and elebsiran simultaneously or receiving tobevibart monotherapy. Through week 48, a total of 81% of participants who received tobevibart plus elebsiran and 94% of those who received tobevibart had at least one adverse event, primarily influenza-like illness and chills.
Conclusions. In this phase 2 trial, tobevibart plus elebsiran as well as tobevibart monotherapy decreased HDV RNA and ALT levels through week 48. Treatment with tobevibart plus elebsiran was associated with a high incidence of undetectable HDV RNA and of a decrease in the HBsAg level. (Funded by Vir Biotechnology; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05461170.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Triple-negative breast cancer is an aggressive breast cancer subtype, and there remains an unmet need to improve outcomes in patients with previously untreated, programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1)-positive, locally advanced unresectable or metastatic triple-negative breast cancer.
Methods. In this phase 3, open-label, international trial, we randomly assigned patients in a 1:1 ratio to receive sacituzumab govitecan plus pembrolizumab or chemotherapy plus pembrolizumab. The primary end point was progression-free survival as assessed by blinded independent central review. Secondary end points included overall survival, objective response (complete or partial response) and duration of response as assessed by blinded independent central review, and safety.
Results. A total of 443 patients were randomly assigned to receive sacituzumab govitecan plus pembrolizumab (221 patients) or chemotherapy plus pembrolizumab (222 patients). The median progression-free survival was 11.2 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 9.3 to 16.7) with sacituzumab govitecan plus pembrolizumab and 7.8 months (95% CI, 7.3 to 9.3) with chemotherapy plus pembrolizumab (hazard ratio for disease progression or death, 0.65; 95% CI, 0.51 to 0.84; two-sided P<0.001). Data for overall survival were immature. The percentage of patients with an objective response was 60% (95% CI, 53 to 66) with sacituzumab govitecan plus pembrolizumab and 53% (95% CI, 46 to 60) with chemotherapy plus pembrolizumab; among patients with a response, the median duration of response was 16.5 months (95% CI, 12.7 to 19.5) and 9.2 months (95% CI, 7.6 to 11.3), respectively. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 71% of the patients receiving sacituzumab govitecan plus pembrolizumab and in 70% of those receiving chemotherapy plus pembrolizumab; the incidence of treatment discontinuation due to adverse events was 12% and 31%, respectively. Adverse events leading to death occurred in 3% of the patients in each group.
Conclusions. Sacituzumab govitecan plus pembrolizumab led to significantly longer progression-free survival than chemotherapy plus pembrolizumab among patients with previously untreated, PD-L1-positive, advanced triple-negative breast cancer. (Funded by Gilead Sciences; ASCENT-04/KEYNOTE-D19 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05382286.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Improvements in medical therapy, carotid-artery stenting, and carotid endarterectomy call into question the preferred management of asymptomatic carotid stenosis. Whether adding revascularization to intensive medical management would provide greater benefit than intensive medical management alone is unclear.
Methods. We conducted two parallel, observer-blinded clinical trials that enrolled patients with high-grade (≥70%) asymptomatic carotid stenosis across 155 centers in five countries. The stenting trial compared intensive medical management alone (medical-therapy group) with carotid-artery stenting plus intensive medical management (stenting group); the endarterectomy trial compared intensive medical management alone (medical-therapy group) with carotid endarterectomy plus intensive medical management (endarterectomy group). The primary outcome was a composite of any stroke or death, assessed from randomization to 44 days, or ipsilateral ischemic stroke, assessed during the remaining follow-up period up to 4 years.
Results. A total of 1245 patients underwent randomization in the stenting trial and 1240 in the endarterectomy trial. In the stenting trial, the 4-year incidence of primary-outcome events was 6.0% (95% confidence interval [CI], 3.8 to 8.3) in the medical-therapy group and 2.8% (95% CI, 1.5 to 4.3) in the stenting group (P = 0.02 for the absolute difference). In the endarterectomy trial, the 4-year incidence of primary-outcome events was 5.3% (95% CI, 3.3 to 7.4) in the medical-therapy group and 3.7% (95% CI, 2.1 to 5.5) in the endarterectomy group (P = 0.24 for the absolute difference). From day 0 to 44, in the stenting trial, no strokes or deaths occurred in the medical-therapy group and seven strokes and one death occurred in the stenting group; in the endarterectomy trial, three strokes occurred in the medical-therapy group and nine strokes occurred in the endarterectomy group.
Conclusions. Among patients with high-grade stenosis without recent symptoms, the addition of stenting led to a lower risk of a composite of perioperative stroke or death or ipsilateral stroke within 4 years than intensive medical management alone. Carotid endarterectomy did not lead to a significant benefit. (Funded by the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke and others; CREST-2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02089217.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Geographic atrophy due to age-related macular degeneration (AMD) is the leading cause of irreversible blindness and affects more than 5 million persons worldwide. No therapies to restore vision in such persons currently exist. The photovoltaic retina implant microarray (PRIMA) system combines a subretinal photovoltaic implant and glasses that project near-infrared light to the implant in order to restore sight to areas of central retinal atrophy.
Methods. We conducted an open-label, multicenter, prospective, single-group, baseline-controlled clinical study in which the vision of participants with geographic atrophy and a visual acuity of at least 1.2 logMAR (logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution) was assessed with PRIMA glasses and without PRIMA glasses at 6 and 12 months. The primary end points were a clinically meaningful improvement in visual acuity (defined as ≥0.2 logMAR) from baseline to month 12 after implantation and the number and severity of serious adverse events related to the procedure or device through month 12.
Results. A total of 38 participants received a PRIMA implant, of whom 32 were assessed at 12 months. Of the 6 participants who were not assessed, 3 had died, 1 had withdrawn, and 2 were unavailable for testing. Among the 32 participants who completed 12 months of follow-up, the PRIMA system led to a clinically meaningful improvement in visual acuity from baseline in 26 (81%; 95% confidence interval, 64 to 93; P<0.001). Using multiple imputation to account for the 6 participants with missing data, we estimated that 80% (95% CI, 66 to 94; P<0.001) of all participants would have had a clinically meaningful improvement at 12 months. A total of 26 serious adverse events occurred in 19 participants. Twenty-one of these events (81%) occurred within 2 months after surgery, of which 20 (95%) resolved within 2 months after onset. The mean natural peripheral visual acuity after implantation was equivalent to that at baseline.
Conclusions. In this study involving 38 participants with geographic atrophy due to AMD, the PRIMA system restored central vision and led to a significant improvement in visual acuity from baseline to month 12. (Funded by Science Corporation and the Moorfields National Institute for Health and Care Research Biomedical Research Centre; PRIMAvera ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04676854.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Fremanezumab, a humanized monoclonal antibody that selectively targets calcitonin gene-related peptide, is approved for the prevention of migraine in adults. Evidence from randomized, controlled trials in children and adolescents is needed.
Methods. We randomly assigned participants 6 to 17 years of age with a diagnosis of episodic migraine (defined as migraine for ≥6 months and a history of ≤14 headache days per month) to receive monthly subcutaneous injections of fremanezumab (120 mg for participants with a body weight of <45 kg and 225 mg for those with a body weight of ≥45 kg) or matched placebo for 3 months. Participants were allowed to use migraine-specific medications to treat acute headaches. The primary end point was the change from baseline in the average number of migraine days per month. Key secondary end points included the change in the number of days per month with headache of at least moderate severity and a reduction of 50% or more in the number of migraine days per month.
Results. Of 237 participants who underwent randomization, 234 were included in the full analysis population: 123 in the fremanezumab group (36 received the 120-mg dose and 87 received the 225-mg dose) and 111 in the placebo group. Fremanezumab reduced the number of migraine days per month by 2.5 as compared with 1.4 with placebo (difference, 1.1; P = 0.02) and the number of days per month with headache of at least moderate severity by 2.6 as compared with 1.5 with placebo (difference, 1.1; P = 0.02). The percentage of participants who had a reduction of 50% or more in the number of migraine days per month was 47.2% with fremanezumab and 27.0% with placebo (P = 0.002). Injection-site erythema was the most common adverse event with fremanezumab (9.8% of participants, vs. 5.4% with placebo).
Conclusions. Among children and adolescents with episodic migraine, fremanezumab resulted in greater reductions in the number of migraine days and headache days than placebo. Injection-site erythema was the most common adverse event with fremanezumab. Longer follow-up is required to further understand the efficacy and safety of the drug in this population. (Funded by Teva Pharmaceuticals; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04458857.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In patients with autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA), the risk of relapse is high owing to persistent autoreactive B-cell activity. Multirefractory AIHA is a more advanced stage of disease that is defined by a lack of response to at least three lines of therapy. CD19-directed chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy results in profound B-cell depletion and may be a useful approach to achieving drug-free remission in multirefractory AIHA.
Methods. We enrolled patients from a compassionate-use program and those from a phase 1 study who had primary multirefractory AIHA. Each patient received a single infusion of autologous CD19 CAR T cells. The primary objective was to assess the safety profile - the incidence, characteristics, and severity of adverse events, including cytokine-release syndrome and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome. Secondary objectives included efficacy and pharmacokinetic features. A complete response was defined by resolution of symptoms, an increased hemoglobin level, and normalization of hemolysis markers. B-cell reconstitution and the origin of relapse were analyzed with flow cytometry, single-cell RNA sequencing, and paired B-cell receptor sequencing.
Results. CD19 CAR T cells were administered to 11 patients - 5 in the compassionate-use program and 6 in the phase 1 study. The median follow-up was 12.2 months (range, 7.3 to 21.9). All patients had a complete response; the median time to a complete response was 45 days (range, 21 to 153). The median duration of drug-free remission was 11.5 months (range, 6.8 to 21.0). Cytokine-release syndrome of grade 1 or 2 in severity occurred in 9 patients, and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome of grade 1 occurred in 1 patient. A total of 15 infections occurred among 7 patients, with no infections of grade 4 or higher. One patient had immune effector cell-associated hematotoxicity of grade 3. In multi-omics assessments of sequential samples, naive B cells were predominant in the reconstituted B-cell population in patients with drug-free remission, and crosstalk between HLA-DRB5+ B cells, CD4+ T cells, and B-cell maturation antigen-expressing long-lived plasma cells contributed to a relapse-specific B-cell niche.
Conclusions. CD19 CAR T-cell therapy had expected toxic effects and resulted in sustained remission in patients with multirefractory AIHA. (Funded by the National Key Research and Development Program of China and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06231368.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The proprotein convertase subtilisin-kexin type 9 (PCSK9) inhibitor evolocumab reduces the risk of major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) among patients with a previous myocardial infarction, stroke, or symptomatic peripheral artery disease. The effect of evolocumab on the risk of MACE among patients without a previous myocardial infarction or stroke is unknown.
Methods. We conducted an international, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial of evolocumab in patients with atherosclerosis or diabetes and without a previous myocardial infarction or stroke who had a low-density lipoprotein cholesterol level of at least 90 mg per deciliter. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive evolocumab at a dose of 140 mg every 2 weeks or placebo. The two primary end points were a composite of death from coronary heart disease, myocardial infarction, or ischemic stroke (3-point MACE) and a composite of 3-point MACE or ischemia-driven arterial revascularization (4-point MACE).
Results. A total of 12,257 patients were randomly assigned to receive evolocumab (6129 patients) or placebo (6128) and were included in the efficacy analyses. The median age of the patients was 66 years, 43% were women, and 93% were White. The median follow-up was 4.6 years. A 3-point MACE event occurred in 336 patients (5-year Kaplan-Meier estimate, 6.2%) in the evolocumab group, as compared with 443 (8.0%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.75; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.65 to 0.86; P<0.001). A 4-point MACE event occurred in 747 patients (5-year Kaplan-Meier estimate, 13.4%) in the evolocumab group, as compared with 907 (16.2%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.81; 95% CI, 0.73 to 0.89; P<0.001). No evidence of a between-group difference was seen in the incidence of safety events.
Conclusions. PCSK9 inhibition with evolocumab led to a lower risk of first cardiovascular events than placebo among patients with atherosclerosis or diabetes and without a previous myocardial infarction or stroke. (Funded by Amgen; VESALIUS-CV ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03872401.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Cardiovascular disease is the leading cause of death in patients receiving hemodialysis, yet effective preventive therapies remain limited. Supplementation with n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), may have cardiovascular benefits in the general population, but efficacy among patients receiving hemodialysis is uncertain.
Methods. In a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial conducted at 26 sites in Canada and Australia, we assigned adult patients receiving maintenance hemodialysis to daily supplementation with fish oil (4 g of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids [1.6 g of EPA and 0.8 g of DHA]) or corn-oil placebo. The primary end point was a composite of all serious cardiovascular events including sudden and nonsudden cardiac death, fatal and nonfatal myocardial infarction, peripheral vascular disease leading to amputation, and fatal and nonfatal stroke. Secondary end points included extension of the primary end point to include noncardiac causes of death, the individual components of the primary end point, and a first cardiovascular event or death from any cause.
Results. Between November 28, 2013, and July 22, 2019, a total of 1228 participants underwent randomization; 610 were assigned to the fish-oil group and 618 to the placebo group. During 3.5 years of follow-up, the rate of serious cardiovascular events was significantly lower in the fish-oil group than in the placebo group (0.31 vs. 0.61 per 1000 patient-days; hazard ratio, 0.57; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.47 to 0.70; P<0.001). The rate of the extended primary end point that included noncardiac causes of death appeared to be lower in the fish-oil group than in the placebo group, with a hazard ratio of 0.77 (95% CI, 0.65 to 0.90). The hazard ratio for cardiac death was 0.55 (95% CI, 0.40 to 0.75); for fatal and nonfatal myocardial infarction, 0.56 (95% CI, 0.40 to 0.80); for peripheral vascular disease leading to amputation, 0.57 (95% CI, 0.38 to 0.86); for fatal and nonfatal stroke, 0.37 (95% CI, 0.18 to 0.76); and for a first cardiovascular event or death from any cause, 0.73 (95% CI, 0.61 to 0.87). Adherence to the trial regimen and the incidence of adverse events did not differ meaningfully between the groups.
Conclusions. The rate of serious cardiovascular events among participants receiving maintenance hemodialysis was lower with daily supplementation with n-3 fatty acids than with placebo. (Supported by the Heart and Stroke Foundation of Canada and others; PISCES ClinicalTrials.gov number, ISRCTN00691795.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) can cause serious illness in older adults. The bivalent RSV prefusion F protein-based vaccine (RSVpreF) has been shown to prevent RSV-associated respiratory illness, but data from randomized trials with regard to its effect on outcomes involving hospitalization are limited.
Methods. In this pragmatic, open-label trial with individual randomization, participants who were 60 years of age or older were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive the RSVpreF vaccine (the RSVpreF group) or no vaccine (the control group) during the 2024-2025 winter season. Baseline and outcome data were collected with the use of national registries. The primary end point was hospitalization for RSV-related respiratory tract disease. Secondary end points included hospitalization for RSV-related lower respiratory tract disease and hospitalization for respiratory tract disease from any cause. The prespecified criterion for success for the primary end point and RSV-related secondary end points was a minimum vaccine effectiveness of greater than 20%.
Results. Of 131,379 participants who underwent randomization, 131,276 were included in the intention-to-treat population. During follow-up, hospitalization for RSV-related respiratory tract disease occurred in 3 of 65,642 participants in the RSVpreF group and in 18 of 65,634 participants in the control group (0.11 events vs. 0.66 events per 1000 participant-years; vaccine effectiveness, 83.3%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 42.9 to 96.9; P = 0.007 for minimum effectiveness of >20%). The RSVpreF group also had fewer hospitalizations for RSV-related lower respiratory tract disease than the control group (1 vs. 12; vaccine effectiveness, 91.7%; 95% CI, 43.7 to 99.8; P = 0.009 for minimum effectiveness of >20%), as well as fewer hospitalizations for respiratory tract disease from any cause (284 vs. 335; vaccine effectiveness, 15.2%; 95% CI, 0.5 to 27.9; P = 0.04 for vaccine effectiveness of >0%). The incidence of serious adverse events was similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among adults 60 years of age or older, the RSVpreF vaccine reduced the incidence of hospitalization for RSV-related respiratory tract disease as compared with no vaccine. (Funded by Pfizer; European Union Clinical Trials number, 2024-516600-42-00; DAN-RSV ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06684743.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. CD7 is an attractive target for chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy in relapsed or refractory T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Supportive results of first-in-human studies of base-edited anti-CD7 CAR (BE-CAR7) T cells with triple C→T deamination-mediated knockouts of TCRαβ, CD52, and CD7 have been reported previously.
Methods. In a phase 1 study, we administered BE-CAR7 T cells to children (≤16 years of age) with relapsed or refractory T-cell ALL after they had undergone lymphodepletion with fludarabine, cyclophosphamide, and alemtuzumab. Adults with compassionate-use access arrangements were also eligible. Patients who had remission by day 28 after the BE-CAR7 T-cell infusion proceeded to allogeneic hematopoietic stem-cell transplantation. The primary outcome was safety. Secondary outcomes included duration of remission, disease-free survival, and overall survival.
Results. BE-CAR7 T cells were administered to 9 children, as well as to 2 adults who were treated under compassionate-use access arrangements. Lymphodepletion and BE-CAR7 infusions did not lead to unacceptable adverse events, and circulating CAR7 T cells were detected in all the patients. Complications included cytokine release syndrome of grades 1 through 4, transient rashes, multilineage cytopenia, and opportunistic infections. All the patients had complete morphologic remission with incomplete count recovery at day 28. Nine patients (82%) had deep remission (according to flow cytometry or polymerase-chain-reaction assay) that allowed them to proceed to stem-cell transplantation, and 2 patients with quantifiable minimal residual disease in bone marrow received palliative care. Transplantation eliminated remaining BE-CAR7 T cells and supported donor-derived, multilineage reconstitution. Viral reactivations were frequent, and 3 patients had clinically significant virus-related complications after transplantation. Overall, 7 of the 11 patients (64%) who received the investigational therapy were in ongoing remission at 3 to 36 months after transplantation, and leukemia with loss of CD7 expression was documented in 2 patients.
Conclusions. Universal BE-CAR7 T cells induced leukemic remission in patients with relapsed or refractory T-cell ALL, thus allowing successful allogeneic hematopoietic stem-cell transplantation in most of the patients. (Funded by the Medical Research Council and others; ISRCTN Registry number, ISRCTN15323014.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Sacituzumab tirumotecan (sac-TMT) is an antibody-drug conjugate targeting trophoblast cell-surface antigen 2 that has shown significant survival benefits in patients with EGFR-mutated non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) that has progressed after epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) therapy and platinum-based chemotherapy.
Methods. In this phase 3 trial, we enrolled patients with EGFR-mutated locally advanced or metastatic nonsquamous NSCLC that had progressed after EGFR-TKI therapy. The patients were randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive sac-TMT monotherapy or pemetrexed plus platinum-based chemotherapy. The primary end point was progression-free survival as assessed by blinded independent review. Overall survival was a hierarchically tested key secondary end point. In the interim analysis of progression-free survival as assessed by blinded independent review, sac-TMT monotherapy met the prespecified criterion for significance (two-sided P<0.0001); we report here the prespecified final analysis of progression-free survival and the preplanned interim analysis of overall survival.
Results. Overall, 376 patients underwent randomization, with 188 assigned to each group. After a median follow-up of 18.9 months, the median progression-free survival was 8.3 months in the sac-TMT group and 4.3 months in the chemotherapy group (hazard ratio for disease progression or death, 0.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.39 to 0.62). Overall survival was significantly longer with sac-TMT than with chemotherapy (hazard ratio for death, 0.60; 95% CI, 0.44 to 0.82; two-sided P = 0.001); 18-month overall survival was 65.8% and 48.0%, respectively. Treatment-related adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 58.0% of patients receiving sac-TMT and in 53.8% of those receiving chemotherapy, with the most common being a decreased neutrophil count (39.9% vs. 33.0%); treatment-related serious adverse events occurred in 9.0% and 17.6%, respectively.
Conclusions. In patients with EGFR-mutated advanced or metastatic NSCLC that had progressed after previous EGFR-TKI therapy, progression-free survival and overall survival outcomes were significantly better with sac-TMT than with platinum-based chemotherapy. (Funded by Sichuan Kelun-Biotech Biopharmaceutical; OptiTROP-Lung04 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05870319.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The primary analysis of this trial showed that first-line treatment with osimertinib plus chemotherapy with a platinum-based agent and pemetrexed led to significantly longer progression-free survival than osimertinib monotherapy among patients with epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-mutated advanced non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Results from the planned final analysis of overall survival are needed.
Methods. In this phase 3, international, open-label trial, we randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio patients with EGFR-mutated (exon 19 deletion or L858R mutation) advanced NSCLC who had not previously received treatment for advanced disease to receive either osimertinib (80 mg once daily) plus chemotherapy with pemetrexed (500 mg per square meter of body-surface area) and a platinum-based agent (cisplatin [75 mg per square meter] or carboplatin [pharmacologically guided dose]) or osimertinib monotherapy (80 mg once daily). The key secondary end point was overall survival.
Results. A total of 557 patients were randomly assigned to the osimertinib plus platinum-pemetrexed group (279 patients) or the osimertinib monotherapy group (278 patients). The median overall survival was 47.5 months in the osimertinib plus platinum-pemetrexed group and 37.6 months in the osimertinib monotherapy group (hazard ratio for death, 0.77; 95% confidence interval, 0.61 to 0.96; P = 0.02). Grade 3 or higher adverse events of any cause were reported in 70% of the patients in the osimertinib plus platinum-pemetrexed group and in 34% of the patients in the osimertinib monotherapy group; adverse events leading to the discontinuation of osimertinib were reported in 12% and 7%, respectively.
Conclusions. Among patients with EGFR-mutated advanced NSCLC, first-line treatment with osimertinib plus platinum-pemetrexed led to significantly longer overall survival than osimertinib monotherapy and was associated with an increased risk of reversible adverse events of grade 3 or higher. (Funded by AstraZeneca; FLAURA2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04035486.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Tividenofusp alfa, comprising iduronate-2-sulfatase fused to an engineered transferrin receptor-binding Fc domain, has been developed to treat neurologic and peripheral manifestations of mucopolysaccharidosis type II (MPS II), a rare lysosomal disorder causing progressive multisystem and neurologic decline.
Methods. We conducted a phase 1-2, open-label study in which male participants up to 18 years of age with MPS II received weekly intravenous tividenofusp alfa for 24 weeks, followed by an 80-week safety extension and a 157-week open-label extension. The primary objective was to evaluate the safety of tividenofusp alfa. Secondary objectives were to evaluate central nervous system and peripheral effects as assessed by cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and urinary heparan sulfate levels, adaptive behavior (as assessed with the Vineland Adaptive Behavior Scales), and liver volume.
Results. A total of 47 male participants were enrolled. At the 24-week primary analysis, all 47 participants reported at least one adverse event that emerged during the treatment period, most commonly infusion-related reactions. Pyrexia, urticaria, and vomiting were the most frequently reported symptoms of infusion-related reactions, occurring in more than 40% of the participants, despite routine premedication. Three participants had serious treatment-related adverse events; all continued to receive treatment. CSF and urinary heparan sulfate levels appeared to be reduced from baseline by 91% and 88%, respectively. Across all study periods, adverse events remained common. Reductions in heparan sulfate levels appeared to be maintained through week 153, adaptive behavior stabilized or improved, and liver volumes normalized or remained normal.
Conclusions. In participants with MPS II, tividenofusp alfa treatment was commonly associated with adverse events. Heparan sulfate, the primary substrate that accumulates in the CSF and urine in persons with MPS II, appeared to decrease to levels within the range of unaffected children. A randomized trial is ongoing to further evaluate these effects. (Funded by Denali Therapeutics; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04251026; EudraCT number, 2019-004909-27.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients with plasmacytomas that are noncontiguous with bone marrow (true extramedullary myeloma) are at high risk for disease progression or relapse. Phase 1 of the RedirecTT-1 study showed promising efficacy with dual-antigen targeting of myeloma with talquetamab (anti-G protein-coupled receptor family C group 5 member D) plus teclistamab (anti-B-cell maturation antigen) in patients with triple-class-exposed relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma, including those with true extramedullary myeloma.
Methods. In this phase 2 study, we investigated talquetamab plus teclistamab exclusively in patients with drug-resistant, true extramedullary myeloma. The primary end point was overall response, evaluated with the use of functional imaging. Secondary end points included the duration of response, progression-free survival, overall survival, and safety.
Results. A total of 90 patients were enrolled in the study and received treatment (median follow-up, 12.6 months). A response occurred in 79% of the patients (95% confidence interval [CI], 69 to 87). Among the patients with a response, the percentage with a response duration of at least 12 months was 64% (95% CI, 48 to 76). At 12 months, progression-free survival was 61% (95% CI, 50 to 71), and overall survival was 74% (95% CI, 63 to 83). Common adverse events of any grade included oral symptoms, such as dysgeusia, dry mouth, and dysphagia (in 87% of the patients); cytokine release syndrome (in 78%); and nonrash skin effects (in 69%). Grade 3 or 4 adverse events (most commonly hematologic events) occurred in 76% of the patients; 31% had grade 3 or 4 infection. A nonfatal adverse event led to discontinuation of one or both agents in 6% of the patients. Among 10 deaths that occurred during follow-up, 5 were due to infection and 5 were considered to be related to the study treatment.
Conclusions. Most patients with drug-resistant, true extramedullary myeloma had a response with talquetamab plus teclistamab. The incidence of adverse events of grade 3 or above was high and was consistent with previous observations for each agent as monotherapy. (Funded by Johnson & Johnson; RedirecTT-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04586426.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients with muscle-invasive bladder cancer have varied outcomes after cystectomy. Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA)-based detection of molecular residual disease may identify patients at high risk for recurrence after cystectomy who can benefit from adjuvant immunotherapy, thus sparing patients at lower risk from unnecessary treatment burden.
Methods. In a phase 3, double-blind, randomized trial, we used serial ctDNA testing to monitor (for up to 1 year) patients with muscle-invasive bladder cancer and no radiographic evidence of disease after surgery. Eligible patients who tested ctDNA-positive during surveillance were randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive intravenous atezolizumab or placebo every 4 weeks for up to 1 year. The primary end point was investigator-assessed disease-free survival. Overall survival was a secondary end point that was assessed in a hierarchical fashion to control for alpha. Patients who persistently tested ctDNA-negative did not receive atezolizumab or placebo.
Results. A total of 761 patients were enrolled; 250 eligible patients who tested ctDNA-positive underwent randomization (167 to the atezolizumab group and 83 to the placebo group). The median disease-free survival was 9.9 months with atezolizumab, as compared with 4.8 months with placebo (hazard ratio for first event of disease recurrence or death, 0.64; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.47 to 0.87; P = 0.005). The median overall survival was 32.8 months with atezolizumab, as compared with 21.1 months with placebo (hazard ratio for death, 0.59; 95% CI, 0.39 to 0.90; P = 0.01). A total of 28% of the patients who received atezolizumab and 22% of those who received placebo had adverse events of grade 3 or 4 (related to atezolizumab or placebo in 7% vs. 4%); 3% and 2% of the patients, respectively, had fatal adverse events (related to atezolizumab or placebo in 2% vs. none). Among 357 patients with persistent ctDNA-negative status, disease-free survival was 95% at the end of the 1-year monitoring period and 88% at 2 years.
Conclusions. Among patients with muscle-invasive bladder cancer, ctDNA-guided adjuvant therapy with atezolizumab led to significantly longer disease-free survival and overall survival than placebo. (Funded by F. Hoffmann-La Roche; IMvigor011 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04660344.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Tirzepatide, a dual incretin agonist of the glucagon-like peptide-1 and glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide receptors, has favorable effects on glycemic control and body weight. The effects on cardiovascular outcomes are uncertain.
Methods. We conducted an active-comparator-controlled, double-blind, noninferiority trial in which patients with type 2 diabetes and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive a weekly subcutaneous injection of tirzepatide (up to 15 mg) or dulaglutide (1.5 mg), an agent that has been shown to reduce the incidence of cardiovascular events. The primary end point was a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, myocardial infarction, or stroke and was tested for noninferiority of tirzepatide to dulaglutide with a margin of 1.05 for the upper limit of the 95.3% confidence interval for the hazard ratio. An upper limit of less than 1.00 was considered to indicate superiority of tirzepatide to dulaglutide.
Results. A total of 13,299 patients underwent randomization; 134 were subsequently excluded because they did not meet inclusion criteria. The modified intention-to-treat population thus included 6586 patients in the tirzepatide group and 6579 in the dulaglutide group. The mean (±SD) age of the patients was 64.1±8.8 years, 29.0% were women, the mean body-mass index (the weight in kilograms divided by the square of the height in meters) was 32.6±5.5, the mean glycated hemoglobin level was 8.4±0.9%, and the mean duration of diabetes was 14.7±8.8 years. A primary end-point event occurred in 801 patients (12.2%) in the tirzepatide group and 862 (13.1%) in the dulaglutide group (hazard ratio, 0.92; 95.3% confidence interval, 0.83 to 1.01; P = 0.003 for noninferiority; P = 0.09 for superiority). The incidence of adverse events appeared to be similar in the two groups, although more gastrointestinal adverse events were observed in the tirzepatide group.
Conclusions. Among patients with type 2 diabetes and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, tirzepatide was noninferior to dulaglutide with respect to a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, myocardial infarction, or stroke. (Funded by Eli Lilly; SURPASS-CVOT ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04255433.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Multidose human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccination is efficacious, yet the vaccine has been underused globally. Emerging data suggest that a single dose may provide protection. Whether a single dose of HPV vaccine would provide similar protection to two doses is uncertain.
Methods. In this trial, we assessed whether one dose of an HPV vaccine was noninferior to two doses. Girls 12 to 16 years of age were randomly assigned, in a 1:1:1:1 ratio, to receive one or two doses of a bivalent HPV vaccine or one or two doses of a nonavalent HPV vaccine. The primary end point was new HPV type 16 or 18 infection occurring from month 12 to month 60 and persisting for at least 6 months. The prespecified noninferiority margin was 1.25 infections per 100 participants. We also assessed vaccine effectiveness by comparing HPV16 or HPV18 infection among the trial participants with that among girls and women enrolled in a nonrandomized survey.
Results. A total of 20,330 participants were enrolled and underwent randomization, and 3005 unvaccinated participants were enrolled in the survey. The noninferiority analysis showed that one vaccine dose was noninferior to two doses in preventing HPV16 or HPV18 infection. The rate difference between one and two doses of the bivalent vaccine was -0.13 infections per 100 participants (95% confidence interval [CI], -0.45 to 0.15; P<0.001 for noninferiority), and the difference between one and two doses of the nonavalent vaccine was 0.21 infections per 100 participants (95% CI, -0.09 to 0.51; P<0.001 for noninferiority). The vaccine effectiveness was at least 97% in each of the four trial groups. No safety concerns were identified.
Conclusions. One dose of either a bivalent or nonavalent HPV vaccine provided protection against HPV16 or HPV18 infection and was not inferior to two doses. (Funded by the National Cancer Institute and others; ESCUDDO ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03180034.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Tuberculous meningitis is often lethal, and many survivors have disabilities despite antimicrobial treatment and adjunctive glucocorticoid therapy. Standard-dose rifampin has limited central nervous system penetration. Whether high-dose rifampin could improve survival outcomes is unknown.
Methods. We performed a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled clinical trial involving adults with tuberculous meningitis in Indonesia, South Africa, and Uganda. We assigned persons with and those without human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) coinfection to receive standard daily isoniazid, rifampin (at a dose of 10 mg per kilogram of body weight), ethambutol, and pyrazinamide plus either additional rifampin (for a cumulative dose of 35 mg per kilogram; high-dose group) or matched placebo (standard-dose group) for 8 weeks; participants in both groups received standard therapy for the remainder of the 9-to-12-month treatment course. The primary outcome was 6-month mortality.
Results. A total of 499 participants were included in the intention-to-treat population (249 randomly assigned to the high-dose group and 250 to the standard-dose group), of whom 304 (60.9%) were persons living with HIV and 428 (85.8%) had definite or probable tuberculous meningitis. During 6 months of follow-up, 109 participants (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 44.6%) in the high-dose group and 100 participants (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 40.7%) in the standard-dose group died (hazard ratio, 1.17; 95% confidence interval, 0.89 to 1.54; P = 0.25). Among the participants who died within 6 months, the median time to death was 13 days (interquartile range, 4 to 39) in the high-dose group and 24 days (interquartile range, 6 to 56) in the standard-dose group. Drug-induced liver injury occurred in 8.0% of the participants in the high-dose group and in 4.4% of those in the standard-dose group, but no deaths from drug-induced liver injury occurred.
Conclusions. Among persons with tuberculous meningitis, no evidence of beneficial effect from high-dose rifampin was observed, and the potential for a harmful effect cannot be ruled out. (Funded by the U.K. Medical Research Council and others; ISRCTN Registry number, ISRCTN15668391.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. High-dose inactivated influenza vaccine has been shown to provide protection against influenza that is superior to that with the standard dose. However, data from individually randomized trials on the effectiveness of the high-dose vaccine against severe outcomes are limited.
Methods. In this pragmatic, open-label, randomized, controlled trial conducted in Denmark during the 2022-2023, 2023-2024, and 2024-2025 influenza seasons, we assigned older adults (≥65 years of age) to receive the high dose of the inactivated influenza vaccine or the standard dose. Data collection relied on nationwide administrative health registries. The primary end point was hospitalization for influenza or pneumonia that occurred from 14 days after vaccination through May 31 of the following year.
Results. Of the 332,438 participants who underwent randomization, 166,218 were assigned to receive the high-dose vaccine and 166,220 to receive the standard-dose vaccine. The mean (±SD) age of the participants was 73.7±5.8 years, and 161,538 participants (48.6%) were women. A primary end-point event occurred in 1138 participants (0.68%) in the high-dose group and in 1210 (0.73%) in the standard-dose group (relative vaccine effectiveness, 5.9%; 95.2% confidence interval [CI], -2.1 to 13.4; P = 0.14). Hospitalization for influenza occurred in 0.06% of the participants in the high-dose group and in 0.11% of those in the standard-dose group (relative vaccine effectiveness, 43.6%; 95.2% CI, 27.5 to 56.3); hospitalization for pneumonia occurred in 0.63% and 0.63%, respectively (relative effectiveness, 0.5%; 95.2% CI, -8.6 to 8.8); hospitalization for cardiorespiratory disease in 2.25% and 2.38% (relative effectiveness, 5.7%; 95.2% CI, 1.4 to 9.9); hospitalization for any cause in 9.38% and 9.58% (relative effectiveness, 2.1%; 95.2% CI, -0.1 to 4.3), and death from any cause in 0.67% and 0.66% (relative effectiveness, -2.5%; 95.2% CI, -11.6 to 5.9). The incidence of serious adverse events was similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. In this trial, a high-dose inactivated influenza vaccine did not result in a significantly lower incidence of hospitalization for influenza or pneumonia than a standard dose among older adults. (Funded by Sanofi; DANFLU-2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05517174; EU Clinical Trials Register number, 2022-500657-17-00.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Superior protection against laboratory-confirmed influenza has been proved for high-dose inactivated influenza vaccine, as compared with the standard dose, among adults 65 years of age or older. However, data on the relative effectiveness of the high-dose vaccine against severe clinical outcomes, including hospitalizations, are limited.
Methods. We conducted a pragmatic, registry-based, open-label, randomized, active-controlled trial to evaluate the relative effectiveness of high-dose inactivated influenza vaccine, as compared with the standard dose, against severe clinical outcomes among community-dwelling adults 65 to 79 years of age. The trial was performed during two influenza seasons (2023-2024 and 2024-2025) with regional health registry data in Galicia, Spain. In each influenza season, the participants were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive high-dose inactivated influenza vaccine or the standard dose. The primary end point was a composite of hospitalization for influenza or pneumonia from 14 days after vaccination to May 31 of the following year.
Results. A total of 103,169 unique participants underwent randomization; 31,307 participants were enrolled in both seasons and were counted for each. During the 2023-2024 and 2024-2025 seasons, 59,490 and 74,986 participants, respectively, underwent randomization. Among the participants, the mean (±SD) age was 72.3±4.3 years, and 53.6% were men. A primary end-point event occurred in 174 of 67,093 participants (absolute risk, 0.26%) in the high-dose group and in 227 of 66,789 (absolute risk, 0.34%) in the standard-dose group (relative vaccine effectiveness, 23.7%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 6.6 to 37.7). Hospitalization for influenza occurred in 63 of 67,093 participants (absolute risk, 0.09%) in the high-dose group and in 92 of 66,789 (absolute risk, 0.14%) in the standard-dose group (relative vaccine effectiveness, 31.8%; 95% CI, 5.0 to 51.3). The incidence of serious adverse events appeared to be similar in the two trial groups.
Conclusions. Among community-dwelling adults 65 to 79 years of age, there appeared to be fewer hospitalizations for influenza or pneumonia with high-dose inactivated influenza vaccine than with the standard dose. (Funded by Sanofi; GALFLU ClinicalTrials.gov number NCT06141655; EudraCT number, 2023-506977-36-00.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients benefit from antiplatelet therapy after coronary-artery bypass grafting (CABG) for an acute coronary syndrome. Whether the addition of ticagrelor to aspirin, as compared with aspirin alone, further reduces the risk of adverse cardiovascular outcomes is unclear.
Methods. In this open-label, registry-based, clinical trial conducted at 22 Nordic cardiothoracic surgery centers, we randomly assigned patients in a 1:1 ratio to receive either ticagrelor plus aspirin or aspirin alone for 1 year after CABG for an acute coronary syndrome. The primary outcome was a composite of death, myocardial infarction, stroke, or repeat revascularization, evaluated at 1 year. A key secondary outcome was net adverse clinical events, defined as a primary-outcome event or major bleeding.
Results. A total of 2201 patients were randomly assigned to receive ticagrelor plus aspirin (1104 patients) or aspirin alone (1097 patients). The mean age of the patients was 66 years, and 14.4% were women. A primary-outcome event occurred in 53 patients (4.8%) in the ticagrelor-plus-aspirin group and 50 (4.6%) in the aspirin-alone group (hazard ratio, 1.06; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.72 to 1.56; P = 0.77). Net adverse clinical events occurred in 9.1% of patients in the ticagrelor-plus-aspirin group and 6.4% in the aspirin-alone group (hazard ratio, 1.45; 95% CI, 1.07 to 1.97). Major bleeding occurred in 4.9% of patients in the ticagrelor-plus-aspirin group and 2.0% in the aspirin-alone group (hazard ratio, 2.50; 95% CI, 1.52 to 4.11).
Conclusions. Among patients who underwent CABG for an acute coronary syndrome, ticagrelor plus aspirin did not result in a lower incidence of death, myocardial infarction, stroke, or repeat coronary revascularization than aspirin alone at 1 year. (Funded by the Swedish Research Council and others; TACSI ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03560310; EudraCT number, 2017-001499-43; EU Clinical Trials number, 2023-508551-40-00.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-directed antibody-drug conjugate monotherapy has shown preliminary clinical efficacy in patients with chemotherapy-refractory HER2-positive locally advanced or metastatic urothelial cancer. Previous data showed promising antitumor activity and safety of HER2-specific disitamab vedotin as monotherapy and when combined with programmed cell death protein 1 (PD-1)-directed immunotherapy in this cancer.
Methods. In this phase 3, multicenter, open-label, randomized trial, we assigned patients with previously untreated HER2-expressing (immunohistochemical score of 1+, 2+, or 3+) locally advanced or metastatic urothelial cancer in a 1:1 ratio to receive either disitamab vedotin plus PD-1-specific toripalimab every 2 weeks or chemotherapy (gemcitabine plus cisplatin or carboplatin) every 3 weeks. The dual primary end points were progression-free survival (assessed by blinded independent review) and overall survival. Secondary end points included objective response and safety. Here we report the prespecified progression-free survival analysis and interim overall survival analysis.
Results. A total of 484 patients underwent randomization. The median follow-up was 18.2 months. Progression-free survival was significantly longer in the disitamab vedotin-toripalimab group than in the chemotherapy group (median, 13.1 vs. 6.5 months; hazard ratio for progression or death, 0.36; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.28 to 0.46; P<0.001). Overall survival was also significantly longer in the disitamab vedotin-toripalimab group than in the chemotherapy group (median, 31.5 vs. 16.9 months; hazard ratio for death, 0.54; 95% CI, 0.41 to 0.73; P<0.001). The percentage of patients with an objective response was 76.1% (95% CI, 70.3 to 81.3) in the disitamab vedotin-toripalimab group and 50.2% (95% CI, 43.7 to 56.7) in the chemotherapy group. The safety profile of disitamab vedotin plus toripalimab was more favorable than that of chemotherapy; grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events occurred in 55.1% of patients who received disitamab vedotin plus toripalimab and 86.9% of those who received chemotherapy.
Conclusions. Disitamab vedotin-toripalimab led to a significantly greater improvement in outcomes than chemotherapy among patients with untreated HER2-expressing locally advanced or metastatic urothelial cancer. (Funded by RemeGen and others; RC48-C016 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05302284; ChinaDrugTrials.org.cn number, CTR20220348.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Adjunctive glucocorticoids may reduce mortality among patients with severe community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) in well-resourced settings. Whether these drugs are beneficial in low-resource settings with limited diagnostic and treatment facilities is unclear.
Methods. In this pragmatic, open-label, randomized, controlled trial conducted in 18 public hospitals in Kenya, we assigned adult patients who had received a diagnosis of CAP and who did not have a clear indication for glucocorticoids to receive either standard care for CAP or oral low-dose glucocorticoids for 10 days in addition to standard care. The primary outcome was death from any cause at 30 days after enrollment.
Results. A total of 2180 patients underwent randomization (1089 assigned to the glucocorticoid group and 1091 to the standard-care group). The median age of the patients was 53 years (interquartile range, 38 to 72); 46% were women. At day 30, deaths were reported in 530 patients (24.3%): 246 patients (22.6%) in the glucocorticoid group and 284 patients (26.0%) in the standard-care group (hazard ratio, 0.84; 95% confidence interval, 0.73 to 0.97; P = 0.02). The frequencies of adverse events and serious adverse events were similar in the two trial groups. Serious adverse events that were considered to be related to glucocorticoid administration occurred in 5 patients (0.5%).
Conclusions. In patients with CAP in a low-resource setting, adjunctive glucocorticoid therapy was associated with a lower risk of death than standard care. (Funded by Wellcome Trust and others; SONIA PACTR number, PACTR202111481740832; ISRCTN number, ISRCTN36138594.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Idiopathic normal-pressure hydrocephalus is a neurologic disorder characterized by impaired gait, balance, cognition, and bladder control in older adults. The disorder is treated with shunt surgery, but the effectiveness of shunting is unclear.
Methods. We conducted a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial involving participants selected for shunt surgery on the basis of gait-velocity improvement with cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) drainage. Participants were randomly assigned to an open-shunt valve setting (opening pressure, 110 mm of water) or a placebo valve setting (opening pressure, >400 mm of water) of a noninvasively adjustable shunt. The primary outcome was the change in gait velocity 3 months after surgery. Secondary outcomes were the change at 3 months in the Tinetti scale total score (range, 0 to 28; lower scores indicate worse gait and balance), Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) score (range, 0 to 30; lower scores indicate worse cognition), and Overactive Bladder Questionnaire score (range, 0 to 100; higher scores indicate worse urinary incontinence).
Results. A total of 99 participants underwent randomization and received the assigned intervention. At 3 months, gait velocity had increased in the open-shunt group (mean [±SD] change, 0.23±0.23 m per second; assessed in 49 participants) and was unchanged in the placebo group (mean change, 0.03±0.23 m per second; assessed in 49 participants), resulting in a treatment difference of 0.21 m per second (95% confidence interval, 0.12 to 0.31; P<0.001). A significantly greater improvement in the open-shunt group than the placebo group was seen for the Tinetti scale score (mean change, 2.9 points vs. 0.5 points; P = 0.003) but not the MoCA score (1.3 points vs. 0.3 points) or the Overactive Bladder Questionnaire score (-3.3 points vs. -1.5 points). The results regarding adverse events were mixed, with more participants in the placebo group reporting falls (46% vs. 24%), an equal percentage having cerebral bleeding (2% in both groups), and more participants in the open-shunt group having subdural bleeding (12% vs. 2%) and positional headaches (59% vs. 28%).
Conclusions. Among participants with idiopathic normal-pressure hydrocephalus who had a response to temporary CSF drainage, shunting resulted in significant improvements at 3 months in gait velocity and a measure of gait and balance but not in measures of cognition or incontinence. (Funded by the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke and the Trial Innovation Network; PENS ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05081128.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. C3 glomerulopathy and primary immune-complex membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis (MPGN) generally result in glomerular C3 deposition and irreversible kidney damage. The efficacy and safety of pegcetacoplan, a C3 and C3b inhibitor, in persons with C3 glomerulopathy or primary immune-complex MPGN are unclear.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial involving adolescents and adults with C3 glomerulopathy or primary immune-complex MPGN, including those with native kidney disease and those with disease recurrence after transplantation. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive pegcetacoplan or placebo. The primary end point was the log-transformed ratio of the urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio at week 26 as compared with baseline.
Results. A total of 124 patients underwent randomization. The change in proteinuria (as measured by the log-transformed ratio to baseline in the urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio) was significantly greater with pegcetacoplan than with placebo (geometric mean of the urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio, -67.2% [95% confidence interval {CI}, -74.9 to -57.2] vs. 2.9% [95% CI, -8.6 to 15.9]). The difference represents a relative reduction of 68.1% (95% CI, 57.3 to 76.2) as compared with placebo. In hierarchical testing of five secondary end points, significantly higher percentages of patients in the pegcetacoplan group than in the placebo group met the composite renal end-point criteria (stabilization of estimated glomerular filtration rate [eGFR] and ≥50% reduction in urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio) (49% vs. 3%) and had at least a 50% reduction in the protein-to-creatinine ratio (60% vs. 5%). Among 69 patients with evaluable kidney-biopsy samples, the change in the activity score of the C3 glomerulopathy histologic index did not differ significantly between the two groups; subsequent end points (decrease in C3 staining and change in eGFR) were not formally tested. Pegcetacoplan was not associated with more adverse events than placebo. No serious infections from encapsulated bacteria occurred; 1 patient receiving pegcetacoplan died from coronavirus disease 2019 pneumonia. No allograft rejection or loss occurred.
Conclusions. Pegcetacoplan resulted in a significantly greater reduction in proteinuria than placebo among patients with C3 glomerulopathy or primary immune-complex MPGN. (Funded by Apellis Pharmaceuticals and Sobi [Swedish Orphan Biovitrum]; VALIANT ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05067127.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. An appropriate duration of dual antiplatelet therapy after percutaneous coronary intervention for acute myocardial infarction that has been treated with guideline-recommended complete revascularization and a contemporary drug-eluting stent remains unclear.
Methods. We conducted a multicenter, open-label, randomized trial at 40 European sites. Adults with acute myocardial infarction who had undergone successful complete revascularization within 7 days after the infarction and had subsequently completed 1 month of dual antiplatelet therapy with no ischemic or major bleeding events were randomly assigned to transition to a P2Y12 inhibitor as monotherapy or to continue dual antiplatelet therapy for an additional 11 months. The primary outcome was a composite of death from any cause, myocardial infarction, stent thrombosis, stroke, or major bleeding (defined by the Bleeding Academic Research Consortium [BARC] as a bleeding event of type 3 or 5) at 11 months after randomization (tested for noninferiority with a margin of 1.25 percentage points). The main secondary outcome was BARC type 2, 3, or 5 bleeding (clinically relevant bleeding) at 11 months after randomization (tested for superiority).
Results. Among the 2246 enrolled patients, 1942 underwent randomization: 961 to receive P2Y12-inhibitor monotherapy and 981 to continue dual antiplatelet therapy. A primary-outcome event occurred in 20 patients (2.1%) in the P2Y12-inhibitor monotherapy group and in 21 patients (2.2%) in the dual antiplatelet therapy group (difference, -0.09 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -1.39 to 1.20; P = 0.02 for noninferiority). BARC type 2, 3, or 5 bleeding occurred in 2.6% of the patients in the P2Y12-inhibitor monotherapy group and in 5.6% of those in the dual antiplatelet therapy group (hazard ratio, 0.46; 95% CI, 0.29 to 0.75; P = 0.002 for superiority). Stent thrombosis was infrequent, and the incidence was similar in the two groups. The incidence of serious adverse events appeared to be similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among low-risk patients with acute myocardial infarction who had undergone early complete revascularization and had completed 1 month of dual antiplatelet therapy without complications, P2Y12-inhibitor monotherapy was noninferior to continued dual antiplatelet therapy with respect to the occurrence of adverse cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events and resulted in a lower incidence of bleeding events. (Funded by MicroPort [France]; TARGET-FIRST ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04753749.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether potent P2Y12 inhibitor monotherapy without aspirin initiated shortly after successful percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) is effective and safe for patients with acute coronary syndromes is unclear.
Methods. We conducted a multicenter, open-label, randomized trial in Brazil involving patients with acute coronary syndromes who had undergone successful PCI. Patients were assigned in a 1:1 ratio within the first 4 days of hospitalization to stop treatment with aspirin and receive potent P2Y12 inhibitor monotherapy (ticagrelor or prasugrel) or to receive dual antiplatelet therapy (aspirin and a potent P2Y12 inhibitor) for 12 months. The two ranked primary outcomes, assessed through 12 months, were a composite of death from any cause, myocardial infarction, stroke, or urgent target-vessel revascularization (tested for noninferiority, with a noninferiority margin of 2.5 percentage points) and major or clinically relevant nonmajor bleeding (tested for superiority).
Results. A total of 3410 patients were included in the intention-to-treat population (1712 in the monotherapy group and 1698 in the dual antiplatelet therapy group). At 12 months, death from any cause, myocardial infarction, stroke, or urgent revascularization had occurred in 119 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 7.0%) in the monotherapy group and in 93 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 5.5%) in the dual antiplatelet therapy group (absolute risk difference, 1.47 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -0.16 to 3.10; P = 0.11 for noninferiority). Major or clinically relevant nonmajor bleeding had occurred in 33 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 2.0%) in the monotherapy group and in 82 patients (Kaplan-Meier estimate, 4.9%) in the dual antiplatelet therapy group (absolute risk difference, -2.97 percentage points; 95% CI, -4.20 to -1.73). Stent thrombosis occurred in 12 patients in the monotherapy group and in 4 in the dual antiplatelet therapy group.
Conclusions. Among patients who had undergone successful PCI for acute coronary syndromes, potent P2Y12 inhibitor monotherapy was not found to be noninferior to dual antiplatelet therapy with respect to a composite of death or ischemic events at 12 months. (Funded by the Brazilian Ministry of Health; NEO-MINDSET ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04360720.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Approximately half the worldwide population is at risk for dengue. No antiviral prophylaxis or treatment options are available.
Methods. In a phase 2a, double-blind, randomized trial, we assigned healthy adults to receive oral mosnodenvir once daily as a low dose (40-mg loading dose followed by 10-mg maintenance dose), medium dose (200 mg followed by 50 mg), or high dose (600 mg followed by 200 mg) or matched placebo. Loading doses were given for 5 days and maintenance doses for 21 days. In a controlled human infection model, participants received subcutaneous inoculation of an underattenuated dengue virus serotype 3 (DENV-3) strain (rDEN3Δ30) on the day of the first maintenance dose (day 1). The primary efficacy end point was the DENV-3 RNA load, assessed as the log10 area under the concentration-time curve from day 1 (immediately before inoculation) through day 29 (AUCD1-29). The high-dose and placebo groups were compared in the primary end-point analysis. Safety, pharmacokinetic features, and virologic and serologic features were evaluated through day 85.
Results. The percentage of participants without signs of DENV-3 infection was 0% (0 of 6 participants) with the low dose of mosnodenvir, 17% (1 of 6) with the medium dose, and 60% (6 of 10) with the high dose, as compared with 0% (0 of 7) with placebo. High-dose mosnodenvir led to a significantly lower DENV-3 RNA load, assessed as the log10 AUCD1-29, than placebo (two-sided P<0.001 by tobit analysis of variance). In this small trial, mosnodenvir did not result in any serious adverse events. Plasma concentrations of mosnodenvir increased from day -5 to day 1 and were maintained through day 21. Among participants with available NS4B sequencing data, emerging amino acid variations in the NS4B region of the rDEN3Δ30 genome were detected in 14 of 14 mosnodenvir recipients and none of 7 placebo recipients.
Conclusions. In a controlled human infection model, a high daily dose of oral mosnodenvir led to a significantly lower DENV-3 RNA load than placebo. Mosnodenvir did not result in any serious adverse events. (Funded by the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases and Johnson & Johnson; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05048875.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Angiopoietin-like protein 3 (ANGPTL3) inhibits lipoprotein and endothelial lipases. ANGPTL3 loss-of-function genetic variants are associated with decreased levels of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol and triglycerides and a decreased lifetime risk of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Methods. We conducted an ascending-dose phase 1 trial to assess the safety and efficacy of CTX310, a lipid-nanoparticle-encapsulated clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats-Cas9 endonuclease (CRISPR-Cas9) messenger RNA (mRNA) and guide RNA targeting hepatic ANGPTL3 to induce a loss-of-function mutation. Adults who had uncontrolled hypercholesterolemia, hypertriglyceridemia, or mixed dyslipidemia and were receiving maximally tolerated lipid-lowering therapy received a single intravenous dose of CTX310 (0.1, 0.3, 0.6, 0.7, or 0.8 mg per kilogram of body weight). The primary end point was adverse events, including dose-limiting toxic effects.
Results. A total of 15 participants received CTX310 and had at least 60 days of follow-up. No dose-limiting toxic effects related to CTX310 occurred. Serious adverse events occurred in two participants (13%): one participant had a spinal disk herniation, and the other died suddenly 179 days after treatment with the 0.1-mg-per-kilogram dose. Infusion-related reactions were reported in three participants (20%), and one participant (7%) who had elevated levels of aminotransferases at baseline had a transient elevation in aminotransferases to between three times and five times as high as those at baseline, peaking on day 4 and returning to baseline by day 14. The mean percent change in ANGPTL3 level was 9.6% (range, -21.8 to 71.2) with the dose of 0.1 mg per kilogram, 9.4% (range, -25.0 to 63.9) with 0.3 mg per kilogram, -32.7% (range, -51.4 to -19.4) with 0.6 mg per kilogram, -79.7% (range, -86.8 to -72.5) with 0.7 mg per kilogram, and -73.2% (range, -89.0 to -66.9) with 0.8 mg per kilogram.
Conclusions. Editing of ANGPTL3 was associated with few adverse events and resulted in reductions from baseline in ANGPTL3 levels. (Funded by CRISPR Therapeutics; Australia New Zealand Clinical Trials Registry number, ACTRN12623000809639.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia (HHT) can cause recurrent, severe epistaxis, as well as anemia and reduced quality of life. The disease remains without licensed therapies worldwide.
Methods. In this proof-of-concept, multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial, we evaluated the safety and efficacy of oral engasertib, a new, allosteric, selective AKT inhibitor, in patients with HHT. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive engasertib at a dose of 30 mg, engasertib at a dose of 40 mg, or placebo once daily for 12 weeks. The primary outcomes were the frequency and severity of adverse events. Key secondary outcomes included the frequency and duration of epistaxis. An open-label extension is ongoing.
Results. A total of 75 patients were assigned to 30-mg engasertib (24 patients), 40-mg engasertib (25 patients), or placebo (26 patients). Among the patients who received at least one dose of the trial regimen, the most common on-target adverse events associated with engasertib included mild-to-moderate rash (5 patients [21%] in the 30-mg engasertib group, 10 [42%] in the 40-mg engasertib group, and 2 [8%] in the placebo group) and mild-to-moderate hyperglycemia (3 patients [12%] in the 40-mg engasertib group and no patients in the other two groups), which were reversible. The incidence of serious adverse events in each of the two engasertib groups was similar to that in the placebo group. From baseline to week 12, the mean (±SD) decrease in epistaxis frequency was 26.5±26.5% with 30-mg engasertib, 27.8±35.1% with 40-mg engasertib, and 18.0±36.0% with placebo; the mean decrease in epistaxis duration was 29.9±53.2%, 41.4±41.0%, and 23.8±53.4%, respectively.
Conclusions. The safety profile of engasertib was similar to that of placebo except for mild-to-moderate rash, which resolved in most patients who continued to receive the drug. Engasertib treatment was associated with decreases in epistaxis frequency and duration. (Funded by Vaderis Therapeutics; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05406362.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Hypokalemia and even low-normal plasma potassium levels increase the risk of ventricular arrhythmias among patients with cardiovascular disease. An assessment of a strategy of actively increasing plasma potassium levels to the high-normal range is needed.
Methods. In this multicenter, open-label, event-driven, randomized superiority trial conducted in Denmark, we enrolled participants at high risk for ventricular arrhythmias (defined as those with an implantable cardioverter-defibrillator [ICD]) and with a baseline plasma potassium level of 4.3 mmol per liter or lower. Participants were randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, to a treatment regimen aimed at increasing the plasma potassium level to a high-normal level (4.5 to 5.0 mmol per liter) by means of potassium supplementation, a mineralocorticoid receptor antagonist, or both plus dietary guidance and standard care (high-normal potassium group) or to standard care only (standard-care group). The primary end point was a composite of documented sustained ventricular tachycardia or appropriate ICD therapy, unplanned hospitalization (>24 hours) for arrhythmia or heart failure, or death from any cause, assessed in a time-to-first-event analysis.
Results. Among the 1200 participants who underwent randomization (600 assigned to each group), the median duration of follow-up was 39.6 months (interquartile range, 26.4 to 49.3). A primary end-point event occurred in 136 participants (22.7%; 7.3 events per 100 person-years) in the high-normal potassium group, as compared with 175 participants (29.2%; 9.6 events per 100 person-years) in the standard-care group (hazard ratio, 0.76; 95% confidence interval, 0.61 to 0.95; P = 0.01). The incidence of hospitalization for hyperkalemia or hypokalemia was similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among participants with any cardiovascular disease who had an ICD and were at high risk for ventricular arrhythmias, a treatment-induced increase in plasma potassium levels led to a significantly lower risk of appropriate ICD therapy, unplanned hospitalization for arrhythmia or heart failure, or death from any cause than standard care. (Funded by the Independent Research Fund Denmark and others; POTCAST ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03833089.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Among older adults with frailty, evidence on the benefits and risks of discontinuing antihypertensive drugs is limited.
Methods. In a multicenter, randomized, controlled trial conducted in France, we assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, nursing home residents 80 years of age or older who were receiving more than one antihypertensive drug and had a systolic blood pressure below 130 mm Hg to a protocol-driven strategy of progressive reduction of antihypertensive treatment (step-down group) or to receive usual care (usual-care group). Patients were to be followed for up to 4 years. The primary end point was death from any cause. Secondary end points included the changes in the number of antihypertensive drugs being used from baseline to the last trial visit and the change in systolic blood pressure during the follow-up period.
Results. A total of 1048 patients underwent randomization: 528 to the step-down group and 520 to the usual-care group. The estimated median potential follow-up was 38.4 months. Between baseline and the last trial visit, the mean (±SD) number of antihypertensive drugs being used decreased from 2.6±0.7 to 1.5±1.1 in the step-down group and from 2.5±0.7 to 2.0±1.1 in the usual-care group. The adjusted mean between-group difference (step-down group minus usual-care group) in the change in systolic blood pressure during the follow-up period was 4.1 mm Hg (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.9 to 5.7). Death from any cause occurred in 326 patients (61.7%) in the step-down group and in 313 (60.2%) in the usual-care group (adjusted hazard ratio, 1.02; 95% CI, 0.86 to 1.21; P = 0.78). There were no apparent differences in adverse events between the trial groups.
Conclusions. Among older nursing home residents with frailty who were receiving treatment with antihypertensive agents and had a systolic blood pressure below 130 mm Hg, an antihypertensive treatment step-down strategy did not lead to lower all-cause mortality than usual care. (Funded by the French Ministry of Health and others; RETREAT-FRAIL ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03453268.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Influenza remains a major health burden despite the use of licensed vaccines. Nucleoside-modified messenger RNA (modRNA) influenza vaccines have shown promising immunogenicity against influenza and an acceptable safety profile in a phase 1-2 trial.
Methods. In this phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned healthy adults between the ages of 18 and 64 years to receive either a quadrivalent modRNA influenza vaccine (modRNA group) or a licensed inactivated quadrivalent influenza vaccine (control group) during the 2022-2023 influenza season in the United States, South Africa, and the Philippines. The primary end point was relative efficacy, defined by the reduction in the percentage of participants with laboratory-confirmed influenza associated with influenza-like illness at least 14 days after vaccination with the modRNA vaccine, as compared with the control vaccine, and analyzed for noninferiority and superiority. Immunogenicity was evaluated by means of a hemagglutination inhibition (HAI) assay. We assessed reactogenicity within 7 days after vaccination, adverse events through 1 month, and serious adverse events through 6 months. We assessed vaccine efficacy, immunogenicity, and safety in the modRNA group.
Results. A total of 18,476 participants underwent randomization: 9225 were assigned to receive the modRNA vaccine and 9251 to receive the control vaccine. The relative efficacy of the modRNA vaccine as compared with the control vaccine against influenza-like illness was 34.5% (95% confidence interval [CI], 7.4 to 53.9) on the basis of 57 cases in the modRNA group and 87 cases in the control group, a finding that met the criteria for both noninferiority and superiority. Cases of influenza-like illness were caused by A/H3N2 and A/H1N1 strains but almost no B strains. The noninferiority of the antibody response on HAI assay was shown for influenza A strains but not for B strains. Primarily mild or moderate reactogenicity was observed in both vaccine groups but was reported more frequently in the modRNA group (overall local reactions, 70.1% vs. 43.1%; overall systemic events, 65.8% vs. 48.7%). Fever occurred in 5.6% of the participants in the modRNA group and in 1.7% of those in the control group. Adverse event profiles were similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. The modRNA vaccine had statistically superior efficacy over the control vaccine, with greater immune responses to A/H3N2 and A/H1N1 strains, but was associated with more reactogenicity events. (Funded by Pfizer; C4781004 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05540522.)See also in NEJM Evidence: Human clinical trial of a nucleoside-modified mRNA influenza vaccine.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma are neoplasms originating in the adrenal medulla and extraadrenal paraganglia, respectively. Most cases of metastatic pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma are driven by dysregulation of the hypoxia-inducible factor 2α (HIF-2α) pathway. Belzutifan is a HIF-2α inhibitor that may provide antitumor activity in patients with advanced pheochromocytoma or paraganglioma.
Methods. We conducted a phase 2, international, single-group trial involving 72 participants with locally advanced or metastatic pheochromocytoma or paraganglioma that was not amenable to surgery or curative-intent treatment. Participants received belzutifan at a dose of 120 mg once daily until the occurrence of progression, unacceptable toxic effects, or withdrawal from the trial. The primary end point was confirmed objective response (complete or partial response) as assessed by blinded independent central review. Secondary and other key end points included the duration of response, disease control, progression-free survival as assessed by blinded independent central review, overall survival, safety, and a reduction from baseline in antihypertensive medication.
Results. At a median follow-up of 30.2 months (range, 23.3 to 37.6), the percentage of participants with a confirmed objective response was 26% (95% confidence interval [CI], 17 to 38) and the percentage of participants with disease control was 85% (95% CI, 74 to 92). The median duration of response was 20.4 months (95% CI, 8.3 to not reached), with a median duration of progression-free survival of 22.3 months (95% CI, 13.8 to not reached). Overall survival was 76% at 24 months. Among the 60 participants who were receiving antihypertensive medications, 19 (32%) had a reduction of at least 50% in the total daily dose of at least one antihypertensive medication for at least 6 months after starting treatment with belzutifan. Treatment-related adverse events occurred in 71 participants (99%); anemia of grade 3 was noted in 22% of the participants. Eight participants (11%) had treatment-related serious adverse events.
Conclusions. Belzutifan showed antitumor activity with durable responses in participants with advanced pheochromocytoma or paraganglioma. (Funded by Merck Sharp and Dohme, a subsidiary of Merck [Rahway, NJ]; LITESPARK-015 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04924075.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In patients with shock, whether noninvasive blood-pressure monitoring is an effective alternative to the recommended use of an arterial catheter is uncertain.
Methods. In this multicenter, open-label, noninferiority trial, we randomly assigned patients who had shock and had been admitted to an intensive care unit within the past 24 hours to receive early insertion (<4 hours after randomization) of an arterial catheter (invasive strategy) or to be monitored with an automated brachial cuff (noninvasive strategy). Insertion of an arterial catheter was allowed later in patients assigned to the noninvasive-strategy group who met prespecified safety criteria. The primary outcome was death from any cause at day 28 (noninferiority margin, 5 percentage points). Adverse events of special interest related to the blood-pressure-monitoring device that was used were recorded, as was patient-reported pain or discomfort related to the ongoing presence of the device.
Results. A total of 1010 patients underwent randomization; 504 patients assigned to the noninvasive-strategy group and 502 assigned to the invasive-strategy group were included in the analyses. A total of 74 patients (14.7%) in the noninvasive-strategy group and 493 (98.2%) in the invasive-strategy group underwent insertion of an arterial catheter. Death within 28 days occurred in 173 patients (34.3%) in the noninvasive-strategy group and 185 (36.9%) in the invasive-strategy group (adjusted risk difference, -3.2 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -8.9 to 2.5; P = 0.006 for noninferiority). Results of per-protocol analyses were similar in the two groups. A total of 66 patients (13.1%) in the noninvasive-strategy group and 45 (9.0%) in the invasive-strategy group had at least 1 day of pain or discomfort related to the ongoing presence of the blood-pressure-monitoring device. Hematoma or hemorrhage related to the arterial catheter occurred in 5 patients (1.0%) in the noninvasive-strategy group and 41 patients (8.2%) in the invasive-strategy group.
Conclusions. Among patients with shock, results for death from any cause at day 28 indicated that management without early arterial catheter insertion was noninferior to early catheter insertion. (Funded by the French Ministry of Health; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03680963.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Current guideline recommendations for the use of beta-blockers after myocardial infarction without reduced ejection fraction are based on trials conducted before routine reperfusion, invasive care, complete revascularization, and contemporary pharmacologic therapies became standard practice.
Methods. We conducted an open-label, randomized trial in Spain and Italy to evaluate the effect of beta-blocker therapy, as compared with no beta-blocker therapy, in patients with acute myocardial infarction (with or without ST-segment elevation) and a left ventricular ejection fraction above 40%. The primary outcome was a composite of death from any cause, reinfarction, or hospitalization for heart failure.
Results. In total, 4243 patients were randomly assigned to receive beta-blocker therapy and 4262 to receive no beta-blocker therapy; after exclusions, 8438 patients were included in the main analysis. During a median follow-up of 3.7 years, a primary-outcome event occurred in 316 patients (22.5 events per 1000 patient-years) in the beta-blocker group and in 307 patients (21.7 events per 1000 patient-years) in the no-beta-blocker group (hazard ratio, 1.04; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.89 to 1.22; P = 0.63). Death from any cause occurred in 161 patients and 153 patients, respectively (11.2 vs. 10.5 events per 1000 patient-years; hazard ratio, 1.06; 95% CI, 0.85 to 1.33); reinfarction in 143 patients and 143 patients (10.2 vs. 10.1 events per 1000 patient-years; hazard ratio, 1.01; 95% CI, 0.80 to 1.27); and hospitalization for heart failure in 39 patients and 44 patients (2.7 vs. 3.0 events per 1000 patient-years; hazard ratio, 0.89; 95% CI, 0.58 to 1.38). No apparent between-group differences in safety outcomes were noted.
Conclusions. Among patients discharged after invasive care for a myocardial infarction with a left ventricular ejection fraction above 40%, beta-blocker therapy appeared to have no effect on the incidence of death from any cause, reinfarction, or hospitalization for heart failure. (Funded by Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Cardiovasculares Carlos III and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03596385; EudraCT number, 2017-002485-40.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The evidence supporting beta-blocker therapy after myocardial infarction was established before the introduction of modern coronary reperfusion therapy and secondary prevention strategies.
Methods. In an open-label, randomized trial with blinded end-point evaluation, conducted in Denmark and Norway, we assigned patients who had had a myocardial infarction and who had a left ventricular ejection fraction of at least 40%, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive long-term beta-blocker therapy within 14 days after the event or no beta-blocker therapy. The primary end point was a composite of death from any cause or major adverse cardiovascular events (new myocardial infarction, unplanned coronary revascularization, ischemic stroke, heart failure, or malignant ventricular arrhythmias).
Results. A total of 5574 patients underwent randomization and were included in the main analyses - 2783 in the beta-blocker group and 2791 in the no-beta-blocker group. After a median follow-up of 3.5 years (interquartile range, 2.2 to 4.6), a primary end-point event had occurred in 394 patients (14.2%) in the beta-blocker group and in 454 patients (16.3%) in the no-beta-blocker group (hazard ratio, 0.85; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.75 to 0.98; P = 0.03). Death from any cause occurred in 4.2% of the patients in the beta-blocker group and in 4.4% of those in the no-beta-blocker group; myocardial infarction occurred in 5.0% and 6.7%, respectively (hazard ratio, 0.73; 95% CI, 0.59 to 0.92), unplanned coronary revascularization in 3.9% and 3.9%, ischemic stroke in 1.6% and 1.3%, heart failure in 1.5% and 1.9%, and malignant ventricular arrhythmias in 0.5% and 0.6%. No apparent differences in safety outcomes were observed between the groups.
Conclusions. Among patients with a myocardial infarction and a left ventricular ejection fraction of at least 40%, beta-blocker therapy led to a lower risk of death or major adverse cardiovascular events than no beta-blocker therapy. (Funded by the Health South-East research program in Norway and others; BETAMI-DANBLOCK ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT03646357 and NCT03778554.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients with previously untreated, locally advanced, unresectable or metastatic triple-negative breast cancer who are not candidates for inhibitors of programmed cell death protein 1 (PD-1) or programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) have limited treatment options.
Methods. In this international, phase 3, open-label, randomized trial, we enrolled patients with previously untreated, advanced triple-negative breast cancer who were not candidates for PD-1 or PD-L1 inhibitors owing to previous use or coexisting conditions. Patients had either PD-L1-negative tumors with a combined positive score (CPS; the number of PD-L1-staining tumor cells, lymphocytes, and macrophages divided by the total number of viable tumor cells, multiplied by 100) of less than 10 or PD-L1-positive tumors with a CPS of 10 or higher and were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive sacituzumab govitecan or chemotherapy (paclitaxel, nanoparticle albumin-bound paclitaxel, or gemcitabine plus carboplatin). The primary end point was progression-free survival, assessed by blinded independent central review. Secondary end points included overall survival, objective response, the duration of response, and safety.
Results. Among 558 patients, median progression-free survival was 9.7 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 8.1 to 11.1) with sacituzumab govitecan and 6.9 months (95% CI, 5.6 to 8.2) with chemotherapy (stratified hazard ratio for disease progression or death, 0.62; 95% CI, 0.50 to 0.77; P<0.001). An objective response was confirmed in 48% of patients (95% CI, 42 to 54) who received sacituzumab govitecan and 46% (95% CI, 40 to 52) who received chemotherapy; the median response duration was 12.2 months (95% CI, 9.7 to 13.8) and 7.2 months (95% CI, 5.7 to 8.4), respectively. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 66% of patients who received sacituzumab govitecan (most frequently neutropenia [in 43%], diarrhea [in 9%], and leukopenia [in 7%]) and in 62% of patients who received chemotherapy (most frequently neutropenia [in 41%], anemia [in 16%], and leukopenia [in 13%]). The incidence of adverse events that led to discontinuation of sacituzumab govitecan or at least one chemotherapy drug was 4% and 12%, respectively.
Conclusions. Sacituzumab govitecan led to significantly longer progression-free survival than chemotherapy among patients with advanced triple-negative breast cancer who were not candidates for treatment with PD-1 or PD-L1 inhibitors. The incidence of adverse events of grade 3 or higher with sacituzumab govitecan was similar to that with chemotherapy, but adverse events were common. (Funded by Gilead Sciences; ASCENT-03 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05382299.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The role of postmastectomy chest-wall irradiation in patients with breast cancer classified as pN1 (with involvement of one to three axillary nodes) or pN0 (pathologically node negative) with additional risk factors is uncertain.
Methods. In this international, phase 3, randomized trial, we evaluated the omission of chest-wall irradiation in women with "intermediate-risk" breast cancer - defined as cancer that was stage pT1N1, pT2N1, or pT3N0 or stage pT2N0 with a histologic grade of 3, lymphovascular invasion, or both (tumor size: T1, ≤2 cm; T2, >2 cm to 5 cm; or T3, >5 cm) - that was treated with mastectomy, an axillary procedure, and systemic therapy. Patients were assigned to undergo chest-wall irradiation (40 to 50 Gy; the irradiation group) or not to undergo chest-wall irradiation (the no-irradiation group). The primary end point was overall survival, with 10 years of follow-up. Chest-wall recurrence, regional recurrence, disease-free survival, distant metastasis-free survival, causes of death, and radiation-related adverse events were also assessed.
Results. The intention-to-treat population included 808 patients in the irradiation group and 799 in the no-irradiation group. The median follow up was 9.6 years. Overall survival was 81.4% with chest-wall irradiation and 81.9% with no chest-wall irradiation according to 10-year Kaplan-Meier estimates (hazard ratio for death, 1.04; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.82 to 1.30; P = 0.80). A total of 29 patients had a chest-wall recurrence - 9 (1.1%) in the irradiation group and 20 (2.5%) in the no-irradiation group (between-group difference, <2 percentage points; hazard ratio, 0.45; 95% CI, 0.20 to 0.99). Disease-free survival was 76.2% in the irradiation group and 75.5% in the no-irradiation group (hazard ratio for recurrence or death, 0.97; 95% CI, 0.79 to 1.18), and distant metastasis-free survival was 78.2% and 79.2%, respectively (hazard ratio for distant metastasis or death, 1.06; 95% CI, 0.86 to 1.31).
Conclusions. In this trial, chest-wall irradiation did not result in higher overall survival than no chest-wall irradiation among patients with intermediate-risk, early breast cancer treated with mastectomy and contemporary adjuvant systemic therapy. (Funded by the Medical Research Council and others; SUPREMO ISRCTN Clinical Study Registry number, 61145589.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Icotrokinra, a targeted oral peptide that selectively binds the interleukin-23 receptor, is under investigation for the treatment of plaque psoriasis.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial involving adults and adolescents (≥12 years of age) with moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis, as defined by all the following: a total body-surface area of psoriasis involvement of at least 10%, a Psoriasis Area and Severity Index (PASI) score of at least 12 (range, 0 to 72, with higher scores indicating a greater extent or severity of psoriasis), and an Investigator's Global Assessment (IGA) score of at least 3 (range, 0 [clear skin] to 4 [severe disease]). Participants were assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive icotrokinra at a dose of 200 mg once daily through week 24 or placebo through week 16 followed by transition to icotrokinra. The coprimary end points were an IGA 0/1 response (IGA score of 0 or 1 with ≥2-point reduction from baseline) and a PASI 90 response (≥90% reduction from baseline in the PASI score) at week 16.
Results. A total of 684 participants underwent randomization (456 to the icotrokinra group and 228 to the placebo group). At week 16, a total of 65% of the participants receiving icotrokinra and 8% of those receiving placebo had an IGA 0/1 response, and 50% and 4%, respectively, had a PASI 90 response (P<0.001 for both comparisons). Complete clearance of skin at week 16 was significantly more likely with icotrokinra than with placebo (IGA score of 0, 33% vs. 1%; PASI 100 response [100% reduction from baseline in the PASI score], 27% vs. <1%; P<0.001 for both comparisons). The percentage of participants with at least one adverse event through week 16 was 49% in each group; the most common adverse events in each group were nasopharyngitis and upper respiratory tract infection. The exposure-adjusted incidence of adverse events was consistent through week 24.
Conclusions. Selective blockade of the interleukin-23 receptor with the targeted oral peptide icotrokinra resulted in a significantly higher incidence of skin clearance at week 16 than placebo among adults and adolescents with moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis. Longer-term data will provide a more complete understanding of the benefit-risk profile of icotrokinra. (Funded by Johnson & Johnson; ICONIC-LEAD ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06095115.)See also in NEJM Evidence: Targeted Oral Peptide Icotrokinra for Psoriasis Involving High‑Impact Sites.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Orforglipron, a small-molecule, nonpeptide oral glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) receptor agonist, is being investigated as a treatment for obesity.
Methods. In this phase 3, multinational, randomized, double-blind trial, we examined the safety and efficacy of once-daily orforglipron at doses of 6 mg, 12 mg, or 36 mg, as compared with placebo (assigned in a 3:3:3:4 ratio) as an adjunct to healthy diet and physical activity for 72 weeks. All the patients had obesity without diabetes mellitus. The primary end point was the percent change in body weight from baseline to week 72, as assessed according to the treatment-regimen estimand in the intention-to-treat population.
Results. A total of 3127 patients underwent randomization. The mean change in body weight from baseline to week 72 was -7.5% (95% confidence interval [CI], -8.2 to -6.8) with 6 mg of orforglipron, -8.4% (95% CI, -9.1 to -7.7) with 12 mg of orforglipron, and -11.2% (95% CI, -12.0 to -10.4) with 36 mg of orforglipron, as compared with -2.1% (95% CI, -2.8 to -1.4) with placebo (P<0.001 for all comparisons with placebo). Among the patients in the orforglipron 36-mg group, 54.6% had a reduction of 10% or more, 36.0% had a reduction of 15% or more, and 18.4% had a reduction of 20% or more, as compared with 12.9%, 5.9%, and 2.8% of the patients, respectively, in the placebo group. Waist circumference, systolic blood pressure, triglyceride levels, and non-HDL cholesterol levels significantly improved with orforglipron treatment as compared with placebo. Adverse events resulted in treatment discontinuation in 5.3 to 10.3% of the patients in the orforglipron groups and in 2.7% of those in the placebo group. The most common adverse events with orforglipron were gastrointestinal effects, which were mostly mild to moderate.
Conclusions. In adults with obesity, 72-week treatment with orforglipron led to significantly greater reductions in body weight than placebo; the adverse-event profile was consistent with that of other GLP-1 receptor agonists. (Funded by Eli Lilly; ATTAIN-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05869903.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. No vaccine is currently available for Lassa fever, a viral hemorrhagic disease that is estimated to cause thousands of deaths each year in western Africa. A replication-competent recombinant vesicular stomatitis virus-vectored vaccine encoding a Lassa virus (LASV) glycoprotein complex, rVSVΔG-LASV-GPC, has been developed, but data on its safety and immunogenicity are limited.
Methods. In this phase 1, double-blind trial conducted in the United States and Liberia, we randomly assigned healthy adults (18 to 50 years of age) to receive rVSVΔG-LASV-GPC or placebo intramuscularly. Participants received a single vaccine dose of 2×104 plaque-forming units (PFU), 2×105 PFU, 2×106 PFU, or 2×107 PFU or placebo or received two vaccine doses of 2×107 PFU or placebo, within a window of 6 to 20 weeks. The side-effect profile was assessed according to the incidence of solicited and unsolicited adverse events (primary end point). Because Lassa fever can cause sensorineural hearing loss, hearing acuity was measured before and after the injection. Secondary end points were levels of binding antibodies against LASV glycoprotein, neutralizing antibodies, and vaccine vector-derived viral RNA and PFU in plasma, urine, and saliva.
Results. A total of 114 adults were enrolled. No serious vaccine-related adverse events were reported. The vaccine caused minimal local reactions and dose-dependent, mild-to-severe early-onset systemic reactogenicity events that were transient. No hearing loss was detected. All doses induced robust long-lasting cellular and humoral (binding and neutralizing) responses that cross-reacted against common LASV lineages. No infectious vaccine virus particles were found in plasma, urine, or saliva.
Conclusions. The rVSVΔG-LASV-GPC vaccine resulted in transient local and systemic reactogenicity events but no hearing loss or serious adverse events. The vaccine had immunogenicity over a wide dose range in healthy adults in the United States and Liberia. (Funded by the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations and the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04794218; Pan African Clinical Trials Registry number, PACTR2021106625781067.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. HER2 gene mutations occur in 2 to 4% of patients with non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Sevabertinib is an oral, reversible tyrosine kinase inhibitor that has shown anti-HER2 activity in preclinical models.
Methods. We conducted an open-label, multicenter, multicohort, phase 1-2 study to evaluate sevabertinib at a twice-daily dose of 20 mg in patients with locally advanced or metastatic HER2-mutant NSCLC. Three cohorts were defined according to previous therapy: cohort D comprised previously treated patients who had not received HER2-targeted therapy; cohort E, patients who had previously received HER2-directed antibody-drug conjugates; and cohort F, patients who had not previously received treatment. The primary end point was an objective response, as assessed by blinded independent central review. Secondary end points were duration of response and progression-free survival.
Results. A total of 209 patients received sevabertinib (as of June 27, 2025, the data-cutoff date); the median duration of follow-up was 13.8 months in cohort D, 11.7 months in cohort E, and 9.9 months in cohort F. Among 81 patients in cohort D, an objective response was observed in 64% (95% confidence interval [CI], 53 to 75); the median duration of response was 9.2 months (95% CI, 6.3 to 13.5), and the median progression-free survival was 8.3 months (95% CI, 6.9 to 12.3). Among 55 patients in cohort E, an objective response was observed in 38% (95% CI, 25 to 52); the median duration of response was 8.5 months, and the median progression-free survival was 5.5 months. Among 73 patients in cohort F, an objective response was observed in 71% (95% CI, 59 to 81), and the median duration of response was 11.0 months; data on progression-free survival were immature. Grade 3 or higher drug-related adverse events occurred in 31% of the patients. The most common adverse event was diarrhea (in 84 to 91%), with diarrhea of grade 3 or higher occurring in 5 to 23%. Treatment was discontinued by 3% of the patients owing to drug-related adverse events.
Conclusions. Sevabertinib showed antitumor activity in patients with locally advanced or metastatic HER2-mutant NSCLC. Diarrhea was the most common adverse event. (Funded by Bayer; SOHO-01 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05099172.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The European Randomized Study of Screening for Prostate Cancer (ERSPC) was initiated in 1993 to assess the effect of prostate-specific antigen (PSA) testing on prostate cancer mortality. Because deaths from prostate cancer are expected to rise worldwide owing to increased life expectancy and population growth, a final analysis of the long-term outcomes of prostate cancer screening is essential to understanding the benefits and harms of PSA testing.
Methods. We updated the findings from ERSPC, a multicenter, randomized study conducted across eight European countries with a focus on a predefined core age group of 162,236 men who were 55 to 69 years of age at the time of randomization. Participants were randomly assigned to the screening group and offered repeated PSA testing or to the control group and not invited for screening. The primary outcome was prostate cancer mortality.
Results. After a median follow-up of 23 years, prostate cancer mortality was 13% lower in the screening group (rate ratio, 0.87; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.80 to 0.95), and the absolute risk reduction was 0.22% (95% CI, 0.10 to 0.34). The cumulative incidence of prostate cancer was higher in the screening group than in the control group (rate ratio, 1.30; 95% CI, 1.26 to 1.33). At a median of 23 years of follow-up, one death from prostate cancer was prevented for every 456 men (95% CI, 306 to 943) who were invited for screening, and one death from prostate cancer was averted for every 12 men (95% CI, 8 to 26) in whom prostate cancer was diagnosed, as compared with one death from prostate cancer prevented for every 628 men (95% CI, 419 to 1481) and one death averted for every 18 men (95% CI, 12 to 45) at 16 years of follow-up.
Conclusions. Long-term follow-up confirms a sustained reduction in deaths from prostate cancer with PSA testing, alongside an improved harm-benefit ratio. Future screening strategies should adopt risk-based approaches to minimize overdiagnosis while maintaining clinical benefits. (Funded by the Dutch Cancer Society and others; ERSPC ISRCTN registry number, ISRCTN49127736.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Previous results from this phase 3 trial showed that progression-free survival among participants with previously untreated EGFR (epidermal growth factor receptor)-mutated advanced non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) was significantly improved with amivantamab-lazertinib as compared with osimertinib. Results of the protocol-specified final overall survival analysis in this trial have not been reported.
Methods. We randomly assigned, in a 2:2:1 ratio, participants with previously untreated EGFR-mutated (exon 19 deletion or L858R substitution), locally advanced or metastatic NSCLC to receive amivantamab-lazertinib, osimertinib, or lazertinib. Overall survival (assessed in an analysis of the time from randomization to death from any cause) in the amivantamab-lazertinib group as compared with the osimertinib group was a key secondary end point. Additional end points included safety.
Results. A total of 429 participants each were assigned to receive amivantamab-lazertinib or osimertinib. Over a median follow-up of 37.8 months, amivantamab-lazertinib led to significantly longer overall survival than osimertinib (hazard ratio for death, 0.75; 95% confidence interval, 0.61 to 0.92; P = 0.005); 3-year overall survival was 60% and 51%, respectively. At the clinical cutoff date, 38% of participants in the amivantamab-lazertinib group and 28% in the osimertinib group were still receiving the assigned treatment. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher were more common with amivantamab-lazertinib (in 80% of participants) than with osimertinib (in 52%), particularly skin-related events, venous thromboembolism, and infusion-related events; these findings were consistent with the established safety profile of each treatment. No new safety signals were observed with additional follow-up.
Conclusions. Amivantamab-lazertinib led to significantly longer overall survival among participants with previously untreated EGFR-mutated advanced NSCLC than osimertinib but was associated with an increased risk of adverse events of grade 3 or higher. (Funded by Janssen Research and Development; MARIPOSA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04487080.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Physical therapy is routinely recommended for knee pain attributed to a degenerative meniscal tear, but its efficacy has not been established.
Methods. We randomly assigned participants 45 to 85 years of age with knee pain, osteoarthritis, and meniscal tear to one of four groups: home exercise (3-month home-exercise program), home exercise plus text messages to encourage exercise adherence, home exercise plus text messages plus sham physical therapy (in-clinic sham manual therapy and sham ultrasound therapy), and home exercise plus text messages plus standard physical therapy (supervised strengthening, functional, and stretching exercises and manual therapy). The primary outcome was the change in the Knee Injury and Osteoarthritis Outcome Score (KOOS) pain subscore (range, 0 to 100, with higher scores indicating more pain) between baseline and 3 months, with adjustment for trial site, baseline KOOS pain subscore, and radiographic grade.
Results. A total of 879 participants underwent randomization (mean [±SD] age, 59.2±7.8 years). The difference in the 3-month change in the KOOS pain subscore between home exercise and home exercise plus text messages was -0.1 points (98.3% confidence interval [CI], -3.8 to 3.7) and between home exercise and home exercise plus text messages plus standard physical therapy was 2.5 points (98.3% CI, -1.3 to 6.2); the difference between home exercise plus text messages and home exercise plus text messages plus standard physical therapy was 2.5 points (98.3% CI, -1.4 to 6.5). Adverse events were generally nonserious and evenly distributed overall across groups.
Conclusions. For patients with degenerative meniscal tear and knee pain, the addition of physical therapy or text messages to encourage adherence to home exercises was not superior in reducing pain to a home-exercise program alone. (Funded by the National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases and others; TeMPO ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03059004.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Salmonella enterica serovar Paratyphi A (also known as S. Paratyphi A) is responsible for more than 2 million cases of enteric fever annually. There are no licensed vaccines against S. Paratyphi A.
Methods. In a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we evaluated an orally administered live, attenuated S. Paratyphi A vaccine (CVD 1902) using a controlled human infection model. Healthy U.K. adults were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive two doses of CVD 1902 or placebo 14 days apart. Twenty-eight days after the second dose, participants were challenged orally with S. Paratyphi A. The primary end point was a diagnosis of S. Paratyphi A infection within 14 days after challenge. Secondary end points included safety and immunogenicity.
Results. A total of 72 participants underwent randomization, of whom 34 in the CVD 1902 group and 36 in the placebo group were challenged with S. Paratyphi A. The median age of the participants was 32 years (range, 20 to 54), and 46% were women. The number of adverse events was generally similar in the two groups, and no vaccine-related serious adverse events were identified. CVD 1902 induced serum IgG and IgA responses to the O antigen of S. Paratyphi A. No increases in serum IgG or IgA titers occurred in the placebo group. In the intention-to-treat population, an S. Paratyphi A infection was diagnosed within 14 days after challenge in 21% of the participants in the CVD 1902 group and in 75% of those in the placebo group (P<0.001), resulting in a vaccine efficacy of 73% (95% confidence interval [CI], 46 to 86). The vaccine efficacy was 69% (95% CI, 42 to 84) in the per-protocol analysis.
Conclusions. In healthy U.K. adults who were challenged with S. Paratyphi A in a controlled human infection model, a two-dose series of CVD 1902 led to protection against S. Paratyphi A infection without safety concerns. (Funded by the Medical Research Council; VASP ISRCTN Registry number, 15485902.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Bronchiectasis guidelines are inconsistent with regard to the effectiveness of mucoactive agents, and their use varies geographically. Large trials are needed to assess safety and effectiveness.
Methods. For this open-label, randomized, two-by-two factorial trial at 20 sites in the United Kingdom, we enrolled participants with non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis who had frequent pulmonary exacerbations and daily sputum production. Current smokers and persons who had recently received mucoactive treatments were excluded. All participants received standard care and were also assigned either to one of three mucoactive-drug groups - hypertonic saline (the hypertonic-saline group), hypertonic saline and carbocisteine (the combination group), or carbocisteine (the carbocisteine group) - or to standard care alone. The comparisons were between hypertonic saline and no hypertonic saline and between carbocisteine and no carbocisteine, with each category consisting of two groups. The primary outcome was the number of pulmonary exacerbations over a 52-week period. Key secondary outcomes were scores on disease-specific health-related quality-of-life assessments, time to next pulmonary exacerbation, and safety.
Results. A total of 288 participants underwent randomization. No treatment interactions were found. The mean number of adjudicated fully qualifying pulmonary exacerbations over the 52-week period was 0.76 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.58 to 0.95) with hypertonic saline as compared with 0.98 (95% CI, 0.78 to 1.19) with no hypertonic saline (adjusted between-group difference in the means, -0.25 [95% CI, -0.57 to 0.07; P = 0.12]) and 0.86 (95% CI, 0.66 to 1.06) with carbocisteine as compared with 0.90 (95% CI, 0.70 to 1.09) with no carbocisteine (adjusted between-group difference in the means, -0.04 [95% CI, -0.36 to 0.28; P = 0.81]). Secondary outcomes and the incidence of adverse events, including serious adverse events, were similar across the groups.
Conclusions. In participants with bronchiectasis, neither hypertonic saline nor carbocisteine significantly reduced the mean incidence of pulmonary exacerbations over a period of 52 weeks. (Funded by the National Institute for Health and Care Research Health Technology Assessment Programme and others; ISRCTN Registry number, ISRCTN89040295.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The appropriate antithrombotic regimen for patients with chronic coronary syndrome who are at high atherothrombotic risk and receiving long-term oral anticoagulation remains unknown.
Methods. We conducted a multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial in France involving patients with chronic coronary syndrome who had undergone a previous stent implantation (>6 months before enrollment) and were at high atherothrombotic risk and currently receiving long-term oral anticoagulation. The patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive aspirin (100 mg once daily) or placebo; all the patients continued to receive their current oral anticoagulation therapy. The primary efficacy outcome was a composite of cardiovascular death, myocardial infarction, stroke, systemic embolism, coronary revascularization, or acute limb ischemia. The key safety outcome was major bleeding.
Results. A total of 872 patients underwent randomization; 433 were assigned to the aspirin group, and 439 to the placebo group. The trial was stopped early at the advice of the independent data and safety monitoring board after a median follow-up of 2.2 years because of an excess of deaths from any cause in the aspirin group. A primary efficacy outcome event occurred in 73 patients (16.9%) in the aspirin group and in 53 patients (12.1%) in the placebo group (adjusted hazard ratio, 1.53; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.07 to 2.18; P = 0.02). Death from any cause occurred in 58 patients (13.4%) in the aspirin group and in 37 (8.4%) in the placebo group (adjusted hazard ratio, 1.72; 95% CI, 1.14 to 2.58; P = 0.01). Major bleeding occurred in 44 patients (10.2%) in the aspirin group and in 15 patients (3.4%) in the placebo group (adjusted hazard ratio, 3.35; 95% CI, 1.87 to 6.00; P<0.001). A total of 467 and 395 serious adverse events were reported in the aspirin group and placebo group, respectively.
Conclusions. Among patients with chronic coronary syndrome at high atherothrombotic risk who were receiving an oral anticoagulant, the addition of aspirin led to a higher risk of cardiovascular death, myocardial infarction, stroke, systemic embolism, coronary revascularization, or acute limb ischemia than placebo, as well as higher risks of death from any cause and major bleeding. (Funded by the French Ministry of Health and Bayer Healthcare; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04217447.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Misdiagnosis or underdiagnosis of rare diseases in patients with diagnoses of common diseases can lead to delayed or inappropriate treatments, thereby complicating the management of both rare and common conditions. Despite advances in molecular diagnostic techniques, the effect of rare diseases on the diagnosis of common diseases in research and clinical trials has not been comprehensively investigated.
Methods. We used exome- and genome-sequencing data from participants in the U.K. Biobank, a research study, and five clinical trials involving patients who had received a primary diagnosis of multiple sclerosis, inflammatory bowel disease, or atopic dermatitis to assess the incidence of monogenic rare diseases that often manifest with clinical symptoms overlapping with those of these common diseases.
Results. We identified 153 U.K. Biobank participants who carried a rare variant that contributes to a molecular diagnosis of a monogenic disorder - 53 of 1850 (2.86%) with a diagnosis of multiple sclerosis, 75 of 6681 (1.12%) with a diagnosis of inflammatory bowel disease, and 25 of 998 (2.50%) with a diagnosis of atopic dermatitis. We replicated the findings regarding such rare disease-causing variants in two independent cohorts - one including patients with a diagnosis of multiple sclerosis, and the other patients with a diagnosis of inflammatory bowel disease - who had undergone genome sequencing for research and for clinical trials, respectively. By combining genome and transcriptome analyses, we showed that molecular diagnosis can potentially elucidate mechanisms of inadequate response to therapeutic intervention.
Conclusions. Our study shows the value of systematic genome sequencing in understanding the phenotypic heterogeneity of common diseases and identifying failure to diagnose rare diseases and highlights the benefits of deep molecular phenotyping in clinical trials and patient care. (Funded by AbbVie and NIHR Cambridge Biomedical Research Centre.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Sotatercept, an activin-signaling inhibitor, reduces morbidity and mortality among patients with long-standing pulmonary arterial hypertension. Its effects in patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension within the first year after diagnosis are unclear.
Methods. In this phase 3 trial, we enrolled adult patients with World Health Organization functional class II or III pulmonary arterial hypertension who had received the diagnosis less than 1 year earlier, had an intermediate or high risk of death, and were receiving double or triple background therapy. Patients were randomly assigned to receive add-on therapy with subcutaneous sotatercept (starting dose, 0.3 mg per kilogram of body weight; escalated to target dose, 0.7 mg per kilogram) or placebo every 21 days. The primary end point was clinical worsening, a composite of death from any cause, unplanned hospitalization lasting at least 24 hours for worsening of pulmonary arterial hypertension, atrial septostomy, lung transplantation, or deterioration in performance in exercise testing due to pulmonary arterial hypertension, assessed in a time-to-first-event analysis.
Results. The trial was stopped early owing to loss of clinical equipoise after the reporting of positive results from previous sotatercept trials. A total of 320 patients were included (160 each in the sotatercept and placebo groups). The median duration of follow-up was 13.2 months. At least one primary end-point event occurred in 17 patients (10.6%) in the sotatercept group and in 59 patients (36.9%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.24; 95% confidence interval, 0.14 to 0.41; P<0.001). Deterioration in performance in exercise testing due to pulmonary arterial hypertension occurred in 8 patients (5.0%) in the sotatercept group and in 46 patients (28.8%) in the placebo group; unplanned hospitalization for worsening of pulmonary arterial hypertension occurred in 3 patients (1.9%) and 14 patients (8.8%), respectively; and death from any cause occurred in 7 patients (4.4%) and 6 patients (3.8%). No cases of atrial septostomy or lung transplantation occurred. The most common adverse events with sotatercept were epistaxis (31.9%) and telangiectasia (26.2%).
Conclusions. Among adults with pulmonary arterial hypertension who had received the diagnosis less than 1 year earlier, the addition of sotatercept to background therapy resulted in a lower risk of clinical worsening than placebo. (Funded by Merck Sharp and Dohme, a subsidiary of Merck [Rahway, NJ]; HYPERION ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04811092.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Amid the declining clinical severity of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infection and diminishing public uptake of annual coronavirus disease 2019 (Covid-19) vaccines, contemporary evidence on vaccine effectiveness against clinically relevant outcomes is needed.
Methods. We conducted an observational study that used the electronic health records of the Department of Veterans Affairs to evaluate the effectiveness of the 2024-2025 Covid-19 vaccine among veterans who received the Covid-19 and influenza vaccines on the same day (164,132 participants) and in an active-comparator group of veterans who received the influenza vaccine only (131,839 participants), between September 3 and December 31, 2024. Participants were followed for 180 days or until the occurrence of an outcome, whichever came first. We used inverse-probability-weighted models to estimate vaccine effectiveness (calculated as 1 minus the risk ratio) against Covid-19-associated emergency department visits, hospitalizations, and deaths at 6 months.
Results. At 6 months of follow-up, the estimated vaccine effectiveness was 29.3% (95% confidence interval [CI], 19.1 to 39.2) against Covid-19-associated emergency department visits (risk difference per 10,000 persons, 18.3; 95% CI, 10.8 to 27.6), 39.2% (95% CI, 21.6 to 54.5) against Covid-19-associated hospitalizations (risk difference per 10,000 persons, 7.5; 95% CI, 3.4 to 13.0), and 64.0% (95% CI, 23.0 to 85.8) against Covid-19-associated deaths (risk difference per 10,000 persons, 2.2; 95% CI, 0.5 to 6.9). Vaccine effectiveness against a composite of these outcomes was 28.3% (95% CI, 18.2 to 38.2), with a risk difference per 10,000 persons of 18.2 (95% CI, 10.7 to 27.5). The Covid-19 vaccine was associated with decreased risks of these outcomes across prespecified subgroups defined according to age (<65 years, 65 to 75 years, and >75 years), the presence or absence of major coexisting conditions, and immunocompetence status.
Conclusions. In this national cohort of U.S. veterans, the receipt of the 2024-2025 Covid-19 vaccine was associated with decreased risks of severe clinical outcomes. (Funded by the Department of Veterans Affairs.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Limited data are available on survival outcomes after sentinel-lymph-node biopsy alone as compared with lymphadenectomy in cervical cancer.
Methods. In this multicenter, randomized, noninferiority trial, we enrolled patients with cervical cancer that was stage IA1 (with lymphovascular invasion), IA2, IB1, or IIA1 according to 2009 International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics criteria. Sentinel-lymph-node biopsy was performed at the time of surgery and was followed by examination of frozen sections. Patients who had negative sentinel lymph nodes were intraoperatively assigned in a 1:1 ratio not to undergo pelvic lymphadenectomy (the biopsy-only group) or to undergo lymphadenectomy (the lymphadenectomy group). All the patients underwent hysterectomy, and adjuvant therapy was provided according to a unified protocol. The primary end point was disease-free survival at 3 years, with a prespecified noninferiority margin of 5 percentage points in the upper limit of the confidence interval for the difference between the lymphadenectomy group and the biopsy-only group. Secondary end points included retroperitoneal nodal recurrence, cancer-specific survival, and surgical complications.
Results. A total of 838 patients underwent randomization: 420 patients were assigned to the biopsy-only group and 418 to the lymphadenectomy group. The median follow-up was 62.8 months. The 3-year disease-free survival was 94.6% in the lymphadenectomy group and 96.9% in the biopsy-only group (difference, -2.3 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -5.0 to 0.5; P<0.001 for noninferiority); the 3-year cancer-specific survival was 99.2% in the biopsy-only group and 97.8% in the lymphadenectomy group (hazard ratio for death from cancer in competing-risks analysis, 0.37; 95% CI, 0.15 to 0.95). Retroperitoneal nodal recurrences occurred in no patients in the biopsy-only group and in 9 patients (2.2%) in the lymphadenectomy group. The biopsy-only group had a lower incidence of lymphocyst than the lymphadenectomy group (8.3% vs. 22.0%; P<0.001), as well as a lower incidence of lymphedema (5.2% vs. 19.1%; P<0.001), paresthesia (4.0% vs. 8.4%; P = 0.009), and pain (2.6% vs. 7.9%; P = 0.001).
Conclusions. In patients with early-stage cervical cancer, sentinel-lymph-node biopsy alone was noninferior to lymphadenectomy with respect to disease-free survival and was associated with fewer complications. (Funded by Guangzhou Municipal Science and Technology and others; PHENIX ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02642471.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Telitacicept, a new dual inhibitor of the cytokines B-lymphocyte stimulator (BLyS) and APRIL (a proliferation-inducing ligand), showed efficacy in adults with active systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) in a phase 2b trial when added to standard therapy.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3 trial in China in which participants with active SLE were randomly assigned (in a 1:1 ratio) to receive telitacicept (160 mg) or placebo subcutaneously once weekly for 52 weeks, in addition to standard therapy. The primary end point at week 52 was a response on the modified SLE Responder Index 4 (SRI-4), with a response on this composite measure defined as a reduction of at least 4 points in the Safety of Estrogens in Lupus Erythematosus National Assessment-Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Disease Activity Index (SELENA-SLEDAI) score (ranging from 0 to 105, with higher scores indicating greater disease activity), no new disease activity as measured on the British Isles Lupus Assessment Group index, and no worsening in the Physician's Global Assessment score.
Results. Of 433 adults screened, 335 underwent randomization (167 to the telitacicept group and 168 to the placebo group). At week 52, significantly more participants receiving telitacicept had a response on the modified SRI-4 than those receiving placebo (67.1% vs. 32.7%; adjusted difference, 34.5 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], 24.3 to 44.7; P<0.001). A reduction of at least 4 points from baseline in the SELENA-SLEDAI score had occurred in 70.1% of the telitacicept group and in 40.5% of the placebo group (difference, 29.6 percentage points; 95% CI, 13.1 to 46.1). Adverse events that were considered by the investigator to be related to the trial regimen were more common with telitacicept than with placebo (74.9% vs. 50.0%). Such events that occurred more frequently in the telitacicept group than in the placebo group included upper respiratory tract infection (31.7% vs. 19.0%), a reduced serum IgG level (15.6% vs. 1.2%), a reduced serum IgM level (15.0% vs. 0.6%), and injection-site reactions (12.6% vs. 0.6%).
Conclusions. In this 52-week trial involving participants with active SLE who were receiving background therapy, the incidence of a clinical response was higher with telitacicept than with placebo. However, the incidence of upper respiratory infections, reduced immunoglobulin levels, and injection-site reactions was also higher with telitacicept. (Funded by RemeGen; 18C010 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04082416.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID) due to adenosine deaminase (ADA) deficiency (ADA-SCID) is a life-threatening inborn error of immunity for which lentiviral gene therapy has been investigated in clinical trials.
Methods. Between 2012 and 2019, we treated patients who had ADA-SCID with busulfan nonmyeloablative conditioning followed by transplantation with autologous CD34+ hematopoietic stem cells transduced ex vivo with a lentiviral vector encoding human ADA. The primary efficacy end points were overall survival and event-free survival (defined as survival free from rescue allogeneic hematopoietic stem-cell transplantation, reinitiation of enzyme-replacement therapy, and additional gene therapy). Secondary end points included no receipt of immunoglobulin-replacement therapy, the presence of protective titers to tetanus or pneumococcal vaccines, and sustained discontinuation of fungal or viral prophylaxis. We now report the long-term results from this cohort representing 474 patient-years of follow-up, with a median follow-up of 7.5 years.
Results. We treated 62 patients with ADA-SCID in the United States (33 patients) and the United Kingdom (29 patients). Overall survival was 100%, and event-free survival was 95% (59 of 62 patients). All 59 patients who had successful gene-marked engraftment at 6 months have continued not to receive enzyme-replacement therapy and have had stable gene marking, ADA enzyme activity, metabolic detoxification, and immune reconstitution through the last follow-up; 58 of these patients (98%) discontinued IgG replacement therapy and have evidence of a robust response to vaccinations. None of the patients had a leukoproliferative event or clonal expansion.
Conclusions. These long-term findings in a large patient cohort show the sustained clinical efficacy and safety of autologous CD34+ hematopoietic stem-cell lentiviral gene therapy for ADA-SCID, indicating that it is a curative treatment. (Funded by the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04049084.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Mass administration of azithromycin to children 1 to 59 months of age has been shown to reduce mortality among infants and children in this age group in some areas of sub-Saharan Africa. The largest effects have appeared to be among infants younger than 12 months of age, within 3 months after treatment; this observation motivated the design of the current trial.
Methods. In this trial, we randomly assigned villages in Mali, West Africa, in a 3:4:2 ratio to receive distributions of placebo, azithromycin two times a year, or azithromycin four times a year. Infants 1 to 11 months of age received, in doses of 20 mg per kilogram of body weight, placebo every 3 months (control group); azithromycin at two quarterly visits from January through June and placebo at two quarterly visits from July through December (twice-yearly azithromycin group); or azithromycin every 3 months (quarterly azithromycin group). The primary outcome was death within 3 months after eligibility had been confirmed, analyzed in the intention-to-treat population.
Results. From December 2020 through December 2022, a total of 1151 villages were enrolled in the trial; 386 villages were randomly assigned to the control group, 511 to the twice-yearly azithromycin group, and 254 to the quarterly azithromycin group. Among all the villages, 149,090 infants received at least one dose of placebo or azithromycin, with a total of 82,600 person-years of follow-up; 968 deaths were recorded. Mortality was 11.9 deaths per 1000 person-years at risk in the control group, 11.8 deaths per 1000 person-years in the twice-yearly azithromycin group (incidence rate ratio, 1.00; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.83 to 1.19), and 11.3 deaths per 1000 person-years in the quarterly azithromycin group (incidence rate ratio, 0.93; 95% CI, 0.75 to 1.15). Adverse events were rare, and the percentages of infants with adverse events were similar in the three groups. Mortality among untreated children 12 to 59 months of age was similar across groups.
Conclusions. Mass administration of azithromycin in Mali, limited to infants 1 to 11 months of age, did not result in lower infant or child mortality than placebo, regardless of whether azithromycin was delivered twice yearly or quarterly. (Funded by the Gates Foundation; LAKANA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04424511.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Aldosterone dysregulation plays an important pathogenic role in hard-to-control hypertension. In several studies, baxdrostat, an aldosterone synthase inhibitor, reduced the seated systolic blood pressure of patients with uncontrolled or resistant hypertension.
Methods. In this phase 3, multinational, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we recruited patients with a seated systolic blood pressure of between 140 mm Hg and less than 170 mm Hg despite the receipt of stable treatment with two antihypertensive medications (uncontrolled hypertension) or three or more such medications (resistant hypertension), including a diuretic. After a 2-week placebo run-in period, we randomly assigned patients with a seated systolic blood pressure of 135 mm Hg or more in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive baxdrostat at a dose of 1 mg, baxdrostat at a dose of 2 mg, or placebo once daily for 12 weeks. The primary end point was the change in seated systolic blood pressure from baseline to week 12.
Results. A total of 796 patients underwent randomization and 794 received 1-mg baxdrostat (264 patients), 2-mg baxdrostat (266 patients), or placebo (264 patients) in addition to background therapy. At 12 weeks, the change from baseline in the least-squares mean seated systolic blood pressure was -14.5 mm Hg (95% confidence interval [CI], -16.5 to -12.5) with 1-mg baxdrostat, -15.7 mm Hg (95% CI, -17.6 to -13.7) with 2-mg baxdrostat, and -5.8 mm Hg (95% CI, -7.9 to -3.8) with placebo. The estimated difference from placebo (placebo-corrected difference) was -8.7 mm Hg (95% CI, -11.5 to -5.8) with 1-mg baxdrostat and -9.8 mm Hg (95% CI, -12.6 to -7.0) with 2-mg baxdrostat (P<0.001 for both comparisons). A potassium level of more than 6.0 mmol per liter was reported in 6 patients (2.3%) with 1-mg baxdrostat, in 8 patients (3.0%) with 2-mg baxdrostat, and in 1 patient (0.4%) with placebo.
Conclusions. Among patients with uncontrolled or resistant hypertension, the addition of baxdrostat to background therapy resulted in a significantly lower seated systolic blood pressure at 12 weeks than placebo. (Funded by AstraZeneca and others; BaxHTN ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06034743.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Hereditary transthyretin amyloidosis with polyneuropathy (ATTRv-PN) is a rare, multisystem, progressive, debilitating, and fatal disease characterized by tissue deposition of misfolded transthyretin (TTR) in peripheral nerves. Nexiguran ziclumeran (nex-z) is an investigational in vivo therapy based on CRISPR-Cas9 (clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats and associated Cas9 endonuclease) that is designed to reduce serum TTR levels through selective inactivation of TTR in the liver.
Methods. In this phase 1, open-label study, we administered one infusion of nex-z to patients with ATTRv-PN. Primary objectives included assessment of the safety and pharmacodynamics of nex-z. Secondary end points included changes in the familial amyloid polyneuropathy stage, polyneuropathy disability score, serum neurofilament light chain (NfL) level, modified body-mass index (modified BMI, defined as the conventional BMI [weight in kilograms divided by square of height in meters] multiplied by the albumin level in grams per liter), and modified Neuropathy Impairment Score+7 (mNIS+7; range, 0 to 304, with higher scores indicating more impairment).
Results. A total of 36 patients received nex-z; the mean follow-up was 27 months. The mean percent change from baseline in the serum TTR level was -90% at day 28, which was sustained through month 24 (-92%). Treatment-related adverse events included transient infusion-related reactions (in 21 patients), decreased thyroxine level without hypothyroidism or elevated thyrotropin level (in 8), and headache (in 4). One participant died from cardiac amyloidosis, and one withdrew owing to progressive decline in motor function. Serious adverse events were reported in 11 patients. At month 24, the familial amyloid polyneuropathy stage and polyneuropathy disability score remained stable in 29 and 27 patients, respectively; improved in 2 and 5, respectively; and worsened in 2 and 2, respectively. The mean change in the serum NfL level was -9.0 pg per milliliter, and the change in the modified BMI was 24.7. The mean change from baseline in the mNIS+7 was -8.5.
Conclusions. A single administration of nex-z in patients with ATTRv-PN was associated with rapid, deep, and durable reductions in serum TTR levels. The results support further investigation of nex-z to treat ATTRv-PN. (Funded by Intellia Therapeutics and Regeneron Pharmaceuticals; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04601051.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Targeted indoor residual spraying focuses insecticide applications on common resting surfaces of Aedes aegypti mosquitoes (an arboviral disease vector) in houses, such as exposed lower sections of walls and under furniture.
Methods. We conducted a two-group, parallel, unblinded, cluster-randomized trial in Merida, Mexico, to quantify the efficacy of targeted indoor residual spraying for preventing aedes-borne diseases (chikungunya, dengue, or Zika). Children 2 to 15 years of age were enrolled from households in 50 clusters of five-by-five city blocks. Households in 25 clusters received an annual application of targeted indoor residual spraying (intervention) before each season of aedes-borne disease (July through December). All clusters received routine Ministry of Health vector control. The primary end point was laboratory-confirmed, symptomatic aedes-borne disease. Community effects were assessed with the use of geolocated national surveillance data.
Results. A total of 4461 children were monitored for up to three seasons (2021, 2022, and 2023). The indoor density of A. aegypti mosquitoes was 59% (95% confidence interval [CI], 51 to 65) lower with the intervention than with control. A total of 422 cases of aedes-borne disease were confirmed, primarily dengue in 2023. In the per-protocol analysis of cluster centers, 91 cases occurred among 1038 participants in the intervention group and 89 cases among 1037 participants in the control group (efficacy, -12.8%; 95% CI, -60.7 to 23.0). In an intention-to-treat analysis of entire clusters, 198 cases occurred among 2239 participants in the intervention group and 199 cases among 2222 participants in the control group (efficacy, 3.9%; 95% CI, -28.1 to 26.7). Adjustment of analyses for mobility or demographic characteristics did not change results. On the basis of 150 cases in the intervention clusters and 202 in the control clusters that were geolocated, the estimated community effect of the intervention was 24.0% (95% CI, 6.0 to 38.6). Two cases of multisymptom adverse events (e.g., nausea, watery eyes, diarrhea, and vomiting) were associated with the intervention.
Conclusions. Despite lower entomologic indexes with targeted indoor residual spraying than with routine vector control, the cumulative incidence of aedes-borne diseases was not significantly lower with targeted indoor residual spraying. (Funded by the National Institutes of Health and the Innovative Vector Control Consortium; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04343521.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Malaria remains a major cause of childhood death in sub-Saharan Africa. We leveraged the traditional practice of mothers carrying children on their backs in cloth wraps to assess whether treating the wraps with an insect repellent might provide a layer of protection against malaria.
Methods. In a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial conducted in Uganda, we enrolled adult women with a child who was 6 to 18 months of age. The mother-child pairs were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to use permethrin-treated wraps (intervention group) or sham-treated wraps (control group). The wraps underwent retreatment every 4 weeks. All the participants received a new, pyrethroid-only long-lasting insecticide-treated bed net. The participants visited the trial clinics every 2 weeks for 24 weeks and made unscheduled visits in the case of febrile illness in the children. The primary outcome was clinical malaria in the children, as defined by fever and a positive malaria rapid diagnostic test.
Results. From June 2022 through April 2024, a total of 419 mother-child pairs were screened, and 400 underwent randomization; 200 pairs were assigned to the intervention group and 200 to the control group. Clinic attendance was high (5194 of 5200 planned visits [99.9%] were attended), and no participants were lost to follow-up. The incidence rate of clinical malaria was 0.73 cases per 100 person-weeks (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.51 to 1.02) in the intervention group and 2.14 cases per 100 person-weeks (95% CI, 1.73 to 2.62) in the control group (incidence rate ratio, 0.34; 95% CI, 0.23 to 0.51; P<0.001). Rash was reported more often in the intervention group than in the control group (8.5% vs. 6.0% of participants).
Conclusions. Among mother-child pairs who had access to bed nets, maternal use of permethrin-treated baby wraps significantly reduced the incidence of clinical malaria in the children. (Funded by the Doris Duke Foundation and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05391230.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. International recommendations advise against the use of intravenous rehydration therapy in children with severe acute malnutrition because of the concern about fluid overload, but evidence to support this concern is lacking. Given the high mortality associated with the current recommendations, the adoption of intravenous rehydration strategies might improve outcomes.
Methods. We conducted a factorial, open-label superiority trial in four countries in Africa. Children 6 months to 12 years of age with severe acute malnutrition with gastroenteritis and dehydration underwent randomization in a 2:1:1 ratio to one of three rehydration strategies: oral rehydration, plus intravenous boluses for shock; a rapid intravenous strategy that consisted of lactated Ringer's solution (100 ml per kilogram of body weight) administered over a period of 3 to 6 hours, with boluses for shock; or a slow intravenous strategy that consisted of the same solution administered over a period of 8 hours, with no boluses. The primary end point was death at 96 hours.
Results. A total of 272 children underwent randomization; 138 were assigned to the oral strategy, 67 to the rapid intravenous strategy, and 67 to the slow intravenous strategy. Participants were followed for 28 days. A nasogastric tube was used for oral rehydration in 126 of 135 participants (93%) in the oral group and in 82 of 126 (65%) in the intravenous groups. Intravenous boluses were administered at admission in 12 participants (9%) in the oral group, 7 (10%) in the rapid intravenous group, and none in the slow intravenous group. At 96 hours, 11 participants (8%) in the oral group and 9 (7%) in the intravenous groups (5 in the rapid group and 4 in the slow group) had died (risk ratio, 1.02; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.41 to 2.52; P = 0.69). At 28 days, 17 participants (12%) in the oral group and 14 (10%) in the intravenous groups had died (hazard ratio, 0.85; 95% CI, 0.41 to 1.78). Serious adverse events occurred in 32 participants (23%) in the oral group, 14 (21%) in the rapid intravenous group, and 10 (15%) in the slow intravenous group. No evidence of pulmonary edema, heart failure, or fluid overload was noted.
Conclusions. Among children with severe acute malnutrition and gastroenteritis, no evidence of a difference in mortality at 96 hours was noted between oral and intravenous rehydration strategies. (Funded by the Joint Global Health Trials scheme and others; GASTROSAM Current Controlled Trials number, ISRCTN76149273.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Assessing the risk of radiation-induced hematologic cancer from medical imaging in children and adolescents might support informed decisions on the use of imaging.
Methods. We followed a retrospective cohort of 3,724,623 children born between 1996 and 2016 in six U.S. health care systems and Ontario, Canada, until the earliest of cancer or benign-tumor diagnosis, death, end of health care coverage, an age of 21 years, or December 31, 2017. Radiation doses to active bone marrow from medical imaging were quantified. Associations between hematologic cancers and cumulative radiation exposure (vs. no exposure), with a lag of 6 months, were estimated with the use of continuous-time hazards models.
Results. During 35,715,325 person-years of follow-up (mean, 10.1 years per person), 2961 hematologic cancers were diagnosed, primarily lymphoid cancers (2349 [79.3%]), myeloid cancers or acute leukemia (460 [15.5%]), and histiocytic- or dendritic-cell cancers (129 [4.4%]). The mean (±SD) exposure among children exposed to at least 1 mGy was 14.0±23.1 mGy overall (for comparison, 13.7 mGy was the exposure from one computed tomographic [CT] scan of the head) and 24.5±36.4 mGy among children with hematologic cancer. Cancer risk increased with cumulative dose, with a relative risk (vs. no exposure) of 1.41 (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.11 to 1.78) for 1 to less than 5 mGy, 1.82 (95% CI, 1.33 to 2.43) for 15 to less than 20 mGy, and 3.59 (95% CI, 2.22 to 5.44) for 50 to less than 100 mGy. The cumulative radiation dose to bone marrow was associated with an increased risk of all hematologic cancers (excess relative risk per 100 mGy, 2.54 [95% CI, 1.70 to 3.51; P<0.001]; relative risk for 30 vs. 0 mGy, 1.76 [95% CI, 1.51 to 2.05]) and most tumor subtypes. The excess cumulative incidence of hematologic cancers by 21 years of age among children exposed to at least 30 mGy (mean, 57 mGy) was 25.6 per 10,000. We estimated that, in our cohort, 10.1% (95% CI, 5.8 to 14.2) of hematologic cancers may have been attributable to radiation exposure from medical imaging, with higher risks from the higher-dose medical-imaging tests such as CT.
Conclusions. Our study suggests an association between exposure to radiation from medical imaging and a small but significantly increased risk of hematologic cancer among children and adolescents. (Funded by the National Cancer Institute and others.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Highly effective therapies to reduce triglyceride levels are lacking. Olezarsen is an N-acetylgalactosamine-conjugated antisense oligonucleotide that targets the messenger RNA of apolipoprotein C-III, which inhibits triglyceride clearance.
Methods. In this phase 3, international, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we enrolled patients with moderate hypertriglyceridemia (triglyceride level, 150 to 499 mg per deciliter) and elevated cardiovascular risk or with severe hypertriglyceridemia (triglyceride level, ≥500 mg per deciliter) and randomly assigned them in a 1:3 ratio to a 50-mg or 80-mg cohort. The patients were then randomly assigned in a 3:1 ratio to receive monthly subcutaneous olezarsen or matching placebo within each cohort. The primary outcome was the least-squares mean percent change in triglyceride level from baseline to 6 months among the patients with moderate hypertriglyceridemia, reported as the difference between each olezarsen dose group and the placebo group (the placebo-adjusted change).
Results. A total of 1349 patients (254 in the olezarsen 50-mg group, 766 in the olezarsen 80-mg group, and 329 in the placebo group) were included in the primary efficacy analysis. The median age was 64 years, 40% of the patients were women, and the median triglyceride level at baseline was 238.5 mg per deciliter (interquartile range, 190.5 to 307.5). At 6 months, the placebo-adjusted least-squares mean change in triglyceride level was -58.4 percentage points (95% confidence interval [CI], -65.1 to -51.7; P<0.001) in the olezarsen 50-mg group and -60.6 percentage points (95% CI, -67.1 to -54.0; P<0.001) in the olezarsen 80-mg group. The incidence of serious adverse events appeared to be similar across the trial groups.
Conclusions. Among patients with moderate hypertriglyceridemia and elevated cardiovascular risk, treatment with olezarsen resulted in significantly greater reduction in triglyceride levels at 6 months than placebo. (Funded by Ionis Pharmaceuticals; ESSENCE-TIMI 73b ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05610280.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Clesrovimab is a long-acting investigational monoclonal antibody against site IV of the respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) fusion protein. Data regarding the safety and efficacy of clesrovimab in healthy infants are needed.
Methods. We randomly assigned healthy preterm and full-term infants entering their first RSV season in a 2:1 ratio to receive one intramuscular 105-mg dose of clesrovimab or placebo. The primary efficacy end point was RSV-associated medically attended lower respiratory infection (including at least one indicator of lower respiratory infection or disease severity) through 150 days after injection. A key secondary efficacy end point was RSV-associated hospitalization during the same period.
Results. A total of 3614 infants received an injection: 2412 infants received clesrovimab, and 1202 infants received placebo. Through day 150 after injection, RSV-associated medically attended lower respiratory infection occurred in 60 of 2398 infants in the clesrovimab group (incidence rate over 5-month period, 2.6%) and in 74 of 1201 infants in the placebo group (incidence rate over 5-month period, 6.5%), for an efficacy of 60.4% (95% confidence interval [CI], 44.1 to 71.9; P<0.001). RSV-associated hospitalization within 150 days was reported in 9 of 2398 infants in the clesrovimab group and in 28 of 1201 infants in the placebo group, for an efficacy of 84.2% (95% CI, 66.6 to 92.6; P<0.001). Serious adverse events were reported in 278 of 2409 infants (11.5%) in the clesrovimab group and 149 of 1202 infants (12.4%) in the placebo group.
Conclusions. In healthy preterm and full-term infants, a single dose of clesrovimab reduced the incidence of RSV-associated medically attended lower respiratory infection and RSV-associated hospitalization, with a safety profile similar to that of placebo. (Funded by Merck Sharp and Dohme; CLEVER ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04767373.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Poorly controlled hypertension is a common problem worldwide, particularly in low-resource settings.
Methods. We conducted an open-label, randomized, controlled trial of a home-based model of hypertension care in South Africa. Adults with hypertension were assigned to receive home-based care, which consisted of patient monitoring of blood pressure, home visits from a community health worker (CHW) for data collection and medication delivery, and remote nurse-led decision making supported by a mobile application (CHW group); enhanced home-based care, which consisted of the same intervention but with blood-pressure machines transmitting readings automatically (enhanced CHW group); or standard care with clinic-based management (standard-care group). The primary outcome was the systolic blood pressure at 6 months. Secondary outcomes were the systolic blood pressure at 12 months and hypertension control at 6 and 12 months. Safety outcomes included adverse events, deaths, and retention in care.
Results. A total of 774 adults underwent randomization. The mean age was 62 years; 76.0% of the participants were women, 13.6% had diabetes mellitus, and 46.5% had human immunodeficiency virus infection. The mean systolic blood pressure at 6 months was lower in the CHW group than in the standard-care group (difference, -7.9 mm Hg; 95% confidence interval [CI], -10.5 to -5.3; P<0.001) and was also lower in the enhanced CHW group than in the standard-care group (difference, -9.1 mm Hg; 95% CI, -11.7 to -6.4; P<0.001). The percentage of participants with hypertension control at 6 months was 32.5% in the standard-care group, as compared with 57.4% in the CHW group (relative risk, 1.76; 95% CI, 1.40 to 2.13) and 61.3% in the enhanced CHW group (relative risk, 1.89; 95% CI, 1.51 to 2.27). The improvements in systolic blood pressure and hypertension control with home-based care appeared to persist at 12 months. Severe adverse events and deaths occurred in 2.7% and 1.0% of the participants, respectively, and occurred in a similar percentage of participants across trial groups. Retention in care was observed in more than 95% of the participants in the CHW and enhanced CHW groups.
Conclusions. In South Africa, home-based hypertension care led to a significantly lower mean systolic blood pressure at 6 months than standard, clinic-based care. (Supported by the National Institutes of Health and others; IMPACT-BP ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05492955; South African National Clinical Trials Register number, DOH-27-112022-4895.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The therapeutic efficacy of the cardiac glycoside digitoxin in patients with heart failure and reduced ejection fraction is not established.
Methods. In this international, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial, we randomly assigned patients with chronic heart failure who had a left ventricular ejection fraction of 40% or less and a New York Heart Association (NYHA) functional class of III or IV or a left ventricular ejection fraction of 30% or less and an NYHA functional class of II in a 1:1 ratio to receive digitoxin (at a starting dose of 0.07 mg once daily) or matching placebo in addition to guideline-directed medical therapy. The primary outcome was a composite of death from any cause or hospital admission for worsening heart failure, whichever occurred first.
Results. Among 1240 patients who underwent randomization, 1212 fulfilled the criteria for inclusion in the modified intention-to-treat population: 613 patients in the digitoxin group and 599 in the placebo group. Over a median follow-up of 36 months, a primary-outcome event occurred in 242 patients (39.5%) in the digitoxin group and 264 (44.1%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio for death or first hospital admission for worsening heart failure, 0.82; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.69 to 0.98; P = 0.03). Death from any cause occurred in 167 patients (27.2%) in the digitoxin group and 177 (29.5%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.86; 95% CI, 0.69 to 1.07). A first hospital admission for worsening heart failure occurred in 172 patients (28.1%) in the digitoxin group and 182 (30.4%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.85; 95% CI, 0.69 to 1.05). At least one serious adverse event occurred in 29 patients (4.7%) in the digitoxin group and 17 (2.8%) in the placebo group.
Conclusions. Treatment with digitoxin led to a lower combined risk of death from any cause or hospital admission for worsening heart failure than placebo among patients with heart failure and reduced ejection fraction who received guideline-directed medical therapy. (Funded by the German Federal Ministry of Research, Technology, and Space and others; DIGIT-HF EudraCT number, 2013-005326-38.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The appropriate duration of anticoagulation for venous thromboembolism (VTE) in patients who have a transient provoking factor (e.g., surgery, trauma, or immobility) and concomitant enduring risk factors is uncertain.
Methods. In this single-center, double-blind, randomized trial, adults with VTE after the occurrence of a transient provoking factor who had at least one enduring risk factor and had completed at least 3 months of anticoagulation were assigned to receive oral apixaban (at a dose of 2.5 mg twice daily) or placebo for 12 months. The primary efficacy outcome was the first symptomatic recurrent VTE. The primary safety outcome was the first episode of major bleeding according to the criteria of the International Society on Thrombosis and Hemostasis.
Results. A total of 600 patients underwent randomization (mean age, 59.5 years; female sex, 57.0%; non-White race, 19.2%). The trial population had a broad range of provoking factors and enduring risk factors. Symptomatic recurrent VTE occurred in 4 of the 300 patients (1.3%) in the apixaban group and in 30 of the 300 patients (10.0%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.13; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.04 to 0.36; P<0.001). Major bleeding occurred in 1 patient in the apixaban group and none in the placebo group. Clinically relevant nonmajor bleeding was observed in 14 of 294 patients (4.8%) in the apixaban group and in 5 of 294 patients (1.7%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 2.68; 95% CI, 0.96 to 7.43; P = 0.06). One patient in the apixaban group and 3 patients in the placebo group died, with no deaths attributed to cardiovascular or hemorrhagic causes. Nonhemorrhagic, nonfatal adverse events occurred in 6 patients (2.0%) in each group.
Conclusions. Among patients with provoked VTE and enduring risk factors, low-intensity therapy with apixaban for 12 months resulted in a lower risk of symptomatic recurrent VTE than placebo, with a low risk of major bleeding. (Funded by Bristol-Myers Squibb-Pfizer Alliance; HI-PRO ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04168203.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. An interim analysis of progression-free survival in this trial showed that ibrutinib-venetoclax was superior to fludarabine-cyclophosphamide-rituximab (FCR) among patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Whether ibrutinib-venetoclax is more effective than ibrutinib alone is unclear.
Methods. In this phase 3, multicenter, open-label trial, we randomly assigned patients with CLL to receive ibrutinib-venetoclax, ibrutinib alone, or FCR. The primary end points were undetectable measurable residual disease (MRD) in bone marrow within 2 years in the ibrutinib-venetoclax group as compared with the ibrutinib-alone group and progression-free survival in the ibrutinib-venetoclax group as compared with the FCR group. A powered secondary end point was progression-free survival in the ibrutinib-venetoclax group as compared with the ibrutinib-alone group. Other secondary end points included overall survival.
Results. A total of 172 of the 260 participants (66.2%) in the ibrutinib-venetoclax group had undetectable MRD in bone marrow within 2 years, as compared with none of the 263 participants in the ibrutinib-alone group (P<0.001) and 127 of the 263 participants (48.3%) in the FCR group. With a median follow-up of 62.2 months, disease progression or death occurred in 18 participants (6.9%) in the ibrutinib-venetoclax group, as compared with 59 (22.4%) in the ibrutinib-alone group (hazard ratio, 0.29; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.17 to 0.49; P<0.001) and 112 (42.6%) in the FCR group (hazard ratio, 0.13; 95% CI, 0.08 to 0.21; P<0.001). Progression-free survival at 5 years was 93.9% with ibrutinib-venetoclax, 79.0% with ibrutinib alone, and 58.1% with FCR. Death occurred in 11 participants (4.2%) in the ibrutinib-venetoclax group, as compared with 26 (9.9%) in the ibrutinib-alone group (hazard ratio, 0.41; 95% CI, 0.20 to 0.83) and 39 (14.8%) in the FCR group (hazard ratio, 0.26; 95% CI, 0.13 to 0.50). Sudden death occurred in 3, 8, and 4 participants in the ibrutinib-venetoclax, ibrutinib-alone, and FCR groups, respectively.
Conclusions. With extended follow-up and increased enrollment, our trial showed that undetectable MRD and extended progression-free survival were more common with ibrutinib-venetoclax than with ibrutinib alone or FCR. The results for overall survival were also consistent with a benefit of ibrutinib-venetoclax. (Funded by Cancer Research UK and others; FLAIR ISRCTN Registry number, ISRCTN01844152; EudraCT number, 2013-001944-76.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Intravenous thrombolysis remains a standard treatment for acute ischemic stroke within 4.5 hours after onset. Vascular reocclusion may occur after intravenous thrombolysis and may be preventable with an antiplatelet agent within the first 24 hours after thrombolysis. Tirofiban, a platelet glycoprotein IIb-IIIa receptor antagonist, has reduced macrovascular reocclusion in experimental models.
Methods. In this phase 3, multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial conducted at 38 centers in China, we assigned patients with acute ischemic noncardioembolic stroke who presented within 4.5 hours after stroke onset and who were not eligible for thrombectomy to receive a 24-hour intravenous infusion of tirofiban or placebo within 60 minutes after intravenous thrombolysis. The primary efficacy outcome was an excellent functional outcome, defined as a score of 0 to 1 on the modified Rankin scale, at 90 days. The safety outcomes were symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage within 36 hours and death at 90 days.
Results. A total of 414 patients were assigned to receive tirofiban and 418 to receive placebo. Thrombolytic agents included alteplase (in 75% of the patients) and tenecteplase (in 25%). At 90 days, a score of 0 to 1 on the modified Rankin scale was reported in a higher percentage of patients in the tirofiban group than in the placebo group (65.9% vs. 54.9%; risk ratio, 1.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.07 to 1.34; P = 0.001). Symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage occurred in 1.7% of the patients in the tirofiban group and none in the placebo group. Mortality at 90 days was 4.1% in the tirofiban group and 3.8% in the placebo group.
Conclusions. In patients with acute ischemic noncardioembolic stroke who underwent thrombolysis within 4.5 hours after onset, early tirofiban increased the likelihood of an excellent functional outcome. The incidence of intracranial hemorrhage was low but higher with tirofiban than placebo. (Funded by the Fundamental Research Funds for Central Universities; ASSET-IT ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06134622.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Aspirin reduces the incidence of colorectal adenoma and colorectal cancer among high-risk persons. Observational studies suggest that aspirin may also improve disease-free survival after diagnosis, particularly among patients with tumors harboring somatic PIK3CA mutations. However, data from randomized trials are lacking.
Methods. We conducted a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial involving patients with stage I, II, or III rectal cancer or stage II or III colon cancer with somatic alterations in PI3K pathway genes. The patients were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive 160 mg of aspirin or matched placebo once daily for 3 years. Patients with prespecified PIK3CA hotspot mutations in exon 9 or 20 (group A alterations) and those with other moderate- or high-impact somatic variants in PIK3CA, PIK3R1, or PTEN (group B alterations) were eligible for randomization. The primary end point was colorectal cancer recurrence, assessed in a time-to-event analysis, in patients with group A alterations. Secondary end points included colorectal cancer recurrence in patients with group B alterations, disease-free survival, and safety.
Results. Alterations in PI3K pathway genes were detected in 1103 of 2980 patients (37.0%) with complete genomic data. Of 515 patients with group A alterations and 588 patients with group B alterations, 314 and 312, respectively, were assigned to receive aspirin or placebo. The estimated 3-year cumulative incidence of recurrence was 7.7% with aspirin and 14.1% with placebo (hazard ratio, 0.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.24 to 0.98; P = 0.04) among patients with group A alterations and 7.7% and 16.8%, respectively (hazard ratio, 0.42; 95% CI, 0.21 to 0.83), among those with group B alterations. The estimated 3-year disease-free survival was 88.5% with aspirin and 81.4% with placebo (hazard ratio, 0.61; 95% CI, 0.34 to 1.08) among patients with group A alterations and 89.1% and 78.7%, respectively (hazard ratio, 0.51; 95% CI, 0.29 to 0.88), among those with group B alterations. Severe adverse events occurred in 16.8% of aspirin recipients and 11.6% of placebo recipients.
Conclusions. Aspirin led to a significantly lower incidence of colorectal cancer recurrence than placebo among patients with PIK3CA hotspot mutations in exon 9 or 20 and appeared to have a similar benefit among those with other somatic alterations in PI3K pathway genes. (Funded by the Swedish Research Council and others; ALASCCA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02647099; EudraCT number, 2015-004240-19.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Orforglipron is a small-molecule, nonpeptide glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) receptor agonist in clinical development for type 2 diabetes and weight management. Additional data on the efficacy and safety of orforglipron are needed.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial, we randomly assigned participants in a 1:1:1:1 ratio to receive orforglipron at one of three doses (3 mg, 12 mg, or 36 mg) or placebo once daily for 40 weeks. Participants had type 2 diabetes treated only with diet and exercise, a glycated hemoglobin level of at least 7.0% but no more than 9.5%, and a body-mass index (the weight in kilograms divided by the square of the height in meters) of at least 23.0. The primary end point was the change from baseline to week 40 in the glycated hemoglobin level. A key secondary end point was the percent change in body weight from baseline to week 40.
Results. A total of 559 participants underwent randomization. The mean glycated hemoglobin level at baseline was 8.0%. At week 40, the estimated mean change from baseline in the glycated hemoglobin level was -1.24 percentage points with the 3-mg dose, -1.47 percentage points with the 12-mg dose, -1.48 percentage points with the 36-mg dose, and -0.41 percentage points with placebo. All three doses of orforglipron were superior to placebo with respect to the primary end point; the estimated mean difference from placebo was -0.83 percentage points (95% confidence interval [CI], -1.10 to -0.56) with the 3-mg dose, -1.06 percentage points (95% CI, -1.33 to -0.79) with the 12-mg dose, and -1.07 percentage points (95% CI, -1.33 to -0.81) with the 36-mg dose (P<0.001 for all comparisons). The mean glycated hemoglobin level at week 40 was 6.5 to 6.7% with orforglipron. The percent change in body weight from baseline to week 40 was -4.5% with the 3-mg dose, -5.8% with the 12-mg dose, -7.6% with the 36-mg dose, and -1.7% with placebo. The most common adverse events were mild-to-moderate gastrointestinal events, most of which occurred during dose escalation. No episodes of severe hypoglycemia were reported. Permanent discontinuation of orforglipron or placebo due to adverse events occurred in 4.4 to 7.8% of participants receiving orforglipron and 1.4% of participants receiving placebo.
Conclusions. In adults with early type 2 diabetes, orforglipron significantly reduced the glycated hemoglobin level over a period of 40 weeks. (Supported by Eli Lilly; ACHIEVE-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05971940.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Oral semaglutide at a dose of 25 mg may provide an alternative treatment option to injectable semaglutide (2.4 mg) and higher-dose oral semaglutide (50 mg) for persons with overweight or obesity.
Methods. In a 71-week, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial conducted at 22 sites in four countries, we enrolled persons without diabetes who had a body-mass index (BMI; the weight in kilograms divided by the square of the height in meters) of 30 or higher or a BMI of 27 or higher with at least one obesity-related complication. The participants were randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive oral semaglutide (25 mg) or placebo once daily, plus lifestyle interventions. The coprimary end points at week 64 were the percent change in body weight and a reduction of 5% or more in body weight; confirmatory secondary end points included reductions in body weight of 10% or more, 15% or more, and 20% or more and the change in the Impact of Weight on Quality of Life-Lite Clinical Trials Version (IWQOL-Lite-CT) Physical Function score.
Results. A total of 205 participants were randomly assigned to receive oral semaglutide, and 102 to receive placebo. The estimated mean change in body weight from baseline to week 64 was -13.6% in the oral semaglutide group and -2.2% in the placebo group (estimated difference, -11.4 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -13.9 to -9.0; P<0.001). Participants in the oral semaglutide group were significantly more likely than those in the placebo group to have body-weight reductions of 5% or more, 10% or more, 15% or more, and 20% or more (P<0.001 for all comparisons) and to have an improved IWQOL-Lite-CT Physical Function score (P<0.001). Gastrointestinal adverse events were more common with oral semaglutide than with placebo (74.0% vs. 42.2%).
Conclusions. Oral semaglutide at a dose of 25 mg once daily resulted in a greater mean reduction in body weight than placebo in participants with overweight or obesity. (Funded by Novo Nordisk; OASIS 4 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05564117.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In critically ill patients, acceleration of liberation from mechanical ventilation is important in order to reduce the risk of complications and to improve long-term outcomes. Whether the use of proportional-assist ventilation with load-adjustable gain factors (PAV+) results in a shorter time to successful liberation from mechanical ventilation than pressure-support ventilation (PSV) is unclear.
Methods. In this international clinical trial, we randomly assigned adult patients who had been receiving mechanical ventilation for at least 24 hours and were able to undergo partial ventilatory support with PSV but were not yet ready for liberation from ventilation to undergo PAV+ (which targeted normal work of breathing) or PSV (which targeted a normal respiratory rate and tidal volume). The primary outcome was the time from randomization to successful liberation from mechanical ventilation.
Results. Across 23 centers in seven countries, 722 patients were enrolled, and 573 underwent randomization and were included in the analysis. The median time to successful liberation from mechanical ventilation was 7.3 days (95% confidence interval [CI], 6.2 to 9.7) in the PAV+ group and 6.8 days (95% CI, 5.4 to 8.8) in the PSV group (P = 0.58). The median number of ventilator-free days, the incidence of reintubation and tracheostomy, and the incidence of death by day 90 (29.6% in the PAV+ group and 26.6% in the PSV group), all of which were secondary outcomes, were similar in the two groups. With respect to sedative drugs, the mean (±SD) difference in the midazolam-equivalent dose at day 28 relative to the baseline dose was -1.51±3.28 mg per kilogram of body weight in the PAV+ group and 0.04±0.97 mg per kilogram in the PSV group. Serious adverse events occurred in 31 patients (10.8%) in the PAV+ group and in 28 patients (9.8%) in the PSV group (P = 0.79).
Conclusions. The time to liberation from mechanical ventilation did not differ significantly between the group that underwent PAV+ and the group that underwent PSV. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and others; PROMIZING ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02447692.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Beta-blockers have been the initial treatment for symptomatic obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) despite limited evidence of their efficacy. Aficamten is a cardiac myosin inhibitor that reduces left ventricular outflow tract gradients, improves exercise capacity, and decreases HCM symptoms when added to standard medications. Whether aficamten as monotherapy provides greater clinical benefit than beta-blockers as monotherapy remains unknown.
Methods. We conducted an international, double-blind, double-dummy trial in which adults with symptomatic obstructive HCM were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive aficamten (at a daily dose of 5 mg to 20 mg) plus placebo or metoprolol (at a daily dose of 50 mg to 200 mg) plus placebo. The primary end point was the change in peak oxygen uptake at week 24; secondary end points were improvement at week 24 in New York Heart Association (NYHA) functional class and changes at week 24 in Kansas City Cardiomyopathy Questionnaire clinical summary score (KCCQ-CSS), left ventricular outflow tract gradient after the Valsalva maneuver, N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP) level, left atrial volume index, and left ventricular mass index.
Results. A total of 88 patients were assigned to the aficamten group and 87 to the metoprolol group. The mean age of the patients was 58 years, 58.3% were men, and the mean left ventricular outflow tract gradient was 47 mm Hg at rest and 74 mm Hg after the Valsalva maneuver. At 24 weeks, the change in the peak oxygen uptake was 1.1 ml per kilogram of body weight per minute (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.5 to 1.7) in the aficamten group and -1.2 ml per kilogram per minute (95% CI, -1.7 to -0.8) in the metoprolol group (least-squares mean between-group difference, 2.3 ml per kilogram per minute; 95% CI, 1.5 to 3.1; P<0.001). Patients who received aficamten had significantly greater improvements in NYHA class, KCCQ-CSS, left ventricular outflow tract gradient, NT-proBNP level, and left atrial volume index than patients who received metoprolol. No significant difference in left ventricular mass index was observed. Adverse events appeared to be similar in the two treatment groups.
Conclusions. Among patients with symptomatic obstructive HCM, aficamten monotherapy was superior to metoprolol monotherapy in improving peak oxygen uptake and hemodynamics and decreasing symptoms. (Funded by Cytokinetics; MAPLE-HCM ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05767346.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Mavacamten is approved to treat adults with symptomatic obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM). However, its effects in nonobstructive HCM remain uncertain.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, international, double-blind, placebo-controlled, clinical trial to determine whether mavacamten improves functional capacity and patient-reported health status among adults with symptomatic nonobstructive HCM. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive mavacamten (starting at 5 mg per day and adjusted up to a maximum of 15 mg per day on the basis of left ventricular ejection fraction) or placebo (with sham dose adjustment) for 48 weeks. The two primary end points were the change from baseline to week 48 in peak oxygen uptake and in the 23-item Kansas City Cardiomyopathy Questionnaire clinical summary score (KCCQ-CSS; scores range from 0 to 100, with higher scores indicating better health status).
Results. We randomly assigned 289 patients to receive mavacamten and 291 to receive placebo. The mean (±SD) age of the patients was 56±15 years, and 46% were women. From baseline to week 48, the least-squares mean change in peak oxygen uptake was 0.52 ml per kilogram of body weight per minute (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.09 to 0.95) in the mavacamten group and 0.05 ml per kilogram per minute (95% CI, -0.38 to 0.47) in the placebo group (between-group difference, 0.47 ml per kilogram per minute; 95% CI, -0.03 to 0.98; P = 0.07). The least-squares mean change in the KCCQ-CSS was 13.1 points (95% CI, 10.7 to 15.5) in the mavacamten group and 10.4 points (95% CI, 8.0 to 12.8) in the placebo group (between-group difference, 2.7 points; 95% CI, -0.1 to 5.6; P = 0.06). Reductions in ejection fraction and interruptions in the trial regimen were more common with mavacamten than with placebo.
Conclusions. Among patients with nonobstructive HCM, mavacamten did not result in a significantly greater improvement in peak oxygen uptake or decrease in symptoms than placebo. (Funded by Bristol Myers Squibb; ODYSSEY-HCM ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05582395.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The benefit of rehabilitation interventions in patients who are 65 years of age or older with myocardial infarction and impaired physical performance remains unclear.
Methods. In this multicenter, randomized trial conducted in Italy, we assigned older patients with impaired physical performance 1 month after myocardial infarction in a 2:1 ratio to receive either an intervention consisting of control of cardiovascular risk factors, dietary counseling, and exercise training (intervention group) or usual care (control group). The primary outcome was a composite of cardiovascular death or unplanned hospitalization for cardiovascular causes within 1 year.
Results. A total of 512 patients underwent randomization (342 to the intervention group and 170 to the control group). The median age of the patients was 80 years, and 36% were women. A primary-outcome event occurred in 43 patients (12.6%) in the intervention group and in 35 patients (20.6%) in the control group (hazard ratio, 0.57; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.36 to 0.89; P = 0.01). Cardiovascular death occurred in 14 patients (4.1%) in the intervention group and in 10 patients (5.9%) in the control group (hazard ratio, 0.69; 95% CI, 0.31 to 1.55). Unplanned hospitalization for cardiovascular causes occurred in 31 patients (9.1%) in the intervention group and in 30 patients (17.6%) in the control group (hazard ratio, 0.48; 95% CI, 0.29 to 0.79). There were no serious adverse events associated with the intervention.
Conclusions. Among older patients with impaired physical performance 1 month after myocardial infarction, a multidomain rehabilitation intervention resulted in a lower incidence of cardiovascular death or unplanned cardiovascular hospitalization within 1 year than usual care. (Funded by the Italian Health Ministry; PIpELINe ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04183465.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. On September 27, 2024, Rwanda reported an outbreak of Marburg virus disease (MVD), after a cluster of cases of viral hemorrhagic fever was detected at two urban hospitals.
Methods. We report key aspects of the epidemiology, clinical manifestations, and treatment of MVD during this outbreak, as well as the overall response to the outbreak. We performed a retrospective epidemiologic and clinical analysis of data compiled across all pillars of the outbreak response and a case-series analysis to characterize clinical features, disease progression, and outcomes among patients who received supportive care and investigational therapeutic agents.
Results. Among the 6340 patients with suspected MVD who underwent testing, 66 had laboratory-confirmed MVD, 51 (77%) of whom were health care workers. The median estimated incubation period was 10 days (interquartile range, 8 to 13), and symptom onset occurred a median of 2 days (interquartile range, 1 to 3) before hospital admission. The results of epidemiologic investigations were highly suggestive of a zoonotic origin of the outbreak: an index patient was identified who had been exposed to Egyptian fruit bats at a mining site. The case fatality rate in the outbreak was 23% (15 deaths among 66 patients). Remdesivir and the monoclonal antibody MBP091 were used under expanded access and clinical trial protocols. In addition, 1710 frontline workers and high-risk contacts received the chimpanzee adenovirus 3-vectored vaccine ChAd3-MARV under emergency use authorization in a phase 2 clinical trial.
Conclusions. Implementation of containment measures, advanced supportive care, and access to investigational countermeasures may have contributed to reduced mortality from MVD in this outbreak. Enhancing surveillance, improving infection prevention and control in health care settings, and ensuring timely deployment of medical countermeasures will be critical for mitigating the effects of future filovirus disease outbreaks.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Maridebart cafraglutide (known as MariTide) is a long-acting peptide-antibody conjugate that combines glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonism and glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide receptor antagonism and that is intended for the treatment of obesity.
Methods. We conducted a phase 2, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled, dose-ranging trial that included 11 groups as two cohorts. Participants with obesity (obesity cohort) were randomly assigned in a 3:3:3:2:2:2:3 ratio to receive maridebart cafraglutide subcutaneously at a dose of 140, 280, or 420 mg every 4 weeks without dose escalation; 420 mg every 8 weeks without dose escalation; 420 mg every 4 weeks with 4-week dose escalation; 420 mg every 4 weeks with 12-week dose escalation; or placebo. Participants with obesity with type 2 diabetes (obesity-diabetes cohort) were randomly assigned in a 1:1:1:1 ratio to receive maridebart cafraglutide at a dose of 140, 280, or 420 mg every 4 weeks (all without dose escalation) or placebo. The primary end point was the percent change in body weight from baseline to week 52.
Results. We enrolled 592 participants. In the obesity cohort (465 participants; female sex, 63%; mean age, 47.9 years; mean body-mass index [BMI, the weight in kilograms divided by the square of the height in meters], 37.9), the mean percent change in body weight from baseline to week 52 on the basis of the treatment policy estimand (intention-to-treat approach) ranged from -12.3% (95% confidence interval [CI], -15.0 to -9.7) to -16.2% (95% CI, -18.9 to -13.5) with maridebart cafraglutide, as compared with -2.5% (95% CI, -4.2 to -0.7) with placebo. In the obesity-diabetes cohort (127 participants; female sex, 42%; mean age, 55.1 years; mean BMI, 36.5), the mean percent change in body weight from baseline to week 52 on the basis of the treatment policy estimand ranged from -8.4% (95% CI, -11.0 to -5.7) to -12.3% (95% CI, -15.3 to -9.2) with maridebart cafraglutide, as compared with -1.7% (95% CI, -2.9 to -0.6) with placebo. The mean change in the glycated hemoglobin level on the basis of the treatment policy estimand in this cohort was -1.2 to -1.6 percentage points in the maridebart cafraglutide groups and 0.1 percentage points in the placebo group. Gastrointestinal adverse events were common with maridebart cafraglutide, although less frequent with dose escalation and a lower starting dose. No unexpected safety signals emerged.
Conclusions. In this phase 2 trial, once-monthly maridebart cafraglutide resulted in substantial weight reduction in participants with obesity with or without type 2 diabetes. (Funded by Amgen; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05669599.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Zimislecel is an allogeneic stem cell-derived islet-cell therapy. Data on the safety and efficacy of zimislecel in persons with type 1 diabetes are needed.
Methods. We conducted a phase 1-2 study of zimislecel in persons with type 1 diabetes. In part A, participants received a half dose of zimislecel (0.4 × 109 cells) as a single infusion into the portal vein, with an option for a second half dose within 2 years. In parts B and C, participants received a full dose of zimislecel (0.8 × 109 cells) as a single infusion. All the participants also received glucocorticoid-free immunosuppressive therapy. The primary end point in part A was safety. The primary end point in part C was freedom from severe hypoglycemic events during days 90 through 365, with a glycated hemoglobin level of less than 7% or a decrease of at least 1 percentage point from baseline in the glycated hemoglobin level at one or more time points between days 180 and 365. Secondary end points in part C included safety and insulin independence between days 180 and 365. Assessment of the primary and secondary end points in part C involved the participants who received the full dose of zimislecel as a single infusion in part B or C. Detection of serum C-peptide during a 4-hour mixed-meal tolerance test was used to assess engraftment and islet function. All the analyses were interim and not prespecified.
Results. A total of 14 participants (2 in part A and 12 in parts B and C) completed at least 12 months of follow-up and were included in the analyses. C-peptide was undetectable at baseline in all 14 participants. After zimislecel infusion, all the participants had engraftment and islet function, as evidenced by the detection of C-peptide. Neutropenia was the most common serious adverse event, occurring in 3 participants. Two deaths occurred - one caused by cryptococcal meningitis and one by severe dementia with agitation owing to the progression of preexisting neurocognitive impairment. All 12 participants in parts B and C were free of severe hypoglycemic events and had a glycated hemoglobin level of less than 7%; these participants spent more than 70% of the time in the target glucose range (70 to 180 mg per deciliter). Ten of the 12 participants (83%) had insulin independence and were not using exogenous insulin at day 365.
Conclusions. The results of this small, short-term study involving persons with type 1 diabetes support the hypothesis that zimislecel can restore physiologic islet function, warranting further clinical investigation. (Funded by Vertex Pharmaceuticals; VX-880-101 FORWARD ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04786262.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Controversy persists regarding the appropriate duration of therapy with benzathine penicillin G in persons with early (i.e., primary, secondary, or early latent) syphilis (Treponema pallidum infection).
Methods. In a multicenter, randomized, controlled, noninferiority trial, we assigned persons who had early syphilis, with or without human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection, to receive intramuscular injections of benzathine penicillin G in a one-time dose of 2.4 million units or in doses of 2.4 million units administered at three successive weekly intervals. The primary end point was seroreversion to nonreactive status or a decrease in the rapid plasma reagin titer by two or more dilutions at 6 months, referred to here as a serologic response (noninferiority margin, 10 percentage points). A key secondary end point was a serologic response within subgroups defined according to HIV status, also assessed in a noninferiority analysis.
Results. A total of 249 persons with early syphilis were enrolled. Most participants were men (97%), 62% were Black, and 153 (61%) were living with HIV infection. The distribution according to syphilis stage was 19% with primary syphilis, 47% with secondary syphilis, and 33% with early latent syphilis. The percentage of participants with a serologic response at 6 months was 76% (95% confidence interval [CI], 68 to 82) in the single-dose group and 70% (95% CI, 61 to 77) in the three-dose group (difference, -6 percentage points; 90% CI, -15 to 3, indicating noninferiority). No clinical relapse or treatment failure occurred in either group. In the one-dose group, a serologic response at 6 months was observed in 76% of participants who had HIV infection and 76% of those who did not, and in the three-dose group, a serologic response at 6 months was observed in 71% of participants who had HIV infection and 70% of those who did not. Most participants in each group had local injection-site pain and tenderness with treatment (76% with a single dose and 85% with three doses).
Conclusions. Treatment with one dose of 2.4 million units of benzathine penicillin G was noninferior to treatment with three doses with regard to serologic response 6 months after treatment. (Funded by the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03637660.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Heparin-induced thrombocytopenia (HIT) is an immune-mediated platelet disorder caused by antibodies that target complexes of platelet factor 4 (PF4) and heparin. HIT has been characterized as a polyclonal immune response; however, studies of other rare anti-PF4 disorders have identified clonally restricted antibodies.
Methods. In this study, we investigated the clonality of pathogenic HIT antibodies. Antibodies against PF4-heparin were affinity-purified with the use of PF4-heparin beads from serum samples obtained from nine patients with clinically and serologically confirmed HIT. Antibody clonality was assessed by means of immunofixation electrophoresis and mass spectrometry. Antibody binding to PF4 was evaluated by an enzyme immunoassay, and functional platelet activation was evaluated with the use of a P-selectin expression assay. HIT antibody epitopes were mapped in two patients with the use of a PF4 mutant library.
Results. Serum samples from all nine patients with HIT were positive for platelet-activating antibodies against PF4-heparin by enzyme immunoassay, as well as the P-selectin expression assay, and six samples (67%) had a monoclonal antibody detectable by immunofixation electrophoresis. The affinity-purified antibodies against PF4-heparin from all nine samples activated platelets in the P-selectin expression assay, and mass spectrometry showed monoclonality. After affinity purification, antibody-depleted serum samples lost binding activity in the enzyme immunoassay and functional activity in the P-selectin expression assay, which confirmed the removal of the pathogenic antibodies. The epitopes on PF4 targeted by anti-PF4-heparin antibodies from serum samples were the same as those targeted by the affinity-purified monoclonal antibodies.
Conclusions. The pathogenic antibodies in all nine patients with HIT were found to be monoclonal. This finding provides insight into the pathogenesis of HIT and has implications for improved diagnostics and targeted therapeutics. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and the National Institutes of Health.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
The need to suppress a patient's immune system after the transplantation of allogeneic cells is associated with wide-ranging side effects. We report the outcomes of transplantation of genetically modified allogeneic donor islet cells into a man with long-standing type 1 diabetes. We used clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats (CRISPR)-CRISPR-associated protein 12b (Cas12b) editing and lentiviral transduction to genetically edit the cells to avoid rejection; the cells were then transplanted into the participant's forearm muscle. He did not receive any immunosuppressive drugs and, at 12 weeks after transplantation, showed no immune response against the gene-edited cells. C-peptide measurements showed stable and glucose-responsive insulin secretion. A total of four adverse events occurred, none of which were serious or related to the study drug. (Funded by the Leona M. and Harry B. Helmsley Charitable Trust; EudraCT number, 2023-507988-19-00; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06239636.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Neoadjuvant nivolumab plus chemotherapy significantly improved pathological complete response and event-free survival in patients with resectable non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) in a phase 3 trial. Data are needed on overall survival.
Methods. In this open-label, phase 3 trial, patients with stage IB to IIIA resectable NSCLC were randomly assigned to receive nivolumab plus chemotherapy or chemotherapy alone for three cycles, followed by surgery. The primary end points were event-free survival and pathological complete response. Here, we report the results of the planned analysis of overall survival.
Results. A total of 358 patients were concurrently assigned to receive nivolumab plus chemotherapy (179 patients) or chemotherapy alone (179 patients). The final analysis of overall survival significantly favored neoadjuvant nivolumab plus chemotherapy over chemotherapy (hazard ratio for death, 0.72; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.523 to 0.998; P = 0.048). At a median follow-up of 68.4 months, the 5-year overall survival was 65.4% with nivolumab plus chemotherapy and 55.0% with chemotherapy alone, with consistency across most subgroups. In exploratory analyses, the 5-year overall survival in the nivolumab-plus-chemotherapy group was 95.3% (95% CI, 82.7 to 98.8) among the patients with a pathological complete response and 55.7% (95% CI, 46.9 to 63.7) among those without such a response; survival was 75.0% among the patients with presurgery clearance of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) and 52.6% among those without such clearance. No new safety signals were observed.
Conclusions. Three cycles of neoadjuvant nivolumab plus chemotherapy significantly improved overall survival among patients with resectable NSCLC as compared with chemotherapy alone. (Funded by Bristol Myers Squibb; CheckMate 816 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02998528.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Women receiving endocrine therapy for hormone receptor (HR)-positive breast cancer or its prevention among those at high risk for breast cancer commonly have vasomotor symptoms. Data are lacking on the effects of elinzanetant, a neurokinin-targeted therapy shown to be effective in treating vasomotor symptoms, in this population.
Methods. We performed a phase 3 trial involving women 18 to 70 years of age with moderate-to-severe vasomotor symptoms associated with endocrine therapy for HR-positive breast cancer or its prevention. Women were randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive once-daily elinzanetant at a dose of 120 mg for 52 weeks or once-daily placebo for 12 weeks followed by once-daily elinzanetant at a dose of 120 mg for 40 weeks. The primary end points were the change in the mean daily frequency of moderate-to-severe vasomotor symptoms from baseline to week 4 and to week 12.
Results. A total of 316 participants were assigned to the elinzanetant group and 158 to the placebo-elinzanetant group. At baseline, the mean daily frequency of moderate-to-severe vasomotor symptoms was 11.4 episodes (95% confidence interval [CI], 10.7 to 12.2) in the elinzanetant group and 11.5 episodes (95% CI, 10.5 to 12.5) in the placebo-elinzanetant group. At week 4, the mean change from baseline in the mean daily frequency of moderate-to-severe vasomotor symptoms was -6.5 episodes (95% CI, -7.2 to -5.8) among those who were receiving elinzanetant and -3.0 episodes (95% CI, -3.9 to -2.2) among those who were receiving placebo (least-squares mean difference, -3.5 episodes; 95% CI, -4.4 to -2.6; P<0.001). At week 12, the mean change was -7.8 episodes (95% CI, -8.5 to -7.1) among those receiving elinzanetant and -4.2 episodes (95% CI, -5.2 to -3.2) among those receiving placebo (least-squares mean difference, -3.4 episodes; 95% CI, -4.2 to -2.5; P<0.001). During weeks 1 through 12, a total of 220 participants (69.8%) receiving elinzanetant and 98 (62.0%) receiving placebo reported at least one adverse event that occurred while receiving elinzanetant or placebo, with the most common being headache, fatigue, and somnolence. Serious adverse events occurred during weeks 1 through 12 in 8 participants (2.5%) receiving elinzanetant and 1 participant (0.6%) receiving placebo.
Conclusions. Elinzanetant led to a significantly lower frequency of vasomotor symptoms associated with endocrine therapy than placebo. (Funded by Bayer; OASIS-4 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05587296.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (aPAP) is a rare disease characterized by progressive surfactant accumulation and hypoxemia caused by autoantibodies against granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF), which alveolar macrophages require to clear surfactant. Molgramostim is a formulation of inhaled recombinant human GM-CSF, but its efficacy and safety in patients with aPAP have not been studied sufficiently.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial, we randomly assigned patients with aPAP to receive molgramostim at a dose of 300 μg or placebo once daily for 48 weeks. The primary end point was the change from baseline to week 24 in the diffusing capacity of the lungs for carbon monoxide (DLCO), which was adjusted for hemoglobin concentration and expressed as a percentage of the predicted value. Secondary end points adjusted for multiplicity were the change from baseline in DLCO at 48 weeks and the change from baseline in the St. George's Respiratory Questionnaire total (SGRQ-T) and activity (SGRQ-A) scores (scores range from 0 to 100, with lower scores indicating better quality of life) and in exercise capacity at 24 and 48 weeks.
Results. A total of 164 patients underwent randomization: 81 were assigned to receive molgramostim and 83 to receive placebo. The least-squares mean change in DLCO from baseline to week 24 was 9.8 percentage points (95% confidence interval [CI], 7.3 to 12.3) with molgramostim and 3.8 percentage points (95% CI, 1.4 to 6.3) with placebo (estimated treatment difference, 6.0 percentage points; 95% CI, 2.5 to 9.4; P<0.001). The least-squares mean change in DLCO from baseline to week 48 was 11.6 percentage points (95% CI, 8.7 to 14.5) with molgramostim and 4.7 percentage points (95% CI, 1.8 to 7.6) with placebo (P<0.001), and the least-squares mean change in the SGRQ-T score at week 24 was -11.5 points (95% CI, -15.0 to -8.0) and -4.9 points (95% CI, -8.3 to -1.5), respectively (P = 0.007). No significant between-group difference in the change in SGRQ-A score was observed at 24 weeks, so no statistical inference was drawn with respect to subsequent secondary end points. The percentage of patients with at least one adverse event and the percentage with at least one serious adverse event were similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Once-daily inhaled molgramostim led to a greater increase in pulmonary gas transfer than placebo in patients with aPAP. (Funded by Savara; IMPALA-2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04544293; European Union Clinical Trials Information System number, 2024-511052-41-00.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients who have cutaneous squamous-cell carcinoma with high-risk features are at risk for recurrence after definitive local therapy. The benefit of systemic adjuvant therapy options has not been well established in clinical trials.
Methods. In a phase 3, randomized trial, we enrolled patients with local or regional cutaneous squamous-cell carcinoma, after surgical resection and postoperative radiotherapy, at high risk for recurrence owing to nodal features (extracapsular extension with largest node ≥20 mm in diameter or at least three involved nodes) or nonnodal features (in-transit metastases, T4 lesion [with bone invasion], perineural invasion, or locally recurrent tumor with ≥1 additional risk feature). Patients were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive adjuvant cemiplimab (350 mg) or placebo, administered intravenously every 3 weeks for 12 weeks, followed by a dose increase to 700 mg administered every 6 weeks for up to 36 weeks (≤48 weeks total). The primary end point was disease-free survival. Secondary end points included freedom from locoregional recurrence, freedom from distant recurrence, and safety.
Results. A total of 415 patients were assigned to cemiplimab (209) or placebo (206). The median follow-up was 24 months. Cemiplimab was superior to placebo with respect to disease-free survival (24 vs. 65 events; hazard ratio for disease recurrence or death, 0.32; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.20 to 0.51; P<0.001). The estimated 24-month disease-free survival was 87.1% (95% CI, 80.3 to 91.6) with cemiplimab and 64.1% (95% CI, 55.9 to 71.1) with placebo. Cemiplimab led to lower risks of locoregional recurrence (9 events, vs. 40 with placebo; hazard ratio, 0.20; 95% CI, 0.09 to 0.40) and distant recurrence (10 vs. 26 events; hazard ratio, 0.35; 95% CI, 0.17 to 0.72). Adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 23.9% of the patients who received cemiplimab and in 14.2% of those who received placebo; discontinuation due to adverse events occurred in 9.8% and 1.5%, respectively.
Conclusions. Adjuvant cemiplimab therapy led to longer disease-free survival than placebo among patients at high risk for recurrence of cutaneous squamous-cell carcinoma. (Funded by Regeneron Pharmaceuticals and Sanofi; C-POST ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03969004.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Semaglutide at a dose of 2.4 mg has established weight-loss and cardiovascular benefits, and cagrilintide at a dose of 2.4 mg has shown promising results in early-phase trials; the efficacy of the combination (known as CagriSema) on weight loss in persons with either overweight and coexisting conditions or obesity is unknown.
Methods. In a phase 3a, 68-week, multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled and active-controlled trial, we enrolled adults without diabetes who had a body-mass index (BMI; the weight in kilograms divided by the square of the height in meters) of 30 or higher or a BMI of 27 or higher with at least one obesity-related complication. Participants were randomly assigned in a ratio of 21:3:3:7 to receive the combination of semaglutide at a dose of 2.4 mg and cagrilintide at a dose of 2.4 mg, semaglutide alone at a dose of 2.4 mg, cagrilintide alone at a dose of 2.4 mg, or placebo, plus lifestyle interventions for all groups. The coprimary end points were the relative change in body weight and a reduction of 5% or more in body weight from baseline to week 68 with cagrilintide-semaglutide as compared with placebo. Body-weight reductions of 20% or more, 25% or more, and 30% or more were assessed as confirmatory secondary end points. Effect estimates were assessed with the treatment-policy estimand (consistent with the intention-to-treat principle). Safety was assessed.
Results. A total of 3417 participants underwent randomization, with 2108 assigned to receive cagrilintide-semaglutide, 302 to receive semaglutide, 302 to receive cagrilintide, and 705 to receive placebo. The estimated mean percent change in body weight from baseline to week 68 was -20.4% with cagrilintide-semaglutide as compared with -3.0% with placebo (estimated difference, -17.3 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -18.1 to -16.6; P<0.001). Participants receiving cagrilintide-semaglutide were more likely than those receiving placebo to reach weight-loss targets of 5% or more, 20% or more, 25% or more, and 30% or more (P<0.001 for all comparisons). Gastrointestinal adverse events (affecting 79.6% in the cagrilintide-semaglutide group and 39.9% in the placebo group), including nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation, or abdominal pain, were mainly transient and mild-to-moderate in severity.
Conclusions. Cagrilintide-semaglutide provided significant and clinically relevant body-weight reductions in adults with overweight or obesity, as compared with placebo. (Funded by Novo Nordisk; REDEFINE 1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05567796.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Cagrilintide and semaglutide have each been shown to induce weight loss as monotherapies. Data are needed on the coadministration of cagrilintide and semaglutide (called CagriSema) for weight management in adults with type 2 diabetes, including those in a subgroup who are undergoing continuous glucose monitoring.
Methods. In this phase 3a, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial conducted in 12 countries, we assigned adults with a body-mass index of 27 or more, a glycated hemoglobin level of 7 to 10%, and type 2 diabetes in a 3:1 ratio to receive once-weekly cagrilintide-semaglutide (2.4 mg each) or placebo, along with lifestyle intervention, for 68 weeks. The two primary end points were the percent change in body weight and the percentage of patients with a weight reduction of at least 5%. Additional end points were changes in glycemic measures and safety assessments. Effect estimates were calculated with the use of the treatment-policy estimand (consistent with the intention-to-treat principle).
Results. A total of 1206 patients underwent randomization to either the cagrilintide-semaglutide group (904 patients) or the placebo group (302 patients). The estimated mean change in body weight from baseline to week 68 was -13.7% in the cagrilintide-semaglutide group and -3.4% in the placebo group (estimated difference, -10.4 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -11.2 to -9.5; P<0.001). More patients in the cagrilintide-semaglutide group than in the placebo group had a weight reduction of 5% or more (P<0.001); the same was true of reductions of at least 10%, 15%, and 20% (P<0.001 for the last comparison). The percentage of patients who had a glycated hemoglobin level of 6.5% or less was 73.5% in the cagrilintide-semaglutide group and 15.9% in the placebo group. Gastrointestinal adverse events were reported by 72.5% of the patients in the cagrilintide-semaglutide group and 34.4% in the placebo group, most of which were transient and mild or moderate in severity.
Conclusions. Once-weekly cagrilintide-semaglutide (at a dose of 2.4 mg each) resulted in a significantly lower body weight than placebo in adults with obesity and type 2 diabetes. (Funded by Novo Nordisk; REDEFINE 2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05394519.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether lactated Ringer's solution is clinically superior to normal saline for routine intravenous administration of fluids is uncertain.
Methods. In an open-label, two-period, two-sequence, cross-sectional, cluster-randomized, crossover trial, we assigned hospitals in Ontario, Canada, to use either lactated Ringer's solution or normal saline hospital-wide for a period of 12 weeks. After a washout period, hospitals switched to the other fluid for 12 weeks. The primary outcome was a composite of death or readmission to the hospital within 90 days after the index admission. Secondary outcomes were the individual components of the primary outcome, as well as the length of stay in the hospital, initiation of dialysis within 90 days after the index admission, a visit to the emergency department within 90 days, and discharge to a facility other than home. Data on outcomes were obtained from health administrative databases. The analyses were conducted at the hospital level, and the primary estimand was the effect of the use of lactated Ringer's solution as compared with normal saline averaged across all participating hospitals.
Results. Seven hospitals completed both 12-week periods before the trial was interrupted owing to the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic. Data on the primary outcome were available for 43,626 eligible patients. The mean (±SD) incidence of the composite of death or readmission to the hospital within 90 days after the index admission was 20.3±3.5% with lactated Ringer's solution and 21.4±3.3% with normal saline (adjusted difference, -0.53 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -1.85 to 0.79; P = 0.35). Results for all secondary outcomes were consistent with those for the primary outcome. No serious adverse events were reported.
Conclusions. A hospital-wide policy to administer lactated Ringer's solution rather than normal saline did not result in a significantly lower incidence of death or readmission to the hospital within 90 days after the index admission. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and the Ottawa Hospital Academic Medical Organization; FLUID ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04512950.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Risdiplam, an oral pre-messenger RNA splicing modifier, is an efficacious treatment for persons with symptomatic spinal muscular atrophy (SMA). The safety and efficacy of risdiplam in presymptomatic disease are unclear.
Methods. We conducted an open-label study of daily oral risdiplam (with the dose adjusted to 0.2 mg per kilogram of body weight) in infants 1 day (birth) to 42 days of age with genetically diagnosed SMA but without strongly suggestive clinical signs or symptoms. The primary outcome, assessed in infants with two SMN2 copies and a baseline ulnar compound muscle action potential (CMAP) amplitude of at least 1.5 mV, was the ability to sit without support at month 12. Natural history studies have shown that the majority of infants with two SMN2 copies who are untreated would have a severe SMA phenotype (type 1), would never sit independently, would receive permanent ventilation and feeding support, or would die by 13 months of age. Secondary outcomes that were assessed over a period of 24 months included survival, ventilatory support, motor milestones, the development of clinically manifested SMA, feeding, and growth.
Results. A total of 26 infants with two, three, or four or more copies of SMN2 were enrolled. After 12 months of treatment, 21 infants (81%) could sit unsupported for 30 seconds, 14 (54%) could stand alone, and 11 (42%) could walk alone. A total of 4 of 5 infants (80%; 95% confidence interval, 28 to 100) with two SMN2 copies and a baseline ulnar CMAP amplitude of at least 1.5 mV were able to sit without support for at least 5 seconds. Three infants were withdrawn from the study by a parent or caregiver after the month 12 visit. Of 23 infants who completed 24 months of treatment, all were alive without the use of permanent ventilation or feeding support. Over a period of 24 months, nine treatment-related adverse events were reported in 7 infants; none of these events were serious.
Conclusions. Infants up to 6 weeks of age with genetically diagnosed SMA who were treated with risdiplam before the development of clinical signs or symptoms appeared to have better functional and survival outcomes at 12 and 24 months than untreated infants in natural history studies. Larger, controlled studies with longer follow-up are needed to further understand the relative efficacy and safety of presymptomatic treatment of SMA with risdiplam. (Funded by F. Hoffmann-La Roche; RAINBOWFISH ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03779334.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Limited evidence exists to support the simultaneous initiation of sodium-glucose cotransporter-2 inhibitors and finerenone, a nonsteroidal mineralocorticoid receptor antagonist, in persons with chronic kidney disease and type 2 diabetes.
Methods. We randomly assigned participants with chronic kidney disease (estimated glomerular filtration rate [eGFR], 30 to 90 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 of body-surface area), albuminuria (a urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio of 100 to ≤5000 [with albumin measured in milligrams and creatinine measured in grams]), and type 2 diabetes, who were already taking a renin-angiotensin system inhibitor, in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive finerenone (with empagliflozin-matching placebo) at a dose of 10 or 20 mg per day, empagliflozin at a dose of 10 mg per day (with finerenone-matching placebo), or a combination of finerenone and empagliflozin. The primary outcome was the relative change in the log-transformed mean urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio from baseline to 180 days. Safety was assessed.
Results. At baseline, the urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio was similar among the participants in the three groups; the median value was 579 (interquartile range, 292 to 1092) among those with available data (265 in the combination-therapy group, 258 in the finerenone group, and 261 participants in the empagliflozin group). At day 180, the reduction in the urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio with combination therapy was 29% greater than that with finerenone alone (least-squares mean ratio of the difference in the change from baseline, 0.71; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.61 to 0.82; P<0.001) and 32% greater than that with empagliflozin alone (least-squares mean ratio of the difference in the change from baseline, 0.68; 95% CI, 0.59 to 0.79; P<0.001). Neither agent, alone or in combination, led to unexpected adverse events. Symptomatic hypotension, acute kidney injury, and hyperkalemia leading to drug discontinuation were uncommon.
Conclusions. Among persons with both chronic kidney disease and type 2 diabetes, initial therapy with finerenone plus empagliflozin led to a greater reduction in the urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio than either treatment alone. (Funded by Bayer; CONFIDENCE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05254002.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Plague is a high-consequence infectious disease with epidemic potential. Current treatment guidelines are based on weak evidence.
Methods. We enrolled persons (excluding pregnant persons) in Madagascar who had clinically suspected bubonic plague during 2020-2024. Using an open-label noninferiority design, we compared two treatments included in the national plague guidelines: oral ciprofloxacin for 10 days (ciprofloxacin monotherapy) or injectable aminoglycoside for 3 days followed by oral ciprofloxacin for 7 days (aminoglycoside-ciprofloxacin). The primary end point was treatment failure on day 11, with treatment failure defined as death, fever, secondary pneumonic plague, or alternative or prolonged plague treatment. To show noninferiority of ciprofloxacin monotherapy among patients with laboratory-confirmed or probable infections, the upper boundary of the 95% confidence interval around the risk difference had to be less than 15 percentage points.
Results. A total of 933 patients underwent screening; 450 patients with suspected bubonic plague were enrolled and underwent randomization. A total of 220 patients (110 per group) had confirmed infection, and 2 (1 per group) had probable infection. Of the patients who underwent randomization, 53.2% were male, and the median age was 14 years (range, 2 to 72). Ciprofloxacin monotherapy was noninferior to aminoglycoside-ciprofloxacin therapy: among the patients with confirmed or probable infection, treatment failure occurred in 9.0% (10 of 111 patients) in the ciprofloxacin monotherapy group and 8.1% (9 of 111 patients) in the aminoglycoside-ciprofloxacin group (difference, 0.9 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -6.0 to 7.8). Noninferiority was consistent in other prespecified analysis populations. A total of 5 patients in the ciprofloxacin monotherapy group and 4 patients in the aminoglycoside-ciprofloxacin group died, and secondary pneumonic plague developed in 3 patients in each group. The incidence of adverse events among patients with confirmed or probable infections was similar in the two groups - 18.0% in the ciprofloxacin monotherapy group and 18.9% in the aminoglycoside-ciprofloxacin group had adverse events, and 7.2% and 5.4%, respectively, had serious adverse events.
Conclusions. Oral ciprofloxacin monotherapy for 10 days was noninferior to an aminoglycoside-ciprofloxacin sequential combination for the treatment of patients with bubonic plague. (Funded by the U.K. Foreign, Commonwealth, and Development Office and Wellcome; IMASOY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04110340.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Vepdegestrant is an oral proteolysis-targeting chimera (PROTAC) estrogen receptor (ER) degrader that directly harnesses the ubiquitin-proteasome system.
Methods. In this phase 3, open-label, randomized trial, we enrolled patients with ER-positive, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-negative advanced breast cancer who had received one previous line of cyclin-dependent kinase 4 and 6 inhibitor therapy plus one line of endocrine therapy (and up to one additional line of endocrine therapy). Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive vepdegestrant at a dose of 200 mg orally once every day of each 28-day cycle or fulvestrant at a dose of 500 mg, administered intramuscularly, on day 1 and day 15 of cycle 1 and on day 1 of subsequent cycles, with randomization stratified according to ESR1-mutation status and presence or absence of visceral disease. The primary end point was progression-free survival as assessed by blinded independent central review among the patients with ESR1 mutations and among all the patients who underwent randomization. Progression-free survival was estimated with Kaplan-Meier methods and hazard ratios with a stratified Cox proportional-hazards model.
Results. A total of 624 patients underwent randomization; 313 were assigned to receive vepdegestrant, and 311 to receive fulvestrant. Among the 270 patients with ESR1 mutations, the median progression-free survival was 5.0 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 3.7 to 7.4) with vepdegestrant and 2.1 months (95% CI, 1.9 to 3.5) with fulvestrant (hazard ratio, 0.58 [95% CI, 0.43 to 0.78]; P<0.001). Among all the patients, the median progression-free survival was 3.8 months (95% CI, 3.7 to 5.3) with vepdegestrant and 3.6 months (95% CI, 2.6 to 4.0) with fulvestrant (hazard ratio, 0.83 [95% CI, 0.69 to 1.01]; P = 0.07). Adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 23.4% of the patients in the vepdegestrant group and in 17.6% of the patients in the fulvestrant group. Adverse events led to treatment discontinuation in 2.9% and 0.7% of the patients, respectively.
Conclusions. Among patients with ER-positive, HER2-negative advanced breast cancer, vepdegestrant was associated with significantly longer progression-free survival than fulvestrant in the subgroup with ESR1 mutations but not in the full patient population. (Funded by Pfizer and Arvinas Estrogen Receptor; VERITAC-2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05654623.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Mutations in ESR1 are the most common mechanism of acquired resistance to treatment with an aromatase inhibitor plus a cyclin-dependent kinase 4 and 6 (CDK4/6) inhibitor for advanced breast cancer. Camizestrant, a next-generation selective estrogen-receptor (ER) degrader and complete ER antagonist, has shown antitumor activity in ER-positive advanced breast cancer.
Methods. We tested patients with advanced breast cancer with ER-positive, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-negative tumors for ESR1 mutations in circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) once every 2 to 3 months. All the patients had received at least 6 months of first-line therapy with an aromatase inhibitor plus a CDK4/6 inhibitor (palbociclib, ribociclib, or abemaciclib). Patients who were found to have an ESR1 mutation and did not have radiologic progression were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to switch to camizestrant (75 mg once daily) with a continued CDK4/6 inhibitor plus placebo in place of an aromatase inhibitor or to continue to receive an aromatase inhibitor plus a CDK4/6 inhibitor plus placebo in place of camizestrant. The primary outcome was investigator-assessed progression-free survival.
Results. A total of 3256 patients were tested for an ESR1 mutation. The 315 eligible patients were assigned to switch to camizestrant (157 patients) or to continue to receive an aromatase inhibitor (158 patients). At an interim analysis at a median follow-up of 12.6 months, the median progression-free survival was 16.0 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 12.7 to 18.2) in the camizestrant group and 9.2 months (95% CI, 7.2 to 9.5) in the aromatase-inhibitor group (hazard ratio for progression or death, 0.44; 95% CI, 0.31 to 0.60; P<0.0001). The median time until a deterioration in the patient-reported global health status and quality of life occurred was 21.0 months with camizestrant and 6.4 months with an aromatase inhibitor (hazard ratio, 0.54; 95% CI, 0.34 to 0.84). The frequency of discontinuation because of adverse events was 1.3% with camizestrant and 1.9% with an aromatase inhibitor.
Conclusions. In patients with ER-positive, HER2-negative advanced breast cancer with an ESR1 mutation that emerged during treatment, those who were switched to camizestrant with continuation of a CDK4/6 inhibitor during first-line therapy had significantly longer progression-free survival than those who maintained the aromatase-inhibitor combination. (Funded by AstraZeneca; SERENA-6 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04964934.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Measurable residual disease (MRD) is a major prognostic factor in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma. An assessment of an MRD-guided consolidation strategy in patients who are eligible for autologous stem-cell transplantation (ASCT) may be useful.
Methods. In this phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned transplantation-eligible patients with newly diagnosed myeloma who had completed induction therapy with isatuximab, carfilzomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (Isa-KRd) to receive consolidation therapy according to their MRD status. Patients who were MRD-negative at 10-5 sensitivity (i.e., <1 cancer cell per 100,000 normal cells, as assessed by next-generation sequencing) were assigned to undergo ASCT and receive Isa-KRd for two cycles (ASCT group) or to receive Isa-KRd for six cycles (Isa-KRd group). Patients who were MRD-positive at 10-5 sensitivity were assigned to undergo tandem ASCT (two ASCTs within a short period; tandem ASCT group) or to undergo ASCT and receive Isa-KRd for two cycles (single ASCT group). The primary end point was an MRD-negative status at 10-6 sensitivity before maintenance therapy.
Results. Among 485 patients who were MRD-negative at 10-5 sensitivity after induction, a premaintenance MRD-negative status at 10-6 sensitivity occurred in 86% in the ASCT group and in 84% in the Isa-KRd group (adjusted relative risk, 1.02; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.95 to 1.10; P = 0.64). Among 233 patients who were MRD-positive at 10-5 sensitivity after induction, a premaintenance MRD-negative status at 10-6 sensitivity occurred in 32% in the tandem ASCT group and in 40% in the single ASCT group (adjusted relative risk, 0.82; 95% CI, 0.58 to 1.15; P = 0.31); 15% of the patients in the tandem ASCT group did not undergo a second ASCT. During consolidation, disease progression occurred in 5 patients and death unrelated to disease progression occurred in 2 patients - all were in the Isa-KRd or tandem ASCT groups. No new safety signals were observed. The median follow-up was 16.8 months in the ASCT and Isa-KRd groups and 16.3 months in the tandem ASCT and single ASCT groups.
Conclusions. Among patients who were MRD-negative at 10-5 sensitivity after induction, the percentage with a premaintenance MRD-negative status at 10-6 sensitivity was not significantly higher with ASCT than with Isa-KRd. Among patients who were MRD-positive status at 10-5 sensitivity after induction, the percentage with a premaintenance MRD-negative status at 10-6 sensitivity was not significantly higher with tandem ASCT than with single ASCT. (Funded by Intergroupe Francophone du Myélome and others; MIDAS ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04934475.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Children born to women who carry pathogenic variants in mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) are at risk for a range of clinical syndromes collectively known as mtDNA disease. Mitochondrial donation by pronuclear transfer involves transplantation of nuclear genome from a fertilized egg from the affected woman to an enucleated fertilized egg donated by an unaffected woman. Thus, pronuclear transfer offers affected women the potential to have a genetically related child with a reduced risk of mtDNA disease.
Methods. We offered mitochondrial donation (by pronuclear transfer) or preimplantation genetic testing (PGT) to a series of women with pathogenic mtDNA variants who sought to reduce the transmission of these variants to their children. Patients with heteroplasmy (variants present in a proportion of copies of mtDNA) were offered PGT, and patients with homoplasmy (variants present in all copies of mtDNA) or elevated heteroplasmy were offered pronuclear transfer.
Results. Clinical pregnancies were confirmed in 8 of 22 patients (36%) and 16 of 39 patients (41%) who underwent an intracytoplasmic sperm injection procedure for pronuclear transfer or for PGT, respectively. Pronuclear transfer resulted in 8 live births and 1 ongoing pregnancy. PGT resulted in 18 live births. Heteroplasmy levels in the blood of the 8 infants whose mothers underwent pronuclear transfer ranged from undetectable to 16%. Levels of the maternal pathogenic mtDNA variant were 95 to 100% lower in 6 newborns and 77 to 88% lower in 2 newborns than in the corresponding enucleated zygotes. Heteroplasmy levels were known for 10 of the 18 infants whose mothers underwent PGT and ranged from undetectable to 7%.
Conclusions. We found that mitochondrial donation through pronuclear transfer was compatible with human embryo viability. An integrated program involving pronuclear transfer and PGT was effective in reducing the transmission of homoplasmic and heteroplasmic pathogenic mtDNA variants. (Funded by NHS England and others.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients undergoing cardiac surgery often receive red-cell transfusions, along with the associated risks and costs. Early intraoperative normovolemic hemodilution (i.e., acute normovolemic hemodilution [ANH]) is a blood-conservation technique that entails autologous blood collection before initiation of cardiopulmonary bypass and reinfusion of the collected blood after bypass weaning. More data are needed on whether ANH reduces the number of patients receiving allogeneic red-cell transfusion.
Methods. In a multinational, single-blind trial, we randomly assigned adults from 32 centers and 11 countries who were undergoing cardiac surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass to receive ANH (withdrawal of ≥650 ml of whole blood with crystalloids replacement if needed) or usual care. The primary outcome was the transfusion of at least one unit of allogeneic red cells during the hospital stay. Secondary outcomes were death from any cause within 30 days after surgery or during the hospitalization for surgery, bleeding complications, ischemic complications, and acute kidney injury.
Results. A total of 2010 patients underwent randomization; 1010 were assigned to ANH and 1000 to usual care. Among patients with available data, 274 of 1005 (27.3%) in the ANH group and 291 of 997 (29.2%) in the usual-care group received at least one allogeneic red-cell transfusion (relative risk, 0.93; 95% confidence interval, 0.81 to 1.07; P = 0.34). Surgery for postoperative bleeding was performed in 38 of 1004 patients (3.8%) in the ANH group and 26 of 995 patients (2.6%) in the usual-care group. Death within 30 days or during hospitalization occurred in 14 of 1008 patients (1.4%) in the ANH group and 16 of 997 patients (1.6%) in the usual-care group. Safety outcomes were similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among adults undergoing cardiac surgery, ANH did not reduce the number of patients receiving allogeneic red-cell transfusion. (Funded by the Italian Ministry of Health; ANH ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03913481.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Pathogenic variants in mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) are a common cause of severe, often fatal, inherited metabolic disease. A reproductive care pathway was implemented to provide women carrying pathogenic mtDNA variants with reproductive options. A total of 22 women with pathogenic mtDNA variants have commenced or completed pronuclear transfer (and thus receipt of a mitochondrial donation), and there have been 8 live births. All 8 children were healthy at birth, with no or low levels of mtDNA heteroplasmy in blood. Hyperlipidemia and cardiac arrhythmia developed in a child whose mother had hyperlipidemia during pregnancy; both of the child's conditions responded to treatment. Infant myoclonic epilepsy developed in another child, with spontaneous remission. At the time of this report, all the children have made normal developmental progress. (Funded by the U.K. National Health Service and others.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Cutaneous squamous-cell carcinoma (SCC) is primarily caused by oncogenesis mediated by ultraviolet radiation, and β-human papillomavirus (β-HPV) is believed to be a mere facilitator that is dispensable for the maintenance of cutaneous SCC. Here, we describe a woman with benign and malignant HPV-related diseases that include a recurrent, unresectable, invasive cutaneous SCC with β-HPV19 genomic integration in the context of germline pathogenic mutations in ZAP70, an adapter required for T-cell receptor (TCR) signal transduction. Restoration of the integrity of TCR signaling by allogeneic hematopoietic-cell transplantation led to the resolution of all HPV-related diseases, thereby revealing a direct role of β-HPV in skin carcinogenesis in hosts with defective adaptive T-cell responses. (Funded by the National Institutes of Health.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In previous treat-to-target trials, adjustments to the dose of basal insulin have been made at least weekly, according to fasting blood glucose levels. A fixed-dose regimen of insulin efsitora alfa (efsitora), a once-weekly basal insulin, may provide a benefit in adults with type 2 diabetes who have not received previous insulin therapy.
Methods. We conducted a 52-week, phase 3, open-label, treat-to-target trial involving adults with type 2 diabetes who had not previously received insulin therapy. Participants were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive once-weekly efsitora or once-daily insulin glargine U100 (glargine). Treatment with efsitora was initiated as a single dose of 100 U administered once weekly, with dose adjustments made every 4 weeks, as needed, at fixed doses of 150, 250, and 400 U to achieve fasting blood glucose levels of 80 to 130 mg per deciliter. Doses of glargine were adjusted weekly or more often according to a standard algorithm to reach the same glycemic goals. The primary end point, tested for noninferiority (noninferiority margin, 0.4 percentage points), was the change from baseline in the glycated hemoglobin level at 52 weeks.
Results. A total of 795 participants underwent randomization. The mean glycated hemoglobin level decreased from 8.20% at baseline to 7.05% at week 52 with efsitora (least-squares mean change, -1.19 percentage points) and from 8.28% to 7.08% with glargine (least-squares mean change, -1.16 percentage points); the estimated between-group difference of -0.03 percentage points (95% confidence interval [CI], -0.18 to 0.12) confirmed the noninferiority of efsitora to glargine. Superiority was not shown (P = 0.68). The rate of combined clinically significant hypoglycemia (glucose level, <54 mg per deciliter) or severe hypoglycemia (level 3; requiring assistance for treatment) was lower with efsitora than with glargine (0.50 events per participant-year of exposure with efsitora vs. 0.88 with glargine; estimated rate ratio, 0.57 [95% CI, 0.39 to 0.84]). At week 52, the mean total weekly insulin dose was 289.1 U per week with efsitora and 332.8 U per week with glargine (estimated between-group difference, -43.7 U per week; 95% CI, -62.4 to -25.0); the median number of dose adjustments needed was 2 with efsitora and 8 with glargine.
Conclusions. In adults with type 2 diabetes who had not previously received insulin, once-weekly efsitora, administered in a fixed-dose regimen, was noninferior to once-daily glargine in reducing glycated hemoglobin levels. (Funded by Eli Lilly; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05662332.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. On the basis of phase 2 studies, trastuzumab deruxtecan was approved for patients with human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-positive metastatic gastric cancer or gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinoma who had previously received trastuzumab-based therapy. Ramucirumab plus paclitaxel is also a standard second-line treatment option regardless of HER2 status.
Methods. We conducted an international, randomized, phase 3 trial comparing second-line trastuzumab deruxtecan at a dose of 6.4 mg per kilogram of body weight with ramucirumab plus paclitaxel in patients with HER2-positive metastatic gastric cancer or gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinoma confirmed on tumor biopsy conducted after the patient had progression while receiving trastuzumab-based therapy. The primary end point was overall survival. Secondary end points included progression-free survival, confirmed objective response (complete or partial response lasting ≥4 weeks), disease control, duration of response, and safety.
Results. Among 494 patients who had undergone randomization, overall survival was significantly longer with trastuzumab deruxtecan than with ramucirumab plus paclitaxel (median, 14.7 vs. 11.4 months; hazard ratio for death, 0.70; 95% confidence interval, 0.55 to 0.90; P = 0.004). Significant results were also seen with regard to progression-free survival (hazard ratio for disease progression or death, 0.74; 95% CI, 0.59 to 0.92) and confirmed objective response (in 44.3% of the patients in the trastuzumab deruxtecan group vs. 29.1% of those in the ramucirumab-paclitaxel group). The incidence of drug-related adverse events of any grade was 93.0% with trastuzumab deruxtecan and 91.4% with ramucirumab plus paclitaxel; the incidence of drug-related adverse events of grade 3 or higher was 50.0% and 54.1%, respectively. Adjudicated drug-related interstitial lung disease or pneumonitis occurred in 13.9% of the patients who received trastuzumab deruxtecan (grade 1 or 2 in 33 patients and grade 3 in 1) and in 1.3% of those who received ramucirumab plus paclitaxel (grade 3 in 2 patients and grade 5 in 1).
Conclusions. Trastuzumab deruxtecan led to significantly longer overall survival than ramucirumab plus paclitaxel among patients with HER2-positive metastatic gastric cancer or gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinoma. Adverse events were common in both groups. Events of interstitial lung disease or pneumonitis with trastuzumab deruxtecan, a known risk, were mainly low-grade. (Funded by Daiichi Sankyo and AstraZeneca; DESTINY-Gastric04 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04704934.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Tarlatamab, a bispecific delta-like ligand 3-directed T-cell engager immunotherapy, received accelerated approval for the treatment of patients with previously treated small-cell lung cancer. Whether tarlatamab is more effective than chemotherapy in the treatment of patients whose small-cell lung cancer has progressed during or after initial platinum-based chemotherapy is not known.
Methods. We conducted a multinational, phase 3, open-label trial to compare tarlatamab with chemotherapy as second-line treatment in patients with small-cell lung cancer whose disease had progressed during or after platinum-based chemotherapy. Patients were randomly assigned to receive tarlatamab or chemotherapy (topotecan, lurbinectedin, or amrubicin). The primary end point was overall survival. Key secondary end points were investigator-assessed progression-free survival and patient-reported outcomes. Results of the prespecified interim analysis (data-cutoff date, January 29, 2025) are reported.
Results. A total of 509 patients were randomly assigned to receive tarlatamab (254 patients) or chemotherapy (255 patients). Treatment with tarlatamab resulted in significantly longer overall survival than chemotherapy (median, 13.6 months [95% confidence interval {CI}, 11.1 to not reached] vs. 8.3 months [95% CI, 7.0 to 10.2]; stratified hazard ratio for death, 0.60; 95% CI, 0.47 to 0.77; P<0.001). Tarlatamab treatment also had a significant benefit with respect to progression-free survival and cancer-related dyspnea and cough as compared with chemotherapy. The incidence of adverse events of grade 3 or higher was lower with tarlatamab than with chemotherapy (54% vs. 80%), as was the incidence of adverse events resulting in treatment discontinuation (5% vs. 12%).
Conclusions. Treatment with tarlatamab led to longer overall survival than chemotherapy among patients with small-cell lung cancer whose disease had progressed during or after platinum-based chemotherapy. (Funded by Amgen; DeLLphi-304 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05740566.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Malaria control and elimination is threatened by the spread of insecticide resistance and behavioral adaptation of vectors. Whether mass administration of ivermectin, a broad-spectrum antiparasitic drug that also kills mosquitoes feeding on treated persons, can reduce malaria transmission is unclear.
Methods. We conducted a cluster-randomized trial in Kwale, a county in coastal Kenya in which malaria is highly endemic and coverage and use of insecticide-treated nets are high. Clusters of household areas were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive mass administration of ivermectin (400 μg per kilogram of body weight) or albendazole (400 mg, active control) once a month for 3 consecutive months at the beginning of the "short rains" season. Children 5 to 15 years of age were tested for malaria infection monthly for 6 months after the first round of treatment. The two primary outcomes were the cumulative incidence of malaria infection (assessed among children 5 to 15 years of age) and of adverse events (assessed among all eligible participants). Analyses were performed with generalized estimating equations in accordance with the intention-to-treat principle.
Results. A total of 84 clusters comprising 28,932 eligible participants underwent randomization. The baseline characteristics of the participants were similar in the trial groups. Six months after the first round of treatment, the incidence of malaria infection was 2.20 per child-year at risk in the ivermectin group and 2.66 per child-year at risk in the albendazole group; the adjusted incidence rate ratio (ivermectin vs. albendazole) was 0.74 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.58 to 0.95, P = 0.02). The incidence of serious adverse events per 100 treatments did not differ significantly between the trial groups (incidence rate ratio, 0.63; 95% CI, 0.21 to 1.91).
Conclusions. Among children 5 to 15 years of age who were living in an area with high coverage and use of bed nets, ivermectin, administered once a month for 3 consecutive months, resulted in a 26% lower incidence of malaria infection than albendazole. No safety concerns were identified. (Funded by Unitaid; BOHEMIA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04966702; Pan African Clinical Trial Registry number, PACTR202106695877303.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Perioperative FLOT (fluorouracil, leucovorin, oxaliplatin, and docetaxel) is a standard therapy for resectable gastric and gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinomas, but recurrence rates remain high. Immunotherapy plus chemotherapy may improve outcomes.
Methods. In a phase 3, multinational, double-blind, randomized trial, we assigned participants with resectable gastric or gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinoma, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive durvalumab at a dose of 1500 mg or placebo every 4 weeks plus FLOT for 4 cycles (2 cycles each of neoadjuvant and adjuvant therapy), followed by durvalumab or placebo every 4 weeks for 10 cycles. The primary end point was event-free survival; secondary end points included overall survival and pathological complete response.
Results. A total of 474 participants were randomly assigned to the durvalumab group, and 474 to the placebo group (median follow-up, 31.5 months; interquartile range, 26.7 to 36.6). Two-year event-free survival (Kaplan-Meier estimate) was 67.4% among the participants in the durvalumab group and 58.5% among those in the placebo group (hazard ratio for event or death, 0.71; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.58 to 0.86; P<0.001). Two-year overall survival was 75.7% in the durvalumab group and 70.4% in the placebo group (piecewise hazard ratio for death during months 0 to 12, 0.99 [95% CI, 0.70 to 1.39], and during the period from month 12 onward, 0.67 [95% CI, 0.50 to 0.90]; P = 0.03 by a stratified log-rank test [exceeding the significance threshold of P<0.0001]). The percentage of participants with a pathological complete response was 19.2% in the durvalumab group and 7.2% in the placebo group (relative risk, 2.69 [95% CI, 1.86 to 3.90]). Adverse events with a maximum grade of 3 or 4 were reported in 340 participants (71.6%) in the durvalumab group and in 334 (71.2%) in the placebo group. The percentage of participants with delayed surgery was 10.1% and 10.8%, respectively, and the percentage with delayed initiation of adjuvant treatment was 2.3% and 4.6%.
Conclusions. Perioperative durvalumab plus FLOT led to significantly better event-free survival outcomes than FLOT alone among participants with resectable gastric or gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinoma. (Funded by AstraZeneca; MATTERHORN ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04592913.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Prednisone is currently recommended as the first-line treatment for pulmonary sarcoidosis but is associated with many side effects. Methotrexate, which is recommended as a second-line treatment, appears to have fewer side effects than prednisone but a slower onset of action. Data are needed on the efficacy and side-effect profile of methotrexate as compared with prednisone as first-line treatment for pulmonary sarcoidosis.
Methods. In this multicenter, open-label, noninferiority trial involving patients with pulmonary sarcoidosis who had not previously received treatment, we randomly assigned patients, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive prednisone or methotrexate according to a prespecified treatment schedule. The primary end point was the mean change from baseline to week 24 in the percentage of the predicted forced vital capacity (FVC), as estimated with the use of mixed models for repeated measures. The noninferiority margin for the primary end point was 5 percentage points.
Results. Of the 138 patients who underwent randomization, 70 were assigned to receive prednisone and 68 to receive methotrexate. The unadjusted mean change from baseline to week 24 in the percentage of the predicted FVC was 6.75 percentage points (95% confidence interval [CI], 4.50 to 8.99) in the prednisone group and 6.11 percentage points (95% CI, 3.72 to 8.50) in the methotrexate group. Methotrexate was noninferior to prednisone with regard to the primary end point, with an adjusted between-group difference of -1.17 percentage points (95% CI, -4.27 to 1.93). Adverse events occurred in a similar percentage of patients in the two trial groups. Weight gain, insomnia, and increased appetite were the most common adverse events with prednisone, and nausea, fatigue, and any abnormal liver-function test were among the most common adverse events with methotrexate.
Conclusions. In patients with pulmonary sarcoidosis, initial treatment with methotrexate was noninferior to that with prednisone with regard to the change from baseline to week 24 in the percentage of the predicted FVC. Differences in the side-effect profile between methotrexate and prednisone may inform shared decision making by providers and patients about the appropriate treatment approach. (Funded by the Dutch Lung Foundation; PREDMETH ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04314193.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Allogeneic peripheral-blood stem-cell transplantation (SCT) from a matched related donor after myeloablative conditioning is the preferred curative treatment for patients with high-risk blood cancers. The combination of a calcineurin inhibitor and an antimetabolite remains standard care for graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis in these patients. Data from two randomized trials have suggested that post-transplantation cyclophosphamide can reduce the risk of GVHD after SCT from a matched donor when it is added to or replaces the antimetabolite. However, the effects of post-transplantation cyclophosphamide specifically after SCT from a matched related donor remain uncertain, and effects in the context of myeloablative conditioning are unclear.
Methods. We randomly assigned adults who were undergoing SCT from a matched related donor after myeloablative or reduced-intensity conditioning to receive either post-transplantation cyclophosphamide-cyclosporin (experimental prophylaxis) or cyclosporin-methotrexate (standard prophylaxis). The primary end point was GVHD-free, relapse-free survival.
Results. Among 134 patients who underwent randomization, 66 were assigned to receive experimental prophylaxis and 68 to receive standard prophylaxis. GVHD-free, relapse-free survival was significantly longer with experimental prophylaxis (median, 26.2 months; 95% confidence interval [CI], 9.1 to not reached) than with standard prophylaxis (median, 6.4 months; 95% CI, 5.6 to 8.3; P<0.001 by a log-rank test). GVHD-free, relapse-free survival at 3 years was 49% (95% CI, 36 to 61) with experimental prophylaxis and 14% (95% CI, 6 to 25) with standard prophylaxis (hazard ratio for GVHD, relapse, or death, 0.42; 95% CI, 0.27 to 0.66). The cumulative incidence of grade III to IV acute GVHD at 3 months was 3% (95% CI, 1 to 10) in the experimental-prophylaxis group and 10% (95% CI, 4 to 19) in the standard-prophylaxis group. At 2 years, overall survival was 83% and 71%, respectively (hazard ratio for death, 0.59; 95% CI, 0.29 to 1.19). The incidence of serious adverse events was similar in the two groups in the first 100 days after SCT.
Conclusions. The combination of post-transplantation cyclophosphamide and a calcineurin inhibitor led to longer GVHD-free, relapse-free survival than standard prophylaxis after transplantation from a matched related donor with either reduced-intensity or myeloablative conditioning in patients with blood cancers. (Funded by the Australian Government Medical Research Future Fund and others; ALLG BM12 CAST Australian-New Zealand Clinical Trials Registry number, ACTRN12618000505202.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Ondansetron improves outcomes when administered in emergency departments to children with acute gastroenteritis-associated vomiting. It is commonly prescribed at discharge to reduce symptoms, but evidence to support this practice is limited.
Methods. We conducted a double-blind, randomized superiority trial involving children 6 months to less than 18 years of age with acute gastroenteritis-associated vomiting in six pediatric emergency departments. Caregivers were provided with six doses of oral ondansetron or placebo to administer in response to ongoing vomiting during the first 48 hours after enrollment. The primary outcome was moderate-to-severe gastroenteritis, defined by a score of 9 or higher on the modified Vesikari scale (scores range from 0 to 20, with higher scores indicating greater severity), during the 7 days after enrollment. Secondary outcomes included the presence of vomiting, the duration of vomiting (defined as the time from enrollment to the last vomiting episode), the number of vomiting episodes within 48 hours after enrollment, unscheduled physician visits within 7 days after enrollment, and receipt of intravenous fluids.
Results. A total of 1030 children underwent randomization. Moderate-to-severe gastroenteritis occurred in 5.1% (23 of 452 participants for whom data were available) in the ondansetron group and 12.5% (55 of 441) in the placebo group (unadjusted risk difference, -7.4 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -11.2 to -3.7). After adjustment for site, weight, and missing data, ondansetron was associated with a lower risk of moderate-to-severe gastroenteritis than placebo (adjusted odds ratio, 0.50; 95% CI, 0.40 to 0.60). Although we did not observe any meaningful difference between the groups in the presence or median duration of vomiting, the total number of vomiting episodes within 48 hours after enrollment was lower with ondansetron than with placebo (adjusted rate ratio, 0.76; 95% CI, 0.67 to 0.87). The percentage of children who had unscheduled health care visits and the percentage who received intravenous fluids after enrollment did not differ substantially between the groups. The incidence of adverse events also did not differ meaningfully between the groups (odds ratio, 0.99; 95% CI, 0.61 to 1.61).
Conclusions. Among children with gastroenteritis-associated vomiting, the provision of ondansetron after an emergency department visit led to lower risk of moderate-to-severe gastroenteritis during the subsequent 7 days than the provision of placebo. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03851835.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
We report a method for the recovery of hearts for transplantation from deceased donors after circulatory death that obviates the need for thoracoabdominal normothermic regional perfusion or ex situ perfusion systems. After death, the aorta is clamped and a flush circuit is established to perform a controlled, extended, ultraoxygenated flush of the donor heart at a mean aortic-root pressure of 80 mm Hg. In the first three reported cases in which this method was used, the hearts were transplanted successfully with normal biventricular function, no evidence of acute cellular or antibody-mediated rejection, and excellent early postoperative outcomes. No adverse events were reported during the perioperative period. By avoiding the limitations of ex situ perfusion platforms as well as the controversial aspects of thoracoabdominal normothermic regional perfusion, this method of heart recovery offers the possibility of broad application.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Cardiac allotransplantation is warranted in children with end-stage heart failure or irreparable congenital heart disease. A dearth of organs for transplantation has contributed to long wait-list times and resultant deaths in this population. Donation after circulatory death (DCD) with normothermic regional perfusion has the potential to increase the donor pool by up to 30%. Ethical concerns have limited adoption of this technique in the United States and abroad. Consequently, a method facilitating ex vivo resuscitation of hearts from deceased donors after circulatory death (i.e., DCD hearts) is needed. We describe an on-table reanimation of a pediatric DCD heart transplanted into a 3-month-old recipient. Adverse events are reported.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. As-needed use of albuterol-budesonide has been shown to result in a significantly lower risk of severe asthma exacerbation than as-needed use of albuterol alone among patients with moderate-to-severe asthma. Data on albuterol-budesonide in mild asthma are needed.
Methods. We conducted a fully virtual, decentralized, phase 3b, multicenter, double-blind, event-driven trial involving persons 12 years of age or older with disease that was uncontrolled despite treatment for mild asthma with a short-acting β2-agonist (SABA) with or without a low-dose inhaled glucocorticoid or leukotriene-receptor antagonist. Participants were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to a fixed-dose combination of 180 μg of albuterol and 160 μg of budesonide (with each dose consisting of two inhaler actuations of 90 μg and 80 μg, respectively) or 180 μg of albuterol (with each dose consisting of two inhaler actuations of 90 μg) on an as-needed basis for up to 52 weeks. The primary end point was the first severe asthma exacerbation, assessed in a time-to-event analysis, in the on-treatment efficacy population, and the key secondary end point was the first severe exacerbation in the intention-to-treat population. Secondary end points included the annualized rate of severe asthma exacerbations and exposure to systemic glucocorticoids.
Results. A total of 2516 participants underwent randomization; 1797 (71.4%) completed the trial. Of 2421 participants in the full analysis population (1209 assigned to the albuterol-budesonide group and 1212 to the albuterol group), 97.2% were 18 years of age or older; 74.4% used a SABA alone at baseline. The trial was stopped for efficacy at a prespecified interim analysis. A severe exacerbation occurred in 5.1% of the participants in the albuterol-budesonide group and in 9.1% of those in the albuterol group in the on-treatment efficacy population (hazard ratio, 0.53; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.39 to 0.73) and in 5.3% and 9.4%, respectively, in the intention-to-treat population (hazard ratio, 0.54; 95% CI, 0.40 to 0.73) (P<0.001 for both comparisons). The annualized rate of severe asthma exacerbations was lower with albuterol-budesonide than with albuterol (0.15 vs. 0.32; rate ratio, 0.47; 95% CI, 0.34 to 0.64), as was the mean annualized total dose of systemic glucocorticoids (23.2 vs. 61.9 mg per year). Adverse events were similar in the two treatment groups.
Conclusions. As-needed use of albuterol-budesonide resulted in a lower risk of a severe asthma exacerbation than as-needed use of albuterol alone among participants with disease that was uncontrolled despite treatment for mild asthma. (Funded by Bond Avillion 2 Development and AstraZeneca; BATURA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05505734.)See also in NEJM Evidence: Participants as Partners in Decentralized Clinical Trials.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Five risk factors account for approximately 50% of the global burden of cardiovascular disease. How the presence or absence of classic risk factors affects lifetime estimates of cardiovascular disease and death from any cause remains unclear.
Methods. We harmonized individual-level data from 2,078,948 participants across 133 cohorts, 39 countries, and 6 continents. Lifetime risk of cardiovascular disease and death from any cause was estimated up to 90 years of age according to the presence or absence of arterial hypertension, hyperlipidemia, underweight and overweight or obesity, diabetes, and smoking at 50 years of age. Differences in life span (in terms of additional life-years free of cardiovascular disease or death from any cause) according to the presence or absence of these risk factors were also estimated. Risk-factor trajectories were analyzed to predict lifetime differences according to risk-factor variation.
Results. The lifetime risk of cardiovascular disease was 24% (95% confidence interval [CI], 21 to 30) among women and 38% (95% CI, 30 to 45) among men for whom all five risk factors were present. In the comparison between participants with none of the risk factors and those with all the risk factors, the estimated number of additional life-years free of cardiovascular disease was 13.3 (95% CI, 11.2 to 15.7) for women and 10.6 (95% CI, 9.2 to 12.9) for men; the estimated number of additional life-years free of death was 14.5 (95% CI, 9.1 to 15.3) for women and 11.8 (95% CI, 10.1 to 13.6) for men. As compared with no changes in the presence of all risk factors, modification of hypertension at an age of 55 to less than 60 years was associated with the most additional life-years free of cardiovascular disease, and modification of smoking at an age of 55 to less than 60 years was associated with the most additional life-years free of death.
Conclusions. The absence of five classic risk factors at 50 years of age was associated with more than a decade greater life expectancy than the presence of all five risk factors, in both sexes. Persons who modified hypertension and smoking in midlife had the most additional life-years free of cardiovascular disease and death from any cause, respectively. (Funded by the German Center for Cardiovascular Research [DZHK]; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05466825.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The safety and efficacy of treatment with intravenous tenecteplase before endovascular thrombectomy in patients with acute ischemic stroke due to large-vessel occlusion remain uncertain.
Methods. In this open-label trial conducted in China, we randomly assigned patients with acute ischemic stroke due to large-vessel occlusion who had presented within 4.5 hours after onset and were eligible for thrombolysis to receive either intravenous tenecteplase followed by endovascular thrombectomy or endovascular thrombectomy alone. The primary outcome was functional independence (a score of 0 to 2 on the modified Rankin scale; range, 0 to 6, with higher scores indicating more severe disability) at 90 days. Secondary outcomes included successful reperfusion before and after thrombectomy. Safety outcomes included symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage within 48 hours and death within 90 days.
Results. A total of 278 patients were randomly assigned to the tenecteplase-thrombectomy group and 272 to the thrombectomy-alone group. Functional independence at 90 days was observed in 147 patients (52.9%) in the tenecteplase-thrombectomy group and in 120 patients (44.1%) in the thrombectomy-alone group (unadjusted risk ratio, 1.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.01 to 1.43; P = 0.04). A total of 6.1% of the patients in the tenecteplase-thrombectomy group and 1.1% of those in the thrombectomy-alone group had successful reperfusion before thrombectomy, and 91.4% and 94.1%, respectively, had successful reperfusion after thrombectomy. Symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage within 48 hours occurred in 8.5% of the patients in the tenecteplase-thrombectomy group and in 6.7% of those in the thrombectomy-alone group; mortality at 90 days was 22.3% and 19.9%, respectively.
Conclusions. Among patients with acute ischemic stroke due to large-vessel occlusion who had presented within 4.5 hours after onset, the percentage of patients with functional independence at 90 days was higher with intravenous tenecteplase plus endovascular thrombectomy than with endovascular thrombectomy alone. (Funded by the Chongqing Science and Health Joint Medical Research Project and others; BRIDGE-TNK ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04733742.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In the phase 3, double-blind, randomized INAVO120 trial, treatment with inavolisib plus palbociclib-fulvestrant led to a significant progression-free survival benefit, as compared with placebo plus palbociclib-fulvestrant, among patients with PIK3CA-mutated, hormone receptor-positive, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-negative locally advanced or metastatic breast cancer who had had relapse during or within 12 months after completion of adjuvant endocrine therapy.
Methods. We randomly assigned patients with PIK3CA-mutated, hormone receptor-positive, HER2-negative locally advanced or metastatic breast cancer who had had disease recurrence or progression during or within 12 months after completion of adjuvant endocrine therapy to receive inavolisib plus palbociclib-fulvestrant (inavolisib group) or placebo plus palbociclib-fulvestrant (placebo group). In the current report, we provide the results of the final analysis of overall survival, including updated data on efficacy and safety.
Results. A total of 161 patients were assigned to the inavolisib group, and 164 to the placebo group. After a median follow-up of 34.2 months in the inavolisib group and 32.3 months in the placebo group, the median overall survival was 34.0 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 28.4 to 44.8) with inavolisib and 27.0 months (95% CI, 22.8 to 38.7) with placebo (hazard ratio for death, 0.67; 95% CI, 0.48 to 0.94; P = 0.02 [prespecified boundary for statistical significance, P<0.0469]). An objective response occurred in 62.7% (95% CI, 54.8 to 70.2) of patients in the inavolisib group and 28.0% (95% CI, 21.3 to 35.6) of those in the placebo group (P<0.001). The updated hazard ratio for disease progression or death was 0.42 (95% CI, 0.32 to 0.55). Adverse events led to discontinuation of inavolisib in 6.8% of patients and discontinuation of placebo in 0.6%. The incidence of hyperglycemia, stomatitis or mucosal inflammation, gastrointestinal toxic effects (e.g., diarrhea), and ocular toxic effects (e.g., dry eye and blurred vision) was higher with inavolisib than with placebo.
Conclusions. Treatment with inavolisib plus palbociclib-fulvestrant led to a significant overall survival benefit, as compared with placebo plus palbociclib-fulvestrant. Hyperglycemia, stomatitis or mucosal inflammation, gastrointestinal toxic effects, and ocular toxic effects were reported more frequently with inavolisib than with placebo. (Funded by F. Hoffmann-La Roche; INAVO120 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04191499.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Preclinical and observational studies suggest that exercise may improve cancer outcomes. However, definitive level 1 evidence is lacking.
Methods. In this phase 3, randomized trial conducted at 55 centers, we assigned patients with resected colon cancer who had completed adjuvant chemotherapy to participate in a structured exercise program (exercise group) or to receive health-education materials alone (health-education group) over a 3-year period. The primary end point was disease-free survival.
Results. From 2009 through 2024, a total of 889 patients underwent randomization to the exercise group (445 patients) or the health-education group (444 patients). At a median follow-up of 7.9 years, disease-free survival was significantly longer in the exercise group than in the health-education group (hazard ratio for disease recurrence, new primary cancer, or death, 0.72; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.55 to 0.94; P = 0.02). The 5-year disease-free survival was 80.3% in the exercise group and 73.9% in the health-education group (difference, 6.4 percentage points; 95% CI, 0.6 to 12.2). Results support longer overall survival in the exercise group than in the health-education group (hazard ratio for death, 0.63; 95% CI, 0.43 to 0.94). The 8-year overall survival was 90.3% in the exercise group and 83.2% in the health-education group (difference, 7.1 percentage points; 95% CI, 1.8 to 12.3). Musculoskeletal adverse events occurred more often in the exercise group than in the health-education group (in 18.5% vs. 11.5% of patients).
Conclusions. A 3-year structured exercise program initiated soon after adjuvant chemotherapy for colon cancer resulted in significantly longer disease-free survival and findings consistent with longer overall survival. (Funded by the Canadian Cancer Society and others; CHALLENGE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT00819208.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Tirzepatide and semaglutide are highly effective medications for obesity management. The efficacy and safety of tirzepatide as compared with semaglutide in adults with obesity but without type 2 diabetes is unknown.
Methods. In this phase 3b, open-label, controlled trial, adult participants with obesity but without type 2 diabetes were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive the maximum tolerated dose of tirzepatide (10 mg or 15 mg) or the maximum tolerated dose of semaglutide (1.7 mg or 2.4 mg) subcutaneously once weekly for 72 weeks. The primary end point was the percent change in weight from baseline to week 72. Key secondary end points included weight reductions of at least 10%, 15%, 20%, and 25% and a change in waist circumference from baseline to week 72.
Results. A total of 751 participants underwent randomization. The least-squares mean percent change in weight at week 72 was -20.2% (95% confidence interval [CI], -21.4 to -19.1) with tirzepatide and -13.7% (95% CI, -14.9 to -12.6) with semaglutide (P<0.001). The least-squares mean change in waist circumference was -18.4 cm (95% CI, -19.6 to -17.2) with tirzepatide and -13.0 cm (95% CI, -14.3 to -11.7) with semaglutide (P<0.001). Participants in the tirzepatide group were more likely than those in the semaglutide group to have weight reductions of at least 10%, 15%, 20%, and 25%. The most common adverse events in both treatment groups were gastrointestinal, and most were mild to moderate in severity and occurred primarily during dose escalation.
Conclusions. Among participants with obesity but without diabetes, treatment with tirzepatide was superior to treatment with semaglutide with respect to reduction in body weight and waist circumference at week 72. (Funded by Eli Lilly; SURMOUNT-5 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05822830.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The benefit of the addition of perioperative pembrolizumab to standard care with surgery and adjuvant therapy for patients with locally advanced head and neck squamous-cell carcinoma (HNSCC) is unclear.
Methods. In this phase 3, open-label trial, we randomly assigned participants with locally advanced HNSCC in a 1:1 ratio to receive 2 cycles of neoadjuvant pembrolizumab and 15 cycles of adjuvant pembrolizumab (both at a dose of 200 mg every 3 weeks) in addition to standard care (pembrolizumab group) or standard care alone (control group). Standard care was surgery and adjuvant radiotherapy with or without concomitant cisplatin. The primary end point was event-free survival, sequentially assessed in participants whose tumors expressed programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) with a combined positive score (CPS) of 10 or more (CPS-10 population), participants whose tumors expressed PD-L1 with a CPS of 1 or more (CPS-1 population), and all the participants. A higher CPS indicates a higher proportion of cells that express PD-L1.
Results. A total of 363 participants (234 with a CPS of ≥10 and 347 with a CPS of ≥1) were assigned to the pembrolizumab group and 351 (231 with a CPS of ≥10 and 335 with a CPS of ≥1) to the control group. Surgery was completed in approximately 88% of the participants in each group. At the first interim analysis, the median follow-up was 38.3 months. Event-free survival at 36 months was 59.8% in the pembrolizumab group and 45.9% in the control group (hazard ratio for progression, recurrence, or death, 0.66; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.49 to 0.88; two-sided P = 0.004) in the CPS-10 population; 58.2% and 44.9%, respectively (hazard ratio, 0.70; 95% CI, 0.55 to 0.89; two-sided P = 0.003), in the CPS-1 population; and 57.6% and 46.4%, respectively (hazard ratio, 0.73; 95% CI, 0.58 to 0.92; two-sided P = 0.008), in the total population. Grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events occurred in 44.6% of the participants in the pembrolizumab group and in 42.9% of those in the control group, including death in 1.1% and 0.3%, respectively. Potentially immune-mediated adverse events of grade 3 or higher occurred in 10.0% of the participants in the pembrolizumab group.
Conclusions. The addition of neoadjuvant and adjuvant pembrolizumab to standard care significantly improved event-free survival among participants with locally advanced HNSCC. Neoadjuvant pembrolizumab did not affect the likelihood of surgical completion. No new safety signals were identified. (Funded by Merck Sharp and Dohme, a subsidiary of Merck [Rahway, NJ]; KEYNOTE-689 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03765918.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Obicetrapib is a highly selective cholesteryl ester transfer protein inhibitor that reduces low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol levels. The efficacy and safety of obicetrapib have not been fully characterized among patients at high risk for cardiovascular events.
Methods. We conducted a multinational, randomized, placebo-controlled trial involving patients with heterozygous familial hypercholesterolemia or a history of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease who were receiving maximum tolerated doses of lipid-lowering therapy. Patients with an LDL cholesterol level of 100 mg per deciliter or higher or a non-high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol level of 130 mg per deciliter or higher, as well as those with an LDL cholesterol level of 55 to 100 mg per deciliter or a non-HDL cholesterol level of 85 to 130 mg per deciliter and at least one additional cardiovascular risk factor, were eligible for inclusion. The patients were randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive either 10 mg of obicetrapib once daily or matching placebo for 365 days. The primary end point was the percent change in the LDL cholesterol level from baseline to day 84.
Results. A total of 2530 patients underwent randomization; 1686 patients were assigned to receive obicetrapib and 844 to receive placebo. The mean age of the patients was 65 years, 34% were women, and the mean baseline LDL cholesterol level was 98 mg per deciliter. The least-squares mean percent change from baseline to day 84 in the LDL cholesterol level was -29.9% (95% confidence interval [CI], -32.1 to -27.8) in the obicetrapib group, as compared with 2.7% (95% CI, -0.4 to 5.8) in the placebo group, for a between-group difference of -32.6 percentage points (95% CI, -35.8 to -29.5; P<0.001). The incidence of adverse events appeared to be similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among patients with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease or heterozygous familial hypercholesterolemia who were receiving maximum tolerated doses of lipid-lowering therapy and were at high risk for cardiovascular events, obicetrapib reduced LDL cholesterol levels by 29.9%. (Funded by NewAmsterdam Pharma; BROADWAY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05142722.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Transcatheter aortic-valve implantation (TAVI) is associated with procedure-related stroke. Cerebral embolic protection (CEP) devices may reduce embolization to the cerebral circulation and hence the incidence of stroke.
Methods. We conducted a randomized, controlled trial across 33 centers in the United Kingdom. We randomly assigned 7635 participants with aortic stenosis in a 1:1 ratio to undergo TAVI with a CEP device (CEP group) or TAVI without a CEP device (control group). The primary outcome was stroke within 72 hours after TAVI or before discharge from the hospital (if discharge occurred sooner).
Results. A total of 3815 participants were assigned to the CEP group and 3820 to the control group. A primary-outcome event occurred in 81 of 3795 participants (2.1%) in the CEP group and in 82 of 3799 participants (2.2%) in the control group (difference, -0.02 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -0.68 to 0.63; P = 0.94). Disabling stroke occurred in 47 participants (1.2%) in the CEP group and in 53 (1.4%) in the control group. Death occurred in 29 participants (0.8%) in the CEP group and in 26 (0.7%) in the control group. Overall access-site complications appeared to be similar in the two groups (8.1% in the CEP group and 7.7% in the control group). A total of 24 serious adverse events occurred in 22 of 3798 participants (0.6%) in the CEP group, and 13 serious adverse events occurred in 13 of 3803 participants (0.3%) in the control group.
Conclusions. Among participants undergoing TAVI, routine use of CEP did not decrease the incidence of stroke within 72 hours. (Funded by the British Heart Foundation and Boston Scientific; BHF PROTECT-TAVI ISRCTN Registry number, ISRCTN16665769.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In phase 2 trials involving patients with stage 2 or 3 fibrosis caused by metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH), efruxifermin, a bivalent fibroblast growth factor 21 (FGF21) analogue, reduced fibrosis and resolved MASH. Data are needed on the efficacy and safety of efruxifermin in patients with compensated cirrhosis (stage 4 fibrosis) caused by MASH.
Methods. In this phase 2b, randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind trial, we assigned patients with MASH who had biopsy-confirmed compensated cirrhosis (stage 4 fibrosis) to receive subcutaneous efruxifermin (at a dose of 28 mg or 50 mg once weekly) or placebo. The primary outcome was a reduction of at least one stage of fibrosis without worsening of MASH at week 36. Secondary outcomes included the same criterion at week 96.
Results. A total of 181 patients underwent randomization and received at least one dose of efruxifermin or placebo. Of these patients, liver biopsy was performed in 154 patients at 36 weeks and in 134 patients at 96 weeks. At 36 weeks, a reduction in fibrosis without worsening of MASH occurred in 8 of 61 patients (13%) in the placebo group, in 10 of 57 patients (18%) in the 28-mg efruxifermin group (difference from placebo after adjustment for stratification factors, 3 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -11 to 17; P = 0.62), and in 12 of 63 patients (19%) in the 50-mg efruxifermin group (difference from placebo, 4 percentage points; 95% CI, -10 to 18; P = 0.52). At week 96, a reduction in fibrosis without worsening of MASH occurred in 7 of 61 patients (11%) in the placebo group, in 12 of 57 patients (21%) in the 28-mg efruxifermin group (difference from placebo, 10 percentage points; 95% CI, -4 to 24), and in 18 of 63 patients (29%) in the 50-mg efruxifermin group (difference from placebo, 16 percentage points; 95% CI, 2 to 30). Gastrointestinal adverse events were more common with efruxifermin; most events were mild or moderate.
Conclusions. In patients with compensated cirrhosis caused by MASH, efruxifermin did not significantly reduce fibrosis at 36 weeks. (Funded by Akero Therapeutics; SYMMETRY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05039450.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. First-line treatment with encorafenib plus cetuximab (EC) with or without chemotherapy (oxaliplatin, leucovorin, and fluorouracil [mFOLFOX6]) for BRAF V600E-mutated metastatic colorectal cancer, an aggressive subtype with a poor prognosis, was compared with standard care (chemotherapy with or without bevacizumab) in an open-label, phase 3 trial, which showed significance regarding one of the two primary end points, objective response according to blinded independent central review (odds ratio for EC+mFOLFOX6 vs. standard care, 2.44; one-sided P<0.001). This result led to accelerated Food and Drug Administration approval of this investigational combination therapy for BRAF V600E-mutated metastatic colorectal cancer, including as first-line therapy. Data on progression-free survival (the second primary end point) and an updated interim analysis of overall survival are now available.
Methods. We randomly assigned patients with untreated BRAF V600E-mutated metastatic colorectal cancer to receive EC, EC+mFOLFOX6, or standard care. The two primary end points were objective response (reported previously) and progression-free survival according to blinded independent central review in the EC+mFOLFOX6 group and the standard-care group. The key secondary end point was overall survival.
Results. Significantly longer progression-free survival was seen with EC+mFOLFOX6 than with standard care (median, 12.8 vs. 7.1 months; hazard ratio for progression or death, 0.53; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.41 to 0.68; P<0.001). In an interim analysis, overall survival was significantly longer with EC+mFOLFOX6 than with standard care (median, 30.3 vs. 15.1 months; hazard ratio for death, 0.49; 95% CI, 0.38 to 0.63; P<0.001). The incidence of serious adverse events during treatment was 46.1% with EC+mFOLFOX6 and 38.9% with standard care. Safety profiles were consistent with those known for each agent.
Conclusions. This trial showed significantly longer progression-free survival and overall survival with first-line treatment with EC+mFOLFOX6 than with standard care among patients with BRAF V600E-mutated metastatic colorectal cancer. (Funded by Pfizer and others; BREAKWATER ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04607421.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Four patients with infantile-onset Pompe's disease received a single intravenous injection of an adeno-associated virus serotype 9 vector carrying codon-optimized complementary DNA encoding human acid α-glucosidase (GAA) (dose, 1.2 × 1014 vector genomes per kilogram of body weight). One patient was withdrawn from the study and subsequently died. The other patients had improvement in cardiac outcomes and motor function over a 52-week observation period. Anti-GAA antibodies were not detected in any of the patients during the observation period. Respiratory tract infections were the most common adverse events. (Funded by the National Natural Science Foundation of China and National High Level Hospital Clinical Research Funding; Chinese Clinical Trial Registry number, ChiCTR2200063229.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Among patients with mismatch repair-deficient (dMMR), locally advanced rectal cancer, neoadjuvant checkpoint blockade eliminated the need for surgery in a high proportion of patients. Whether this approach can be extended to all early-stage dMMR solid tumors, regardless of tumor site, is unknown.
Methods. We conducted a phase 2 study in which patients with stage I, II, or III dMMR solid tumors that were amenable to curative-intent surgery were treated with neoadjuvant dostarlimab, a programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) blocking agent, for 6 months. The response to treatment was assessed in two cohorts: patients in cohort 1 had dMMR, locally advanced rectal cancer, and patients in cohort 2 had dMMR nonrectal solid tumors. Patients with a clinical complete response could elect to proceed with nonoperative management; those with residual disease were to undergo resection. In this analysis, the primary end point, assessed in cohort 1, was a sustained clinical complete response at 12 months. Recurrence-free survival and safety were evaluated.
Results. A total of 117 patients were included in the analysis. In cohort 1, all 49 patients who completed treatment had a clinical complete response and elected to proceed with nonoperative management. A total of 37 patients had a sustained clinical complete response at 12 months, a finding that met the criterion for efficacy. In cohort 2, a total of 35 of 54 patients who completed treatment had a clinical complete response, and 33 elected to proceed with nonoperative management. Among the 103 patients who completed treatment across both cohorts, 84 had a clinical complete response, and 82 did not undergo surgery. Among the 117 total patients, recurrence-free survival at 2 years was 92% (95% confidence interval, 86 to 99); the median follow-up for recurrence was 20.0 months (range, 0 to 60.8). The majority of patients (95%) had reversible, grade 1 or 2 adverse events (60%) or had no adverse events (35%). The option for curative resection was not compromised during or after treatment in any of the patients.
Conclusions. Among patients with early-stage dMMR solid tumors that were amenable to curative-intent surgery, neoadjuvant PD-1 blockade led to organ preservation in a high proportion of patients. (Funded by Swim Across America and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04165772.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Autoimmune generalized myasthenia gravis is a disease that manifests with fluctuating muscle weakness. Inebilizumab is a monoclonal antibody that depletes CD19+ B cells, which are central to disease pathogenesis.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we enrolled participants with myasthenia gravis who had anti-acetylcholine receptor antibodies or anti-muscle-specific kinase antibodies. Participants were randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive intravenous inebilizumab (300 mg administered on days 1 and 15 for all, and additionally on day 183 for participants who were acetylcholine receptor antibody-positive) or matching placebo for 52 weeks (in participants who were acetylcholine receptor antibody-positive) or 26 weeks (in those who were muscle-specific kinase antibody-positive). Glucocorticoid therapy was tapered, starting at week 4, to a target of 5 mg per day by week 24. The primary end point was the change from baseline in the score on the Myasthenia Gravis Activities of Daily Living scale (MG-ADL; scores range from 0 to 24, with higher scores indicating greater disease activity) at week 26 in the combined acetylcholine receptor antibody-positive and muscle-specific kinase antibody-positive trial populations. A key secondary end point was the change from baseline in the score on the Quantitative Myasthenia Gravis scale (QMG; scores range from 0 to 39, with higher scores indicating greater disease activity) at week 26 in the combined population. Safety was assessed.
Results. A total of 238 participants underwent randomization (119 per group). Participants who received inebilizumab had a greater reduction in the MG-ADL score than those who received placebo (least-squares mean change, -4.2 vs. -2.2; adjusted difference, -1.9; 95% confidence interval [CI], -2.9 to -1.0; P<0.001) at week 26. Participants who received inebilizumab had a greater reduction in the QMG score than those who received placebo (least-squares mean change, -4.8 vs. -2.3; adjusted difference, -2.5; 95% CI, -3.8 to -1.2; P<0.001). The most common adverse events with inebilizumab were headache, cough, nasopharyngitis, infusion-related reactions, and urinary tract infections. Inebilizumab was not associated with a higher incidence of serious adverse events.
Conclusions. In participants with acetylcholine receptor antibody-positive or muscle-specific kinase antibody-positive generalized myasthenia gravis, inebilizumab improved function and reduced disease severity. (Funded by Amgen; MINT ClinicalTrial.gov number, NCT04524273.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Innovative oral targeted therapies are warranted for patients with human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-mutant non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Zongertinib is an oral, irreversible, HER2-selective tyrosine kinase inhibitor that has been shown to have efficacy in persons with advanced or metastatic solid tumors with HER2 alterations in a phase 1 study.
Methods. We evaluated zongertinib in a multicohort, phase 1a-1b trial involving patients with advanced or metastatic HER2-mutant NSCLC. Here we report the primary analysis of zongertinib in previously treated patients: those with tumors harboring a mutation in the tyrosine kinase domain (cohort 1), those with tumors harboring a mutation in the tyrosine kinase domain previously treated with a HER2-directed antibody-drug conjugate (cohort 5), and those with tumors harboring a non-tyrosine kinase domain mutation (cohort 3). In cohort 1, patients were initially randomly assigned to receive zongertinib at a dose of 120 mg or 240 mg once daily. Patients in cohorts 5 and 3 initially received 240 mg daily. After an interim analysis of data from cohort 1, subsequently recruited patients across all cohorts received zongertinib at a dose of 120 mg. The primary end point was an objective response assessed by blinded independent central review (cohorts 1 and 5) or by investigator review (cohort 3). Secondary end points included the duration of response and progression-free survival.
Results. In cohort 1, a total of 75 patients received zongertinib at a dose of 120 mg. At the data cutoff (November 29, 2024), 71% of these patients (95% confidence interval [CI], 60 to 80; P<0.001 against a ≤30% benchmark) had a confirmed objective response; the median duration of response was 14.1 months (95% CI, 6.9 to not evaluable), and the median progression-free survival was 12.4 months (95% CI, 8.2 to not evaluable). Grade 3 or higher drug-related adverse events occurred in 13 patients (17%). In cohort 5 (31 patients), 48% of the patients (95% CI, 32 to 65) had a confirmed objective response. Grade 3 or higher drug-related adverse events occurred in 1 patient (3%). In cohort 3 (20 patients), 30% of the patients (95% CI, 15 to 52) had a confirmed objective response. Grade 3 or higher drug-related adverse events occurred in 5 patients (25%). Across all three cohorts, no cases of drug-related interstitial lung disease occurred.
Conclusions. Zongertinib showed clinical benefit with mainly low-grade adverse events in patients with previously treated HER2-mutant NSCLC. (Funded by Boehringer Ingelheim; Beamion LUNG-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04886804.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. A surge of cases of Corynebacterium diphtheriae infection was observed in reception centers for migrants in Europe beginning in the summer of 2022. Most of the cases were cutaneous, although some respiratory cases as well as one death were reported. A pan-European consortium was created to assess the clinical, epidemiologic, and microbiologic features of this outbreak.
Methods. We assessed cases of toxigenic C. diphtheriae infection that were reported in 10 European countries from January through November 2022. Data regarding countries of origin and transit routes were obtained from interviews with the patients. Whole-genome sequencing and antimicrobial-susceptibility testing were performed on bacterial isolates that were obtained from the patients. The phylogenetic relationships of the isolates and their antimicrobial-resistance genes were evaluated.
Results. A total of 363 toxigenic C. diphtheriae isolates were identified among 362 patients during the study period. Clinical data were available for 346 patients (95.6%): 268 (77.5%) had cutaneous diphtheria, 53 (15.3%) had respiratory diphtheria (11 [3.2%] had a pseudomembrane), and 9 (2.6%) had both respiratory and cutaneous symptoms. Four major genetic clusters were identified, which indicated the multiclonal nature of the outbreak. The ermX gene (which codes for erythromycin resistance) and the pbp2m and blaOXA-2 genes (which code for beta-lactam resistance) were detected in a subgroup of isolates. Isolates that carried ermX were resistant to erythromycin, and isolates that carried pbp2m were resistant to penicillin but were susceptible to amoxicillin. On the basis of the genomic variation within the four genetic clusters, their most recent common ancestors were estimated to have existed between 2017 and 2020.
Conclusions. The distribution of each genetic cluster of C. diphtheriae isolates across multiple countries in Europe showed repeated cross-border spread. The large number of C. diphtheriae infections among migrants is a cause for concern, particularly given that antimicrobial-resistance phenotypes threaten the efficacy of first-line treatments. (Funded by the Bavarian State Ministry of Health, Care, and Prevention and others.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Hereditary leiomyomatosis and renal-cell cancer (HLRCC) is an inherited disorder characterized by germline pathogenic variants in the gene encoding fumarate hydratase and an increased risk of papillary renal-cell carcinoma. No effective therapy is known for patients with advanced HLRCC-associated papillary renal-cell carcinoma, and most patients die from progressive disease.
Methods. In this open-label, phase 2 study, we evaluated the efficacy of bevacizumab (10 mg per kilogram of body weight every 2 weeks) and erlotinib (150 mg once daily) in patients with advanced HLRCC-associated or sporadic papillary renal-cell carcinoma. The primary end point was overall response; secondary end points included progression-free and overall survival.
Results. A total of 43 patients with HLRCC-associated papillary renal-cell carcinoma and 40 patients with sporadic papillary renal-cell carcinoma were enrolled. A confirmed response occurred in 31 patients (72%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 57 to 83) with HLRCC-associated papillary renal-cell carcinoma; the median progression-free survival was 21.1 months (95% CI, 15.6 to 26.6), and the median overall survival was 44.6 months (95% CI, 32.7 to could not be estimated). A confirmed response occurred in 14 patients (35%; 95% CI, 22 to 51) with sporadic papillary renal-cell carcinoma, with a median progression-free survival of 8.9 months (95% CI, 5.5 to 18.3) and a median overall survival of 18.2 months (95% CI, 12.6 to 29.3). The most common treatment-related adverse events were acneiform rash (93%), diarrhea (89%), and proteinuria (78%). The most common treatment-related adverse events of grade 3 or higher were hypertension (34%) and proteinuria (17%).
Conclusions. The combination of bevacizumab and erlotinib showed antitumor activity in patients with HLRCC-associated or sporadic papillary renal-cell carcinoma. Toxic effects were those known to be associated with this combination. (Funded by the National Cancer Institute and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT01130519.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Nerandomilast (BI 1015550) is an orally administered preferential inhibitor of phosphodiesterase 4B with antifibrotic and immunomodulatory effects. In a phase 2 trial involving patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, treatment with nerandomilast stabilized lung function over a period of 12 weeks.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind trial, we randomly assigned patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive nerandomilast at a dose of 18 mg twice daily, nerandomilast at a dose of 9 mg twice daily, or placebo, with stratification according to background antifibrotic therapy (nintedanib or pirfenidone vs. none). The primary end point was the absolute change from baseline in forced vital capacity (FVC), measured in milliliters, at week 52.
Results. A total of 1177 patients underwent randomization, of whom 77.7% were taking nintedanib or pirfenidone at enrollment. Adjusted mean changes in FVC at week 52 were -114.7 ml (95% confidence interval [CI], -141.8 to -87.5) in the nerandomilast 18-mg group, -138.6 ml (95% CI, -165.6 to -111.6) in the nerandomilast 9-mg group, and -183.5 ml (95% CI, -210.9 to -156.1) in the placebo group. The adjusted difference between the nerandomilast 18-mg group and the placebo group was 68.8 ml (95% CI, 30.3 to 107.4; P<0.001), and the adjusted difference between the nerandomilast 9-mg group and the placebo group was 44.9 ml (95% CI, 6.4 to 83.3; P = 0.02). The most frequent adverse event in the nerandomilast groups was diarrhea, reported in 41.3% of the 18-mg group and 31.1% of the 9-mg group, as compared with 16.0% in the placebo group. Serious adverse events were balanced across trial groups.
Conclusions. In patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, treatment with nerandomilast resulted in a smaller decline in the FVC than placebo over a period of 52 weeks. (Funded by Boehringer Ingelheim; FIBRONEER-IPF ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05321069.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Nerandomilast (BI 1015550) is an orally administered preferential inhibitor of phosphodiesterase 4B with antifibrotic and immunomodulatory properties. Nerandomilast has been shown to slow the progression of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, but an assessment of its effects in other types of progressive pulmonary fibrosis is needed.
Methods. In a phase 3, double-blind trial, we randomly assigned patients with progressive pulmonary fibrosis in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive nerandomilast at a dose of 18 mg twice daily, nerandomilast at a dose of 9 mg twice daily, or placebo, with stratification according to background therapy (nintedanib vs. none) and fibrotic pattern on high-resolution computed tomography (usual interstitial pneumonia-like pattern vs. other patterns). The primary end point was the absolute change from baseline in the forced vital capacity (FVC), measured in milliliters, at week 52.
Results. A total of 1176 patients received at least one dose of nerandomilast or placebo, of whom 43.5% were taking background nintedanib therapy at baseline. The adjusted mean change in the FVC at week 52 was -98.6 ml (95% confidence interval [CI], -123.7 to -73.4) in the nerandomilast 18-mg group, -84.6 ml (95% CI, -109.6 to -59.7) in the nerandomilast 9-mg group, and -165.8 ml (95% CI, -190.5 to -141.0) in the placebo group. The adjusted difference between the nerandomilast 18-mg group and the placebo group was 67.2 ml (95% CI, 31.9 to 102.5; P<0.001), and the adjusted difference between the nerandomilast 9-mg group and the placebo group was 81.1 ml (95% CI, 46.0 to 116.3; P<0.001). The most frequent adverse event was diarrhea, reported in 36.6% of the patients in the nerandomilast 18-mg group, 29.5% of those in the nerandomilast 9-mg group, and 24.7% of those in the placebo group. Serious adverse events occurred in similar percentages of patients in the trial groups.
Conclusions. In patients with progressive pulmonary fibrosis, treatment with nerandomilast led to a smaller decline in the FVC than placebo over a period of 52 weeks. (Funded by Boehringer Ingelheim; FIBRONEER-ILD ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05321082.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Evidence suggests that incretin-based dual agonist pharmacotherapy is helpful in persons with obesity. Mazdutide, a glucagon-like peptide-1 and glucagon receptor dual agonist, may have efficacy in persons with overweight or obesity.
Methods. In a phase 3, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial in China, we randomly assigned, in a 1:1:1 ratio, adults 18 to 75 years of age who had a body-mass index (BMI; the weight in kilograms divided by the square of the height in meters) of at least 28 or had a BMI of 24 to less than 28 plus at least one weight-related coexisting condition to receive 4 mg of mazdutide, 6 mg of mazdutide, or placebo for 48 weeks. The two primary end points were the percentage change in body weight from baseline and a weight reduction of at least 5% at week 32, as assessed in a treatment-policy estimand analysis (which assessed effects regardless of early discontinuation of mazdutide or placebo and the initiation of new antiobesity therapies).
Results. Among 610 participants, the mean body weight was 87.2 kg and the mean BMI was 31.1 at baseline. At week 32, the mean percentage change in body weight from baseline was -10.09% (95% confidence interval [CI], -11.15 to -9.04) in the 4-mg mazdutide group, -12.55% (95% CI, -13.64 to -11.45) in the 6-mg mazdutide group, and 0.45% (95% CI, -0.61 to 1.52) in the placebo group, and 73.9%, 82.0%, and 10.5% of the participants, respectively, had a weight reduction of at least 5% (P<0.001 for all comparisons with placebo). At week 48, the mean percentage change in body weight from baseline was -11.00% (95% CI, -12.27 to -9.73) in the 4-mg mazdutide group, -14.01% (95% CI, -15.36 to -12.66) in the 6-mg mazdutide group, and 0.30% (95% CI, -0.98 to 1.58) in the placebo group, and 35.7%, 49.5%, and 2.0% of the participants, respectively, had a weight reduction of at least 15% (P<0.001 for all comparisons with placebo). Beneficial effects on all prespecified cardiometabolic measures were seen with mazdutide. The most frequently reported adverse events were gastrointestinal and mostly mild to moderate in severity. The incidence of adverse events leading to discontinuation of the trial regimen was 1.5% with the 4-mg mazdutide dose, 0.5% with the 6-mg mazdutide dose, and 1.0% with placebo.
Conclusions. In Chinese adults with overweight or obesity, once-weekly mazdutide at a dose of 4 mg or 6 mg for 32 weeks led to clinically relevant reductions in body weight. (Funded by Innovent Biologics; GLORY-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05607680.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Adeno-associated virus (AAV)-mediated gene therapy has emerged as a promising treatment for hemophilia B. Data on safety and durability from 13 years of follow-up in a cohort of patients who had been successfully treated with scAAV2/8-LP1-hFIXco gene therapy are now available.
Methods. Ten men with severe hemophilia B received a single intravenous infusion of the scAAV2/8-LP1-hFIXco vector in one of three dose groups (low-dose: 2×1011 vector genomes [vg] per kilogram of body weight [in two participants]; intermediate-dose: 6×1011 vg per kilogram [in two]; or high-dose: 2×1012 vg per kilogram [in six]). Efficacy outcomes included factor IX activity, the annualized bleeding rate, and factor IX concentrate use. Safety assessments included clinical events, liver function, and imaging.
Results. Participants were followed for a median of 13.0 years (range, 11.1 to 13.8). Factor IX activity remained stable across the dose cohorts, with mean factor IX levels of 1.7 IU per deciliter in the low-dose group, 2.3 IU per deciliter in the intermediate-dose group, and 4.8 IU per deciliter in the high-dose group. Seven of the 10 participants did not receive prophylaxis. The median annualized bleeding rate decreased from 14.0 episodes (interquartile range, 12.0 to 21.5) to 1.5 episodes (interquartile range, 0.7 to 2.2), which represented a reduction by a factor of 9.7. Use of factor IX concentrate decreased by a factor of 12.4 (interquartile range, 2.2 to 27.1). A total of 15 vector-related adverse events occurred, primarily transient elevations in aminotransferase levels. Factor IX inhibitor, thrombosis, or chronic liver injury did not develop in any participant. Two cancers were identified but were deemed by the investigators, together with an expert multidisciplinary team, as being unrelated to the vector. A liver biopsy that was conducted in 1 participant 10 years after the infusion revealed transcriptionally active transgene expression in hepatocytes without fibrosis or dysplasia. Levels of neutralizing antibodies to AAV8 remained high throughout follow-up, thus indicating potential barriers to readministration of the vector.
Conclusions. A single administration of scAAV2/8-LP1-hFIXco gene therapy resulted in durable factor IX expression, sustained clinical benefit, and no late-onset safety concerns over a period of 13 years. These data support the long-term efficacy and safety of AAV gene therapy for severe hemophilia B. (Funded by the U.K. Medical Research Council and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT00979238; EudraCT number, 2005-005711-17.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Base editors can correct disease-causing genetic variants. After a neonate had received a diagnosis of severe carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase 1 deficiency, a disease with an estimated 50% mortality in early infancy, we immediately began to develop a customized lipid nanoparticle-delivered base-editing therapy. After regulatory approval had been obtained for the therapy, the patient received two infusions at approximately 7 and 8 months of age. In the 7 weeks after the initial infusion, the patient was able to receive an increased amount of dietary protein and a reduced dose of a nitrogen-scavenger medication to half the starting dose, without unacceptable adverse events and despite viral illnesses. No serious adverse events occurred. Longer follow-up is warranted to assess safety and efficacy. (Funded by the National Institutes of Health and others.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Semaglutide, a glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonist, is a candidate for the treatment of metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH).
Methods. In this ongoing phase 3, multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial, we assigned 1197 patients with biopsy-defined MASH and fibrosis stage 2 or 3 in a 2:1 ratio to receive once-weekly subcutaneous semaglutide at a dose of 2.4 mg or placebo for 240 weeks. The results of a planned interim analysis conducted at week 72 involving the first 800 patients are reported here (part 1). The primary end points for part 1 were the resolution of steatohepatitis without worsening of liver fibrosis and reduction in liver fibrosis without worsening of steatohepatitis.
Results. Resolution of steatohepatitis without worsening of fibrosis occurred in 62.9% of the 534 patients in the semaglutide group and in 34.3% of the 266 patients in the placebo group (estimated difference, 28.7 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], 21.1 to 36.2; P<0.001). A reduction in liver fibrosis without worsening of steatohepatitis was reported in 36.8% of the patients in the semaglutide group and in 22.4% of those in the placebo group (estimated difference, 14.4 percentage points; 95% CI, 7.5 to 21.3; P<0.001). Results for the three secondary outcomes that were included in the plan to adjust for multiple testing were as follows: combined resolution of steatohepatitis and reduction in liver fibrosis was reported in 32.7% of the patients in the semaglutide group and in 16.1% of those in the placebo group (estimated difference, 16.5 percentage points; 95% CI, 10.2 to 22.8; P<0.001). The mean change in body weight was -10.5% with semaglutide and -2.0% with placebo (estimated difference, -8.5 percentage points; 95% CI, -9.6 to -7.4; P<0.001). Mean changes in bodily pain scores did not differ significantly between the two groups. Gastrointestinal adverse events were more common in the semaglutide group.
Conclusions. In patients with MASH and moderate or advanced liver fibrosis, once-weekly semaglutide at a dose of 2.4 mg improved liver histologic results. (Funded by Novo Nordisk; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04822181.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Each year, millions of pulmonary nodules are identified incidentally or through lung cancer screening, and many involve biopsy to distinguish cancer from benign processes. Both navigational bronchoscopy and computed tomography-guided transthoracic needle biopsy are commonly used in patients undergoing biopsies of peripheral pulmonary nodules, but the relative diagnostic accuracy of these two approaches is unclear.
Methods. In this multicenter, randomized, parallel-group, noninferiority trial, we assigned patients with an intermediate-risk or high-risk peripheral pulmonary nodule measuring 10 to 30 mm in diameter to undergo navigational bronchoscopy or transthoracic needle biopsy at seven centers across the United States. The primary outcome was diagnostic accuracy, which was defined as the percentage of patients with biopsies that showed a specific diagnosis (cancer or a specific benign condition) that was confirmed to be accurate through 12 months of clinical follow-up (nonferiority margin, 10 percentage points). Secondary outcomes included procedural complications such as the occurrence of pneumothorax.
Results. Among the 234 patients included in the primary-outcome analysis (5 of whom were lost to follow-up), biopsy resulted in a specific diagnosis that was confirmed to be accurate through month 12 in 94 of 119 patients (79.0%) in the navigational bronchoscopy group and in 81 of 110 patients (73.6%) in the transthoracic needle biopsy group (absolute difference, 5.4 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -6.5 to 17.2; P = 0.003 for noninferiority; P = 0.17 for superiority). Pneumothorax occurred in 4 of 121 patients (3.3%) in the navigational bronchoscopy group and in 32 of 113 patients (28.3%) in the transthoracic needle biopsy group and led to the placement of a chest tube, hospital admission, or both in 1 patient (0.8%) and 13 patients (11.5%), respectively.
Conclusions. The diagnostic accuracy of navigational bronchoscopy was noninferior to that of transthoracic needle biopsy among patients with peripheral pulmonary nodules measuring 10 to 30 mm. (Funded by Medtronic and others; VERITAS ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04250194.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The benefit of regional nodal irradiation in the treatment of breast cancer is well established for patients with pathologically positive axillary nodes, but whether it is also beneficial for patients whose nodes become pathologically tumor free (ypN0) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy remains unclear.
Methods. We evaluated whether regional nodal irradiation improves outcomes in patients with biopsy-proven, node-positive breast cancer who reach ypN0 status after neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Patients with breast cancer with a clinical stage of T1 to T3 (tumor size, ≤2 cm to >5 cm), N1, and M0 (indicating spread to one to three axillary lymph nodes but no distant metastasis) who had ypN0 status after neoadjuvant chemotherapy were randomly assigned to receive regional nodal irradiation or no regional nodal irradiation. The primary end point was the interval of freedom from invasive breast cancer recurrence or death from breast cancer (invasive breast cancer recurrence-free interval). Secondary end points included the locoregional recurrence-free interval, the distant recurrence-free interval, disease-free survival, and overall survival. Safety was also assessed.
Results. A total of 1641 patients were enrolled in the trial; 1556 were included in the primary-event analysis: 772 in the irradiation group and 784 in the no-irradiation group. After a median follow-up of 59.5 months, 109 primary end-point events (50 in the irradiation group and 59 in the no-irradiation group) had occurred. Regional nodal irradiation did not significantly increase the invasive breast cancer recurrence-free interval (hazard ratio, 0.88; 95% confidence interval, 0.60 to 1.28; P = 0.51). Point estimates of survival free from the primary end-point events were 92.7% in the irradiation group and 91.8% in the no-irradiation group. Regional nodal irradiation did not increase the locoregional recurrence-free interval, the distant recurrence-free interval, disease-free survival, or overall survival. No deaths related to the protocol-specified therapy were reported, and no unexpected adverse events were observed. Grade 4 adverse events occurred in 0.5% of patients in the irradiation group and 0.1% of those in the no-irradiation group.
Conclusions. The addition of adjuvant regional nodal irradiation did not decrease the risk of invasive breast cancer recurrence or death from breast cancer in patients who had negative axillary nodes after neoadjuvant chemotherapy. (Funded by the National Institutes of Health; NSABP B-51-Radiation Therapy Oncology Group 1304 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT01872975.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Maternal infections underlie several adverse birth outcomes. Whether trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole prophylaxis during pregnancy will improve birth outcomes is unknown.
Methods. In a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial in Zimbabwe, we assigned pregnant women to receive trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, at a dose of 960 mg daily, or placebo from at least 14 weeks' gestation until delivery. The primary outcome was birth weight.
Results. Among 993 participants (131 with human immunodeficiency virus infection), 498 were randomly assigned to receive placebo and 495 to receive trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole, with the first dose received at a median of 21.7 weeks' gestation (interquartile range, 17.3 to 26.4). In intention-to-treat analyses, the mean (±SD) birth weight was 3040±460 g in the trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole group and 3019±526 g in the placebo group (mean difference, 20 g, 95% confidence interval, -43 to 83; P = 0.53). The number of adverse events was similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. In Zimbabwe, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole prophylaxis during pregnancy did not significantly increase infant birth weight. (Funded by Wellcome and others; Pan African Clinical Trials Registry number, PACTR202107707978619.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Sotatercept improves exercise capacity and delays the time to clinical worsening in patients with World Health Organization (WHO) functional class II or III pulmonary arterial hypertension. The effects of add-on sotatercept in patients with advanced pulmonary arterial hypertension and a high risk of death are unclear.
Methods. In this phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension (WHO functional class III or IV) and a high 1-year risk of death (Registry to Evaluate Early and Long-Term Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Disease Management Lite 2 risk score, ≥9) who were receiving the maximum tolerated dose of background therapy to receive add-on sotatercept (starting dose, 0.3 mg per kilogram of body weight; escalated to target dose, 0.7 mg per kilogram) or placebo every 3 weeks. The primary end point was a composite of death from any cause, lung transplantation, or hospitalization (≥24 hours) for worsening pulmonary arterial hypertension, assessed in a time-to-first-event analysis.
Results. A total of 172 patients were included (86 each in the sotatercept and placebo groups). The trial was stopped early on the basis of the efficacy results of a prespecified interim analysis. At least one primary end-point event occurred in 15 patients (17.4%) in the sotatercept group and in 47 patients (54.7%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.24; 95% confidence interval, 0.13 to 0.43; P<0.001). Death from any cause occurred in 7 patients (8.1%) in the sotatercept group and in 13 patients (15.1%) in the placebo group; lung transplantation in 1 patient (1.2%) and 6 patients (7.0%), respectively; and hospitalization for worsening pulmonary arterial hypertension in 8 patients (9.3%) and 43 patients (50.0%). The most common adverse events with sotatercept were epistaxis and telangiectasia.
Conclusions. Among high-risk adults with pulmonary arterial hypertension who were receiving the maximum tolerated dose of background therapy, treatment with sotatercept resulted in a lower risk of a composite of death from any cause, lung transplantation, or hospitalization (≥24 hours) for worsening pulmonary arterial hypertension than placebo. (Funded by Merck Sharp and Dohme, a subsidiary of Merck [Rahway, NJ]; ZENITH ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04896008.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The cardiovascular safety of oral semaglutide, a glucagon-like peptide 1 receptor agonist, has been established in persons with type 2 diabetes and high cardiovascular risk. An assessment of the cardiovascular efficacy of oral semaglutide in persons with type 2 diabetes and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, chronic kidney disease, or both is needed.
Methods. In this double-blind, placebo-controlled, event-driven, superiority trial, we randomly assigned participants who were 50 years of age or older, had type 2 diabetes with a glycated hemoglobin level of 6.5 to 10.0%, and had known atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, chronic kidney disease, or both to receive either once-daily oral semaglutide (maximal dose, 14 mg) or placebo, in addition to standard care. The primary outcome was major adverse cardiovascular events (a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, nonfatal myocardial infarction, or nonfatal stroke), assessed in a time-to-first-event analysis. The confirmatory secondary outcomes included major kidney disease events (a five-point composite outcome).
Results. Among the 9650 participants who had undergone randomization, the mean (±SD) follow-up was 47.5±10.9 months, and the median follow-up was 49.5 months. A primary-outcome event occurred in 579 of the 4825 participants (12.0%; incidence, 3.1 events per 100 person-years) in the oral semaglutide group, as compared with 668 of the 4825 participants (13.8%; incidence, 3.7 events per 100 person-years) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.86; 95% confidence interval, 0.77 to 0.96; P = 0.006). The results for the confirmatory secondary outcomes did not differ significantly between the two groups. The incidence of serious adverse events was 47.9% in the oral semaglutide group and 50.3% in the placebo group; the incidence of gastrointestinal disorders was 5.0% and 4.4%, respectively.
Conclusions. Among persons with type 2 diabetes and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, chronic kidney disease, or both, the use of oral semaglutide was associated with a significantly lower risk of major adverse cardiovascular events than placebo, without an increase in the incidence of serious adverse events. (Funded by Novo Nordisk; SOUL ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03914326.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Giant-cell arteritis is a systemic vasculitis with limited treatment options. The efficacy and safety of upadacitinib - a selective Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor that blocks the signaling of several cytokines, including interleukin-6 and interferon-γ - are unknown in patients with giant-cell arteritis.
Methods. We randomly assigned patients with new-onset or relapsing giant-cell arteritis, in a 2:1:1 ratio, to receive upadacitinib at a dose of 15 mg or 7.5 mg orally once daily plus a 26-week glucocorticoid taper or placebo plus a 52-week glucocorticoid taper. The primary end point was sustained remission at week 52, defined by the absence of signs or symptoms of giant-cell arteritis from week 12 through week 52 and adherence to the protocol-specified glucocorticoid taper.
Results. A total of 209 patients received upadacitinib at a dose of 15 mg, 107 received upadacitinib at a dose of 7.5 mg, and 112 received placebo; 70% of the patients had new-onset giant-cell arteritis. Upadacitinib at a dose of 15 mg showed superiority over placebo with respect to the primary end point (46.4% [95% confidence interval {CI}, 39.6 to 53.2] vs. 29.0% [95% CI, 20.6 to 37.5]; P = 0.002). Upadacitinib at a dose of 15 mg was superior to placebo in the analysis of the hierarchically prespecified and multiplicity-controlled key secondary end points of sustained complete remission, time to a disease flare, cumulative glucocorticoid exposure, and patient-reported outcomes. Upadacitinib at a dose of 7.5 mg was not superior to placebo with respect to the primary end point (41.1% [95% CI, 31.8 to 50.4]). Safety outcomes during the treatment period of 52 weeks were similar in the upadacitinib and placebo groups. Although cardiovascular risk is a potential concern with a JAK inhibitor, no major adverse cardiovascular events occurred in the upadacitinib groups.
Conclusions. In patients with giant-cell arteritis, upadacitinib at a dose of 15 mg - but not 7.5 mg - with a 26-week glucocorticoid taper showed efficacy superior to that of placebo with a 52-week glucocorticoid taper. (Funded by AbbVie; SELECT-GCA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03725202.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Throughout the course of multiple sclerosis, gradually progressive neurologic impairment can occur, which has been called disability accrual. Current disease-modifying therapies for multiple sclerosis have limited effects on disability accrual unrelated to relapses, which is thought to be partially caused by chronic, nonresolving neuroinflammation within the central nervous system. Tolebrutinib is an oral, brain-penetrant Bruton's tyrosine kinase inhibitor that targets myeloid cells (including microglia) and B cells in both the periphery and central nervous system. There are no approved treatments for nonrelapsing secondary progressive multiple sclerosis.
Methods. In a phase 3, double-blind, placebo-controlled, event-driven trial, we randomly assigned participants with nonrelapsing secondary progressive multiple sclerosis, in a 2:1 ratio, to receive tolebrutinib (60 mg once daily) or matching placebo. The primary end point was confirmed disability progression that was sustained for at least 6 months, assessed in a time-to-event analysis.
Results. A total of 1131 participants underwent randomization: 754 were assigned to receive tolebrutinib and 377 to receive placebo. The median follow-up was 133 weeks. A smaller percentage of participants in the tolebrutinib group than in the placebo group had confirmed disability progression sustained for at least 6 months (22.6% vs. 30.7%; hazard ratio, 0.69; 95% confidence interval, 0.55 to 0.88; P = 0.003). Serious adverse events occurred in 15.0% of the participants in the tolebrutinib group and in 10.4% of those in the placebo group. A total of 4.0% of the participants in the tolebrutinib group and 1.6% of those in the placebo group had increases in alanine aminotransferase levels to more than 3 times the upper limit of the normal range.
Conclusions. In participants with nonrelapsing secondary progressive multiple sclerosis, the risk of disability progression was lower among those who received treatment with tolebrutinib than among those who received placebo. (Funded by Sanofi; HERCULES ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04411641.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Tolebrutinib is an oral, brain-penetrant, and bioactive Bruton's tyrosine kinase inhibitor that modulates peripheral inflammation and persistent immune activation within the central nervous system, including disease-associated microglia and B cells. More data are needed on its efficacy and safety in treating relapsing multiple sclerosis.
Methods. In two phase 3, double-blind, double-dummy, event-driven trials (GEMINI 1 and GEMINI 2), participants with relapsing multiple sclerosis were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive tolebrutinib (60 mg once daily) or teriflunomide (14 mg once daily), each with matching placebo. The primary end point was the annualized relapse rate. The key secondary end point was confirmed worsening of disability that was sustained for at least 6 months, which was assessed in a time-to-event analysis that was pooled across trials.
Results. A total of 974 participants were enrolled in GEMINI 1, and 899 were enrolled in GEMINI 2. The median follow-up was 139 weeks. The annualized relapse rate in the tolebrutinib and teriflunomide groups was 0.13 and 0.12, respectively, in GEMINI 1 (rate ratio, 1.06; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.81 to 1.39; P = 0.67) and 0.11 and 0.11, respectively, in GEMINI 2 (rate ratio, 1.00; 95% CI, 0.75 to 1.32; P = 0.98). The pooled percentage of participants with confirmed disability worsening sustained for at least 6 months was 8.3% with tolebrutinib and 11.3% with teriflunomide (hazard ratio, 0.71; 95% CI, 0.53 to 0.95; no formal hypothesis testing was conducted owing to the prespecified hierarchical testing plan, and the width of the confidence interval is not adjusted for multiple testing). The percentage of participants who had adverse events was similar in the two treatment groups, although the percentage with minor bleeding was higher in the tolebrutinib group than in the teriflunomide group (petechiae occurred in 4.5% vs. 0.3%, and heavy menses in 2.6% vs. 1.0%).
Conclusions. Tolebrutinib was not superior to teriflunomide in decreasing annualized relapse rates among participants with relapsing multiple sclerosis. (Funded by Sanofi; GEMINI 1 and GEMINI 2 ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT04410978 and NCT04410991, respectively.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Narcolepsy type 1 is a disorder of hypersomnolence caused by a loss of orexin neurons, which results in low orexin levels in the brain.
Methods. In this phase 2, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, participants with narcolepsy type 1 received once- or twice-daily oveporexton (TAK-861), an oral orexin receptor 2-selective agonist, or placebo. The primary end point was the mean change from baseline to week 8 in average sleep latency (the time it takes to fall asleep) on the Maintenance of Wakefulness Test (MWT) (range, 0 to 40 minutes; normal, ≥20). Secondary end points included the change from baseline to week 8 in the Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS) total score (range, 0 to 24; normal, ≤10), the weekly cataplexy rate at week 8, and the occurrence of adverse events.
Results. A total of 90 participants received oveporexton (0.5 mg twice daily, 23 participants; 2 mg twice daily, 21 participants; 2 mg followed by 5 mg daily, 23 participants; and 7 mg once daily, 23 participants), and 22 received placebo. The mean changes from baseline to week 8 in average sleep latency on the MWT were 12.5, 23.5, 25.4, 15.0, and -1.2 minutes, respectively (adjusted P≤0.001 for all comparisons vs. placebo). The mean changes in the ESS total score at week 8 were -8.9, -13.8, -12.8, -11.3, and -2.5, respectively (adjusted P≤0.004 for all comparisons vs. placebo). The weekly incidence of cataplexy at week 8 was 4.24, 3.14, 2.48, 5.89, and 8.76, respectively (adjusted P<0.05 for 2 mg twice daily and 2 mg followed by 5 mg daily vs. placebo). The most common adverse events associated with oveporexton were insomnia (in 48% of the participants; most cases resolved within 1 week), urinary urgency (in 33%), and urinary frequency (in 32%), without any hepatotoxic effects.
Conclusions. In this phase 2 trial involving participants with narcolepsy type 1, oveporexton significantly improved measures of wakefulness, sleepiness, and cataplexy over a period of 8 weeks. (Funded by Takeda Development Center Americas; TAK-861-2001 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05687903.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Children living with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) have limited options for second-line antiretroviral therapy (ART).
Methods. In this open-label trial with a 2-by-4 factorial design, we randomly assigned children with HIV who had first-line treatment failure to receive second-line therapy with tenofovir alafenamide fumarate (TAF)-emtricitabine or standard care (abacavir or zidovudine, plus lamivudine) as the backbone and dolutegravir or ritonavir-boosted darunavir, atazanavir, or lopinavir as the anchor drug. The primary outcome was a viral load of less than 400 copies per milliliter at 96 weeks. We hypothesized that TAF-emtricitabine would be noninferior to standard care, that dolutegravir and ritonavir-boosted darunavir would each be superior to ritonavir-boosted lopinavir and atazanavir analyzed in combination, and that ritonavir-boosted atazanavir would be noninferior to ritonavir-boosted lopinavir. Safety was also assessed.
Results. A total of 919 children underwent randomization; 458 were assigned to receive TAF-emtricitabine, and 461 to receive standard care. Assigned anchor drugs were dolutegravir (229 participants), ritonavir-boosted darunavir (232), ritonavir-boosted atazanavir (231), and ritonavir-boosted lopinavir (227). The median age of participants was 10 years, and 497 (54.1%) were male. The median viral load at baseline was 17,573 copies per milliliter. At week 96, TAF-emtricitabine was superior to standard care: the adjusted difference in the percentage of participants with a viral load of less than 400 copies per milliliter was 6.3 percentage points (95% confidence interval [CI], 2.0 to 10.6; P = 0.004). Dolutegravir was superior to ritonavir-boosted lopinavir and atazanavir analyzed in combination (adjusted difference, 9.7 percentage points; 95% CI, 4.8 to 14.5; P<0.001), but ritonavir-boosted darunavir was not (adjusted difference, 5.6 percentage points; 95% CI, 0.3 to 11.0; P = 0.04 [prespecified threshold, P = 0.03]). Ritonavir-boosted atazanavir was noninferior to ritonavir-boosted lopinavir. One child died, and 29 (3.2%) had serious adverse events, with no significant between-group differences.
Conclusions. Second-line ART regimens including TAF-emtricitabine and dolutegravir were effective for children, with no evidence of safety concerns. Ritonavir-boosted darunavir was also effective. (Funded by the European and Developing Countries Clinical Trials Partnership and others; CHAPAS-4 ISRCTN Registry number, ISRCTN22964075.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Xenotransplantation offers a potential solution to the organ shortage crisis. A 62-year-old hemodialysis-dependent man with long-standing diabetes, advanced vasculopathy, and marked dialysis-access challenges received a gene-edited porcine kidney with 69 genomic edits, including deletion of three glycan antigens, inactivation of porcine endogenous retroviruses, and insertion of seven human transgenes. The xenograft functioned immediately. The patient's creatinine levels decreased promptly and progressively, and dialysis was no longer needed. After a T-cell-mediated rejection episode on day 8, intensified immunosuppression reversed rejection. Despite sustained kidney function, the patient died from unexpected, sudden cardiac causes on day 52; autopsy revealed severe coronary artery disease and ventricular scarring without evident xenograft rejection. (Funded by Massachusetts General Hospital and eGenesis.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Daratumumab, an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody, has been approved for the treatment of multiple myeloma. Data are needed regarding the use of daratumumab for high-risk smoldering multiple myeloma, a precursor disease of active multiple myeloma for which no treatments have been approved.
Methods. In this phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned patients with high-risk smoldering multiple myeloma to receive either subcutaneous daratumumab monotherapy or active monitoring. Treatment was continued for 39 cycles, for 36 months, or until confirmation of disease progression, whichever occurred first. The primary end point was progression-free survival; progression to active multiple myeloma was assessed by an independent review committee in accordance with International Myeloma Working Group diagnostic criteria.
Results. Among the 390 enrolled patients, 194 were assigned to the daratumumab group and 196 to the active-monitoring group. With a median follow-up of 65.2 months, the risk of disease progression or death was 51% lower with daratumumab than with active monitoring (hazard ratio, 0.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.36 to 0.67; P<0.001). Progression-free survival at 5 years was 63.1% with daratumumab and 40.8% with active monitoring. A total of 15 patients (7.7%) in the daratumumab group and 26 patients (13.3%) in the active-monitoring group died (hazard ratio, 0.52; 95% CI, 0.27 to 0.98). Overall survival at 5 years was 93.0% with daratumumab and 86.9% with active monitoring. The most common grade 3 or 4 adverse event was hypertension, which occurred in 5.7% and 4.6% of the patients in the daratumumab group and the active-monitoring group, respectively. Adverse events led to treatment discontinuation in 5.7% of the patients in the daratumumab group, and no new safety concerns were identified.
Conclusions. Among patients with high-risk smoldering multiple myeloma, subcutaneous daratumumab monotherapy was associated with a significantly lower risk of progression to active multiple myeloma or death and with higher overall survival than active monitoring. No unexpected safety concerns were identified. (Funded by Janssen Research and Development; AQUILA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03301220.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In a previous phase 2 trial, bacille Calmette-Guérin (BCG) revaccination was not shown to provide protection from primary Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection but prevented sustained M. tuberculosis infection, defined by an initial conversion on a QuantiFERON-TB (QFT) test (an interferon-γ release assay) from negative to positive, followed by two additional positive QFT tests at 3 and 6 months after the initial conversion (a secondary end point). A vaccine efficacy of 45% (95% confidence interval [CI], 6 to 68) was observed.
Methods. We performed a phase 2b, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial to evaluate the efficacy of BCG revaccination, as compared with placebo, for the prevention of sustained QFT test conversion (primary end point) in QFT test-negative, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-negative adolescents. Adverse events were assessed in a secondary analysis, and immunogenicity was assessed in an exploratory analysis. Vaccine efficacy was evaluated in the modified intention-to-treat population, which included all the participants who had undergone randomization, received the BCG vaccine or placebo, and had a negative QFT test 10 weeks after receipt of BCG vaccine or placebo; the last criterion was added to exclude participants with M. tuberculosis infection around the time that the vaccine or placebo was administered. Hazard ratios and 95% confidence intervals were estimated from a stratified Cox proportional-hazards model.
Results. A total of 1836 participants underwent randomization; 918 received the BCG vaccine, and 917 received placebo. After a median 30 months of follow-up, a sustained QFT test conversion was observed in 62 of 871 participants in the BCG-vaccine group and 59 of 849 participants in the placebo group. The hazard ratio for a sustained QFT test conversion (BCG vaccine vs. placebo) was 1.04 (95% CI, 0.73 to 1.48), for a vaccine efficacy point estimate of -3.8% (95% CI, -48.3 to 27.4). Adverse events occurred more frequently in the BCG-vaccine group than in the placebo group, and most were due to injection-site reactions (pain, redness, swelling, and ulceration). BCG revaccination induced cytokine-positive type 1 helper CD4 T cells.
Conclusions. BCG revaccination in QFT-test negative, HIV-negative adolescents did not provide protection from sustained M. tuberculosis infection. (Funded by the Gates Foundation; ClinicalTrials.gov number NCT04152161.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Automated insulin delivery (AID) systems have been shown to be beneficial for patients with type 1 diabetes, but data are needed from randomized, controlled trials regarding their role in the management of insulin-treated type 2 diabetes.
Methods. In this 13-week, multicenter trial, adults with insulin-treated type 2 diabetes were randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive AID or to continue their pretrial insulin-delivery method (control group); both groups received continuous glucose monitoring (CGM). The primary outcome was the glycated hemoglobin level at 13 weeks.
Results. A total of 319 patients underwent randomization. Glycated hemoglobin levels decreased by 0.9 percentage points (from 8.2±1.4% at baseline to 7.3±0.9% at week 13) in the AID group and by 0.3 percentage points (from 8.1±1.2% to 7.7±1.1%) in the control group (mean adjusted difference, -0.6 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -0.8 to -0.4; P<0.001). The mean percentage of time that patients were in the target glucose range of 70 to 180 mg per deciliter increased from 48±24% to 64±16% in the AID group and from 51±21% to 52±21% in the control group (mean difference, 14 percentage points; 95% CI, 11 to 17; P<0.001). All other multiplicity-controlled CGM outcomes reflective of hyperglycemia that were measured were significantly better in the AID group than in the control group. The frequency of CGM-measured hypoglycemia was low in both groups. A severe hypoglycemia event occurred in one patient in the AID group.
Conclusions. In this 13-week, randomized, controlled trial involving adults with insulin-treated type 2 diabetes, AID was associated with a greater reduction in glycated hemoglobin levels than CGM alone. (Funded by Tandem Diabetes Care; 2IQP ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05785832.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Aldosterone dysregulation contributes to hypertension. Lorundrostat is an aldosterone synthase inhibitor, but data on its efficacy and safety in patients with hypertension are limited.
Methods. In this multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we assigned participants who were receiving two to five antihypertensive medications and had a blood-pressure measurement of 140/90 mm Hg or higher obtained during an office visit to undergo a standardized antihypertensive regimen for 3 weeks. Subsequently, participants with an average 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure of 130/80 mm Hg or higher were assigned to receive placebo, lorundrostat at a stable dose of 50 mg daily (the stable-dose group), or lorundrostat at a starting dose of 50 mg daily, with an increase to 100 mg daily if systolic blood pressure was 130 mm Hg or higher after 4 weeks (the dose-adjustment group). The primary end point was the change in 24-hour average systolic blood pressure from baseline to week 12, assessed as the least-squares mean difference from placebo (the placebo-adjusted change) in each lorundrostat group. A key secondary end point was the change in 24-hour average systolic blood pressure from baseline to week 4, assessed as the placebo-adjusted change in the combined lorundrostat groups.
Results. A total of 285 participants underwent randomization; 94 were assigned to the stable-dose group, 96 to the dose-adjustment group, and 95 to the placebo group. The mean age was 60 years, and 150 participants (53%) were Black. After 12 weeks, the least-squares mean change in 24-hour average systolic blood pressure was -15.4 mm Hg in the stable-dose group, -13.9 mm Hg in the dose-adjustment group, and -7.4 mm Hg in the placebo group. The placebo-adjusted change in blood pressure was -7.9 mm Hg (97.5% confidence interval [CI], -13.3 to -2.6) in the stable-dose group and -6.5 mm Hg (97.5% CI, -11.8 to -1.2) in the dose-adjustment group. The placebo-adjusted change in 24-hour average systolic blood pressure from baseline to week 4 in the combined lorundrostat groups was -5.3 mm Hg (95% CI, -8.4 to -2.3). A potassium level above 6.0 mmol per liter occurred in 5 participants (5%) in the stable-dose group, 7 participants (7%) in the dose-adjustment group, and no participants in the placebo group.
Conclusions. Lorundrostat was associated with greater reductions in 24-hour average blood pressure than placebo in participants with uncontrolled and treatment-resistant hypertension. (Funded by Mineralys Therapeutics; Advance-HTN ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05769608.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T cells targeting CD19 have transformed the treatment of B-cell cancers, but many patients do not have long-term remission. We designed an anti-CD19 enhanced (armored) CAR T-cell product (huCART19-IL18) that secretes interleukin-18 to enhance antitumor activity.
Methods. In this study, we assessed the safety, feasibility, and preliminary efficacy of huCART19-IL18 in patients with relapsed or refractory lymphoma after previous anti-CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. Using a 3-day manufacturing process, we administered huCART19-IL18-positive cells in doses ranging from 3×106 to 3×108.
Results. A total of 21 patients received huCART19-IL18. Cytokine release syndrome occurred in 62% of the patients (47% with grade 1 or 2), and immune effector-cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome occurred in 14% (all grade 1 or 2). No unexpected adverse events were observed. Robust CAR T-cell expansion was detected across all dose levels. At 3 months after infusion, a complete or partial response was seen in 81% of the patients (90% confidence interval [CI], 62 to 93) and a complete response in 52% (90% CI, 33 to 71). With a median follow-up of 17.5 months (range, 3 to 34), the median duration of response was 9.6 months (90% CI, 5.5 to not reached).
Conclusions. In this small study, huCART19-IL18 had a safety profile consistent with other CAR T-cell treatments and showed promising efficacy at low cell doses in patients with lymphoma after the failure of previous anti-CD19 CAR T-cell therapy. (ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04684563.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Elevated lipoprotein(a) concentrations are associated with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The safety and efficacy of lepodisiran, an extended-duration, small interfering RNA targeting hepatic synthesis of lipoprotein(a), are unknown.
Methods. We randomly assigned participants in a 1:2:2:2:2 ratio to receive lepodisiran at a dose of 16 mg, 96 mg, or 400 mg at baseline and again at day 180, lepodisiran at a dose of 400 mg at baseline and placebo at day 180, or placebo at baseline and at day 180, all administered by subcutaneous injection. Data from the two groups that received lepodisiran at a dose of 400 mg at baseline were pooled for the primary analysis. The primary end point was the time-averaged percent change from baseline in the serum lipoprotein(a) concentration (lepodisiran difference from placebo [i.e., placebo-adjusted]) during the period from day 60 to day 180.
Results. A total of 320 participants underwent randomization; the median baseline lipoprotein(a) concentration was 253.9 nmol per liter. The placebo-adjusted time-averaged percent change from baseline in the serum lipoprotein(a) concentration from day 60 to day 180 was -40.8 percentage points (95% confidence interval [CI], -55.8 to -20.6) in the 16-mg lepodisiran group, -75.2 percentage points (95% CI, -80.4 to -68.5) in the 96-mg group, and -93.9 percentage points (95% CI, -95.1 to -92.5) in the pooled 400-mg groups. The corresponding change from day 30 to day 360 was -41.2 percentage points (95% CI, -55.4 to -22.4), -77.2 percentage points (95% CI, -81.8 to -71.5), -88.5 percentage points (95% CI, -90.8 to -85.6), and -94.8 percentage points (95% CI, -95.9 to -93.4) in the 16-mg, 96-mg, 400-mg-placebo, and 400-mg-400-mg dose groups, respectively. Serious adverse events, none of which were deemed by investigators to be related to lepodisiran or placebo, occurred in 35 participants. Dose-dependent, generally mild injection-site reactions occurred in up to 12% (8 of 69) of the participants in the highest lepodisiran dose group.
Conclusions. Lepodisiran reduced mean serum concentrations of lipoprotein(a) from 60 to 180 days after administration. (Funded by Eli Lilly; ALPACA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05565742.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Secondary erythrocytosis often results from conditions that cause tissue hypoxia or an improper increase in erythropoietin (EPO) production. EPO, the major regulator of erythropoiesis, has a complex and tightly regulated expression during development, with a liver-to-kidney switch shortly after birth.
Methods. We identified six families with erythrocytosis that was associated with circulating EPO levels within the normal range and characterized as a novel molecular and functional entity. We investigated the effect of the identified pathogenic variants using EPO promoter-driven luciferase reporter genes. Induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) were generated from patient cells and differentiated into hepatocyte-like EPO-producing cells. Samples of circulating EPO from patients with hereditary erythrocytosis and from healthy newborns were analyzed by means of isoelectric focusing, and EPO activity was assessed.
Results. Three novel variants were identified in the noncoding regions of EPO. Experiments with reporter assays and iPSC-derived hepatocyte-like cells showed that the variants targeted previously uncharacterized regulatory elements of the gene, which, when the variants were present, showed high responsiveness to hypoxia. EPO samples from all the patients showed a modified isoelectric-focusing profile, identical to hepatic EPO that is expressed in premature neonates and in patients with acquired erythrocytosis associated with liver diseases. EPO that was purified from patient plasma and umbilical-cord blood samples showed enhanced EPO receptor signaling activity in vitro, which suggests a potential gain of function linked to the liver-type glycosylation of EPO.
Conclusions. We found that secondary erythrocytosis can be related to variants in EPO that lead to the production of hepatic-like EPO with an atypical glycosylation pattern and increased activity. (Funded by Région des Pays de la Loire and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03957863.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The β2 common integrin subunit CD18 is essential for leukocyte-endothelial adhesion and extravasation to inflamed or infected tissue. Damaging variants in ITGB2, which encodes CD18, cause leukocyte adhesion deficiency type I (LAD-I), an inborn error of immunity that leads to frequent life-threatening infections and a high risk of death among affected children. Allogeneic hematopoietic stem-cell transplantation (HSCT) represents a curative treatment but is limited by donor availability, a high incidence of graft-versus-host disease, and graft failure.
Methods. In a phase 1-2, multinational, open-label study, we enrolled nine children who had severe LAD-I and treated them with marnetegragene-autotemcel (marne-cel), a gene therapy of autologous CD34+ hematopoietic stem cells transduced with a self-inactivating lentiviral vector containing human ITGB2, and followed them for 24 months. The primary efficacy end point of the phase 2 study was survival without allogeneic HSCT (HSCT-free survival) at least 1 year after marne-cel infusion and at 2 years of age among the patients who were younger than 1 year of age at enrollment, tested against a null hypothesis of survival of 39% of the patients. We also report interim data from six patients enrolled in the long-term follow-up study.
Results. Serious adverse events related to myeloablative busulfan conditioning were observed. No adverse events attributed to gene therapy were reported. None of the patients had graft failure. HSCT-free survival was 100% (95% confidence interval [CI], 66 to 100) at 1 year after infusion (P<0.001). All the patients who were enrolled at younger than 1 year of age were alive beyond 2 years of age. Pretreatment neutrophilia and skin abnormalities related to LAD-I resolved. The annualized incidence of infection-related hospitalizations beyond 90 days after engraftment through 24 months after marne-cel infusion was 74.45% lower than the incidence before marne-cel infusion, the annualized incidence of prolonged infection-related hospitalizations was 81.95% lower, and the annualized incidence of prespecified serious infections was 84.90% lower.
Conclusions. In this study, lentiviral vector-transduced autologous CD34+ HSCT was successful in treating severe LAD-I. (Funded by Rocket Pharmaceuticals and the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine; ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT03812263 and NCT06282432.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Mepolizumab is a humanized monoclonal antibody that targets interleukin-5, a cytokine that plays a central role in eosinophilic inflammation, which is present in 20 to 40% of patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
Methods. In a phase 3, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, patients with COPD, a history of exacerbations, and a blood eosinophil count of at least 300 cells per microliter who were receiving triple inhaled therapy were assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive mepolizumab (at a dose of 100 mg) or placebo subcutaneously every 4 weeks for 52 to 104 weeks. The primary end point was the annualized rate of moderate or severe exacerbations. Secondary end points, tested hierarchically to control for multiplicity, were moderate or severe exacerbation as assessed in a time-to-first-event analysis, measures of health-related quality of life and symptoms, and the annualized rate of exacerbations leading to an emergency department visit, hospitalization, or both.
Results. Of the 804 patients who underwent randomization, 403 were assigned to receive mepolizumab and 401 to receive placebo. The annualized rate of moderate or severe exacerbations was significantly lower with mepolizumab than with placebo (0.80 vs. 1.01 events per year; rate ratio, 0.79; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.66 to 0.94; P = 0.01). The time to the first moderate or severe exacerbation was longer with mepolizumab than with placebo (Kaplan-Meier median time to the first moderate or severe exacerbation, 419 vs. 321 days; hazard ratio, 0.77; 95% CI, 0.64 to 0.93; P = 0.009). Between-group differences in measures of health-related quality of life and symptoms were not significant; thus, no statistical inferences regarding subsequent secondary end points in the statistical testing hierarchy were made. The incidence of adverse events was similar in the mepolizumab and placebo groups.
Conclusions. Treatment with mepolizumab led to a lower annualized rate of moderate or severe exacerbations when added to background triple inhaled therapy among patients with COPD and an eosinophilic phenotype. (Funded by GSK; MATINEE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04133909.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In bronchiectasis, neutrophilic inflammation is associated with an increased risk of exacerbations and disease progression. Brensocatib, an oral, reversible inhibitor of dipeptidyl peptidase 1 (DPP-1), targets neutrophil serine proteases, key mediators of neutrophilic inflammation.
Methods. In a phase 3, double-blind trial, we randomly assigned patients with bronchiectasis (in a 1:1:1 ratio for adults and a 2:2:1 ratio for adolescents) to receive brensocatib (10 mg or 25 mg once per day) or placebo. The primary end point was the annualized rate of adjudicated pulmonary exacerbations over a 52-week period. The secondary end points, listed in hierarchical testing order, were the time to the first exacerbation during the 52-week period; the percentage of patients remaining exacerbation-free at week 52; the change in forced expiratory volume in 1 second (FEV1); the annualized rate of severe exacerbations; and change in quality of life.
Results. A total of 1721 patients (1680 adults and 41 adolescents) underwent randomization and received brensocatib or placebo. The annualized rate of pulmonary exacerbations was 1.02 in the 10-mg brensocatib group, 1.04 in the 25-mg brensocatib group, and 1.29 in the placebo group (rate ratio, brensocatib vs. placebo, 0.79 [95% confidence interval {CI}, 0.68 to 0.92; adjusted P = 0.004] with the 10-mg dose and 0.81 [95% CI, 0.69 to 0.94; adjusted P = 0.005] with the 25-mg dose). The hazard ratio for the time to the first exacerbation was 0.81 (95% CI, 0.70 to 0.95; adjusted P = 0.02) with the 10-mg dose and 0.83 (95% CI, 0.70 to 0.97; adjusted P = 0.04) with the 25-mg dose. In each brensocatib group, 48.5% of patients remained exacerbation-free at week 52, as compared with 40.3% in the placebo group (rate ratio, 1.20 [95% CI, 1.06 to 1.37; adjusted P = 0.02] with the 10-mg dose and 1.18 [95% CI, 1.04 to 1.34; adjusted P = 0.04] with the 25-mg dose). At week 52, FEV1 had declined by 50 ml with the 10-mg dose, 24 ml with the 25-mg dose, and 62 ml with placebo (least-squares mean difference vs. placebo, 11 ml [95% CI, -14 to 37; adjusted P = 0.38] with the 10-mg dose and 38 ml [95% CI, 11 to 65; adjusted P = 0.04] with the 25-mg dose). The incidence of adverse events was similar across groups, except for a higher incidence of hyperkeratosis with brensocatib.
Conclusions. Among patients with bronchiectasis, once-daily treatment with brensocatib (10 mg or 25 mg) led to a lower annualized rate of pulmonary exacerbations than placebo, and the decline in FEV1 was less with the 25-mg dose of brensocatib than with placebo. (Funded by Insmed; ASPEN ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04594369; EudraCT number, 2020-003688-25.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Baloxavir marboxil (baloxavir) rapidly reduces influenza virus shedding, which suggests that it may reduce transmission. Studies of treatment with neuraminidase inhibitors have not shown sufficient evidence that they prevent transmission to contacts.
Methods. We conducted a multicountry, phase 3b trial to assess the efficacy of single-dose baloxavir treatment to reduce influenza transmission from index patients to household contacts. Influenza-positive index patients 5 to 64 years of age were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive baloxavir or placebo within 48 hours after symptom onset. The primary end point was transmission of influenza virus from an index patient to a household contact by day 5. The first secondary end point was transmission of influenza virus by day 5 that resulted in symptoms.
Results. Overall, 1457 index patients and 2681 household contacts were enrolled across the 2019-2024 influenza seasons; 726 index patients were assigned to the baloxavir group, and 731 to the placebo group. By day 5, transmission of laboratory-confirmed influenza was significantly lower with baloxavir than with placebo (adjusted incidence, 9.5% vs. 13.4%; adjusted odds ratio, 0.68; 95.38% confidence interval [CI], 0.50 to 0.93; P = 0.01), with an adjusted relative risk reduction of 29% (95.38% CI, 12 to 45). The adjusted incidence of transmission of influenza virus by day 5 that resulted in symptoms was 5.8% with baloxavir and 7.6% with placebo; however, the difference was not significant (adjusted odds ratio, 0.75; 95.38% CI, 0.50 to 1.12; P = 0.16). Emergence of drug-resistant viruses during the follow-up period occurred in 7.2% (95% CI, 4.1 to 11.6) of the index patients in the baloxavir group; no resistant viruses were detected in household contacts. No new safety signals were identified.
Conclusions. Treatment with a single oral dose of baloxavir led to a lower incidence of transmission of influenza virus to close contacts than placebo. (Funded by F. Hoffmann-La Roche and others; CENTERSTONE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03969212.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Clonal hematopoiesis of indeterminate potential (CHIP) is an age-related condition associated with increased mortality among patients with cancer. CHIP mutations with high variant-allele frequencies can be detected in tumors, a phenomenon we term tumor-infiltrating clonal hematopoiesis (TI-CH). The frequency of TI-CH and its effect on tumor evolution are unclear.
Methods. We characterized CHIP and TI-CH in 421 patients with early-stage non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) from the TRACERx study and in 49,351 patients from the MSK-IMPACT pan-cancer cohort. We studied the association of TI-CH with survival and disease recurrence and evaluated the functional effect of TET2-mutant CHIP on the biologic features of lung tumors.
Results. Among patients with NSCLC, 42% of those with CHIP had TI-CH. TI-CH independently predicted an increased risk of death or recurrence, with an adjusted hazard ratio of 1.80 (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.23 to 2.63) as compared with the absence of CHIP and an adjusted hazard ratio of 1.62 (95% CI, 1.02 to 2.56) as compared with CHIP in the absence of TI-CH. Among patients with solid tumors, 26% of those with CHIP had TI-CH. TI-CH conferred a risk of death from any cause that was 1.17 times (95% CI, 1.06 to 1.29) as high as the risk with CHIP in the absence of TI-CH. TET2 mutations were the strongest genetic predictor of TI-CH; such mutations enhanced monocyte migration to lung tumor cells, fueled a myeloid-rich tumor microenvironment in mice, and resulted in the promotion of tumor organoid growth.
Conclusions. TI-CH increased the risk of disease recurrence or death among patients with NSCLC and the risk of death from any cause among patients with solid tumors. TI-CH remodeled the tumor immune microenvironment and accelerated tumor organoid growth, findings that support a role for an aging-related hematologic clonal proliferation in cancer evolution. (Funded by the Royal Society and others.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Metachromatic leukodystrophy (MLD) is an ultrarare, severe lysosomal storage disorder caused by a deficiency of arylsulfatase A (ARSA).
Methods. We treated patients who had MLD with atidarsagene autotemcel (arsa-cel), a hematopoietic stem-cell-based gene therapy, in two prospective open-label clinical studies and expanded-access programs. We compared their outcomes with those of untreated patients (natural history cohort). The primary end point was survival free from severe motor impairment (the time from birth to the first occurrence of loss of locomotion and of sitting without support or death from any cause).
Results. A total of 39 treated patients and 49 untreated patients were included. The median follow-up was 6.76 years (range, 0.64 to 12.19). Arsa-cel resulted in a significantly lower risk of severe motor impairment or death than no treatment among patients with presymptomatic late-infantile MLD (P<0.001), those with presymptomatic early-juvenile MLD (P = 0.04), and those with early-symptomatic early-juvenile MLD (P<0.001). The estimated percentage of patients surviving without severe motor impairment at 6 years of age was 0% (95% confidence interval [CI], not evaluable) among untreated patients with late-infantile MLD and 100% (95% CI, 100 to 100) among treated patients with presymptomatic late-infantile MLD. The estimated percentage of patients surviving without severe motor impairment at 10 years of age was 11.2% (95% CI, 0.9 to 36.4) among untreated patients with early-juvenile MLD and 87.5% (95% CI, 38.7 to 98.1) and 80.0% (95% CI, 40.9 to 94.6) among treated patients with presymptomatic and early-symptomatic early-juvenile MLD, respectively. No evidence of insertional oncogenesis was found. The most common grade 3 or higher adverse event was febrile neutropenia. Anti-ARSA antibodies were detected transiently in 6 of 39 patients (15%). Three deaths occurred, all of which were considered by the investigators to be unrelated to arsa-cel.
Conclusions. Among patients with presymptomatic late-infantile or early-juvenile MLD and those with early-symptomatic early-juvenile MLD, the risk of severe motor impairment or death was significantly lower among those who received treatment with arsa-cel than in a natural history cohort that did not receive treatment. (Funded by Orchard Therapeutics and others; ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT01560182 and NCT03392987.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Obinutuzumab, a humanized type II anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody, provided significantly better renal responses than placebo in a phase 2 trial involving patients with lupus nephritis receiving standard therapy.
Methods. In a phase 3, randomized, controlled trial, we assigned adults with biopsy-proven active lupus nephritis in a 1:1 ratio to receive obinutuzumab in one of two dose schedules (1000 mg on day 1 and at weeks 2, 24, 26, and 52, with or without a dose at week 50) or placebo. All patients received standard therapy with mycophenolate mofetil, along with oral prednisone at a target dose of 7.5 mg per day by week 12 and 5 mg per day by week 24. The primary end point was a complete renal response at week 76, defined by a urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio of less than 0.5 (with protein and creatinine both measured in milligrams), an estimated glomerular filtration rate of at least 85% of the baseline value, and no intercurrent event (i.e., rescue therapy, treatment failure, death, or early trial withdrawal). Key secondary end points at week 76 included a complete renal response with a prednisone dose of 7.5 mg per day or lower between weeks 64 and 76 and a urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio lower than 0.8 without an intercurrent event.
Results. A total of 271 patients underwent randomization; 135 were assigned to the obinutuzumab group (combined dose schedules) and 136 to the placebo group. A complete renal response at week 76 was observed in 46.4% of the patients in the obinutuzumab group and 33.1% of those in the placebo group (adjusted difference, 13.4 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], 2.0 to 24.8; P = 0.02). A complete renal response at week 76 with a prednisone dose of 7.5 mg per day or lower between weeks 64 and 76 was observed in more patients in the obinutuzumab group than in the placebo group (42.7% vs. 30.9%; adjusted difference, 11.9 percentage points; 95% CI, 0.6 to 23.2; P = 0.04), and a urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio lower than 0.8 without an intercurrent event was more common with obinutuzumab than with placebo (55.5% vs. 41.9%; adjusted difference, 13.7 percentage points; 95% CI, 2.0 to 25.4; P = 0.02). No unexpected safety signals were identified. More serious adverse events, mainly infections and events related to coronavirus disease 2019, occurred with obinutuzumab than with placebo.
Conclusions. Among adults with active lupus nephritis, obinutuzumab plus standard therapy was more efficacious than standard therapy alone in providing a complete renal response. (Funded by F. Hoffmann-La Roche; REGENCY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04221477.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Tecovirimat is available for the treatment of mpox (formerly known as monkeypox) in Europe and the United States, on the basis of findings from efficacy studies in animals and safety evaluations in healthy humans. Evidence from randomized, controlled trials of safety and efficacy in patients with mpox is lacking.
Methods. We conducted a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial of tecovirimat in patients with mpox in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). Patients with at least one mpox skin lesion and positive polymerase-chain-reaction results for clade I MPXV were assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive tecovirimat or placebo. All patients received supportive care. The primary end point was resolution of mpox lesions, measured in number of days after randomization. Safety was also assessed.
Results. From October 7, 2022, through July 9, 2024, a total of 597 patients underwent randomization - 295 to receive tecovirimat and 302 to receive placebo. The median time from randomization to lesion resolution was 7 days with tecovirimat and 8 days with placebo; the competing-risks hazard ratio for lesion resolution was 1.13 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.97 to 1.31; P = 0.14). Results were similar whether patients began the trial regimen within 7 days after the reported onset of symptoms (competing-risks hazard ratio, 1.16; 95% CI, 0.98 to 1.37) or more than 7 days after onset (competing-risks hazard ratio, 1.00; 95% CI, 0.71 to 1.40). Overall mortality was 1.7%, which was lower than the case fatality rate of 4.6% reported in the DRC in 2023. At 14 days, the percentages of patients who had blood, lesion, and oropharyngeal samples negative for MPXV by PCR were similar in the two groups. Adverse events occurred in 72.9% of the patients in the tecovirimat group and 70.5% of those in the placebo group, and serious adverse events were reported in 5.1% and 5.0%, respectively.
Conclusions. Tecovirimat did not reduce the number of days to lesion resolution in patients with mpox caused by clade I MPXV. No safety concerns were identified. (Funded by the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases and others; PALM007 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05559099.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Pulmonary-vein isolation is an effective treatment for paroxysmal atrial fibrillation. Pulsed field ablation (PFA) is a nonthermal ablation method with few adverse effects beyond the myocardium. Data are lacking on outcomes after PFA as compared with cryoballoon ablation as assessed with continuous rhythm monitoring.
Methods. In this randomized noninferiority trial in Switzerland, we randomly assigned patients with symptomatic paroxysmal atrial fibrillation in a 1:1 ratio to undergo PFA or cryoablation. All the patients received an implantable cardiac monitor to detect atrial tachyarrhythmias. The primary end point was the first recurrence of an atrial tachyarrhythmia between day 91 and day 365 after ablation. We assessed noninferiority using a margin of 20 percentage points for the difference in the cumulative incidence of recurrence. The safety end point was a composite of procedure-related complications.
Results. A total of 105 patients were assigned to undergo PFA, and 105 were assigned to undergo cryoablation. A recurrence of atrial tachyarrhythmia was observed between day 91 and day 365 in 39 patients in the PFA group and in 53 patients in the cryoablation group (Kaplan-Meier cumulative incidence, 37.1% and 50.7%, respectively; between-group difference, -13.6 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, -26.9 to -0.3; P<0.001 for noninferiority, P = 0.046 for superiority). The safety end point occurred in 1 patient (1.0%) with PFA and in 2 patients (1.9%) with cryoablation.
Conclusions. Among patients with symptomatic paroxysmal atrial fibrillation, PFA was noninferior to cryoballoon ablation with respect to the incidence of a first recurrence of atrial tachyarrhythmia, as assessed by continuous rhythm monitoring. (Funded by Inselspital and others; SINGLE SHOT CHAMPION ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05534581.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Treatment with fidanacogene elaparvovec, a recombinant adeno-associated virus (AAV) vector developed for the treatment of hemophilia B, led to sustained expression of the high-activity factor IX variant (FIX-R338L, or FIX-Padua) in a phase 1-2a study. The long-term safety and efficacy of this treatment are not known.
Methods. In a 12-month study, 15 participants with severe or moderately severe hemophilia B (factor IX coagulant activity, ≤2% of the normal value) received fidanacogene elaparvovec at a dose of 5×1011 vector genomes (vg) per kilogram of body weight; thereafter, participants could enroll in a 5-year follow-up study. Safety end points included adverse events and changes in laboratory measures. Efficacy end points included the annualized rate of treated bleeding events (annualized bleeding rate) and factor IX activity.
Results. A total of 14 participants provided consent and completed at least 3 years of follow-up (median, 5.5; range 3 to 6); participation was ongoing among 8 at the data cutoff. None of the participants reported treatment-related adverse events after year 1. Throughout follow-up, nine serious adverse events were noted in 4 participants; none were thrombotic or treatment-related. No factor IX inhibitors were detected. Throughout follow-up, mean factor IX activity was in the mild hemophilia range; the mean annualized bleeding rate was less than 1, and 10 participants had no treated bleeding episodes. Surveillance liver ultrasounds obtained from year 1 onward showed no evidence of cancer but showed steatosis in 4 participants who had weight gain and elevated aminotransferase levels (maximum alanine aminotransferase level, 77 U per liter). One participant with a history of hepatitis C, hepatitis B, human immunodeficiency virus infection, and an elevated body-mass index had progression of underlying advanced liver fibrosis. A total of 13 surgical procedures were performed in 8 participants; exogenous factor IX was administered for 10 procedures, and no associated unexpected bleeding complications occurred.
Conclusions. Fidanacogene elaparvovec was associated with no or only low-grade adverse effects over a period of 3 to 6 years. Efficacy was maintained in the long term at 5×1011 vg per kilogram, one of the lowest intravenous doses of AAV used for any indication. (Funded by Pfizer; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03307980.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In patients with active cancer and venous thromboembolism, whether extended treatment with a reduced dose of an oral anticoagulant is effective in preventing recurrent thromboembolic events and decreasing bleeding is unclear.
Methods. We conducted a randomized, double-blind, noninferiority trial with blinded central outcome adjudication. Consecutive patients with active cancer and proximal deep-vein thrombosis or pulmonary embolism who had completed at least 6 months of anticoagulant therapy were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to receive oral apixaban at a reduced (2.5 mg) or full (5.0 mg) dose twice daily for 12 months. The primary outcome was centrally adjudicated fatal or nonfatal recurrent venous thromboembolism, assessed in a noninferiority analysis (margin of 2.00 for the upper boundary of the 95% confidence interval of the subhazard ratio). The key secondary outcome was clinically relevant bleeding, assessed in a superiority analysis.
Results. A total of 1766 patients underwent randomization at a median time since the index event of 8.0 months (interquartile range, 6.5 to 12.6); 866 patients were assigned to the reduced-dose group, and 900 to the full-dose group. The median treatment duration was 11.8 months (interquartile range, 8.3 to 12.1). Recurrent venous thromboembolism occurred in 18 patients (cumulative incidence, 2.1%) in the reduced-dose group and in 24 (cumulative incidence, 2.8%) in the full-dose group (adjusted subhazard ratio, 0.76; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.41 to 1.41; P = 0.001 for noninferiority). Clinically relevant bleeding occurred in 102 patients (cumulative incidence, 12.1%) in the reduced-dose group and in 136 (cumulative incidence, 15.6%) in the full-dose group (adjusted subhazard ratio, 0.75; 95% CI, 0.58 to 0.97; P = 0.03). Mortality was 17.7% in the reduced-dose group and 19.6% in the full-dose group (adjusted hazard ratio, 0.96; 95% CI, 0.86 to 1.06).
Conclusions. Extended anticoagulation with reduced-dose apixaban was noninferior to full-dose apixaban for the prevention of recurrent venous thromboembolism in patients with active cancer. The reduced dose led to a lower incidence of clinically relevant bleeding complications than the full dose. (Funded by the Bristol-Myers Squibb-Pfizer Alliance; API-CAT ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03692065.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Endovascular treatment (EVT) of stroke with large-vessel occlusion is known to be safe and effective. The effect of EVT for occlusion of medium or distal vessels is unclear.
Methods. We randomly assigned participants with an isolated occlusion of medium or distal vessels (occlusion of the nondominant or codominant M2 segment of the middle cerebral artery [MCA]; the M3 or M4 segment of the MCA; the A1, A2, or A3 segment of the anterior cerebral artery; or the P1, P2, or P3 segment of the posterior cerebral artery) to receive EVT plus best medical treatment or best medical treatment alone within 24 hours after the participant was last seen to be well. The primary outcome was the level of disability at 90 days, as assessed with the modified Rankin scale score.
Results. A total of 543 participants (women, 44%; median age, 77 years) were included in the analysis: 271 were assigned to receive EVT plus best medical treatment and 272 to receive best medical treatment alone. The median score on the National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale (range, 0 to 42, with higher scores indicating more severe symptoms) at admission was 6 (interquartile range, 5 to 9). Intravenous thrombolysis was given to 65.4% of the participants. The predominant occlusion locations were the M2 segment (in 44.0% of the participants), M3 segment (in 26.9%), P2 segment (in 13.4%), and P1 segment (in 5.5%). In the comparison between EVT plus best medical treatment and best medical treatment alone, no significant difference in the distribution of modified Rankin scale scores was observed at 90 days (common odds ratio for improvement in the score, 0.90; 95% confidence interval, 0.67 to 1.22; P = 0.50). All-cause mortality was similar in the two groups (15.5% with EVT plus best medical treatment and 14.0% with best medical treatment alone), as was the incidence of symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage (5.9% and 2.6%, respectively).
Conclusions. In persons with stroke with occlusion of medium or distal vessels, EVT did not result in a lower level of disability or a lower incidence of death than best medical treatment alone. (Funded by the Swiss National Science Foundation and others; DISTAL ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05029414.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether the large effect size of endovascular thrombectomy (EVT) for stroke due to large-vessel occlusion applies to stroke due to medium-vessel occlusion is unclear.
Methods. In a multicenter, prospective, randomized, open-label trial with blinded outcome evaluation, we assigned patients with acute ischemic stroke due to medium-vessel occlusion who presented within 12 hours from the time that they were last known to be well and who had favorable baseline noninvasive brain imaging to receive EVT plus usual care or usual care alone. The primary outcome was the modified Rankin scale score (range, 0 [no symptoms] to 6 [death]) at 90 days, reported as the percentage of patients with a score of 0 or 1.
Results. A total of 530 patients from five countries were enrolled between April 2022 and June 2024, with 255 patients assigned to the EVT group and 275 to the usual-care group. Most patients (84.7%) had primary occlusions in a middle-cerebral-artery branch. A modified Rankin scale score of 0 or 1 at 90 days occurred in 106 of 255 patients (41.6%) in the EVT group and in 118 of 274 (43.1%) in the usual-care group (adjusted rate ratio, 0.95; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.79 to 1.15; P = 0.61). Mortality at 90 days was 13.3% in the EVT group and 8.4% in the usual-care group (adjusted hazard ratio, 1.82; 95% CI, 1.06 to 3.12). Symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage occurred in 14 of 257 patients (5.4%) in the EVT group and in 6 of 272 (2.2%) in the usual-care group.
Conclusions. Endovascular treatment for acute ischemic stroke due to medium-vessel occlusion within 12 hours did not lead to better outcomes at 90 days than usual care. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes for Health Research and Medtronic; ESCAPE-MeVO ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05151172.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 (SGLT2) inhibitors reduce the risk of heart-failure admission among high-risk patients. However, most patients with valvular heart disease, including those undergoing transcatheter aortic-valve implantation (TAVI), have been excluded from randomized trials.
Methods. We conducted this randomized, controlled trial in Spain to evaluate the efficacy of dapagliflozin (at a dose of 10 mg once daily) as compared with standard care alone in patients with aortic stenosis who were undergoing TAVI. All the patients had a history of heart failure plus at least one of the following: renal insufficiency, diabetes, or left ventricular systolic dysfunction. The primary outcome was a composite of death from any cause or worsening of heart failure, defined as hospitalization or an urgent visit, at 1 year of follow-up.
Results. A total of 620 patients were randomly assigned to receive dapagliflozin and 637 to receive standard care alone after TAVI; after exclusions, a total of 1222 patients were included in the primary analysis. A primary-outcome event occurred in 91 patients (15.0%) in the dapagliflozin group and in 124 patients (20.1%) in the standard-care group (hazard ratio, 0.72; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.55 to 0.95; P = 0.02). Death from any cause occurred in 47 patients (7.8%) in the dapagliflozin group and in 55 (8.9%) in the standard-care group (hazard ratio, 0.87; 95% CI, 0.59 to 1.28). Worsening of heart failure occurred in 9.4% and 14.4% of the patients, respectively (subhazard ratio, 0.63; 95% CI, 0.45 to 0.88). Genital infection and hypotension were significantly more common in the dapagliflozin group.
Conclusions. Among older adults with aortic stenosis undergoing TAVI who were at high risk for heart-failure events, dapagliflozin resulted in a significantly lower incidence of death from any cause or worsening of heart failure than standard care alone. (Funded by Instituto de Salud Carlos III and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04696185.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The incidence of prostate cancer is increasing. Screening with an assay of prostate-specific antigen (PSA) has a high rate for false positive results. Genomewide association studies have identified common germline variants in persons with prostate cancer, which can be used to calculate a polygenic risk score associated with risk of prostate cancer.
Methods. We recruited persons 55 to 69 years of age from primary care centers in the United Kingdom. Using germline DNA extracted from saliva, we derived polygenic risk scores from 130 variants known to be associated with an increased risk of prostate cancer. Participants with a polygenic risk score in the 90th percentile or higher were invited to undergo prostate cancer screening with multiparametric magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and transperineal biopsy, irrespective of PSA level.
Results. Among 40,292 persons invited to participate, 8953 (22.2%) expressed interest in participating and 6393 had their polygenic risk score calculated; 745 (11.7%) had a polygenic risk score in the 90th percentile or higher and were invited to undergo screening. Of these 745 participants, 468 (62.8%) underwent MRI and prostate biopsy; prostate cancer was detected in 187 participants (40.0%). The median age at diagnosis was 64 years (range, 57 to 73). Of the 187 participants with cancer, 103 (55.1%) had prostate cancer classified as intermediate or higher risk according to the 2024 National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) criteria, so treatment was indicated; cancer would not have been detected in 74 (71.8%) of these participants according to the prostate cancer diagnostic pathway currently used in the United Kingdom (high PSA level and positive MRI results). In addition, 40 of the participants with cancer (21.4%) had disease classified as unfavorable intermediate risk or as high or very high risk according to NCCN criteria.
Conclusions. In a prostate cancer screening program involving participants in the top decile of risk as determined by a polygenic risk score, the percentage found to have clinically significant disease was higher than the percentage that would have been identified with the use of PSA or MRI. (Funded by the European Research Council Seventh Framework Program and others; BARCODE1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03857477.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Twice-yearly subcutaneous lenacapavir has been shown to be efficacious for prevention of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection in cisgender women. The efficacy of lenacapavir for preexposure prophylaxis (PrEP) in cisgender men, transgender women, transgender men, and gender-nonbinary persons is unclear.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind, randomized, active-controlled trial, we randomly assigned participants in a 2:1 ratio to receive subcutaneous lenacapavir every 26 weeks or daily oral emtricitabine-tenofovir disoproxil fumarate (F/TDF). The primary efficacy analysis compared the incidence of HIV infection in the lenacapavir group with the background HIV incidence in the screened population. The secondary efficacy analysis compared the incidence of HIV infection in the lenacapavir group with that in the F/TDF group.
Results. Among 3265 participants who were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis, HIV infections occurred in 2 participants in the lenacapavir group (0.10 per 100 person-years; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.01 to 0.37) and in 9 participants in the F/TDF group (0.93 per 100 person-years; 95% CI, 0.43 to 1.77). The background HIV incidence in the screened population (4634 participants) was 2.37 per 100 person-years (95% CI, 1.65 to 3.42). The incidence of HIV infection in the lenacapavir group was significantly lower than both the background incidence (incidence rate ratio, 0.04; 95% CI, 0.01 to 0.18; P<0.001) and the incidence in the F/TDF group (incidence rate ratio, 0.11; 95% CI, 0.02 to 0.51; P = 0.002). No safety concerns were identified. A total of 26 of 2183 participants (1.2%) in the lenacapavir group and 3 of 1088 (0.3%) in the F/TDF group discontinued the trial regimen because of injection-site reactions.
Conclusions. The HIV incidence with twice-yearly lenacapavir was significantly lower than the background incidence and the incidence with F/TDF. (Funded by Gilead Sciences; PURPOSE 2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04925752.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Oral anticoagulation is recommended after ablation for atrial fibrillation among patients at high risk for stroke. Left atrial appendage closure is a mechanical alternative to anticoagulation, but data regarding its use after atrial fibrillation ablation are lacking.
Methods. We conducted an international randomized trial involving 1600 patients with atrial fibrillation who had an elevated score (≥2 in men and ≥3 in women) on the CHA2DS2-VASc scale (range, 0 to 9, with higher scores indicating a greater risk of stroke) and who underwent catheter ablation. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to undergo left atrial appendage closure or receive oral anticoagulation. The primary safety end point, tested for superiority, was non-procedure-related major bleeding or clinically relevant nonmajor bleeding. The primary efficacy end point, tested for noninferiority, was a composite of death from any cause, stroke, or systemic embolism at 36 months. The secondary end point, tested for noninferiority, was major bleeding, including procedure-related bleeding, through 36 months.
Results. A total of 803 patients were assigned to undergo left atrial appendage closure, and 797 to receive anticoagulant therapy. The mean (±SD) age of the patients was 69.6±7.7 years, 34.1% of the patients were women, and the mean CHA2DS2-VASc score was 3.5±1.3. At 36 months, a primary safety end-point event had occurred in 65 patients (8.5%) in the left atrial appendage closure group (device group) and in 137 patients (18.1%) in the anticoagulation group (P<0.001 for superiority); a primary efficacy end-point event had occurred in 41 patients (5.3%) and 44 patients (5.8%), respectively (P<0.001 for noninferiority); and a secondary end-point event had occurred in 3.9% and 5.0% (P<0.001 for noninferiority). Complications related to the appendage closure device or procedure occurred in 23 patients.
Conclusions. Among patients who underwent catheter-based atrial fibrillation ablation, left atrial appendage closure was associated with a lower risk of non-procedure-related major or clinically relevant nonmajor bleeding than oral anticoagulation and was noninferior to oral anticoagulation with respect to a composite of death from any cause, stroke, or systemic embolism at 36 months. (Funded by Boston Scientific; OPTION ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03795298.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The effects and risks of the use of intravenous thrombolysis between 4.5 and 24 hours after the onset of a posterior circulation ischemic stroke are not well studied.
Methods. In a trial conducted in China, we randomly assigned patients with posterior circulation stroke, without extensive early hypodensity on computed tomography and with no planned thrombectomy, to receive alteplase (0.9 mg per kilogram of body weight; maximum dose, 90 mg) or standard medical treatment 4.5 to 24 hours after the onset of symptoms. The primary outcome was functional independence (defined as a score of 0 to 2 on the modified Rankin scale; scores range from 0 to 6, with higher scores indicating greater disability) at 90 days. The key safety outcomes were symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage and death.
Results. A total of 234 patients were enrolled; 117 were assigned to the alteplase group and 117 to the standard-treatment group. The median score on the National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale was 3 (interquartile range, 2 to 6) (scores range from 0 to 42, with higher scores indicating greater neurologic deficit). A higher percentage of patients in the alteplase group than in the standard-treatment group had functional independence at 90 days (89.6% vs. 72.6%; adjusted risk ratio, 1.16; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.03 to 1.30; P = 0.01). The incidence of symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage within 36 hours was 1.7% in the alteplase group and 0.9% in the standard-treatment group. At 90 days, 5.2% of the patients in the alteplase group and 8.5% of those in the standard-treatment group had died.
Conclusions. Among Chinese patients with mainly mild posterior circulation stroke who did not receive thrombectomy, alteplase administered 4.5 to 24 hours after stroke onset resulted in a higher frequency of functional independence at 90 days than standard medical care. (Funded by the National Natural Science Foundation of China; EXPECTS ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05429476.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Next-generation sequencing has enabled precision therapeutic approaches that have improved the lives of children with rare diseases. Congenital diarrhea and enteropathies (CODEs) are associated with high morbidity and mortality. Although treatment of these disorders is largely supportive, emerging targeted therapies based on genetic diagnoses include specific diets, pharmacologic treatments, and surgical interventions.
Methods. We analyzed the exomes or genomes of infants with suspected monogenic congenital diarrheal disorders. Using cell and zebrafish models, we tested the effects of variants in newly implicated genes.
Results. In our case series of 129 infant probands with suspected monogenic congenital diarrheal disorders, we identified causal variants, including a new founder NEUROG3 variant, in 62 infants (48%). Using cell and zebrafish models, we also uncovered and functionally characterized three novel genes associated with CODEs: GRWD1, MYO1A, and MON1A.
Conclusions. We have characterized the broad genetic architecture of CODE disorders in a large case series of patients and identified three novel genes associated with CODEs. (Funded by the National Institutes of Health and others.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Effective targets for systolic blood-pressure control in patients with type 2 diabetes are unclear.
Methods. We enrolled patients 50 years of age or older with type 2 diabetes, elevated systolic blood pressure, and an increased risk of cardiovascular disease at 145 clinical sites across China. Patients were randomly assigned to receive intensive treatment that targeted a systolic blood pressure of less than 120 mm Hg or standard treatment that targeted a systolic blood pressure of less than 140 mm Hg for up to 5 years. The primary outcome was a composite of nonfatal stroke, nonfatal myocardial infarction, treatment or hospitalization for heart failure, or death from cardiovascular causes. Multiple imputation was used for missing outcome data, with an assumption that the data were missing at random.
Results. Of 12,821 patients (6414 patients in the intensive-treatment group and 6407 in the standard-treatment group) enrolled from February 2019 through December 2021, 5803 (45.3%) were women; the mean (±SD) age of the patients was 63.8±7.5 years. At 1 year of follow-up, the mean systolic blood pressure was 121.6 mm Hg (median, 118.3 mm Hg) in the intensive-treatment group and 133.2 mm Hg (median, 135.0 mm Hg) in the standard-treatment group. During a median follow-up of 4.2 years, primary-outcome events occurred in 393 patients (1.65 events per 100 person-years) in the intensive-treatment group and 492 patients (2.09 events per 100 person-years) in the standard-treatment group (hazard ratio, 0.79; 95% confidence interval, 0.69 to 0.90; P<0.001). The incidence of serious adverse events was similar in the treatment groups. However, symptomatic hypotension and hyperkalemia occurred more frequently in the intensive-treatment group than in the standard-treatment group.
Conclusions. Among patients with type 2 diabetes, the incidence of major cardiovascular events was significantly lower with intensive treatment targeting a systolic blood pressure of less than 120 mm Hg than with standard treatment targeting a systolic blood pressure of less than 140 mm Hg. (Funded by the National Key Research and Development Program of the Ministry of Science and Technology of China and others; BPROAD ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03808311.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. IgG4-related disease is a multiorgan, relapsing, fibroinflammatory, immune-mediated disorder with no approved therapy. Inebilizumab targets and depletes CD19+ B cells and may be effective for treating patients with IgG4-related disease.
Methods. In this phase 3, multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, adults with active IgG4-related disease underwent randomization in a 1:1 ratio to receive inebilizumab (300-mg intravenous infusions on days 1 and 15 and week 26) or placebo for a 52-week treatment period. Participants in both groups received identical glucocorticoid tapers. Glucocorticoids were allowed to treat disease flares, but background immunosuppressants were not permitted. The primary end point was the first treated, adjudicated disease flare during the treatment period, assessed in a time-to-event analysis. Key secondary end points were the annualized flare rate and treatment-free and glucocorticoid-free complete remission.
Results. A total of 135 participants with IgG4-related disease underwent randomization: 68 participants were assigned to receive inebilizumab and 67 were assigned to receive placebo. Treatment with inebilizumab reduced flare risk; 7 participants (10%) in the inebilizumab group had at least one flare, as compared with 40 participants (60%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.13; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.06 to 0.28; P<0.001). The annualized flare rate was lower with inebilizumab than with placebo (rate ratio, 0.14; 95% CI, 0.06 to 0.31; P<0.001). More participants in the inebilizumab group than in the placebo group had flare-free, treatment-free complete remission (odds ratio, 4.68; 95% CI, 2.21 to 9.91; P<0.001) and flare-free, glucocorticoid-free complete remission (odds ratio, 4.96; 95% CI, 2.34 to 10.52; P<0.001). Serious adverse events occurred during the treatment period in 12 of the participants (18%) who received inebilizumab and 6 of the participants (9%) who received placebo.
Conclusions. Inebilizumab reduced the risk of flares of IgG4-related disease and increased the likelihood of flare-free complete remission at 1 year, confirming the role of CD19-targeted B-cell depletion as a potential treatment for IgG4-related disease. (Funded by Amgen; MITIGATE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04540497.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Treatment with tezepelumab has been effective for sinonasal symptoms in patients with severe, uncontrolled asthma and a history of chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps, but its efficacy and safety in adults with severe, uncontrolled chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps is unknown.
Methods. We randomly assigned adults with physician-diagnosed, symptomatic, severe chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps to receive standard care and either tezepelumab (at a dose of 210 mg) or placebo subcutaneously every 4 weeks for 52 weeks. The coprimary end points were the changes from baseline in the total nasal-polyp score (range, 0 to 4 [for each nostril]; higher scores indicate greater severity) and the mean nasal-congestion score (range, 0 to 3; higher scores indicate greater severity) at week 52. Key secondary end points assessed in the overall population were the loss-of-smell score, the total score on the Sinonasal Outcome Test (SNOT-22; range, 0 to 110; higher scores indicate greater severity), the Lund-Mackay score (range, 0 to 24; higher scores indicate greater severity), the total symptom score (range, 0 to 24; higher scores indicate greater severity), and the first decision to treat with nasal-polyp surgery or use of systemic glucocorticoid therapy, or both, assessed in time-to-event analyses (individual and composite).
Results. In total, 203 patients were assigned to receive tezepelumab and 205 to receive placebo. At week 52, the patients who received tezepelumab had significant improvements in the total nasal-polyp score (mean difference vs. placebo, -2.07; 95% confidence interval [CI], -2.39 to -1.74) and the mean nasal-congestion score (-1.03; 95% CI, -1.20 to -0.86) (P<0.001 for both scores). Tezepelumab significantly improved the loss-of-smell score (mean difference vs. placebo, -1.00; 95% CI, -1.18 to -0.83), SNOT-22 total score (-27.26; 95% CI, -32.32 to -22.21), Lund-Mackay score (-5.72; 95% CI, -6.39 to -5.06), and total symptom score (-6.89; 95% CI, -8.02 to -5.76) (P<0.001 for all scores). Surgery for nasal polyps was indicated in significantly fewer patients in the tezepelumab group (0.5%) than in the placebo group (22.1%) (hazard ratio, 0.02; 95% CI, 0.00 to 0.09); there was significantly less use of systemic glucocorticoids with tezepelumab (5.2%) than with placebo (18.3%) (hazard ratio, 0.12; 95% CI, 0.04 to 0.27) (P<0.001 for both time-to-event analyses).
Conclusions. Tezepelumab therapy led to significantly greater reductions in the size of nasal polyps, the severity of nasal congestion and sinonasal symptoms, and the use of nasal-polyp surgery and systemic glucocorticoids than placebo in adults with severe, uncontrolled chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps. (Funded by AstraZeneca and Amgen; WAYPOINT ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04851964.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Imlunestrant is a next-generation, brain-penetrant, oral selective estrogen-receptor (ER) degrader that delivers continuous ER inhibition, even in cancers with mutations in the gene encoding ERα (ESR1).
Methods. In a phase 3, open-label trial, we enrolled patients with ER-positive, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-negative advanced breast cancer that recurred or progressed during or after aromatase inhibitor therapy, administered alone or with a cyclin-dependent kinase 4 and 6 (CDK4/6) inhibitor. Patients were assigned in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive imlunestrant, standard endocrine monotherapy, or imlunestrant-abemaciclib. Primary end points were investigator-assessed progression-free survival with imlunestrant as compared with standard therapy among patients with ESR1 mutations and among all patients and with imlunestrant-abemaciclib as compared with imlunestrant among all patients who had undergone randomization concurrently.
Results. Overall, 874 patients underwent randomization, with 331 assigned to imlunestrant, 330 to standard therapy, and 213 to imlunestrant-abemaciclib. Among 256 patients with ESR1 mutations, the median progression-free survival was 5.5 months with imlunestrant and 3.8 months with standard therapy. The estimated restricted mean survival time at 19.4 months was 7.9 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 6.8 to 9.1) with imlunestrant and 5.4 months (95% CI, 4.6 to 6.2) with standard therapy (difference, 2.6 months; 95% CI, 1.2 to 3.9; P<0.001). In the overall population, the median progression-free survival was 5.6 months with imlunestrant and 5.5 months with standard therapy (hazard ratio for progression or death, 0.87; 95% CI, 0.72 to 1.04; P = 0.12). Among 426 patients in the comparison of imlunestrant-abemaciclib with imlunestrant, the median progression-free survival was 9.4 months and 5.5 months, respectively (hazard ratio, 0.57; 95% CI, 0.44 to 0.73; P<0.001). The incidence of grade 3 or higher adverse events was 17.1% with imlunestrant, 20.7% with standard therapy, and 48.6% with imlunestrant-abemaciclib.
Conclusions. Among patients with ER-positive, HER2-negative advanced breast cancer, treatment with imlunestrant led to significantly longer progression-free survival than standard therapy among those with ESR1 mutations but not in the overall population. Imlunestrant-abemaciclib significantly improved progression-free survival as compared with imlunestrant, regardless of ESR1-mutation status. (Funded by Eli Lilly; EMBER-3 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04975308.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether surgical axillary staging as part of breast-conserving therapy can be omitted without compromising survival has remained unclear.
Methods. In this prospective, randomized, noninferiority trial, we investigated the omission of axillary surgery as compared with sentinel-lymph-node biopsy in patients with clinically node-negative invasive breast cancer staged as T1 or T2 (tumor size, ≤5 cm) who were scheduled to undergo breast-conserving surgery. We report here the per-protocol analysis of invasive disease-free survival (the primary efficacy outcome). To show the noninferiority of the omission of axillary surgery, the 5-year invasive disease-free survival rate had to be at least 85%, and the upper limit of the confidence interval for the hazard ratio for invasive disease or death had to be below 1.271.
Results. A total of 5502 eligible patients (90% with clinical T1 cancer and 79% with pathological T1 cancer) underwent randomization in a 1:4 ratio. The per-protocol population included 4858 patients; 962 were assigned to undergo treatment without axillary surgery (the surgery-omission group), and 3896 to undergo sentinel-lymph-node biopsy (the surgery group). The median follow-up was 73.6 months. The estimated 5-year invasive disease-free survival rate was 91.9% (95% confidence interval [CI], 89.9 to 93.5) among patients in the surgery-omission group and 91.7% (95% CI, 90.8 to 92.6) among patients in the surgery group, with a hazard ratio of 0.91 (95% CI, 0.73 to 1.14), which was below the prespecified noninferiority margin. The analysis of the first primary-outcome events (occurrence or recurrence of invasive disease or death from any cause), which occurred in a total of 525 patients (10.8%), showed apparent differences between the surgery-omission group and the surgery group in the incidence of axillary recurrence (1.0% vs. 0.3%) and death (1.4% vs. 2.4%). The safety analysis indicates that patients in the surgery-omission group had a lower incidence of lymphedema, greater arm mobility, and less pain with movement of the arm or shoulder than patients who underwent sentinel-lymph-node biopsy.
Conclusions. In this trial involving patients with clinically node-negative, T1 or T2 invasive breast cancer (90% with clinical T1 cancer and 79% with pathological T1 cancer), omission of surgical axillary staging was noninferior to sentinel-lymph-node biopsy after a median follow-up of 6 years. (Funded by the German Cancer Aid; INSEMA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02466737.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Bloodstream infections are associated with substantial morbidity and mortality. Early, appropriate antibiotic therapy is important, but the duration of treatment is uncertain.
Methods. In a multicenter, noninferiority trial, we randomly assigned hospitalized patients (including patients in the intensive care unit [ICU]) who had bloodstream infection to receive antibiotic treatment for 7 days or 14 days. Antibiotic selection, dosing, and route were at the discretion of the treating team. We excluded patients with severe immunosuppression, foci requiring prolonged treatment, single cultures with possible contaminants, or cultures yielding Staphylococcus aureus. The primary outcome was death from any cause by 90 days after diagnosis of the bloodstream infection, with a noninferiority margin of 4 percentage points.
Results. Across 74 hospitals in seven countries, 3608 patients underwent randomization and were included in the intention-to-treat analysis; 1814 patients were assigned to 7 days of antibiotic treatment, and 1794 to 14 days. At enrollment, 55.0% of patients were in the ICU and 45.0% were on hospital wards. Infections were acquired in the community (75.4%), hospital wards (13.4%) and ICUs (11.2%). Bacteremia most commonly originated from the urinary tract (42.2%), abdomen (18.8%), lung (13.0%), vascular catheters (6.3%), and skin or soft tissue (5.2%). By 90 days, 261 patients (14.5%) receiving antibiotics for 7 days had died and 286 patients (16.1%) receiving antibiotics for 14 days had died (difference, -1.6 percentage points [95.7% confidence interval {CI}, -4.0 to 0.8]), which showed the noninferiority of the shorter treatment duration. Patients were treated for longer than the assigned duration in 23.1% of the patients in the 7-day group and in 10.7% of the patients in the 14-day group. A per-protocol analysis also showed noninferiority (difference, -2.0 percentage points [95% CI, -4.5 to 0.6]). These findings were generally consistent across secondary clinical outcomes and across prespecified subgroups defined according to patient, pathogen, and syndrome characteristics.
Conclusions. Among hospitalized patients with bloodstream infection, antibiotic treatment for 7 days was noninferior to treatment for 14 days. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and others; BALANCE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03005145.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The effect of a liberal red-cell transfusion strategy as compared with a restrictive strategy in patients during the critical care period after an aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage is unclear.
Methods. We randomly assigned critically ill adults with acute aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage and anemia to a liberal strategy (mandatory transfusion at a hemoglobin level of ≤10 g per deciliter) or a restrictive strategy (optional transfusion at a hemoglobin level of ≤8 g per deciliter). The primary outcome was an unfavorable neurologic outcome, defined as a score of 4 or higher on the modified Rankin scale (range, 0 to 6, with higher scores indicating greater disability), at 12 months. Secondary outcomes included 12-month functional independence as assessed with the Functional Independence Measure (FIM; scores range from 18 to 126) and quality of life as assessed with the EuroQol five-dimension, five-level (EQ-5D-5L) utility index (scores range from -0.1 to 0.95) and a visual analogue scale (VAS; scores range from 0 to 100); on each assessment, higher scores indicate better health status or quality of life.
Results. A total of 742 patients underwent randomization at 23 centers. The analysis of the primary outcome at 12 months included 725 patients (97.7%). An unfavorable neurologic outcome occurred in 122 of 364 patients (33.5%) in the liberal-strategy group and in 136 of 361 patients (37.7%) in the restrictive-strategy group (risk ratio, 0.88; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.72 to 1.09; P = 0.22). The mean (±SD) FIM score was 82.8±54.6 in the liberal-strategy group and 79.8±54.5 in the restrictive-strategy group (mean difference, 3.01; 95% CI, -5.49 to 11.51). The mean EQ-5D-5L utility index score was 0.5±0.4 in both groups (mean difference, 0.02; 95% CI, -0.04 to 0.09). The mean VAS score was 52.1±37.5 in the liberal-strategy group and 50±37.1 in the restrictive-strategy group (mean difference, 2.08; 95% CI, -3.76 to 7.93). The incidence of adverse events was similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. In patients with aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage and anemia, a liberal transfusion strategy did not result in a lower risk of an unfavorable neurologic outcome at 12 months than a restrictive strategy. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and others; SAHARA ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03309579.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Hospital studies suggest that scrub typhus is a leading cause of severe undifferentiated fever in regions across Asia where the disease is endemic, but the population-based incidence of infection and illness has been little studied.
Methods. We conducted a population-based cohort study to assess epidemiologic and clinical characteristics of scrub typhus in 37 villages in Tamil Nadu, India, where the disease is highly endemic. Study participants were visited every 6 to 8 weeks over a period of 2 years; a venous blood sample was obtained from those who had had fever since the last visit. A subcohort of participants underwent blood sampling to estimate the incidence of serologically confirmed Orientia tsutsugamushi infection.
Results. We systematically assessed 32,279 participants from 7619 households for acute febrile illness. During 54,588 person-years of follow-up, we observed 6175 episodes of fever. A blood sample was obtained in 4474 episodes (72.5%), of which 328 (7.3%) met the clinical case definition of scrub typhus (detection of IgM against O. tsutsugamushi on enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay [ELISA] or detection of O. tsutsugamushi on polymerase-chain-reaction assay). The incidence of clinical infection was 6.0 cases per 1000 person-years (95% confidence interval [CI], 4.8 to 7.5). A total of 71 clinical cases (21.6%) resulted in hospitalization (incidence, 1.3 events per 1000 person-years; 95% CI, 1.0 to 1.7). A total of 29 clinical cases (8.8%) were severe, as indicated by the presence of organ dysfunction or adverse pregnancy outcomes (incidence, 0.5 cases per 1000 person-years; 95% CI, 0.4 to 0.8). Among 2128 participants in the subcohort who provided samples at the beginning and end of a study year, the incidence of seroconversion independent of any symptoms was 81.2 events per 1000 person-years (95% CI, 70.8 to 91.6). The incidence of clinical infection was higher in older age groups than in younger age groups and higher among female participants than among male participants. By contrast, the age-adjusted rate of severe infection was similar among male and female participants. Among 5602 participants assessed at the start of the first year of the study, the seroprevalence of IgG as assessed with ELISA was 42.8% (95% CI, 35.8 to 50.2). IgG seropositivity at the beginning of years 1 or 2 did not protect against clinical illness during the subsequent year but was associated with less severe disease than IgG seronegativity.
Conclusions. We describe the burden of scrub typhus, including the incidence of asymptomatic infection, in a region of Asia where the disease is endemic. (Funded by the U.K. Medical Research Council; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04506944.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Birth-related mortality is a major contributor to the burden of deaths worldwide, especially in low-income countries. The Safer Births Bundle of Care program is a combination of interventions developed to improve the quality of care for mother and baby with the goal of reducing birth-related mortality.
Methods. We performed a 3-year stepped-wedge cluster-randomized study of the Safer Births program at 30 high-burden facilities in five regions in Tanzania. The bundle of interventions in the program was aimed at continuous quality improvement through regular onsite simulation-based training, the collection and use of local clinical data, the assistance of trained local facilitators, and the use of innovative tools for perinatal care. The primary outcome was perinatal death, which included intrapartum stillbirth (suspected death during labor) and neonatal death within the first 24 hours after birth.
Results. A total of 281,165 mothers and 277,734 babies were included in the final analysis. The estimated incidence of perinatal death decreased from 15.3 deaths per 1000 births in the baseline period of the program to 12.5 deaths per 1000 births after implementation (adjusted relative risk, 0.82; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.73 to 0.92; P = 0.001), with substantial heterogeneity among regions. The incidence of intrapartum stillbirths was 8.6 deaths per 1000 births in the baseline period and 8.7 deaths per 1000 births after implementation (adjusted relative risk, 1.01; 95% CI, 0.87 to 1.17), and the incidence of neonatal deaths within the first 24 hours after birth was 6.4 and 3.9 deaths per 1000 births, respectively (adjusted relative risk, 0.61; 95% CI, 0.49 to 0.77). No serious adverse events were reported.
Conclusions. Implementation of the Safer Births Bundle of Care program showed the feasibility of integrating quality-improvement efforts targeting birth-related emergencies in resource-limited settings and was associated with a significant reduction in perinatal mortality. (Funded by the Global Financing Facility; ISRCTN Registry number, ISRCTN30541755.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Bacterial vaginosis affects one third of reproductive-aged women, and recurrence is common. Evidence of sexual exchange of bacterial vaginosis-associated organisms between partners suggests that male-partner treatment may increase the likelihood of cure.
Methods. This open-label, randomized, controlled trial involved couples in which a woman had bacterial vaginosis and was in a monogamous relationship with a male partner. In the partner-treatment group, the woman received first-line recommended antimicrobial agents and the male partner received oral and topical antimicrobial treatment (metronidazole 400-mg tablets and 2% clindamycin cream applied to penile skin, both twice daily for 7 days). In the control group, the woman received first-line treatment and the male partner received no treatment (standard care). The primary outcome was recurrence of bacterial vaginosis within 12 weeks.
Results. A total of 81 couples were assigned to the partner-treatment group, and 83 couples were assigned to the control group. The trial was stopped by the data and safety monitoring board after 150 couples had completed the 12-week follow-up period because treatment of the woman only was inferior to treatment of both the woman and her male partner. In the modified intention-to-treat population, recurrence occurred in 24 of 69 women (35%) in the partner-treatment group (recurrence rate, 1.6 per person-year; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.1 to 2.4) and in 43 of 68 women (63%) in the control group (recurrence rate, 4.2 per person-year; 95% CI, 3.2 to 5.7), which corresponded to an absolute risk difference of -2.6 recurrences per person-year (95% CI, -4.0 to -1.2; P<0.001). Adverse events in treated men included nausea, headache, and metallic taste.
Conclusions. The addition of combined oral and topical antimicrobial therapy for male partners to treatment of women for bacterial vaginosis resulted in a lower rate of recurrence of bacterial vaginosis within 12 weeks than standard care. (Funded by the National Health and Medical Research Council of Australia; StepUp Australian New Zealand Clinical Trials Registry number, ACTRN12619000196145.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Obesity is a chronic disease and causal precursor to myriad other conditions, including type 2 diabetes. In an earlier analysis of the SURMOUNT-1 trial, tirzepatide was shown to provide substantial and sustained reductions in body weight in persons with obesity over a 72-week period. Here, we report the 3-year safety outcomes with tirzepatide and its efficacy in reducing weight and delaying progression to type 2 diabetes in persons with both obesity and prediabetes.
Methods. We performed a phase 3, double-blind, randomized, controlled trial in which 2539 participants with obesity, of whom 1032 also had prediabetes, were assigned in a 1:1:1:1 ratio to receive tirzepatide at a once-weekly dose of 5 mg, 10 mg, or 15 mg or placebo. The current analysis involved the participants with both obesity and prediabetes, who received their assigned dose of tirzepatide or placebo for a total of 176 weeks, followed by a 17-week off-treatment period. The three key secondary end points, which were controlled for type I error, were the percent change in body weight from baseline to week 176 and onset of type 2 diabetes during the 176-week and 193-week periods.
Results. At 176 weeks, the mean percent change in body weight among the participants who received tirzepatide was -12.3% with the 5-mg dose, -18.7% with the 10-mg dose, and -19.7% with the 15-mg dose, as compared with -1.3% among those who received placebo (P<0.001 for all comparisons with placebo). Fewer participants received a diagnosis of type 2 diabetes in the tirzepatide groups than in the placebo group (1.3% vs. 13.3%; hazard ratio, 0.07; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.0 to 0.1; P<0.001). After 17 weeks off treatment or placebo, 2.4% of the participants who received tirzepatide and 13.7% of those who received placebo had type 2 diabetes (hazard ratio, 0.12; 95% CI, 0.1 to 0.2; P<0.001). Other than coronavirus disease 2019, the most common adverse events were gastrointestinal, most of which were mild to moderate in severity and occurred primarily during the dose-escalation period in the first 20 weeks of the trial. No new safety signals were identified.
Conclusions. Three years of treatment with tirzepatide in persons with obesity and prediabetes resulted in substantial and sustained weight reduction and a markedly lower risk of progression to type 2 diabetes than that with placebo. (Funded by Eli Lilly; SURMOUNT-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04184622.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Danon disease is a rare, X-linked, monogenic cardiomyopathy caused by mutations in the lysosomal-associated membrane 2 gene (LAMP2), which encodes the LAMP2 protein. In male patients, the predominant phenotype is progressive cardiac hypertrophy, cardiac dysfunction, and early death. There are no directed therapies for the disease.
Methods. In this phase 1 study, we evaluated the safety and efficacy of a single infusion of RP-A501, a recombinant adeno-associated virus serotype 9 containing the transgene LAMP2B, which encodes an isoform of LAMP2. The primary outcomes were the safety and toxic effects of RP-A501, myocardial LAMP2 transduction and protein expression, stabilization of or reduction in heart-failure symptoms, and stabilization of or improvement in cardiac structure and function. Key secondary outcomes were sustained reduction in or stabilization of symptoms, immunologic response to RP-A501, end-stage heart failure, and overall survival. Exploratory outcomes included improvement in serologic markers of cardiac disease, patient-reported outcomes, and quality-of-life assessments.
Results. RP-A501 infusion was administered to seven male patients with Danon disease: five who were 15 years of age or older and two who were between 11 and 14 years of age. All the patients received a transient immunomodulatory regimen of prednisone, tacrolimus or sirolimus, and rituximab. Phase 1 data over 24 to 54 months, including interim data from a long-term follow-up study, are reported here. One patient had complement-mediated thrombotic microangiopathy (grade 4) with thrombocytopenia and acute kidney injury. Three patients had glucocorticoid-related exacerbation (grade 3) of Danon disease-related skeletal myopathy. One patient with left ventricular systolic dysfunction at baseline had progressive heart failure and underwent transplantation 5 months after infusion. In the six patients with normal left ventricular ejection fraction at baseline, we observed cardiac LAMP2 protein expression and a reduction from baseline in or stabilization of the left ventricular mass index, preservation of left ventricular ejection fraction, and reduction in or stabilization of the levels of cardiac troponin I and N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide. At 24 to 54 months, all the patients were alive, with complete resolution of side effects.
Conclusions. A single infusion of RP-A501 appeared to be safe and was associated with cardiac LAMP2 expression and evidence of clinical improvement over a period of 24 to 54 months. (Funded by Rocket Pharmaceuticals; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03882437.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Chronic spontaneous urticaria is an idiopathic syndrome defined by recurring itch, hives, or angioedema (or a combination of these symptoms) for more than 6 weeks. Remibrutinib, an oral, highly selective Bruton's tyrosine kinase inhibitor, showed efficacy and favorable safety in phase 2b trials. Data from phase 3 trials are needed.
Methods. In the identical, multicenter, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled REMIX-1 and REMIX-2 trials, we evaluated the efficacy and safety of remibrutinib in patients with symptomatic chronic spontaneous urticaria after treatment with second-generation H1-antihistamines. Patients were randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive oral remibrutinib at a dose of 25 mg twice daily or placebo. The primary end point was the change from baseline to week 12 in the urticaria activity score during a 7-day period (UAS7), which comprises severity scores for itch and hives during 1 week (scores range from 0 to 42, with higher scores indicating greater severity). Key secondary end points included adverse events and a UAS7 of 6 or lower at weeks 2 and 12 and a UAS7 of 0 at week 12.
Results. A total of 470 patients in REMIX-1 and 455 in REMIX-2 were randomly assigned to receive either remibrutinib (313 and 300 patients, respectively) or placebo (157 and 155 patients, respectively). The remibrutinib group had a significantly greater decrease in the UAS7 at week 12 than the placebo group (least-squares mean [±SE] change, -20.0±0.7 vs. -13.8±1.0 [P<0.001] in REMIX-1 and -19.4±0.7 vs. -11.7±0.9 [P<0.001] in REMIX-2), which appeared to be sustained through week 24. At week 12, significantly more patients in the remibrutinib group than in the placebo group had a UAS7 of 6 or lower (REMIX-1, 49.8% vs. 24.8% [P<0.001]; REMIX-2, 46.8% vs. 19.6% [P<0.001]) and a UAS7 of 0 (REMIX-1, 31.1% vs. 10.5% [P<0.001]; REMIX-2, 27.9% vs. 6.5% [P<0.001]). The percentages of patients with any adverse event and with serious adverse events were similar in the remibrutinib group and the placebo group, although a higher percentage of patients in the remibrutinib group than in the placebo group had petechiae (3.8% vs. 0.3% in the combined groups).
Conclusions. Treatment with oral remibrutinib resulted in a significant improvement in a composite measure of itching and hives at week 12. (Funded by Novartis Pharmaceuticals; REMIX-1 and REMIX-2 ClinicalTrials.gov numbers, NCT05030311 and NCT05032157, respectively.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Vaccine-induced immune thrombocytopenia and thrombosis (VITT) is associated with antibodies that target platelet factor 4 (PF4) and are heparin-independent. VITT antibodies are implicated in acute, transient prothrombotic disorders that are triggered by adenoviral vector vaccines against coronavirus disease 2019 or by adenovirus infection. We describe chronic prothrombotic disorders featuring anticoagulant-refractory thromboses and intermittent thrombocytopenia that were associated with VITT-like antibodies in five patients (four patients with newly reported cases and the index patient). The patients had low levels of M proteins (median level, 0.14 g per deciliter); in each patient, we found that the M protein was the VITT-like antibody. The antibody clonotype profiles and binding epitopes on PF4 were different from those observed with the acute disorders occurring after vaccination or viral infection, features that reflect distinct immunopathogenesis. Treatment strategies besides anticoagulation alone are needed for the chronic disorders, referred to as VITT-like monoclonal gammopathy of thrombotic significance. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and others.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Highly pathogenic avian influenza A(H5N1) viruses have caused widespread infections in dairy cows and poultry in the United States, with sporadic human cases. We describe characteristics of human A(H5N1) cases identified from March through October 2024 in the United States.
Methods. We analyzed data from persons with laboratory-confirmed A(H5N1) virus infection using a standardized case-report form linked to laboratory results from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention influenza A/H5 subtyping kit.
Results. Of 46 case patients, 20 were exposed to infected poultry, 25 were exposed to infected or presumably infected dairy cows, and 1 had no identified exposure; that patient was hospitalized with nonrespiratory symptoms, and A(H5N1) virus infection was detected through routine surveillance. Among the 45 case patients with animal exposures, the median age was 34 years, and all had mild A(H5N1) illness; none were hospitalized, and none died. A total of 42 patients (93%) had conjunctivitis, 22 (49%) had fever, and 16 (36%) had respiratory symptoms; 15 (33%) had conjunctivitis only. The median duration of illness among 16 patients with available data was 4 days (range, 1 to 8). Most patients (87%) received oseltamivir; oseltamivir was started a median of 2 days after symptom onset. No additional cases were identified among the 97 household contacts of case patients with animal exposures. The types of personal protective equipment (PPE) that were most commonly used by workers exposed to infected animals were gloves (71%), eye protection (60%), and face masks (47%).
Conclusions. In the cases identified to date, A(H5N1) viruses generally caused mild illness, mostly conjunctivitis, of short duration, predominantly in U.S. adults exposed to infected animals; most patients received prompt antiviral treatment. No evidence of human-to-human A(H5N1) transmission was identified. PPE use among occupationally exposed persons was suboptimal, which suggests that additional strategies are needed to reduce exposure risk. (Funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients receiving standard treatment for chronic subdural hematoma have a high risk of treatment failure. The effect of adjunctive middle meningeal artery embolization on the risk of treatment failure in this population remains unknown.
Methods. We randomly assigned patients with symptomatic chronic subdural hematoma to undergo middle meningeal artery embolization as an adjunct to standard treatment (embolization group) or to receive standard treatment alone (control group). Either surgical or nonsurgical standard treatment had been chosen for each patient before randomization. The primary efficacy outcome was a composite of the following events: recurrent or residual chronic subdural hematoma (measuring >10 mm) at 180 days; reoperation or surgical rescue within 180 days; or major disabling stroke, myocardial infarction, or death from neurologic causes within 180 days. The primary safety outcome was a composite of major disabling stroke or death from any cause within 30 days.
Results. Among 310 enrolled patients, 149 were randomly assigned to the embolization group and 161 to the control group; 189 patients were to receive surgical standard treatment and 121 nonsurgical standard treatment. The mean age of the patients was 73 years, and 70% were men. In the primary efficacy analysis, a primary-outcome event occurred in 19 of 120 patients (16%) in the embolization group, as compared with 47 of 129 patients (36%) in the control group (odds ratio, 0.36; 95% confidence interval, 0.20 to 0.66; P = 0.001). In the primary safety analysis, 4 of 144 patients (3%) in the embolization group and 5 of 166 patients (3%) in the control group either had a major disabling stroke or died within 30 days. Through 180 days, 12 patients (8%) in the embolization group and 9 patients (5%) in the control group had died, with death from neurologic causes occurring in 1 patient (1%) in the embolization group and in 3 patients (2%) in the control group.
Conclusions. Among patients with symptomatic chronic subdural hematoma, adjunctive middle meningeal artery embolization resulted in a lower risk of treatment failure than standard treatment alone, without resulting in an increased incidence of disabling stroke or death in the short term. Further study of longer-term safety outcomes is warranted. (Funded by Balt USA; STEM ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04410146.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Achondroplasia is a genetic skeletal condition that results in disproportionately short stature and medical complications throughout life. Infigratinib is an orally bioavailable FGFR1-3 selective tyrosine kinase inhibitor in development for achondroplasia.
Methods. In this phase 2 dose-finding study, we evaluated the safety and efficacy of oral infigratinib in children with achondroplasia between the ages of 3 and 11 years. A total of 72 children were enrolled in five sequential cohorts to receive daily infigratinib at doses of 0.016 mg per kilogram of body weight (cohort 1), 0.032 mg per kilogram (cohort 2), 0.064 mg per kilogram (cohort 3), 0.128 mg per kilogram (cohort 4), and 0.25 mg per kilogram (cohort 5) for 6 months, followed by 12 months of extended treatment in which the dose in cohorts 1 and 2 could be escalated to the next ascending level at months 6 and 12. The primary safety outcome was the incidence of adverse events that led to a decrease in the dose or discontinuation of infigratinib. The primary efficacy outcome was the change from baseline in the annualized height velocity.
Results. During treatment, all the children had at least one adverse event, most of which were mild or moderate in severity; none resulted in treatment discontinuation. In cohort 5, an increased annualized height velocity was observed, which persisted throughout the duration of the study, with a mean change from baseline at 18 months of 2.50 cm per year (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.22 to 3.79; P = 0.001). The mean change from baseline in height z score was 0.54 (95% CI, 0.35 to 0.72) relative to an untreated achondroplasia reference population at 18 months; the mean change from baseline in the upper-to-lower body segment ratio was -0.12 (95% CI, -0.18 to -0.06).
Conclusions. The administration of oral infigratinib did not result in any apparent major safety signal and increased the annualized height velocity and z score and decreased the upper-to-lower body segment ratio at 18 months of treatment in cohort 5. (Funded by BridgeBio Pharma; PROPEL2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04265651.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-cell ALL) is the most common childhood cancer. Despite a high overall cure rate, relapsed B-cell ALL remains a leading cause of cancer-related death among children. The addition of the bispecific T-cell engager molecule blinatumomab (an anti-CD19 and anti-CD3 single-chain molecule) to therapy for newly diagnosed standard-risk (as defined by the National Cancer Institute) B-cell ALL in children may improve outcomes.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3 trial involving children with newly diagnosed standard-risk B-cell ALL who had an average or higher risk of relapse. Patients were randomly assigned to receive chemotherapy alone or chemotherapy plus two nonsequential 28-day cycles of blinatumomab. The primary end point was disease-free survival.
Results. The data and safety monitoring committee reviewed the results from the first interim efficacy analysis, which included 1440 patients who had undergone randomization (722 to chemotherapy alone and 718 to blinatumomab and chemotherapy) and recommended early termination of randomization. At a median follow-up of 2.5 years, the estimated 3-year disease-free survival (±SE) was 96.0±1.2% with blinatumomab and chemotherapy and 87.9±2.1% with chemotherapy alone (difference in restricted mean survival time, 72 days; 95% confidence interval, 36 to 108; P<0.001 by stratified log-rank test). The estimated 3-year disease-free survival among patients with an average relapse risk was 97.5±1.3% with blinatumomab and chemotherapy and 90.2±2.3% with chemotherapy alone; among those with a higher relapse risk, the corresponding values were 94.1±2.5% and 84.8±3.8%. Cytokine release syndrome, seizures, and sepsis of grade 3 or higher were rare during blinatumomab cycles, but the overall incidence of nonfatal sepsis and catheter-related infections was significantly higher among patients with an average relapse risk who had been assigned to receive blinatumomab and chemotherapy than among those assigned to receive chemotherapy alone.
Conclusions. Adding blinatumomab to combination chemotherapy in patients with newly diagnosed childhood standard-risk B-cell ALL of average or higher risk of relapse significantly improved disease-free survival. (Funded by the National Institutes of Health and others; AALL1731 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03914625.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients with ventricular tachycardia and ischemic cardiomyopathy are at high risk for adverse outcomes. Catheter ablation is commonly used when antiarrhythmic drugs do not suppress ventricular tachycardia. Whether catheter ablation is more effective than antiarrhythmic drugs as a first-line therapy in patients with ventricular tachycardia is uncertain.
Methods. In an international trial, we randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio patients with previous myocardial infarction and clinically significant ventricular tachycardia (defined as ventricular tachycardia storm, receipt of appropriate implantable cardioverter-defibrillator [ICD] shock or antitachycardia pacing, or sustained ventricular tachycardia terminated by emergency treatment) to receive antiarrhythmic drug therapy or to undergo catheter ablation. All the patients had an ICD. Catheter ablation was performed within 14 days after randomization; sotalol or amiodarone was administered as antiarrhythmic drug therapy according to prespecified criteria. The primary end point was a composite of death from any cause during follow-up or, more than 14 days after randomization, ventricular tachycardia storm, appropriate ICD shock, or sustained ventricular tachycardia treated by medical intervention.
Results. A total of 416 patients were followed for a median of 4.3 years. A primary end-point event occurred in 103 of 203 patients (50.7%) assigned to catheter ablation and in 129 of 213 (60.6%) assigned to drug therapy (hazard ratio, 0.75; 95% confidence interval, 0.58 to 0.97; P = 0.03). Among patients in the catheter ablation group, adverse events within 30 days after the procedure included death in 2 patients (1.0%) and nonfatal adverse events in 23 patients (11.3%). Among the patients assigned to drug therapy, adverse events that were attributed to antiarrhythmic drug treatment included death from pulmonary toxic effects in 1 patient (0.5%) and nonfatal adverse events in 46 patients (21.6%).
Conclusions. Among patients with ischemic cardiomyopathy and ventricular tachycardia, an initial strategy of catheter ablation led to a lower risk of a composite primary end-point event than antiarrhythmic drug therapy. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and others; VANISH2 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02830360.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Whether fixed-duration acalabrutinib-venetoclax (with or without obinutuzumab) would result in better progression-free survival than chemoimmunotherapy in patients with untreated chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is unknown.
Methods. In this phase 3, open-label trial, we included patients 18 years of age or older who had an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance-status score of 0 to 2 (range, 0 to 5, with higher numbers indicating greater disability) and who did not have a 17p deletion or TP53 mutation. Patients were randomly assigned, in a 1:1:1 ratio, to receive acalabrutinib-venetoclax (acalabrutinib, cycles 1 to 14; venetoclax, cycles 3 to 14), acalabrutinib-venetoclax-obinutuzumab (as above, plus obinutuzumab, cycles 2 to 7), or chemoimmunotherapy with the investigator's choice of fludarabine-cyclophosphamide-rituximab or bendamustine-rituximab (cycles 1 to 6). The primary end point was progression-free survival (acalabrutinib-venetoclax vs. chemoimmunotherapy) in the intention-to-treat population, assessed by blinded independent central review.
Results. A total of 867 patients underwent randomization: 291 were assigned to receive acalabrutinib-venetoclax, 286 acalabrutinib-venetoclax-obinutuzumab, and 290 chemoimmunotherapy (of whom 143 received fludarabine-cyclophosphamide-rituximab and 147 bendamustine-rituximab). The median age of the patients was 61 years (range, 26 to 86), 64.5% were men, and 58.6% had unmutated IGHV. Estimated 36-month progression-free survival at a median follow-up of 40.8 months was 76.5% with acalabrutinib-venetoclax, 83.1% with acalabrutinib-venetoclax-obinutuzumab, and 66.5% with chemoimmunotherapy (hazard ratio for disease progression or death with acalabrutinib-venetoclax vs. chemoimmunotherapy, 0.65 [95% confidence interval {CI}, 0.49 to 0.87], P = 0.004; for the comparison of acalabrutinib-venetoclax-obinutuzumab with chemoimmunotherapy, P<0.001). Estimated 36-month overall survival was 94.1% with acalabrutinib-venetoclax, 87.7% with acalabrutinib-venetoclax-obinutuzumab, and 85.9% with chemoimmunotherapy. Neutropenia, the most common adverse event of clinical interest of grade 3 or higher, was reported in 32.3%, 46.1%, and 43.2% in the three groups, respectively; death from coronavirus disease 2019 was reported in 10, 25, and 21 patients in the three groups.
Conclusions. Acalabrutinib-venetoclax with or without obinutuzumab significantly prolonged progression-free survival as compared with chemoimmunotherapy in fit patients with previously untreated CLL. (Funded by AstraZeneca; AMPLIFY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03836261.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The heterogeneous clinical presentation of graft microvascular inflammation poses a major challenge to successful kidney transplantation. The effect of microvascular inflammation on allograft outcomes is unclear.
Methods. We conducted a cohort study that included kidney-transplant recipients from more than 30 transplantation centers in Europe and North America who had undergone allograft biopsy between 2004 and 2023. We integrated clinical and pathological data to classify biopsy specimens according to the 2022 Banff Classification of Renal Allograft Pathology, which includes two new diagnostic categories: probable antibody-mediated rejection and microvascular inflammation without evidence of an antibody-mediated response. We then assessed the association between the newly recognized microvascular inflammation phenotypes and allograft survival and disease progression.
Results. A total of 16,293 kidney-transplant biopsy specimens from 6798 patients were assessed. We identified the newly recognized microvascular inflammation phenotypes in 788 specimens, of which 641 were previously categorized as specimens with no evidence of rejection. As compared with patients without rejection, the hazard ratio for graft loss was 2.1 (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.5 to 3.1) among patients with microvascular inflammation without evidence of an antibody-mediated response and 2.7 (95% CI, 2.2 to 3.3) among patients with antibody-mediated rejection. Patients with a diagnosis of probable antibody-mediated rejection had a higher risk of graft failure beyond year 5 after biopsy than those without rejection (hazard ratio, 1.7; 95% CI, 0.8 to 3.5). Patients with a diagnosis of either newly recognized microvascular inflammation phenotype had a higher risk of progression of transplant glomerulopathy during follow-up than patients without microvascular inflammation.
Conclusions. Microvascular inflammation in kidney allografts includes distinct phenotypes, with various disease progression and allograft outcomes. Our findings support the clinical use of additional rejection phenotypes to standardize diagnostics for kidney allografts. (Funded by OrganX. ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT06496269.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In the EMPA-KIDNEY trial, empagliflozin, a sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 (SGLT2) inhibitor, had positive cardiorenal effects in patients with chronic kidney disease who were at risk for disease progression. Post-trial follow-up was designed to assess how the effects of empagliflozin would evolve after the discontinuation of the trial drug.
Methods. In the active trial, patients with chronic kidney disease were randomly assigned to receive either empagliflozin (10 mg once daily) or matching placebo and were followed for a median of 2 years. All the patients had an estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of at least 20 but less than 45 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 of body-surface area or an eGFR of at least 45 but less than 90 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 with a urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio (with albumin measured in milligrams and creatinine measured in grams) of at least 200. Subsequently, surviving patients who consented were observed for 2 additional years. No trial empagliflozin or placebo was administered during the post-trial period, but local practitioners could prescribe open-label SGLT2 inhibitors, including open-label empagliflozin. The primary composite outcome was kidney disease progression or cardiovascular death as assessed from the start of the active-trial period to the end of the post-trial period.
Results. Of the 6609 patients who had undergone randomization in the active trial, 4891 (74%) were enrolled in the post-trial period. During this period, the use of open-label SGLT2 inhibitors was similar in the two groups (43% in the empagliflozin group and 40% in the placebo group). During the combined active- and post-trial periods, a primary-outcome event occurred in 865 of 3304 patients (26.2%) in the empagliflozin group and in 1001 of 3305 patients (30.3%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.79; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.72 to 0.87). During the post-trial period only, the hazard ratio for a primary-outcome event was 0.87 (95% CI, 0.76 to 0.99). During the combined periods, the risk of kidney disease progression was 23.5% in the empagliflozin group and 27.1% in the placebo group; the risk of the composite of death or end-stage kidney disease was 16.9% and 19.6%, respectively; and the risk of cardiovascular death was 3.8% and 4.9%, respectively. There was no effect of empagliflozin on death from noncardiovascular causes (5.3% in both groups).
Conclusions. In a broad range of patients with chronic kidney disease at risk for progression, empagliflozin continued to have additional cardiorenal benefits for up to 12 months after it was discontinued. (Funded by Boehringer Ingelheim and others; EMPA-KIDNEY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03594110; EuDRACT number, 2017-002971-24.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Yellow fever vaccine is highly effective with a single dose, but vaccine supply is limited. The minimum dose requirements for seroconversion remain unknown.
Methods. In this double-blind, randomized, noninferiority trial in Uganda and Kenya, we assigned adults with no history of yellow fever vaccination or infection to receive vaccination with the Institut Pasteur de Dakar 17D-204 yellow fever vaccine at a standard dose (13,803 IU) or at a fractional dose of 1000 IU, 500 IU, or 250 IU. The primary outcome was seroconversion at 28 days after vaccination with each fractional dose as compared with the standard dose, evaluated in a noninferiority analysis. Seroconversion was defined as an antibody titer at day 28 that was at least four times as high as the antibody titer before vaccination, as measured by a plaque reduction neutralization test. We conducted noninferiority analyses in the per-protocol and intention-to-treat populations. Noninferiority was shown if the lower boundary of the 95% confidence interval for the difference in the incidence of seroconversion between the fractional dose and the standard dose was higher than -10 percentage points.
Results. A total of 480 participants underwent randomization (120 participants in each group). The incidence of seroconversion was 98% (95% confidence interval [CI], 94 to 100) with the standard dose. The difference in the incidence of seroconversion between the 1000-IU dose and the standard dose was 0.01 percentage points (95% CI, -5.0 to 5.1) in the intention-to-treat population and -1.9 percentage points (95% CI, -7.0 to 3.2) in the per-protocol population; the corresponding differences between the 500-IU dose and the standard dose were 0.01 percentage points (95% CI, -5.0 to 5.1) and -1.8 percentage points (95% CI, -6.7 to 3.2), and those between the 250-IU dose and the standard dose were -4.4 percentage points (95% CI, -9.4 to 0.7) and -6.7 percentage points (95% CI, -11.7 to 1.6). A total of 111 vaccine-related adverse events were reported: 103 were mild in severity, 7 were moderate, and 1 was severe. The incidence of adverse events was similar in the four groups.
Conclusions. A yellow fever vaccination dose as low as 500 IU was noninferior to the standard dose of 13,803 IU for producing seroconversion within 28 days. (Funded by the European and Developing Countries Clinical Trials Partnership and the Wellcome Trust; NIFTY ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04059471.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Inflammation is associated with adverse cardiovascular events. Data from recent trials suggest that colchicine reduces the risk of cardiovascular events.
Methods. In this multicenter trial with a 2-by-2 factorial design, we randomly assigned patients who had myocardial infarction to receive either colchicine or placebo and either spironolactone or placebo. The results of the colchicine trial are reported here. The primary efficacy outcome was a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, recurrent myocardial infarction, stroke, or unplanned ischemia-driven coronary revascularization, evaluated in a time-to-event analysis. C-reactive protein was measured at 3 months in a subgroup of patients, and safety was also assessed.
Results. A total of 7062 patients at 104 centers in 14 countries underwent randomization; at the time of analysis, the vital status was unknown for 45 patients (0.6%), and this information was most likely missing at random. A primary-outcome event occurred in 322 of 3528 patients (9.1%) in the colchicine group and 327 of 3534 patients (9.3%) in the placebo group over a median follow-up period of 3 years (hazard ratio, 0.99; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.85 to 1.16; P = 0.93). The incidence of individual components of the primary outcome appeared to be similar in the two groups. The least-squares mean difference in C-reactive protein levels between the colchicine group and the placebo group at 3 months, adjusted according to the baseline values, was -1.28 mg per liter (95% CI, -1.81 to -0.75). Diarrhea occurred in a higher percentage of patients with colchicine than with placebo (10.2% vs. 6.6%; P<0.001), but the incidence of serious infections did not differ between groups.
Conclusions. Among patients who had myocardial infarction, treatment with colchicine, when started soon after myocardial infarction and continued for a median of 3 years, did not reduce the incidence of the composite primary outcome (death from cardiovascular causes, recurrent myocardial infarction, stroke, or unplanned ischemia-driven coronary revascularization). (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and others; CLEAR ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03048825.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists have been shown to reduce mortality in patients after myocardial infarction with congestive heart failure. Whether routine use of spironolactone is beneficial after myocardial infarction is uncertain.
Methods. In this multicenter trial with a 2-by-2 factorial design, we randomly assigned patients with myocardial infarction who had undergone percutaneous coronary intervention to receive either spironolactone or placebo and either colchicine or placebo. The results of the spironolactone trial are reported here. The two primary outcomes were a composite of death from cardiovascular causes or new or worsening heart failure, evaluated as the total number of events; and a composite of the first occurrence of myocardial infarction, stroke, new or worsening heart failure, or death from cardiovascular causes. Safety was also assessed.
Results. We enrolled 7062 patients at 104 centers in 14 countries; 3537 patients were assigned to receive spironolactone and 3525 to receive placebo. At the time of our analyses, the vital status was unknown for 45 patients (0.6%). For the first primary outcome, there were 183 events (1.7 per 100 patient-years) in the spironolactone group as compared with 220 events (2.1 per 100 patient-years) in the placebo group over a median follow-up period of 3 years (hazard ratio adjusted for competing risk of death from noncardiovascular causes, 0.91; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.69 to 1.21; P = 0.51). With respect to the second primary outcome, an event occurred in 280 of 3537 patients (7.9%) in the spironolactone group and 294 of 3525 patients (8.3%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio adjusted for competing risk, 0.96; 95% CI, 0.81 to 1.13; P = 0.60). Serious adverse events were reported in 255 patients (7.2%) in the spironolactone group and 241 (6.8%) in the placebo group.
Conclusions. Among patients with myocardial infarction, spironolactone did not reduce the incidence of death from cardiovascular causes or new or worsening heart failure or the incidence of a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, myocardial infarction, stroke, or new or worsening heart failure. (Funded by the Canadian Institutes of Health Research and others; CLEAR ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03048825.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Treatment options for patients with advanced neuroendocrine tumors are limited. The efficacy of cabozantinib in the treatment of previously treated, progressive extrapancreatic or pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors is unclear.
Methods. We enrolled two independent cohorts of patients - those with extrapancreatic neuroendocrine tumors and those with pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors - who had received peptide receptor radionuclide therapy or targeted therapy or both. Patients were randomly assigned in a 2:1 ratio to receive cabozantinib at a dose of 60 mg daily or placebo. The primary end point was progression-free survival as assessed by blinded independent central review. Key secondary end points included objective response, overall survival, and safety.
Results. In the cohort of 203 patients with extrapancreatic neuroendocrine tumors, the median progression-free survival with cabozantinib was 8.4 months, as compared with 3.9 months with placebo (stratified hazard ratio for progression or death, 0.38; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.25 to 0.59; P<0.001). In the cohort of 95 patients with pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors, the median progression-free survival with cabozantinib was 13.8 months, as compared with 4.4 months with placebo (stratified hazard ratio, 0.23; 95% CI, 0.12 to 0.42; P<0.001). The incidence of confirmed objective response with cabozantinib was 5% and 19% among patients with extrapancreatic and pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors, respectively, as compared with 0% with placebo. Grade 3 or higher adverse events were noted in 62 to 65% of the patients treated with cabozantinib, as compared with 23 to 27% of the patients who received placebo. Common treatment-related adverse events of grade 3 or higher included hypertension, fatigue, diarrhea, and thromboembolic events.
Conclusions. Cabozantinib, as compared with placebo, significantly improved progression-free survival in patients with previously treated, progressive advanced extrapancreatic or pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors. Adverse events were consistent with the known safety profile of cabozantinib. (Funded by the National Cancer Institute and others; CABINET ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03375320.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. For decades after the identification of mpox in humans in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) in 1970, the disease was largely confined to the rural areas of Central and West Africa and thus did not garner broad attention. On August 13, 2024, mpox was declared a Public Health Emergency of Continental Security (PHECS) by the Africa Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC), a notice that was followed the next day by a declaration of a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) by the World Health Organization.
Methods. In this study we analyzed all mpox cases and deaths, based on clinical or laboratory diagnosis, that were reported to the Africa CDC from January 1, 2022, to October 30, 2024, to identify temporal variations, geographic distributions, and epidemiologic trends.
Results. From January 1, 2022, to August 18, 2024, a total of 45,652 mpox cases were clinically diagnosed and laboratory-confirmed in 12 African countries. These cases resulted in 1492 deaths (case fatality rate, 3.3%). From 2022 to 2024, weekly laboratory-confirmed mpox cases increased by a factor of 2.8 (from 176 to 489 cases), whereas all weekly reported cases (including those with a clinical diagnosis) increased by a factor of 4.3 (from 669 to 2900 cases). The DRC, which had reported approximately 88% of mpox cases in Africa in 2024, had 19,513 cases before the emergency declaration, with a case fatality rate of 3.1% - a weekly average of 591 cases as compared with 281 in 2023. In 2024, six African countries reported their first imported mpox infections, with Burundi also reporting local transmission.
Conclusions. The high mpox disease burden in Africa, especially in the DRC - with a rising number of cases, high case fatality rate, and high degree of spread to other previously mpox-free African countries - is cause for increased international concern. Case detection, contact tracing, public health measures, and affordable vaccines are needed to implement interventions in the DRC to reduce the risk of global spread of the virus.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
We describe two patients in whom malignant monoclonal T-cell lymphoproliferation developed after administration of chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy with ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) in the phase 3 CARTITUDE-4 trial. Monoclonal T cells from both patients had detectable CAR transgene expression and integration. The clinicogenomic features of these CAR transgenic T-cell lymphoproliferative neoplasms suggest that multiple potential intrinsic or extrinsic factors (or both) contributed to their pathogenesis, such as transduction of preexisting TET2-mutated T cells, followed by acquisition of further oncogenic genomic variants. Other potential contributors include germline genomic variation, viral infections, and previous treatment for myeloma. In the absence of direct evidence, the contribution of insertional mutagenesis to the development of T-cell lymphoma is currently unclear. (Funded by Johnson & Johnson and Legend Biotech USA; CARTITUDE-4 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04181827.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The alternative complement pathway plays a key role in the pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy. Iptacopan specifically binds to factor B and inhibits the alternative pathway.
Methods. In this phase 3, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we enrolled adults with biopsy-confirmed IgA nephropathy and proteinuria with a 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio of 1 or higher (with protein and creatinine both measured in grams) despite optimized supportive therapy. Patients were randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive oral iptacopan (200 mg) or placebo twice daily for 24 months while continuing to receive supportive therapy. The primary objective of this prespecified interim analysis was to assess the efficacy of iptacopan as compared with that of placebo in reducing proteinuria at month 9; the primary end point was the change from baseline in the 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio at month 9. The proportion of patients who had a 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio of less than 1 at month 9 without receiving rescue or alternative medication or undergoing kidney-replacement therapy (dialysis or transplantation) was a secondary end point. Safety was also assessed. The effect of iptacopan on kidney function will be assessed at the end of the 2-year double-blind treatment period.
Results. The main trial population included 222 patients in the iptacopan group and 221 in the placebo group. The interim efficacy analysis included the first 250 patients who underwent randomization in the main trial population (125 patients in each group) and who remained in the trial until month 9 or discontinued the trial by month 9. Safety was assessed in all the patients in the main trial population. At month 9, the adjusted geometric mean 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio was 38.3% (95% confidence interval, 26.0 to 48.6; two-sided P<0.001) lower with iptacopan than with placebo. The reduction in proteinuria was supported by consistent results in secondary end point analyses. There were no unexpected safety findings with iptacopan. The incidence of adverse events that occurred during the treatment period was similar in the two groups; most events were mild to moderate in severity and reversible. No increased risk of infection was observed.
Conclusions. Among patients with IgA nephropathy, treatment with iptacopan resulted in a significant and clinically meaningful reduction in proteinuria as compared with placebo. (Funded by Novartis; APPLAUSE-IgAN ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04578834.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients with IgA nephropathy and severe proteinuria have a high lifetime risk of kidney failure. The efficacy and safety of the selective endothelin type A receptor antagonist atrasentan in reducing proteinuria in patients with IgA nephropathy are incompletely understood.
Methods. We are conducting a phase 3, multinational, double-blind, randomized, controlled trial involving adults with biopsy-proven IgA nephropathy, a total urinary protein excretion of at least 1 g per day, and an estimated glomerular filtration rate of at least 30 ml per minute per 1.73 m2 of body-surface area. Patients were randomly assigned to receive atrasentan (0.75 mg per day) or matched placebo for 132 weeks. The primary outcome, assessed at a prespecified interim analysis of data from the first 270 patients in the main stratum, was the change in the 24-hour urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio from baseline to week 36; the change was estimated with the use of a repeated-measures model. (An exploratory stratum of patients who were receiving a sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor were included in a separate analysis.) Safety analyses were based on adverse events across the entire main stratum.
Results. A total of 340 patients were recruited into the main stratum. Among the first 270 patients in the main stratum (135 per trial group) who completed the week 36 visit, the geometric mean percentage change in the urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio relative to baseline was significantly greater with atrasentan (-38.1%) than with placebo (-3.1%), with a geometric mean between-group difference of -36.1 percentage points (95% confidence interval, -44.6 to -26.4; P<0.001). The percentage of patients with adverse events did not differ substantially between the two groups. Fluid retention was reported by 19 of 169 patients (11.2%) in the atrasentan group and in 14 of 170 (8.2%) in the placebo group but did not lead to discontinuation of the trial regimen. No apparent cases of cardiac failure or severe edema occurred.
Conclusions. In this prespecified interim analysis, atrasentan resulted in a significant and clinically meaningful reduction in proteinuria as compared with placebo in patients with IgA nephropathy. (Funded by Novartis; ALIGN ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04573478.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. No medications are currently approved for the treatment of nonmonogenic, nonsyndromic obesity in children younger than 12 years of age. Although the use of liraglutide has been shown to induce weight loss in adults and adolescents with obesity, its safety and efficacy have not been established in children.
Methods. In this phase 3a trial, which consisted of a 56-week treatment period and a 26-week follow-up period, we randomly assigned children (6 to <12 years of age) with obesity, in a 2:1 ratio, to receive either once-daily subcutaneous liraglutide at a dose of 3.0 mg (or the maximum tolerated dose) or placebo, plus lifestyle interventions. The primary end point was the percentage change in the body-mass index (BMI; the weight in kilograms divided by the square of the height in meters). The confirmatory secondary end points were the percentage change in body weight and a reduction in BMI of at least 5%.
Results. A total of 82 participants underwent randomization; 56 were assigned to the liraglutide group and 26 to the placebo group. At week 56, the mean percentage change from baseline in BMI was -5.8% with liraglutide and 1.6% with placebo, representing an estimated difference of -7.4 percentage points (95% confidence interval [CI], -11.6 to -3.2; P<0.001). The mean percentage change in body weight was 1.6% with liraglutide and 10.0% with placebo, representing an estimated difference of -8.4 percentage points (95% CI, -13.4 to -3.3; P = 0.001), and a reduction in BMI of at least 5% occurred in 46% of participants in the liraglutide group and in 9% of participants in the placebo group (adjusted odds ratio, 6.3 [95% CI, 1.4 to 28.8]; P = 0.02). Adverse events occurred in 89% and 88% of participants in the liraglutide and placebo groups, respectively. Gastrointestinal adverse events were more common in the liraglutide group (80% vs. 54%); serious adverse events were reported in 12% and 8% of participants in the liraglutide and placebo groups, respectively.
Conclusions. Among children (6 to <12 years of age) with obesity, treatment with liraglutide for 56 weeks plus lifestyle interventions resulted in a greater reduction in BMI than placebo plus lifestyle interventions. (Funded by Novo Nordisk; SCALE Kids ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04775082.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Neuregulin 1 (NRG1) fusions are recurrent oncogenic drivers found in multiple solid tumors. NRG1 binds to human epidermal growth factor receptor 3 (HER3), leading to heterodimerization with HER2 and activation of downstream growth and proliferation pathways. The efficacy and safety of zenocutuzumab, a bispecific antibody against HER2 and HER3, in patients with NRG1 fusion-positive solid tumors are unclear.
Methods. In this registrational, phase 2 clinical study, we assigned patients with advanced NRG1 fusion-positive cancer involving any tumor type to receive zenocutuzumab at a dose of 750 mg intravenously every 2 weeks. The primary end point was overall response (complete or partial response) according to investigator assessment. Secondary end points included duration of response, progression-free survival, and safety.
Results. A total of 204 patients with 12 tumor types were enrolled and treated. Among 158 patients who had measurable disease and were enrolled at least 24 weeks before the data-cutoff date, a response occurred in 30% (95% confidence interval [CI], 23 to 37). The median duration of response was 11.1 months (95% CI, 7.4 to 12.9); 19% of responses were ongoing at the data-cutoff date. Responses were observed in multiple tumor types - including in 27 of 93 patients (29%; 95% CI, 20 to 39) with non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and 15 of 36 patients (42%; 95% CI, 25 to 59) with pancreatic cancer - and across multiple NRG1 fusion partners. The median progression-free survival was 6.8 months (95% CI, 5.5 to 9.1). Adverse events were primarily grade 1 or 2. The most common adverse events that were considered by the investigator to be related to zenocutuzumab were diarrhea (in 18% of the patients), fatigue (in 12%), and nausea (in 11%). Infusion-related reactions (composite term) were observed in 14% of the patients. One patient discontinued zenocutuzumab owing to a treatment-related adverse event.
Conclusions. Zenocutuzumab showed efficacy in patients with advanced NRG1 fusion-positive cancer, notably NSCLC and pancreatic cancer, with mainly low-grade adverse events. (Funded by Merus; eNRGy ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02912949.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Malignant T-cell transformation after chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy has been described, but the contribution of CAR integration to oncogenesis is not clear. Here we report a case of a T-cell lymphoma harboring a lentiviral integration in a known tumor suppressor, TP53, which developed in a patient with multiple myeloma after B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) CAR T-cell therapy.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Obesity increases the risk of heart failure with preserved ejection fraction. Tirzepatide, a long-acting agonist of glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide and glucagon-like peptide-1 receptors, causes considerable weight loss, but data are lacking with respect to its effects on cardiovascular outcomes.
Methods. In this international, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial, we randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, 731 patients with heart failure, an ejection fraction of at least 50%, and a body-mass index (the weight in kilograms divided by the square of the height in meters) of at least 30 to receive tirzepatide (up to 15 mg subcutaneously once per week) or placebo for at least 52 weeks. The two primary end points were a composite of adjudicated death from cardiovascular causes or a worsening heart-failure event (assessed in a time-to-first-event analysis) and the change from baseline to 52 weeks in the Kansas City Cardiomyopathy Questionnaire clinical summary score (KCCQ-CSS; scores range from 0 to 100, with higher scores indicating better quality of life).
Results. A total of 364 patients were assigned to the tirzepatide group and 367 to the placebo group; the median duration of follow-up was 104 weeks. Adjudicated death from cardiovascular causes or a worsening heart-failure event occurred in 36 patients (9.9%) in the tirzepatide group and in 56 patients (15.3%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.62; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.41 to 0.95; P = 0.026). Worsening heart-failure events occurred in 29 patients (8.0%) in the tirzepatide group and in 52 patients (14.2%) in the placebo group (hazard ratio, 0.54; 95% CI, 0.34 to 0.85), and adjudicated death from cardiovascular causes occurred in 8 patients (2.2%) and 5 patients (1.4%), respectively (hazard ratio, 1.58; 95% CI, 0.52 to 4.83). At 52 weeks, the mean (±SD) change in the KCCQ-CSS was 19.5±1.2 in the tirzepatide group as compared with 12.7±1.3 in the placebo group (between-group difference, 6.9; 95% CI, 3.3 to 10.6; P<0.001). Adverse events (mainly gastrointestinal) leading to discontinuation of the trial drug occurred in 23 patients (6.3%) in the tirzepatide group and in 5 patients (1.4%) in the placebo group.
Conclusions. Treatment with tirzepatide led to a lower risk of a composite of death from cardiovascular causes or worsening heart failure than placebo and improved health status in patients with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction and obesity. (Funded by Eli Lilly; SUMMIT ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04847557.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. One third of patients undergoing transcatheter aortic-valve implantation (TAVI) have an indication for oral anticoagulation owing to concomitant diseases. Interruption of oral anticoagulation during TAVI may decrease the risk of bleeding, whereas continuation may decrease the risk of thromboembolism.
Methods. We conducted an international, open-label, randomized, noninferiority trial involving patients who were receiving oral anticoagulants and were planning to undergo TAVI. Patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to periprocedural continuation or interruption of oral anticoagulation. The primary outcome was a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, stroke from any cause, myocardial infarction, major vascular complications, or major bleeding within 30 days after TAVI.
Results. A total of 858 patients were included in the modified intention-to-treat population: 431 were assigned to continuation and 427 to interruption of oral anticoagulation. A primary-outcome event occurred in 71 patients (16.5%) in the continuation group and in 63 (14.8%) in the interruption group (risk difference, 1.7 percentage points; 95% confidence interval [CI], -3.1 to 6.6; P = 0.18 for noninferiority). Thromboembolic events occurred in 38 patients (8.8%) in the continuation group and in 35 (8.2%) in the interruption group (risk difference, 0.6 percentage points; 95% CI, -3.1 to 4.4). Bleeding occurred in 134 patients (31.1%) in the continuation group and in 91 (21.3%) in the interruption group (risk difference, 9.8 percentage points; 95% CI, 3.9 to 15.6).
Conclusions. In patients undergoing TAVI with a concomitant indication for oral anticoagulation, periprocedural continuation was not noninferior to interruption of oral anticoagulation during TAVI with respect to the incidence of a composite of death from cardiovascular causes, stroke, myocardial infarction, major vascular complications, or major bleeding at 30 days. (Funded by the Netherlands Organization for Health Research and Development and the St. Antonius Research Fund; POPular PAUSE TAVI ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04437303.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Severe hemophilia A is managed with factor VIII replacement or hemostatic products that stop or prevent bleeding. Data on gene therapy with hematopoietic stem-cell (HSC)-based expression of factor VIII for the treatment of severe hemophilia A are lacking.
Methods. We conducted a single-center study involving five participants 22 to 41 years of age with severe hemophilia A without factor VIII inhibitors. Autologous HSCs were transduced with CD68-ET3-LV - a lentiviral vector including a new F8 transgene (ET3) with a myeloid-directed CD68 promoter - either without transduction enhancer (group 1) or with transduction enhancer (group 2). Transduced HSCs were transplanted into recipients after myeloablative conditioning. The treatment was assessed for safety (engraftment and regimen-related toxic effects) and efficacy (factor VIII activity and annualized bleeding rate).
Results. Participants received CD68-ET3-LV-transduced autologous CD34+ HSCs at doses of 5.0×106 to 6.1×106 per kilogram of body weight. The vector copy numbers in the final drug product were 1.0 and 0.6 copies per cell for the two participants in group 1 and 1.5, 0.6, and 2.2 copies per cell for the three participants in group 2. The duration of severe neutropenia was 7 to 11 days and of severe thrombocytopenia was 1 to 7 days. The median factor VIII activity level, measured with the use of a one-stage assay, after day 28 until the last follow-up visit was 5.2 IU per deciliter (range, 3.0 to 8.7) and 1.7 IU per deciliter (range, 1.0 to 4.0) with a peripheral-blood vector copy number of 0.2 and 0.1 copies per cell, respectively, in the two group 1 participants, and 37.1 IU per deciliter (range, 18.3 to 73.6), 19.3 IU per deciliter (range, 6.6 to 34.5), and 39.9 IU per deciliter (range, 20.6 to 55.1) with a peripheral-blood vector copy number of 4.4, 3.2, and 4.8 copies per cell, respectively, in the three group 2 participants. The annualized bleeding rate was zero for all five participants over a cumulative follow-up of 81 months (median follow-up, 14 months; range, 9 to 27).
Conclusions. Gene therapy for hemophilia A with the use of lentiviral vector-transduced autologous HSCs resulted in stable factor VIII expression, with factor VIII activity correlating to vector copy number in the peripheral blood. (Funded by the Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, and others; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05265767; Clinical Trials Registry-India number, CTRI/2022/03/041304.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Hereditary angioedema is a rare genetic disease characterized by severe and unpredictable swelling attacks. NTLA-2002 is an in vivo gene-editing therapy that is based on clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats (CRISPR)-CRISPR-associated protein 9. NTLA-2002 targets the gene encoding kallikrein B1 (KLKB1). A single dose of NTLA-2002 may provide lifelong control of angioedema attacks.
Methods. In this phase 2 portion of a phase 1-2 trial, we randomly assigned adults with hereditary angioedema in a 2:2:1 ratio to receive NTLA-2002 in a single dose of 25 mg or 50 mg or placebo. The primary end point was the number of angioedema attacks per month (the monthly attack rate) from week 1 through week 16. Secondary end points included safety, pharmacokinetics, and pharmacodynamics (i.e., the change from baseline in total plasma kallikrein protein level); exploratory end points included patient-reported outcomes.
Results. Of the 27 patients who underwent randomization, 10 received 25 mg of NTLA-2002, 11 received 50 mg, and 6 received placebo. From week 1 through week 16, the estimated mean monthly attack rate was 0.70 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.25 to 1.98) with 25 mg of NTLA-2002, 0.65 (95% CI, 0.24 to 1.76) with 50 mg, and 2.82 (95% CI, 0.80 to 9.89) with placebo; the difference in the estimated mean attack rate with NTLA-2002 as compared with placebo was -75% with 25 mg and -77% with 50 mg. Among patients who received NTLA-2002, 4 of the 10 patients who received 25 mg (40%) and 8 of the 11 who received 50 mg (73%) were attack-free with no additional treatment during the period from week 1 through week 16. The most common adverse events among patients who received NTLA-2002 were headache, fatigue, and nasopharyngitis. The mean percent change in total plasma kallikrein protein levels from baseline to week 16 was -55% with 25 mg and -86% with 50 mg; levels remained unchanged with placebo.
Conclusions. NTLA-2002 administered in a single dose of 25 mg or 50 mg reduced angioedema attacks and led to robust and sustained reduction in total plasma kallikrein levels in patients with hereditary angioedema. These results support continued investigation in a larger phase 3 trial. (Funded by Intellia Therapeutics; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05120830; EudraCT number, 2021-001693-33.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. For decades, poor treatment options and low-quality evidence plagued care for patients with rifampin-resistant tuberculosis. The advent of new drugs to treat tuberculosis and enhanced funding now permit randomized, controlled trials of shortened-duration, all-oral treatments for rifampin-resistant tuberculosis.
Methods. We conducted a phase 3, multinational, open-label, randomized, controlled noninferiority trial to compare standard therapy for treatment of fluoroquinolone-susceptible, rifampin-resistant tuberculosis with five 9-month oral regimens that included various combinations of bedaquiline (B), delamanid (D), linezolid (L), levofloxacin (Lfx) or moxifloxacin (M), clofazimine (C), and pyrazinamide (Z). Participants were randomly assigned (with the use of Bayesian response-adaptive randomization) to receive one of five combinations or standard therapy. The primary end point was a favorable outcome at week 73, defined by two negative sputum culture results or favorable bacteriologic, clinical, and radiologic evolution. The noninferiority margin was -12 percentage points.
Results. Among the 754 participants who underwent randomization, 699 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis, and 562 in the per-protocol analysis. In the modified intention-to-treat analysis, 80.7% of the patients in the standard-therapy group had favorable outcomes. The risk difference between standard therapy and each of the four new regimens that were found to be noninferior in the modified intention-to-treat population was as follows: BCLLfxZ, 9.8 percentage points (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.9 to 18.7); BLMZ, 8.3 percentage points (95% CI, -0.8 to 17.4); BDLLfxZ, 4.6 percentage points (95% CI, -4.9 to 14.1); and DCMZ, 2.5 percentage points (95% CI, -7.5 to 12.5). Differences were similar in the per-protocol population, with the exception of DCMZ, which was not noninferior in that population. The proportion of participants with grade 3 or higher adverse events was similar across the regimens. Grade 3 or higher hepatotoxic events occurred in 11.7% of participants overall and in 7.1% of those receiving standard therapy.
Conclusions. Consistent results across all the analyses support the noninferior efficacy of three all-oral shortened regimens for the treatment of rifampin-resistant tuberculosis. (Funded by Unitaid and others; endTB ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02754765.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. The best multimodal approach for resectable locally advanced esophageal adenocarcinoma is unclear. An important question is whether perioperative chemotherapy is preferable to preoperative chemoradiotherapy.
Methods. In this phase 3, multicenter, randomized trial, we assigned in a 1:1 ratio patients with resectable esophageal adenocarcinoma to receive perioperative chemotherapy with FLOT (fluorouracil, leucovorin, oxaliplatin, and docetaxel) plus surgery or preoperative chemoradiotherapy (radiotherapy at a dose of 41.4 Gy and carboplatin and paclitaxel) plus surgery. Eligibility criteria included a primary tumor with a clinical stage of cT1 cN+, cT2-4a cN+, or cT2-4a cN0 disease, in which T indicates the size and extent of the tumor (higher numbers indicate a more advanced tumor), and N indicates the presence (N+) or absence (N0) of cancer spread to the lymph nodes, without evidence of metastatic spread. The primary end point was overall survival.
Results. From February 2016 through April 2020, we assigned 221 patients to the FLOT group and 217 patients to the preoperative-chemoradiotherapy group. With a median follow-up of 55 months, overall survival at 3 years was 57.4% (95% confidence interval [CI], 50.1 to 64.0) in the FLOT group and 50.7% (95% CI, 43.5 to 57.5) in the preoperative-chemoradiotherapy group (hazard ratio for death, 0.70; 95% CI, 0.53 to 0.92; P = 0.01). Progression-free survival at 3 years was 51.6% (95% CI, 44.3 to 58.4) in the FLOT group and 35.0% (95% CI, 28.4 to 41.7) in the preoperative-chemoradiotherapy group (hazard ratio for disease progression or death, 0.66; 95% CI, 0.51 to 0.85). Among the patients who started the assigned treatment, grade 3 or higher adverse events were observed in 120 of 207 patients (58.0%) in the FLOT group and in 98 of 196 patients (50.0%) in the preoperative-chemoradiotherapy group. Serious adverse events were observed in 98 of 207 patients (47.3%) in the FLOT group and in 82 of 196 patients (41.8%) in the preoperative-chemoradiotherapy group. Mortality at 90 days after surgery was 3.1% in the FLOT group and 5.6% in the preoperative-chemoradiotherapy group.
Conclusions. Perioperative chemotherapy with FLOT led to improved survival among patients with resectable esophageal adenocarcinoma as compared with preoperative chemoradiotherapy. (Funded by the German Research Foundation; ESOPEC ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT02509286.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. In patients with out-of-hospital cardiac arrest, the effectiveness of drugs such as epinephrine is highly time-dependent. An intraosseous route of drug administration may enable more rapid drug administration than an intravenous route; however, its effect on clinical outcomes is uncertain.
Methods. We conducted a multicenter, open-label, randomized trial across 11 emergency medical systems in the United Kingdom that involved adults in cardiac arrest for whom vascular access for drug administration was needed. Patients were randomly assigned to receive treatment from paramedics by means of an intraosseous-first or intravenous-first vascular access strategy. The primary outcome was survival at 30 days. Key secondary outcomes included any return of spontaneous circulation and favorable neurologic function at hospital discharge (defined by a score of 3 or less on the modified Rankin scale, on which scores range from 0 to 6, with higher scores indicating greater disability). No adjustment for multiplicity was made.
Results. A total of 6082 patients were assigned to a trial group: 3040 to the intraosseous group and 3042 to the intravenous group. At 30 days, 137 of 3030 patients (4.5%) in the intraosseous group and 155 of 3034 (5.1%) in the intravenous group were alive (adjusted odds ratio, 0.94; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.68 to 1.32; P = 0.74). At the time of hospital discharge, a favorable neurologic outcome was observed in 80 of 2994 patients (2.7%) in the intraosseous group and in 85 of 2986 (2.8%) in the intravenous group (adjusted odds ratio, 0.91; 95% CI, 0.57 to 1.47); a return of spontaneous circulation at any time occurred in 1092 of 3031 patients (36.0%) and in 1186 of 3035 patients (39.1%), respectively (adjusted odds ratio, 0.86; 95% CI, 0.76 to 0.97). During the trial, one adverse event, which occurred in the intraosseous group, was reported.
Conclusions. Among adults with out-of-hospital cardiac arrest requiring drug therapy, the use of an intraosseous-first vascular access strategy did not result in higher 30-day survival than an intravenous-first strategy. (Funded by the National Institute for Health and Care Research; PARAMEDIC-3 ISRCTN Registry number, ISRCTN14223494.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Out-of-hospital cardiac arrest is a leading cause of death worldwide. Establishing vascular access is critical for administering guideline-recommended drugs during cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Both the intraosseous route and the intravenous route are used routinely, but their comparative effectiveness remains unclear.
Methods. We conducted a randomized clinical trial to compare the effectiveness of initial attempts at intraosseous or intravenous vascular access in adults who had nontraumatic out-of-hospital cardiac arrest. The primary outcome was a sustained return of spontaneous circulation. Key secondary outcomes were survival at 30 days and survival at 30 days with a favorable neurologic outcome, defined by a score of 0 to 3 on the modified Rankin scale (scores range from 0 to 6, with higher scores indicating greater disability).
Results. Among 1506 patients who underwent randomization, 1479 were included in the primary analysis (731 in the intraosseous-access group and 748 in the intravenous-access group). The successful establishment of vascular access within two attempts occurred in 669 patients (92%) assigned to the intraosseous-access group and in 595 patients (80%) assigned to the intravenous-access group. Sustained return of spontaneous circulation occurred in 221 patients (30%) in the intraosseous-access group and in 214 patients (29%) in the intravenous-access group (risk ratio, 1.06; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.90 to 1.24; P = 0.49). At 30 days, 85 patients (12%) in the intraosseous-access group and 75 patients (10%) in the intravenous-access group were alive (risk ratio, 1.16; 95% CI, 0.87 to 1.56); a favorable neurologic outcome at 30 days occurred in 67 patients (9%) and 59 patients (8%), respectively (risk ratio, 1.16; 95% CI, 0.83 to 1.62). Prespecified adverse events were uncommon.
Conclusions. There was no significant difference in sustained return of spontaneous circulation between initial intraosseous and intravenous vascular access in adults who had out-of-hospital cardiac arrest. (Funded by the Novo Nordisk Foundation and others; IVIO EU Clinical Trials Register number, 2022-500744-38-00; ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05205031.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Abelacimab is a fully human monoclonal antibody that binds to the inactive form of factor XI and blocks its activation. The safety of abelacimab as compared with a direct oral anticoagulant in patients with atrial fibrillation is unknown.
Methods. Patients with atrial fibrillation and a moderate-to-high risk of stroke were randomly assigned, in a 1:1:1 ratio, to receive subcutaneous injection of abelacimab (150 mg or 90 mg once monthly) administered in a blinded fashion or oral rivaroxaban (20 mg once daily) administered in an open-label fashion. The primary end point was major or clinically relevant nonmajor bleeding.
Results. A total of 1287 patients underwent randomization; the median age was 74 years, and 44% were women. At 3 months, the median reduction in free factor XI levels with abelacimab at a dose of 150 mg was 99% (interquartile range, 98 to 99) and with abelacimab at a dose of 90 mg was 97% (interquartile range, 51 to 99). The trial was stopped early on the recommendation of the independent data monitoring committee because of a greater-than-anticipated reduction in bleeding events with abelacimab. The incidence rate of major or clinically relevant nonmajor bleeding was 3.2 events per 100 person-years with 150-mg abelacimab and 2.6 events per 100 person-years with 90-mg abelacimab, as compared with 8.4 events per 100 person-years with rivaroxaban (hazard ratio for 150-mg abelacimab vs. rivaroxaban, 0.38 [95% confidence interval {CI}, 0.24 to 0.60]; hazard ratio for 90-mg abelacimab vs. rivaroxaban, 0.31 [95% CI, 0.19 to 0.51]; P<0.001 for both comparisons). The incidence and severity of adverse events appeared to be similar in the three groups.
Conclusions. Among patients with atrial fibrillation who were at moderate-to-high risk for stroke, treatment with abelacimab resulted in markedly lower levels of free factor XI and fewer bleeding events than treatment with rivaroxaban. (Funded by Anthos Therapeutics; AZALEA-TIMI 71 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04755283.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. For patients with asymptomatic severe aortic stenosis and preserved left ventricular ejection fraction, current guidelines recommend routine clinical surveillance every 6 to 12 months. Data from randomized trials examining whether early intervention with transcatheter aortic-valve replacement (TAVR) will improve outcomes in these patients are lacking.
Methods. At 75 centers in the United States and Canada, we randomly assigned, in a 1:1 ratio, patients with asymptomatic severe aortic stenosis to undergo early TAVR with transfemoral placement of a balloon-expandable valve or clinical surveillance. The primary end point was a composite of death, stroke, or unplanned hospitalization for cardiovascular causes. Superiority testing was performed in the intention-to-treat population.
Results. A total of 901 patients underwent randomization; 455 patients were assigned to TAVR and 446 to clinical surveillance. The mean age of the patients was 75.8 years, the mean Society of Thoracic Surgeons Predicted Risk of Mortality score was 1.8% (on a scale from 0 to 100%, with higher scores indicating a greater risk of death within 30 days after surgery), and 83.6% of patients were at low surgical risk. A primary end-point event occurred in 122 patients (26.8%) in the TAVR group and in 202 patients (45.3%) in the clinical surveillance group (hazard ratio, 0.50; 95% confidence interval, 0.40 to 0.63; P<0.001). Death occurred in 8.4% of the patients assigned to TAVR and in 9.2% of the patients assigned to clinical surveillance, stroke occurred in 4.2% and 6.7%, respectively, and unplanned hospitalization for cardiovascular causes occurred in 20.9% and 41.7%. During a median follow-up of 3.8 years, 87.0% of patients in the clinical surveillance group underwent aortic-valve replacement. There were no apparent differences in procedure-related adverse events between patients in the TAVR group and those in the clinical surveillance group who underwent aortic-valve replacement.
Conclusions. Among patients with asymptomatic severe aortic stenosis, a strategy of early TAVR was superior to clinical surveillance in reducing the incidence of death, stroke, or unplanned hospitalization for cardiovascular causes. (Funded by Edwards Lifesciences; EARLY TAVR ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03042104.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Apolipoprotein L1 gene (APOL1) variants are risk factors for chronic kidney disease (CKD) among Black Americans. Data are sparse on the genetic epidemiology of CKD and the clinical association of APOL1 variants with CKD in West Africans, a major group in the Black population.
Methods. We conducted a case-control study involving participants from Ghana and Nigeria who had CKD stages 2 through 5, biopsy-proven glomerular disease, or no kidney disease. We analyzed the association of CKD with APOL1 variants among participants with high-risk genotypes (two APOL1 risk alleles) and those with low-risk genotypes (fewer than two APOL1 risk alleles) by fitting logistic-regression models that controlled for covariates, including clinical site, age, and sex.
Results. Among 8355 participants (4712 with CKD stages 2 through 5, 866 with glomerular diseases, and 2777 with no kidney disease), the prevalence of monoallelic APOL1 variants was 43.0% and that of biallelic APOL1 variants was 29.7%. Participants with two APOL1 risk alleles had higher odds of having CKD than those with one risk allele or no risk alleles (adjusted odds ratio, 1.25; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.11 to 1.40), as well as higher odds of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (adjusted odds ratio, 1.84; 95% CI, 1.30 to 2.61). Participants with one APOL1 risk allele had higher odds of having CKD than those with no risk alleles (adjusted odds ratio, 1.18; 95% CI, 1.04 to 1.33), as well as higher odds of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (adjusted odds ratio, 1.61; 95% CI, 1.04 to 2.48). The inclusion of covariates did not modify the association of monoallelic and biallelic APOL1 variants with CKD or focal segmental glomerulosclerosis.
Conclusions. In this study, monoallelic APOL1 variants were associated with 18% higher odds of CKD and 61% higher odds of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis; biallelic APOL1 variants were associated with 25% higher odds of CKD and 84% higher odds of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis. (Funded by the National Human Genome Research Institute and others.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Zoledronate prevents fractures in older women when administered every 12 to 18 months, but its effects on bone density and bone turnover persist beyond 5 years. Whether infrequent zoledronate administration would prevent vertebral fractures in early postmenopausal women is unknown.
Methods. We conducted a 10-year, prospective, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled trial involving early postmenopausal women (50 to 60 years of age) with bone mineral density T scores lower than 0 and higher than -2.5 (scores of -1 or higher typically indicate normal bone mineral density) at the lumbar spine, femoral neck, or hip. Participants were randomly assigned to receive an infusion of zoledronate at a dose of 5 mg at baseline and at 5 years (zoledronate-zoledronate group), zoledronate at a dose of 5 mg at baseline and placebo at 5 years (zoledronate-placebo group), or placebo at both baseline and 5 years (placebo-placebo group). Spinal radiographs were obtained at baseline, 5 years, and 10 years. The primary end point was morphometric vertebral fracture, which was assessed semiquantitatively and defined as at least a 20% change in vertebral height from that seen on the baseline radiograph. Secondary end points were fragility fracture, any fracture, and major osteoporotic fracture.
Results. Of 1054 women with a mean age of 56.0 years at baseline, 1003 (95.2%) completed 10 years of follow-up. A new morphometric fracture occurred in 22 women (6.3%) in the zoledronate-zoledronate group, in 23 women (6.6%) in the zoledronate-placebo group, and in 39 women (11.1%) in the placebo-placebo group (relative risk, zoledronate-zoledronate vs. placebo-placebo, 0.56 [95% confidence interval {CI}, 0.34 to 0.92; P = 0.04]; and zoledronate-placebo vs. placebo-placebo, 0.59 [95% CI, 0.36 to 0.97; P = 0.08]). The relative risk of fragility fracture, any fracture, and major osteoporotic fracture was 0.72 (95% CI, 0.55 to 0.93), 0.70 (95% CI, 0.56 to 0.88), and 0.60 (95% CI, 0.42 to 0.86), respectively, when zoledronate-zoledronate was compared with placebo-placebo and 0.79 (95% CI, 0.61 to 1.02), 0.77 (95% CI, 0.62 to 0.97), and 0.71 (95% CI, 0.51 to 0.99), respectively, when zoledronate-placebo was compared with placebo-placebo.
Conclusions. Ten years after trial initiation, zoledronate administered at baseline and 5 years was effective in preventing morphometric vertebral fracture in early postmenopausal women. (Funded by the Health Research Council of New Zealand; Australian New Zealand Clinical Trials Registry number, ACTRN12612000270819.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Patients with human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-positive early breast cancer with residual invasive disease after neoadjuvant systemic therapy have a high risk of recurrence and death. The primary analysis of KATHERINE, a phase 3, open-label trial, showed that the risk of invasive breast cancer or death was 50% lower with adjuvant trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1) than with trastuzumab alone.
Methods. We randomly assigned patients with HER2-positive early breast cancer with residual invasive disease in the breast or axilla after neoadjuvant systemic treatment with taxane-based chemotherapy and trastuzumab to receive T-DM1 or trastuzumab for 14 cycles. Here, we report the prespecified final analysis of invasive disease-free survival and the second interim analysis of overall survival.
Results. With a median follow-up of 8.4 years, T-DM1 sustained the improvement in invasive disease-free survival over trastuzumab (unstratified hazard ratio for invasive disease or death, 0.54; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.44 to 0.66). Seven-year invasive disease-free survival was 80.8% with T-DM1 and 67.1% with trastuzumab (difference, 13.7 percentage points). T-DM1 also led to a significantly lower risk of death than trastuzumab (unstratified hazard ratio, 0.66; 95% CI, 0.51 to 0.87; P = 0.003). Seven-year overall survival was 89.1% with T-DM1 and 84.4% with trastuzumab (difference, 4.7 percentage points). Adverse events of grade 3 or higher were noted in 26.1% of the patients in the T-DM1 group and 15.7% of those in the trastuzumab group.
Conclusions. As compared with trastuzumab, T-DM1 improved overall survival with sustained improvement in invasive disease-free survival among patients with HER2-positive early breast cancer with residual invasive disease after neoadjuvant therapy. (Funded by F. Hoffmann-La Roche/Genentech; KATHERINE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT01772472.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Severe tricuspid regurgitation is associated with disabling symptoms and an increased risk of death. Data regarding outcomes after percutaneous transcatheter tricuspid-valve replacement are needed.
Methods. In this international, multicenter trial, we randomly assigned 400 patients with severe symptomatic tricuspid regurgitation in a 2:1 ratio to undergo either transcatheter tricuspid-valve replacement and medical therapy (valve-replacement group) or medical therapy alone (control group). The hierarchical composite primary outcome was death from any cause, implantation of a right ventricular assist device or heart transplantation, postindex tricuspid-valve intervention, hospitalization for heart failure, an improvement of at least 10 points in the score on the Kansas City Cardiomyopathy Questionnaire overall summary (KCCQ-OS), an improvement of at least one New York Heart Association (NYHA) functional class, and an improvement of at least 30 m on the 6-minute walk distance. A win ratio was calculated for the primary outcome by comparing all possible patient pairs, starting with the first event in the hierarchy.
Results. A total of 267 patients were assigned to the valve-replacement group and 133 to the control group. At 1 year, the win ratio favoring valve replacement was 2.02 (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.56 to 2.62; P<0.001). In comparisons of patient pairs, those in the valve-replacement group had more wins than the control group with respect to death from any cause (14.8% vs. 12.5%), postindex tricuspid-valve intervention (3.2% vs. 0.6%), and improvement in the KCCQ-OS score (23.1% vs. 6.0%), NYHA class (10.2% vs. 0.8%), and 6-minute walk distance (1.1% vs. 0.9%). The valve-replacement group had fewer wins than the control group with respect to the annualized rate of hospitalization for heart failure (9.7% vs. 10.0%). Severe bleeding occurred in 15.4% of the valve-replacement group and in 5.3% of the control group (P = 0.003); new permanent pacemakers were implanted in 17.4% and 2.3%, respectively (P<0.001).
Conclusions. For patients with severe tricuspid regurgitation, transcatheter tricuspid-valve replacement was superior to medical therapy alone for the primary composite outcome, driven primarily by improvements in symptoms and quality of life. (Funded by Edwards Lifesciences; TRISCEND II ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04482062.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Persistent chylomicronemia is a genetic recessive disorder that is classically caused by familial chylomicronemia syndrome (FCS), but it also has multifactorial causes. The disorder is associated with the risk of recurrent acute pancreatitis. Plozasiran is a small interfering RNA that reduces hepatic production of apolipoprotein C-III and circulating triglycerides.
Methods. In a phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned 75 patients with persistent chylomicronemia (with or without a genetic diagnosis) to receive subcutaneous plozasiran (25 mg or 50 mg) or placebo every 3 months for 12 months. The primary end point was the median percent change from baseline in the fasting triglyceride level at 10 months. Key secondary end points were the percent change in the fasting triglyceride level from baseline to the mean of values at 10 months and 12 months, changes in the fasting apolipoprotein C-III level from baseline to 10 months and 12 months, and the incidence of acute pancreatitis.
Results. At baseline, the median triglyceride level was 2044 mg per deciliter. At 10 months, the median change from baseline in the fasting triglyceride level (the primary end point) was -80% in the 25-mg plozasiran group, -78% in the 50-mg plozasiran group, and -17% in the placebo group (P<0.001). The key secondary end points showed better results in the plozasiran groups than in the placebo group, including the incidence of acute pancreatitis (odds ratio, 0.17; 95% confidence interval, 0.03 to 0.94; P = 0.03). The risk of adverse events was similar across groups; the most common adverse events were abdominal pain, nasopharyngitis, headache, and nausea. Severe and serious adverse events were less common with plozasiran than with placebo. Hyperglycemia with plozasiran occurred in some patients with prediabetes or diabetes at baseline.
Conclusions. Patients with persistent chylomicronemia who received plozasiran had significantly lower triglyceride levels and a lower incidence of pancreatitis than those who received placebo. (Funded by Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals; PALISADE ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05089084.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Talquetamab (anti-G protein-coupled receptor family C group 5 member D) and teclistamab (anti-B-cell maturation antigen) are bispecific antibodies that activate T cells by targeting CD3 and that have been approved for the treatment of triple-class-exposed relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma.
Methods. We conducted a phase 1b-2 study of talquetamab plus teclistamab in patients with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma. In phase 1, we investigated five dose levels in a dose-escalation study. Talquetamab at a dose of 0.8 mg per kilogram of body weight plus teclistamab at a dose of 3.0 mg per kilogram every other week was selected as the recommended phase 2 regimen. The primary objective was to evaluate adverse events and dose-limiting toxic effects.
Results. A total of 94 patients received treatment, with the recommended phase 2 regimen used in 44. The median follow-up was 20.3 months. Three patients had dose-limiting toxic effects (including grade 4 thrombocytopenia in 1 patient with the recommended phase 2 regimen). Across all dose levels, the most common adverse events were cytokine release syndrome, neutropenia, taste changes, and nonrash skin events. Grade 3 or 4 adverse events, most commonly hematologic events, occurred in 96% of the patients. Grade 3 or 4 infections occurred in 64% of the patients. With the recommended phase 2 regimen, a response occurred in 80% of the patients (including in 61% of those with extramedullary disease); across all dose levels, a response occurred in 78%. The likelihood of patients continuing in response at 18 months was 86% with the recommended phase 2 regimen (82% among those with extramedullary disease) and 77% across all dose levels.
Conclusions. The incidence of grade 3 or 4 infections with talquetamab plus teclistamab was higher than has been observed with either therapy alone. A response was observed in a high percentage of patients across all dose levels, with durable responses with the recommended phase 2 regimen. (Funded by Janssen Research and Development; RedirecTT-1 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04586426.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Allogeneic hematopoietic stem-cell transplantation is the only curative treatment for myelofibrosis. Driver mutations are the pathophysiological hallmark of the disease, but the role of mutation clearance after transplantation is unclear.
Methods. We used highly sensitive polymerase-chain-reaction technology to analyze the dynamics of driver mutations in peripheral-blood samples from 324 patients with myelofibrosis (73% with JAK2 mutations, 23% with CALR mutations, and 4% with MPL mutations) who were undergoing transplantation after reduced-intensity conditioning. Mutations were detected before transplantation and at 30, 100, and 180 days after transplantation to measure clearance and its effect on relapse and cure. The two primary end points were relapse and disease-free survival.
Results. At day 30 after transplantation, mutation clearance was found in 42% of the patients who had JAK2 mutations, 73% of those who had CALR mutations, and 54% of those who had MPL mutations; the corresponding percentages at day 100 were 63%, 82%, and 100%. The cumulative incidence of relapse at 1 year was 6% (95% confidence interval [CI], 2 to 10) among patients with mutation clearance at day 30 after transplantation and 21% (95% CI, 15 to 27) among those without mutation clearance at day 30. Disease-free and overall survival at 6 years were 61% and 74%, respectively, among patients with mutation clearance at day 30 after transplantation and 41% and 60%, respectively, among those without mutation clearance at day 30. Mutation clearance at day 30 appeared to outperform traditional donor chimerism as a measure of response; it was independently associated with a reduced risk of relapse or progression (hazard ratio, 0.36; 95% CI, 0.21 to 0.61) and appeared to overcome differences in prognosis based on the type of driver mutation (JAK2 vs. MPL or CALR).
Conclusions. In patients with myelofibrosis, clearance of driver mutations at day 30 after transplantation appeared to influence relapse and survival, irrespective of the underlying driver mutation.
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. New catheter materials for peripherally inserted central catheters (PICCs) may reduce the risk of device failure due to infectious, thrombotic, and catheter occlusion events. However, data from randomized trials comparing these catheters are lacking.
Methods. We conducted a randomized, controlled, superiority trial in three Australian tertiary hospitals. Adults and children who were referred for PICC placement were assigned in a 1:1:1 ratio to receive a hydrophobic or chlorhexidine PICC or a standard polyurethane PICC and were followed for 8 weeks. The primary outcome was device failure, which was a composite of infectious (bloodstream or local) or noninfectious (thrombosis, breakage, or occlusion) complications.
Results. A total of 1098 participants underwent randomization; 365 were assigned to the hydrophobic group, 365 to the chlorhexidine group, and 368 to the standard-polyurethane group. Device failure occurred in 21 of 358 participants (5.9%) in the hydrophobic group, in 36 of 363 (9.9%) in the chlorhexidine group, and in 22 of 359 (6.1%) in the standard-polyurethane group (risk difference, hydrophobic vs. standard polyurethane, -0.2 percentage points [95% confidence interval {CI}, -3.7 to 3.2; P = 0.89]; and chlorhexidine vs. standard polyurethane, 3.8 percentage points [95% CI, -0.1 to 7.8; P = 0.06]). In the hydrophobic group as compared with the standard-polyurethane group, the odds ratio for device failure was 0.96 (95% CI, 0.51 to 1.78), and in the chlorhexidine group as compared with the standard-polyurethane group, the odds ratio was 1.71 (95% CI, 0.98 to 2.99). Complications from any cause during the period of PICC placement occurred in 77 participants (21.5%) in the hydrophobic group, in 140 (38.6%) in the chlorhexidine group, and in 78 (21.7%) in the standard-polyurethane group (odds ratio, hydrophobic vs. standard polyurethane, 0.99 [95% CI, 0.69 to 1.42]; and chlorhexidine vs. standard polyurethane, 2.35 [95% CI, 1.68 to 3.29]). No adverse events were attributable to the interventions.
Conclusions. Among adults and children who were referred for PICC placement, the risk of device failure due to noninfectious or infectious complications was not lower with hydrophobic or chlorhexidine PICCs than with standard polyurethane PICCs. (Funded by the National Health and Medical Research Council of Australia; PICNIC Australian New Zealand Clinical Trials Registry number, ACTRN12619000022167.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Previous results from this trial showed longer overall survival after treatment with nivolumab plus ipilimumab or with nivolumab monotherapy than with ipilimumab monotherapy in patients with advanced melanoma. Given that patients with advanced melanoma are living longer than 7.5 years, longer-term data were needed to address new clinically relevant questions.
Methods. We randomly assigned patients with previously untreated advanced melanoma, in a 1:1:1 ratio, to one of the following regimens: nivolumab (1 mg per kilogram of body weight) plus ipilimumab (3 mg per kilogram) every 3 weeks for four doses, followed by nivolumab (3 mg per kilogram) every 2 weeks; nivolumab (3 mg per kilogram) every 2 weeks plus placebo; or ipilimumab (3 mg per kilogram) every 3 weeks for four doses plus placebo. Treatment was continued until the occurrence of disease progression, unacceptable toxic effects, or withdrawal of consent. Randomization was stratified according to BRAF mutation status, metastasis stage, and programmed death ligand 1 expression. Here, we report the final, 10-year results of this trial, including results for overall survival and melanoma-specific survival, as well as durability of response.
Results. With a minimum follow-up of 10 years, median overall survival was 71.9 months with nivolumab plus ipilimumab, 36.9 months with nivolumab, and 19.9 months with ipilimumab. The hazard ratio for death was 0.53 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.44 to 0.65) for nivolumab plus ipilimumab as compared with ipilimumab and was 0.63 (95% CI, 0.52 to 0.76) for nivolumab as compared with ipilimumab. Median melanoma-specific survival was more than 120 months with nivolumab plus ipilimumab (not reached, with 37% of the patients alive at the end of the trial), 49.4 months with nivolumab, and 21.9 months with ipilimumab. Among patients who had been alive and progression-free at 3 years, 10-year melanoma-specific survival was 96% with nivolumab plus ipilimumab, 97% with nivolumab, and 88% with ipilimumab.
Conclusions. The final trial results showed a continued, ongoing survival benefit with nivolumab plus ipilimumab and with nivolumab monotherapy, as compared with ipilimumab monotherapy, in patients with advanced melanoma. (Funded by Bristol Myers Squibb and others; CheckMate 067 ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT01844505.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Stroke prevention with direct-acting oral anticoagulant agents in patients with atrial fibrillation confers a risk of bleeding and limits their use. Asundexian, an activated factor XI (XIa) inhibitor, is an oral anticoagulant that may prevent strokes with less bleeding.
Methods. In a phase 3, international, double-blind trial, we randomly assigned high-risk patients with atrial fibrillation in a 1:1 ratio to receive asundexian at a dose of 50 mg once daily or standard-dose apixaban. The primary efficacy objective was to determine whether asundexian is at least noninferior to apixaban for the prevention of stroke or systemic embolism. The primary safety objective was to determine whether asundexian is superior to apixaban with respect to major bleeding events.
Results. A total of 14,810 randomly assigned patients were included in the intention-to-treat population. The mean (±SD) age of the patients was 73.9±7.7 years, 35.2% were women, 18.6% had chronic kidney disease, 18.2% had a previous stroke or transient ischemic attack, 16.8% had received oral anticoagulants for no more than 6 weeks, and the mean CHA2DS2-VASc score (range, 0 to 9, with higher scores indicating a greater risk of stroke) was 4.3±1.3. The trial was stopped prematurely at the recommendation of the independent data monitoring committee. Stroke or systemic embolism occurred in 98 patients (1.3%) assigned to receive asundexian and in 26 (0.4%) assigned to receive apixaban (hazard ratio, 3.79; 95% confidence interval [CI], 2.46 to 5.83). Major bleeding occurred in 17 patients (0.2%) who received asundexian and in 53 (0.7%) who received apixaban (hazard ratio, 0.32; 95% CI, 0.18 to 0.55). The incidence of any adverse event appeared to be similar in the two groups.
Conclusions. Among patients with atrial fibrillation at risk for stroke, treatment with asundexian at a dose of 50 mg once daily was associated with a higher incidence of stroke or systemic embolism than treatment with apixaban in the period before the trial was stopped prematurely. There were fewer major bleeding events with asundexian than with apixaban during this time. (Funded by Bayer; OCEANIC-AF ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT05643573; EudraCT number, 2022-000758-28.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Transthyretin amyloidosis with cardiomyopathy (ATTR-CM) is a progressive, fatal disease. Vutrisiran, a subcutaneously administered RNA interference therapeutic agent, inhibits the production of hepatic transthyretin.
Methods. In this double-blind, randomized trial, we assigned patients with ATTR-CM in a 1:1 ratio to receive vutrisiran (25 mg) or placebo every 12 weeks for up to 36 months. The primary end point was a composite of death from any cause and recurrent cardiovascular events. Secondary end points included death from any cause, the change from baseline in the distance covered on the 6-minute walk test, and the change from baseline in the Kansas City Cardiomyopathy Questionnaire-Overall Summary (KCCQ-OS) score. The efficacy end points were assessed in the overall population and in the monotherapy population (the patients who were not receiving tafamidis at baseline) and were tested hierarchically.
Results. A total of 655 patients underwent randomization; 326 were assigned to receive vutrisiran and 329 to receive placebo. Vutrisiran treatment led to a lower risk of death from any cause and recurrent cardiovascular events than placebo (hazard ratio in the overall population, 0.72; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.56 to 0.93; P = 0.01; hazard ratio in the monotherapy population, 0.67; 95% CI, 0.49 to 0.93; P = 0.02) and a lower risk of death from any cause through 42 months (hazard ratio in the overall population, 0.65; 95% CI, 0.46 to 0.90; P = 0.01). Among the patients in the overall population, 125 in the vutrisiran group and 159 in the placebo group had at least one primary end-point event. In the overall population, treatment with vutrisiran resulted in less of a decline in the distance covered on the 6-minute walk test than placebo (least-squares mean difference, 26.5 m; 95% CI, 13.4 to 39.6; P<0.001) and less of a decline in the KCCQ-OS score (least-squares mean difference, 5.8 points; 95% CI, 2.4 to 9.2; P<0.001). Similar benefits were observed in the monotherapy population. The incidence of adverse events was similar in the two groups (99% in the vutrisiran group and 98% in the placebo group); serious adverse events occurred in 62% of the patients in the vutrisiran group and in 67% of those in the placebo group.
Conclusions. Among patients with ATTR-CM, treatment with vutrisiran led to a lower risk of death from any cause and cardiovascular events than placebo and preserved functional capacity and quality of life. (Funded by Alnylam Pharmaceuticals; HELIOS-B ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04153149.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.
Background. Muscle-invasive urothelial carcinoma is an aggressive disease with high rates of relapse. Whether pembrolizumab as adjuvant therapy would be effective in patients with high-risk muscle-invasive urothelial carcinoma after radical surgery is unknown.
Methods. In this phase 3 trial, we randomly assigned patients, in a 1:1 ratio, to receive pembrolizumab at a dose of 200 mg every 3 weeks for 1 year or to undergo observation. Randomization was stratified according to pathological stage, centrally tested programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) status, and previous neoadjuvant chemotherapy. The coprimary end points were disease-free survival and overall survival in the intention-to-treat population. We considered the trial to be successful if either disease-free survival or overall survival was significantly longer with pembrolizumab than with observation.
Results. A total of 702 patients underwent randomization; 354 were assigned to receive pembrolizumab, and 348 were assigned to observation. As of July 5, 2024, the median duration of follow-up for disease-free survival was 44.8 months. The median disease-free survival was 29.6 months (95% confidence interval [CI], 20.0 to 40.7) with pembrolizumab and 14.2 months (95% CI, 11.0 to 20.2) with observation (hazard ratio for disease progression or death, 0.73; 95% CI, 0.59 to 0.90; two-sided P = 0.003). Grade 3 or higher adverse events (regardless of attribution) occurred in 50.6% of the patients in the pembrolizumab group and in 31.6% of the patients in the observation group.
Conclusions. Among patients with high-risk muscle-invasive urothelial carcinoma after radical surgery, disease-free survival was significantly longer with adjuvant pembrolizumab than with observation. (Funded by the National Cancer Institute of the National Institutes of Health and others; Alliance A031501 AMBASSADOR ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT03244384.).
A note or tag saves the article on its own.